FCHD logo 2014-15 Cheshire League logo

Cheshire League

Hallmark Security

 

Before this season

 

Final League Tables


      Premier Division
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Linotype & Cheadle Heath Nomads  30   19    9    2   83   35   66
   2  Knutsford                        30   19    3    8   93   46   60
   3  Eagle Sports                     30   19    3    8   73   38   60
   4  Crewe                            30   18    5    7   73   40   59
   5  Whaley Bridge                    30   15    8    7   60   37   53
   6  Poynton                          30   13    7   10   75   63   46
   7  Garswood United                  30   14    4   12   68   57   46
   8  Rudheath Social                  30   10    8   12   56   54   38
   9  Rylands                          30    9   10   11   63   55   37
  10  Gamesley                         30   11    4   15   69   72   37
  11  Sandbach United                  30   10    4   16   68   76   34
  12  Styal                            30   10    4   16   49   95   34
  13  Greenalls Padgate St Oswalds     30    6   10   14   47   61   28
  14  Denton Town                      30    8    2   20   48   94   26
  15  Billinge                         30    8    4   18   60   83   25 *
  16  Pilkington Recreation (St Helen  30    7    3   20   40  119   24
* Billinge 3 points deducted

      Division One
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Congleton Vale                   22   19    1    2   73   32   58
   2  Malpas                           22   16    3    3   61   36   51
   3  Middlewich Town                  22   10    4    8   54   48   34
   4  Egerton                          22   10    0   12   50   53   30
   5  Daten                            22    8    5    9   40   43   29
   6  Grappenhall Sports               22    8    5    9   44   52   29
   7  Tarporley Victoria               22    9    1   12   49   60   28
   8  Golborne Sports                  22    8    3   11   44   56   27
   9  Maine Road reserves              22    7    3   12   43   44   24
  10  Penlake                          22    7    3   12   59   66   24
  11  Warrington Town reserves         22    5    7   10   46   61   22
  12  Lostock Gralam                   22    4    7   11   44   56   19

      Division Two
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Wythenshawe Town                 18   18    0    0   74    9   54
   2  Altrincham reserves              18   11    2    5   49   31   35
   3  Mersey Valley                    18    9    3    6   47   33   30
   4  Irlam reserves                   18    9    3    6   42   31   30
   5  F C Woodford                     18    8    5    5   35   25   29
   6  Cuddington                       18    7    1   10   40   55   22
   7  West Didsbury & Chorlton reserv  18    5    6    7   38   47   21
   8  Witton Albion reserves           18    4    2   12   27   49   14
   9  Moore United                     18    3    3   12   22   65   12
  10  Cheadle Town reserves            18    2    3   13   29   58    9
      Ashton Town reserves             Record expunged

Following this season


 

Reserve Divisions


      Reserve League One
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Linotype Cheadle Heath Nom. res  24   20    1    3   87   26   61
   2  Whaley Bridge reserves           24   17    3    4   57   28   54
   3  Greenalls Padgate St Oswalds res 24   17    1    6   74   27   52
   4  Styal reserves                   24   14    2    8   57   44   44
   5  Eagle Sports reserves            24   12    1   11   58   46   37
   6  Poynton reserves                 24   10    5    9   44   46   35
   7  Billinge reserves                24   10    3   11   54   54   33
   8  Garswood United reserves         24   10    2   12   42   48   32
   9  Grappenhall Sports reserves      24    7    7   10   41   52   28
  10  Gamesley reserves                24    8    4   12   49   62   28
  11  Daten reserves                   24    6    4   14   32   58   22
  12  Rylands reserves                 24    1    9   14   29   69   12
  13  Middlewich Town reserves         24    1    4   19   21   85    7

      Reserve League Two
 Pos  Name                            Pld    W    D    L   GF   GA  Pts
   1  Knutsford "A"                    18   15    2    1   69   18   47
   2  Sandbach United reserves         18   10    5    3   59   34   35
   3  Pilkington reserves              18   11    1    6   62   40   34
   4  Wythenshawe Town reserves        18   11    1    6   61   40   34
   5  Denton Town reserves             18    7    3    8   51   56   24
   6  Cuddington reserves              18    6    1   11   48   68   19
   7  Malpas reserves                  18    6    1   11   43   64   19
   8  Golborne Sports reserves         18    5    2   11   36   55   17
   9  West Didsbury & Chorlton "A"     18    5    1   12   42   65   16
  10  Moore United reserves            18    4    3   11   26   57   15
      Egerton reserves  record expunged
      Rudheath Social reserves  reord expunged


 

League Cups

 

Memorial Shield

Final (@ Garswood United, 2/8/14)

 

Premier Division Challenge Cup (JB Parker)

First Round

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Trafford, 26/3/15)

 

Division One/Two Challenge Cup (JB Parker)

Group Stage

Group 1

  Altr Chea Cong Eger Moor Penl
Altrincham   3-2 0-5 4-0 2-1 6-1
Cheadle Town reserves 3-1   0-2 1-1 4-4 3-1
Congleton Vale 2-2 4-4   6-1 2-2 4-1
Egerton 0-8 D-D 1-1   1-0 D-D
Moore United 1-9 0-0 0-5 4-1   0-4
Penlake 0-1 2-2 8-7 3-5 2-4  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Altrincham reserves  10   7   1   2  36  15  22
  2 Congleton Vale       10   5   4   1  38  19  10
  3 Cheadle Town res     10   2   6   2  19  18  12
  4 Egerton              10   2   4   4  10  27  10
  5 Moore United         10   2   3   5  16  30   9
  6 Penlake              10   2   2   6  22  32   8

Group 2

  Wood Lost Main Malp Witt
F C Woodford   3-2 2-1 2-1 4-0
Lostock Gralam 5-3   5-2 3-3 3-2
Maine Road reserves 0-2 2-0   2-0 1-0
Malpas 2-1 2-2 4-2   4-0
Witton Albion reserves 4-6 1-2 1-3 1-2  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 F C Woodford          8   6   0   2  23  15  18
  2 Lostock Gralam        8   5   1   2  22  17  16
  3 Malpas                8   4   1   3  17  13  13
  4 Maine Road reserves   8   4   0   4  13  14  12
  5 Witton Albion res     8   0   0   8   9  25   0

Group 3

  Golb Grap Warr WD+C Wyth
Golborne Sports   0-0 4-4 6-2 0-4
Grappenhall Sports 3-2   3-4 3-1 0-9
Warrington Town 3-1 2-2   1-6 0-2
W Didsbury & Chorlton res 2-1 1-6 0-3   0-7
Wythenshawe Town 5-2 1-0 5-1 2-1  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Wythenshawe Town      8   8   0   0  35   4  24
  2 Grappenhall Sports    8   3   2   3  17  20  11
  3 Warrington Town       8   3   2   3  18  23  11
  4 W Didsbury & Ch. res  8   2   0   6  13  29   6
  5 Golborne Sports       8   1   2   5  16  23   5

Group 4

  Cudd Date Irla Mers Midd Tarp
Cuddington   4-0 1-0 3-4 3-3 2-2
Daten 2-2   1-0 0-0 2-2 3-3
Irlam reserves 3-2 4-3   2-4 D-D 2-2
Mersey Valley 4-1 2-1 3-2   4-3 4-2
Middlewich Town 5-1 2-1 D-D 2-1   4-1
Tarporley Victoria 1-1 1-2 4-1 1-1 3-2  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Mersey Valley        10   7   2   1  27  17  23
  2 Middlewich Town      10   4   4   2  23  16  16
  3 Tarporpley Victoria  10   2   5   3  20  22  11
  4 Cuddington           10   2   4   4  20  24  10 
  5 Daten                10   2   4   4  15  20  10
  6 Irlam reserves       10   2   3   5  13  19   9

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Barnton, 9/5/15)

 

President's Cup

First Round

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Barnton, 16/5/15)

 

Reserve Division Challenge Cup

Group Stage

Group 1

  Game Knut Midd Poyn Sand Whal
Gamesley reserves   1-3 D-D 2-1 D-D 0-3
Knutsford "A" 10-4   7-1 3-1 2-1 2-2
Middlewich Town reserves 5-2 0-2   2-4 2-2 2-4
Poynton reserves 1-1 1-5 4-0   1-2 1-4
Sandbach United reserves 5-0 3-4 4-1 5-3   2-2
Whaley Bridge reserves 3-0 4-3 W-L 6-1 6-0  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Whaley Bridge res    10   8   2   0  34  11  26
  2 Knutsford "A"        10   8   1   1  41  18  25
  3 Sandbach United res  10   4   3   3  24  21  15
  4 Poynton reserves     10   2   1   7  18  30   7
  5 Gamesley reserves    10   1   3   6  10  31   6
  6 Middlewich Town res  10   1   2   7  13  29   5

Group 2

  Dent Eagl Grap Pilk Stya WDC
Denton Town reserves   1-1 5-3 1-3 3-5 4-1
Eagle Sports reserves 4-3   0-0 2-0 2-4 5-6
Grappenhall reserves 5-1 2-1   0-2 2-4 4-3
Pilkington reserves 2-4 3-5 4-0   W-L 4-3
Styal reserves 4-6 2-2 0-2 3-4   0-0
W Didsbury & Chorlton "A" 1-2 1-6 4-0 4-2 7-1  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Pilkington reserves  10   6   0   4  24  22  18
  2 Denton Town reserves 10   5   1   4  30  29  16
  3 Eagle Sports res     10   4   3   3  28  22  15
  4 W Didsbury & Ch "A"  10   4   1   5  30  28  13
  5 Grappenhall Sp res   10   4   1   5  18  24  13
  6 Styal reserves       10   3   2   5  23  28  11

Group 3

  Bill Cudd Date Gars Moor Wyth
Billinge reserves   8-1 5-1 2-2 2-0 1-0
Cuddington reserves 6-4   4-2 1-1 2-2 D-D
Daten reserves 5-3 3-0   2-2 1-1 1-9
Garswood United reserves 2-2 3-4 2-2   2-1 1-0
Moore United reserves 1-3 2-0 1-1 0-1   1-0
Wythenshawe Town reserves 4-2 4-1 3-2 5-3 4-0  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Wythenshawe Town res 10   6   1   3  29  12  19
  2 Billinge reserves    10   5   2   3  32  22  17
  3 Garswood United res  10   3   5   2  19  19  14
  4 Cuddington reserves  10   3   3   4  19  29  12
  5 Daten reserves       10   2   4   4  20  30  10
  6 Moore United res     10   2   3   5   9  16   9

Group 4

  Golb Gree Lino Malp Ryla
Golborne Sports reserves   1-5 1-1 0-9 2-1
Greenalls Padgate St O reserves 4-1   1-0 3-0 2-0
Linotype Cheadle HN reserves 9-1 1-1   8-1 5-3
Malpas reserves 1-1 1-0 1-7   D-D
Rylands reserves 0-2 2-1 2-3 1-1  
Pos Name                Pld   W   D   L  GF  GA Pts
  1 Linotype Ch HN res    8   5   2   1  34  11  17
  2 Greenalls Padg SO res 8   5   1   2  17  16  16
  3 Malpas reserves       8   2   3   3  14  20   9
  4 Golborne Sports res   8   2   2   4   9  30   8
  5 Rylands reserves      8   1   2   5   9  16   5

Quarter Finals

Semi-Finals

Final (@ Barnton, 23/5/15)

<< Previous season  Return to Cheshire League menu  Next season >>
2014-15 season summary page  F.C.H.D. Homepage

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere