YATE TOWN


1969      Yate Y M C A changed name
1983-84   Joined Hellenic League Division One
1984-85   Hellenic League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1987-88   Hellenic League Champions
1988-89   Hellenic League Champions (2nd time)
1989-90   Joined Southern League Southern Division
1991-92   Switched to Midland Division
1994-95   Switched back to Southern Division
1999-00   Switched again, to Western Division
2000-01   Rejoined Hellenic League
2002-03   Hellenic League runner-up (on goal average)
2003-04   Rejoined Southern League Western Division
2004-05   Southern League Western Division runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2009      Relegated to Division One South & West

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1969-70   GLOS      30   12    6   12   48   54   30      6/16
1970-71   GLOS      34    9    9   16   44   61   27     12/18
1971-72   GLOS      34    9    7   18   36   56   25     15/18
1972-73   GLOS      34   10    6   18   53   54   26     14/18
1973-74   GLOS      34   16    4   14   56   48   36      8/18
1974-75   GLOS      34   20    6    8   57   36   46      3/18
1975-76   GLOS      34   17    8    9   78   47   42      5/18
1976-77   GLOS      32   18    6    8   71   37   42      5/17
1977-78   GLOS      34   20    4   10   77   46   44      5/18
1978-79   GLOS      32   13    9   10   58   44   35      7/17
1979-80   GLOS      34   15   10    9   66   57   40      5/18
1980-81   GLOS      34   15    4   15   62   55   34     11/18
1981-82   GLOS      32    8    8   16   53   81   24     12/17
1982-83   GLOS      32   10    7   15   44   60   27     13/17
1983-84   HELL-1    34   18   11    5   90   53   65      3/18
1984-85   HELL-1    32   19   10    3   80   33   67      2/17
1985-86   HELL-P    34   15    8   11   57   44   53      8/18
1986-87   HELL-P    34   11   12   11   53   46   45     10/18
1987-88   HELL-P    34   25    7    2   73   20   82      1/18
1988-89   HELL-P    32   26    5    1   75   16   83      1/17
1989-90   SOUTH-S   42   16    6   20   53   52   54     13/22
1990-91   SOUTH-S   40   21    8   11   76   48   71      6/21
1991-92   SOUTH-M   42   14   15   13   65   64   57     11/22
1992-93   SOUTH-M   42   15    5   22   63   81   50     18/22
1993-94   SOUTH-M   42   10    6   26   48   86   36     21/22
1994-95   SOUTH-S   42   11   13   18   57   75   46     16/22
1995-96   SOUTH-S   42   17    8   17   85   71   59     10/22
1996-97   SOUTH-S   42   12    8   22   55   87   44     19/22
1997-98   SOUTH-S   42    5    7   30   44   97   22     22/22
1998-99   SOUTH-S   42   10    7   25   37   79   37     20/22
1999-00   SOUTH-W   42    3    3   36   28  108   12     22/22
2000-01   HELL-P    38   21    9    8   92   37   72      3/20
2001-02   HELL-P    42   24   13    5  105   39   85      3/22
2002-03   HELL-P    40   25    8    7   87   42   83      2/21
2003-04   SOUTH-W   40   11    9   20   51   79   42     16/21
2004-05   SOUTH-W   42   24    9    9   83   40   81      2/22
2005-06   SOUTH-P   42   21    5   16   78   74   68      6/22
2006-07   SOUTH-P   42   14   12   16   59   71   54     14/22
2007-08   SOUTH-P   42   16   10   16   71   76   58     10/22
2008-09   SOUTH-P   42    9    9   24   54   91   36     21/22
2009-10   SOUTH-1SW 42   15   10   17   58   64   55     13/22
2010-11   SOUTH-1SW 40   12    8   20   43   48   44     14/21
2011-12   SOUTH-1SW 40   13   11   16   58   59   50     13/21
2012-13   SOUTH-1SW 42   21    6   15   69   63   69      6/22
2013-14   SOUTH-1SW 42   20    8   14   81   69   68      9/22
2014-15   SOUTH-1SW 42   21    9   12   79   52   72      6/22
2015-16   SOUTH-1SW 42   12   11   19   48   62   47     16/22
2016-17   SOUTH-1SW 42   12    8   22   49   77   44     18/22

F.A. CUP

1986-87   1Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    0-2
1987-88   PRE   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    1-1
          PREr  HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    1-0
          1Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    0-1
1988-89   PRE   CLANDOWN                            A    2-0
          1Q    SWANAGE TOWN & HERSTON              A    1-2
1989-90   PRE   CHARD TOWN                          A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   GLASTONBURY                         H    4-0
          1Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    1-3
1991-92   PRE   BRISTOL MANOR FARM                  H    4-1
          1Q    BARRY TOWN                          H    0-3
1992-93   PRE   CLEVEDON TOWN                       A    1-4
1993-94   PRE   TORRINGTON                          A    4-1
          1Q    PAULTON ROVERS                      A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   SWANAGE TOWN & HERSTON              H    2-1
          1Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    0-3
1995-96   PRE   WORCESTER CITY                      A    2-1
          1Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    0-5
1996-97   PRE   CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    0-1
1997-98   PRE   MELKSHAM TOWN                       A    1-2
1998-99   PRE   ELMORE                              A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   TAUNTON TOWN                        H    0-3
2000-01   EP    BRISLINGTON                         H    0-3
2001-02   PRE   SHORTWOOD UNITED                    H    1-3
2002-03   PRE   HALLEN                              H    4-2
          1Q    BIDEFORD                            H    0-4
2003-04   PRE   CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    1-2
2004-05   PRE   WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    2-1
          1Q    TEAM BATH                           H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    BODMIN TOWN                         H    2-0
          2Q    SALISBURY CITY                      H    0-2
2006-07   1Q    SLIMBRIDGE                          H    1-2
2007-08   1Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    1-5
2008-09   1Q    TRURO CITY                          A    1-3
2009-10   PRE   ALTON TOWN                          H    3-1
          1Q    ALMONDSBURY TOWN                    A    1-1
          1Qr   ALMONDSBURY TOWN                    H    1-2
2010-11   PRE   RINGWOOD TOWN                       A    1-4
2011-12   PRE   MELKSHAM TOWN                       H   10-1
          1Q    LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   H    1-0
          2Q    BODMIN TOWN                         H    1-1
          2Qr   BODMIN TOWN                         A    1-4
2012-13   PRE   POOLE TOWN                          H    5-0
          1Q    WINCHESTER CITY                     A    2-1
          2Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    2-1
          3Q    NORTH LEIGH                         H    2-1
          4Q    NEWPORT COUNTY                      H    3-3
          4Qr   NEWPORT COUNTY                      A    3-1
          1     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    0-3
2013-14   PRE   COWES SPORTS                        H    2-1
          1Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    3-2
          2Q    BIDEFORD                            H    2-1
          3Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    2-2
          3Qr   GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    0-7
2014-15   PRE   COWES SPORTS                        A    1-0
          1Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    1-2
2015-16   PRE   BROCKENHURST                        A    1-2
2016-17   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          H    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1994-95   1Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    0-2
1995-96   1Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    3-2
          2Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    1-3
1997-98   1Q    MOLESEY                             H    1-3
1998-99   1     MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    1-1
          1r    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    1-2
1999-00   2     BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    0-2
2003-04   PRE   CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    1-1
          PREr  CINDERFORD TOWN                     H    1-3
2004-05   PRE   SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 H    2-0
          1     BANBURY UNITED                      A    1-1
          1r    BANBURY UNITED                      H    3-1
          2     RUGBY UNITED                        A    1-0
          3     HAYES                               H    1-1
          3r    HAYES                               A    2-7
2005-06   1Q    BURNHAM                             A    0-2
2006-07   1Q    SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 A    1-2
2007-08   1Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         H    2-1
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-3
2008-09   1Q    STOURPORT SWIFTS                    H    1-1
          1Qr   STOURPORT SWIFTS                    A    3-1
          2Q    BASHLEY                             H    1-3
2009-10   PRE   BISHOPS CLEEVE                      A    2-1
          1Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    1-1
          2Qr   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    0-3
2010-11   PRE   A F C TOTTON                        A    0-3
2011-12   PRE   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    2-1
          1Q    FLEET TOWN                          A    5-0
          2Q    SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 H    0-1
2012-13   PRE   SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 A    0-0
          PREr  SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 H    0-3
2013-14   PRE   MERTHYR TOWN                        A    0-0
          PREr  MERTHYR TOWN                        H    1-2
2014-15   PRE   NORTH LEIGH                         H    1-2
2015-16   PRE   BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-3
2016-17   PRE   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    2-0
          1Q    NORTH LEIGH                         H    1-6

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    0-1
1975-76   1     RADSTOCK TOWN                       H    0-2
1976-77   PRE   BROMHAM                             A    2-0
          1     ALMONDSBURY GREENWAY                H    1-4
1977-78   PRE   KEYNSHAM TOWN                       H    2-1
          1     CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    2-0
          2     FAIRFORD TOWN                       H    3-2
          3     WESTBURY UNITED                     A    4-0
          4     ALMONDSBURY GREENWAY                H    0-3
1978-79   1     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    1-1
          1r    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    1-3
1979-80   1     SWANAGE TOWN & HERSTON              H    0-3
1980-81   PRE   MALMESBURY VICTORIA                 H    3-2
          1     BRISTOL MANOR FARM                  H    3-3
          1r    BRISTOL MANOR FARM                  A    2-0
          2     HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    3-3
          2r    HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    0-3
1981-82   PRE   ROBINSONS D R G                     H    3-3
          PREr  ROBINSONS D R G                     A    1-0
          1     LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   H    2-1
          2     BROCKENHURST                        A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   WESTBURY UNITED                     A    5-5
          PREr  WESTBURY UNITED                     H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    3-2
          1     LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   H    4-0
          2     BROCKENHURST                        H    1-0
          3     NEWBURY TOWN                        A    1-3
1984-85   PRE   WESTBURY UNITED                     A    0-3
1985-86   PRE   GLASTONBURY                         H    1-0
          1     SUPERMARINE                         A    4-2
          2     TORRINGTON                          H    1-3
1986-87   PRE   HENGROVE ATHLETIC                   H    4-1
          1     DAWLISH TOWN                        A    2-3
1987-88   EP    RADSTOCK TOWN                       H    3-2
          PRE   TRURO CITY                          A    3-0
          1     WESTLAND SPORTS                     H    6-0
          2     CLEVEDON TOWN                       H    1-3
1988-89   EP    BACKWELL UNITED                     A    2-0
          PRE   ALMONDSBURY PICKSONS                H    2-1
          1     SHORTWOOD UNITED                    A    1-0
          2     MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    1-1
          2r    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    3-0
          3     WELTON ROVERS                       A    1-5
1989-90   PRE   CLANFIELD                           A    7-2
          1     HIGHWORTH TOWN                      H    5-0
          2     CLEVEDON TOWN                       A    4-0
          3     PAULTON ROVERS                      A    1-2
1990-91   1     FROME TOWN                          A    2-2
          1r    FROME TOWN                          H    3-0
          2     FALMOUTH TOWN                       H    2-1
          3     WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    5-3
          4     TROWBRIDGE TOWN                     A    0-5
1991-92   2     NEWBURY TOWN                        H    3-0
          3     SHORTWOOD UNITED                    A    3-2
          4     BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    4-3
          5     CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-3
1992-93   2     PAULTON ROVERS                      H    1-2
1993-94   1     CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    2-1
          2     ELMORE                              H    1-2
2000-01   1     SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 A    3-0
          2     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    0-2
2001-02   1     ANDOVER                             A    1-2
2002-03   2Q    STREET                              A    2-1
          1     ST BLAZEY                           A    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere