WITNEY TOWN


1953-54   Founder members of Hellenic League
          Hellenic League runner-up
1954-55   Hellenic League Champions
1957-58   Hellenic League Champions (2nd time)
1964-65   Hellenic League Champions (3rd time)
1965-66   Hellenic League Champions (4th time)
1966-67   Hellenic League Champions (5th time) (on goal average)
1967-68   Hellenic League runner-up
1969-70   Hellenic League runner-up
1970-71   Hellenic League Champions (6th time)
1971-72   Hellenic League Champions (7th time)
1972-73   Hellenic League Champions (8th time)
1973-74   Joined Southern League Division One North
1977-78   Southern League Division One North Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1979-80   League re-organised to Southern & Midland Divisions (No Premier)
          Placed in Midland Division
1982-83   Placed in re-established Premier Division
          Two points deducted for fielding an ineligble player
1988      Relegated to Southern Division
1993-94   Missed runner-up spot, and promotion to Premier Division, by
          goal difference
1999-00   Southern Division renamed Eastern Division
2001      Left Southern League, and folded
2011      Witney United changed name
2012-13   Resigned mid-season, record expunged

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1953-54   HELL      30   21    0    9  123   56   42      2/16
1954-55   HELL      34   23    5    6  133   60   51      1/18
1955-56   HELL      34   22    4    8  126   61   48      3/18
1956-57   HELL-P    32   19    5    8  106   58   43      4/17
1957-58   HELL-P    30   22    1    7  112   54   45      1/16
1958-59   HELL-P    30   17    5    8   74   56   39      3/16
1959-60   HELL-P    32   13    7   12   82   71   33      8/17
1960-61   HELL-P    30   12    9    9   77   72   33      7/16
1961-62   HELL-P    32   17    3   12   86   59   37      8/17
1962-63   HELL-P    30   13    7   10   71   54   33      7/16
1963-64   HELL-P    34   22    3    9  124   59   47      3/18
1964-65   HELL-P    34   24    8    2  101   44   56      1/18
1965-66   HELL-P    34   25    4    5  134   32   54      1/18
1966-67   HELL-P    34   24    4    6  102   39   52      1/18
1967-68   HELL-P    32   21    3    8   96   53   45      2/17
1968-69   HELL-P    32   15    9    8   63   47   39      6/17
1969-70   HELL-P    34   27    4    3   96   32   58      2/18
1970-71   HELL-P    34   26    6    2  105   16   58      1/18
1971-72   HELL-P    32   23    5    4   78   27   51      1/17
1972-73   HELL-P    32   26    4    2  100   26   56      1/17
1973-74   SOUTH-1N  42   20   10   12   69   55   50      6/22
1974-75   SOUTH-1N  42   16    4   22   57   76   36     14/22
1975-76   SOUTH-1N  42   24    9    9   66   40   57      3/22
1976-77   SOUTH-1N  38   21    8    9   48   31   50      3/20
1977-78   SOUTH-1N  38   20   15    3   54   27   55      1/20
1978-79   SOUTH-P   42   17   10   15   53   52   44     10/22
1979-80   SOUTH-M   42   10   19   13   43   45   39     15/22
1980-81   SOUTH-M   42    9    9   24   44   65   27     19/22
1981-82   SOUTH-M   42   19    8   15   71   49   46      8/22
1982-83   SOUTH-P   38   12   13   13   60   48   47 *   12/20
1983-84   SOUTH-P   38   18    6   14   75   50   60      5/20
1984-85   SOUTH-P   38    9   12   17   51   58   39     17/20
1985-86   SOUTH-P   38   11    6   21   44   74   39     17/20
1986-87   SOUTH-P   42   12   12   18   29   56   48     17/22
1987-88   SOUTH-P   42    8   11   23   45   71   35     22/22
1988-89   SOUTH-S   42   13   11   18   61   71   50     14/22
1989-90   SOUTH-S   42   16    6   20   54   56   54     14/22
1990-91   SOUTH-S   40   12   11   17   57   75   47     16/21
1991-92   SOUTH-S   42   11   12   19   55   76   45     18/22
1992-93   SOUTH-S   42   25    9    8   77   37   84      3/22
1993-94   SOUTH-S   42   27    8    7   69   36   89      3/22
1994-95   SOUTH-S   42   14   14   14   57   57   56     10/22
1995-96   SOUTH-S   42   16   11   15   60   54   59     12/22
1996-97   SOUTH-S   42   20   11   11   71   42   71      6/22
1997-98   SOUTH-S   42   20    9   13   74   58   69      8/22
1998-99   SOUTH-S   42   15   12   15   56   48   57     11/22
1999-00   SOUTH-E   42   13   11   18   48   60   50     12/22
2000-01   SOUTH-E   42   12   11   19   55   71   47     14/22

-------

2011-12   HELL-P    40    8    5   27   40   94   29     19/21
2012-13   HELL-P    RECORD EXPUNGED

F.A. CUP

1950-51   EP    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    2-4
1951-52   PRE   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-3
1952-53   PRE   HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   A    2-4
1953-54   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    0-1
1954-55   PRE   OXFORD CITY                         A    3-4
1955-56   PRE   WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-0
          PREr  WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    1-15
1956-57   1Q    BANBURY SPENCER                     H    1-0
          2Q    MARLOW                              H    1-1
          2Qr   MARLOW                              A    4-0
          3Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    0-7
1957-58   PRE   SLOUGH TOWN                         A    2-5
1958-59   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    2-7
1959-60   PRE   OXFORD CITY                         H    0-1
1960-61   1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-5
1961-62   1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    0-4
1970-71   1Q    BLETCHLEY TOWN                      A    0-1
1971-72   1Q    POTTON UNITED                       A    1-0
          2Q    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    3-0
          3Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        A    2-2
          3Qr   BEDFORD TOWN                        H    2-0    @ Oxford United
          4Q    SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-0
          1     ROMFORD                             H    0-3
1972-73   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    4-0
          3Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    0-0
          3Qr   BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-2
1973-74   1Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    1-0
          2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-2
1974-75   1Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    1-1
          1Qr   OXFORD CITY                         H    0-0
          1Qr2  OXFORD CITY                         A    0-1
1975-76   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    3-0
          2Q    MILTON KEYNES CITY                  A    1-2
1976-77   PRE   DUNSTABLE                           A    4-0
          1Q    THAME UNITED                        A    0-1
1977-78   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    1-1
          1Qr   HARROW BOROUGH                      H    2-1
          2Q    TILBURY                             H    0-3
1978-79   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    0-2
1979-80   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    3-1
          2Q    THAME UNITED                        A    1-0
          3Q    TRING TOWN                          A    2-0
          4Q    MINEHEAD                            A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    RUISLIP MANOR                       H    2-1
          2Q    KEMPSTON ROVERS                     A    1-2
1981-82   1Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         H    3-0
          2Q    SOUTHALL                            H    4-1
          3Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-0
          4Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-1
1982-83   1Q    FROME TOWN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   FROME TOWN                          H    2-2
          1Qr2  FROME TOWN                          A    1-2
1983-84   1Q    MORETON TOWN                        H    2-1
          2Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    2-2
          2Qr   FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    2-1
          3Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    2-2
          3Qr   BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    1-2
1984-85   1Q    BRIDGEND TOWN                       A    2-0
          2Q    POOLE TOWN                          H    1-1
          2Qr   POOLE TOWN                          A    0-0
          2Qr2  POOLE TOWN                          H    3-1
          3Q    CLEVEDON TOWN                       A    3-2
          4Q    YEOVIL TOWN                         A    1-3
1985-86   1Q    SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    3-0
          2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         H    0-0
          2Qr   STOURBRIDGE                         A    0-1
1986-87   1Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    2-3
1987-88   1Q    BARNET                              H    0-3
1988-89   PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    2-2
          PREr  DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    1-0
          1Q    SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               A    2-3
1989-90   PRE   CHICHESTER CITY                     H    4-1
          1Q    BOURNEMOUTH                         H    1-0
          2Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    4-0
          3Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    0-2
1990-91   1Q    TILBURY                             A    1-1
          1Qr   TILBURY                             H    2-1
          2Q    EGHAM TOWN                          A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   CHARD TOWN                          A    2-1
          1Q    CLEVEDON TOWN                       A    2-2
          1Qr   CLEVEDON TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    2-3
1992-93   PRE   SHOREHAM                            A    3-0
          1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    5-2
          2Q    HAMPTON                             H    3-1
          3Q    BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           H    1-0
          4Q    SALISBURY{1}                        H    1-2
1993-94   1Q    THAME UNITED                        A    1-1
          1Qr   THAME UNITED                        H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   POOLE TOWN                          A    0-3
1995-96   PRE   B A T SPORTS                        H    5-0
          1Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    1-1
          1Qr   OXFORD CITY                         H    3-1
          2Q    THAME UNITED                        A    1-1
          2Qr   THAME UNITED                        H    2-3
1996-97   1Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    1-1
          1Qr   OXFORD CITY                         A    3-2
          2Q    WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    2-1
          3Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    1-0
          4Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    0-4
1997-98   1Q    YEOVIL TOWN                         A    1-1
          1Qr   YEOVIL TOWN                         H    1-2
1998-99   PRE   NORTHWOOD                           H    3-0
          1Q    LONG BUCKBY                         A    2-1
          2Q    WROXHAM                             H    1-1
          2Qr   WROXHAM                             A    3-2
          3Q    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   SOUTHALL                            A    5-2
          1Q    TIPTREE UNITED                      A    2-1
          2Q    WARBOYS TOWN                        A    2-0
          3Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     H    2-1
          4Q    YEOVIL TOWN                         A    1-2
2000-01   PRE   BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              H    0-3
2011-12   EP    NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                H    0-4
2012-13   EP    MARLOW                              H    1-1
          EPr   MARLOW                              A    3-4

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1970-71   2     HAYES                               A    1-2
1971-72   2     MARINE                              H    2-2
          2r    MARINE                              A    0-2
1972-73   2     AVELEY                              A    0-0
          2r    AVELEY                              H    1-3

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   FROME TOWN                          A    2-1
          1Q    DUNSTABLE                           H    2-1
          2Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-1
          3Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    4-1
          1     DAGENHAM                            H    2-2
          1r    DAGENHAM                            A    0-3
1975-76   1Q    STAINES TOWN                        H    0-3
1976-77   PRE   CHESHUNT                            A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    2-1
          1Q    WOKING                              H    0-2
1978-79   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          A    2-2
          1Qr   ALVECHURCH                          H    2-1
          2Q    LYE TOWN                            A    1-1
          2Qr   LYE TOWN                            H    1-0
          3Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    2-0
          1     HENDON                              A    2-1
          2     DAGENHAM                            H    0-2
1979-80   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    0-0
          1Qr   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    8-4
          2Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-1
          2Qr   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    0-0
          2Qr2  HARWICH & PARKESTON                 N    1-2    @ FINCHLEY
1980-81   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-2
1981-82   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    1-2
1982-83   1Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    2-2
          1Qr   CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-1
1983-84   1Qr   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    0-1
1984-85   1Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    2-1
          2Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    1-4
1985-86   PRE   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    2-2
          PREr  GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    3-4
1986-87   1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-1
          1Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    2-1
          2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    0-2
1987-88   1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    2-0
          2Q    SALISBURY{1}                        A    2-1
          3Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-4
1988-89   1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    0-4
1989-90   1Q    BURY TOWN                           H    1-0
          2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         H    3-0
          3Q    BATH CITY                           A    0-2
1990-91   1Q    BARKING                             A    1-4
1993-94   1Q    WEYMOUTH                            A    2-0
          2Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    0-1
1994-95   1Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   ABINGDON TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    BASHLEY                             H    1-2
1995-96   1Q    YATE TOWN                           A    2-3
1996-97   1Q    MARLOW                              A    1-1
          1Qr   MARLOW                              H    2-1
          2Q    SALISBURY CITY                      A    0-1
1997-98   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    3-0
          2Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    0-2
1998-99   1     WEMBLEY                             A    2-1
          2     BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    3-1
          3     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    0-4
1999-00   2     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    2-3
2000-01   1     HARROW BOROUGH                      H    2-3

F.A. VASE

1991-92   PRE   EAST COWES VICTORIA ATHLETIC        A    2-1
          1     BOURNEMOUTH                         H    4-3
          2     CHASETOWN                           A    2-3
1992-93   PRE   SHERBORNE TOWN                      A    4-0
          1     FLEET TOWN                          A    2-0
          2     HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    3-0
          3     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    1-2
2011-12   2Q    AMERSHAM TOWN                       H    6-3
          1     CARTERTON                           H    2-1
          2     OLD WOODSTOCK TOWN                  A    3-4
2012-13   2Q    HOLMER GREEN                        A    6-0
          1     ASCOT UNITED                        H    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere