Season summary 1982-83

This page is the index to all the league competitions for the 1982-83 season that are featured in the FCHD.

League Winners

Alliance Premier League Enfield
Athenian League Newbury Town
Central League Division One - West Bromwich Albion reserves *
Division Two - Nottingham Forest reserves *
Combined Counties League Hartley Wintney
Cornwall Combination Penryn Athletic
Dorset Combination Blandford United
Eastern Counties League Saffron Walden Town
Essex Olympian League Division One - Herongate Athletic
Division Two - Dunmow
Essex Senior League Heybridge Swifts
Football League Division One - Liverpool
Division Two - Queens Park Rangers
Division Three - Portsmouth
Division Four - Wimbledon
Gloucestershire County League Old Georgians
Gwent County League Division One - Albion Rovers *
Division Two - Tredegar Town *
Division Three - Trinant *
Hampshire League Division One - Sholing Sports
Division Two - East Cowes Victoria Athletic
Division Three - Brockenhurst reserves
Hellenic League Premier Division - Moreton Town
Division One - Rayners Lane
Herts County League Premire Division - Sandridge Rovers
Division One - Wellcombe Berkhamsted
Division Two - Park Street
Isthmian League Premier Division - Wycombe Wanderers
Division One - Worthing
Division Two - Clapton
Kent League Division One - Crockenhill
Leicestershire Senior League Division One - Anstey Nomads
Division Two - Newfoundpool W M C
London Spartan League Premier Division - Bracknell Town
Mid-Cheshire League Division One - Barnton
Division Two - Newcastle Town
Midland Combination Division One - Bridgnorth Town
Division Two - Studley Sporting
Division Three - Bridgnorth Town reserves
North West Counties League Division One - Burscough
Division Two - Radcliffe Borough
Division Three - Colne Dynamoes
Northern Alliance Darlington Cleveland Bridge
Northern Counties East League Premier Division - Shepshed Charterhouse
Division One North - Scarborough reserves
Division One South - Lincoln United
Division Two North - Rowntree Mackintosh
Division Two South - Woolley Miners Welfare
Northern League Division One - Blyth Spartans
Division Two - Peterlee Newtown
Northern Premier League Gateshead
Scottish League Premier Division - Dundee United
Division One - St Johnstone
Division Two - Brechin City
South Midlands League Premier Division - Pirton
Division One - G S Ashcroft Co-Op
South Western League St Blazey
Southern League Premier Division - A P Leamington
Midland Division - Cheltenham Town
Southern Division - Fisher Athletic
Surrey County Premier League Farleigh Rovers
Sussex County League Division One - Peacehaven & Telscombe
Division Two - Horsham Y M C A
United Counties League Premier Division - Irthlingborough Diamonds
Division One - Raunds Town
Wearside League Blue Star
Welsh League Premier Division - Barry Town
Abercynon Athletic
Division Two - Tondu Robins
West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division - Halesowen Town
Division One - Brewood
Division Two - Great Wyrley
Western League Premier Division - Bideford
Division One - Bristol Manor Farm
* - Indicates not yet fully covered in the F.C.H.D.
<< Previous season  Main Leagues Overview  Next season >>

Please credit the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere