|
2009-10 |
|
Football League Cup |
Carling |
First Round
Northern Section
- Accrington Stanley 2-1 Walsall
- Huddersfield Town 3-1 Stockport County
- Rotherham United 2-1 Derby County
- Tranmere Rovers 4-0 Grimsby Town
- Sheffield Wednesday 3-0 Rochdale
- Bury 0-2 West Bromwich Albion
- Notts County 0-1 Doncaster Rovers
- Lincoln City 0-1 Barnsley
- Scunthorpe United 2-1 Chesterfield
- Coventry City 0-1 Hartlepool United
- Darlington 0-1 Leeds United
- Preston North End 5-1 Morecambe
- Crewe Alexandra 1-2 Blackpool
- Carlisle United 1-0 Oldham Athletic
- Nottingham Forest 3-0 Bradford City
- Macclesfield Town 0-2 Leicester City
- Sheffield United 1-2 Port Vale
Southern Section
- Cardiff City 3-1 Dagenham & Redbridge
- Wycombe Wanderers 0-4 Peterborough United
- Southampton 2-0 Northampton Town
- Barnet 0-2 Watford
- Hereford United 1-0 Charlton Athletic
- Bristol Rovers 2-1 Aldershot Town
- Millwall 4-0 A F C Bournemouth
- Gillingham 2-1 Plymouth Argyle
- Colchester United 1-2 Leyton Orient
- Reading 5-1 Burton Albion
- Exeter City 0-5 Queens Park Rangers
- Cheltenham Town 1-2 Southend United
- Brentford 0-1 Bristol City
- Yeovil Town 0-4 Norwich City
- Crystal Palace 2-1 Torquay United
- Milton Keynes Dons 1-4 Swindon Town
- Swansea City 3-0 Brighton & Hove Albion
- Shrewsbury Town 3-3 Ipswich Town (Ipswich won 4-2 on penalties)
Second Round
- West Bromwich Albion 2-2 Rotherham United (West Brom won 4-3 on penalties)
- Norwich City 1-4 Sunderland
- Tranmere Rovers 0-1 Bolton Wanderers
- Queens Park Rangers 2-1 Accrington Stanley
- Bristol City 0-2 Carlisle United
- Leyton Orient 0-1 Stoke City
- Port Vale 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday
- Hull City 3-1 Southend United
- Leeds United 2-1 Watford
- Cardiff City 3-1 Bristol Rovers
- Portsmouth 4-1 Hereford United
- Crystal Palace 0-2 Manchester City
- Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-0 Swindon Town (Wolves won 6-5 on penalties)
- Gillingham 1-3 Blackburn Rovers
- Blackpool 4-1 Wigan Athletic
- Southampton 1-2 Birmingham City
- Preston North End 2-1 Leicester City
- Newcastle United 4-3 Huddersfield Town
- West Ham United 3-1 Millwall
- Hartlepool United 1-2 Burnley
- Nottingham Forest 2-1 Middlesbrough
- Reading 1-2 Barnsley
- Swansea City 1-2 Scunthorpe United
- Doncaster Rovers 1-5 Tottenham Hotspur
- Peterborough United 2-1 Ipswich Town
Third Round
- Arsenal 2-0 West Bromwich Albion
- Chelsea 1-0 Queens Park Rangers
- Bolton Wanderers 3-1 West Ham United
- Barnsley 3-2 Burnley
- Hull City 0-4 Everton
- Leeds United 0-1 Liverpool
- Manchester United 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers
- Manchester City 2-1 Fulham
- Sunderland 2-0 Birmingham City
- Peterborough United 2-0 Newcastle United
- Carlisle United 1-3 Portsmouth
- Nottingham Forest 0-1 Blackburn Rovers
- Stoke City 4-3 Blackpool
- Scunthorpe United 2-0 Port Vale
- Preston North End 1-5 Tottenham Hotspur
- Aston Villa 1-0 Cardiff City
Fourth Round
- Blackburn Rovers 5-2 Peterborough United
- Manchester City 5-1 Scunthorpe United
- Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Everton
- Barnsley 0-2 Manchester United
- Chelsea 4-0 Bolton Wanderers
- Sunderland 0-0 Aston Villa (Aston Villa won 3-1 on penalties)
- Arsenal 2-1 Liverpool
- Portsmouth 4-0 Stoke City
Quarter Finals
- Portsmouth 2-4 Aston Villa
- Manchester United 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur
- Manchester City 3-0 Arsenal
- Blackburn Rovers 3-3 Chelsea (Blackburn won 4-3 on penalties)
Semi-Finals (2 legs)
- Blackburn Rovers 0-1 Aston Villa
- Aston Villa 6-4 Blackburn Rovers
- Aston Villa won 7-4 on aggregate
- Manchester City 2-1 Manchester United
- Manchester United 3-1 Manchester City
- Manchester United won 4-3 on aggregate
Final (@ Wembley Stadium, 28/2/10)
- Manchester United 2-1 Aston Villa
Please Acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere