WILLENHALL TOWN


1975-76   Joined West Midlands (Regional) League Division One
          West Midlands (Regional) League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1978-79   West Midlands (Regional) League Champions (on goal difference)
1980-81   F.A. Vase runner-up
1982-83   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1983-84   Southern League Midland Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1988      Relegated to Midland Division
1990-91   Three points deducted
1991-92   Rejoined West Midlands (Regional) League
1994-95   Founder members of Midland Alliance
2003-04   Midland Alliance runner-up
2004-05   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2005-06   Rejoined Southern League in Western Division
2006-07   Placed in Division One Midlands on league re-organisation
2007-08   Three points deducted
2008-09   Rejoined Northern Premier League
2009-10   Ten points deducted
2010-11   Rejoined Midland Alliance
          One point deducted
2012-13   Rejoined West Midlands (Regional) League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1975-76   W MID-1   40   32    4    4  115   26   68      1/21
1976-77   W MID-P   40   11   10   19   52   57   32     15/21
1977-78   W MID-P   36   20    7    9   76   37   47      5/19
1978-79   W MID-P   34   23    7    4   82   32   53      1/18
1979-80   W MID-P   42   23   11    8   95   45   57      3/22
1980-81   W MID-P   42   25   11    6   93   41   61      3/22
1981-82   W MID-P   42   18   11   13   64   46   47      7/22
1982-83   SOUTH-M   32   17    6    9   74   49   57      5/17
1983-84   SOUTH-M   38   27    4    7  100   44   85      1/20
1984-85   SOUTH-P   38   20    8   10   57   38   68      4/20
1985-86   SOUTH-P   38   12   13   13   51   44   49     11/20
1986-87   SOUTH-P   42   13   11   18   48   57   50     15/22
1987-88   SOUTH-P   42    9   12   21   39   76   39     20/22
1988-89   SOUTH-M   42   16   12   14   65   71   60     11/22
1989-90   SOUTH-M   42    9    9   24   37   66   36     20/22
1990-91   SOUTH-M   42   10   10   22   58   69   37 *   21/22
1991-92   W MID-P   36   14    6   16   56   63   48     11/19
1992-93   W MID-P   36   12    4   20   49   69   40     13/19
1993-94   W MID-P   38   15    8   15   73   60   53     11/20
1994-95   MID ALL   38   15    7   16   55   58   52     10/20
1995-96   MID ALL   36   16    7   13   52   62   55      8/19
1996-97   MID ALL   38   20    9    9   77   45   69      4/20
1997-98   MID ALL   38   12   13   13   45   44   49     13/20
1998-99   MID ALL   38   13    8   17   51   53   47     14/20
1999-00   MID ALL   42   20   13    9   77   42   73      3/22
2000-01   MID ALL   42   19    8   15   76   62   65      8/22
2001-02   MID ALL   42   16    9   17   65   62   57     12/22
2002-03   MID ALL   42   23   10    9   91   47   79      6/22
2003-04   MID ALL   46   27   13    6  114   49   94      2/24
2004-05   NPL-1     42   22   12    8   71   46   78      4/22
2005-06   SOUTH-W   42   17   12   13   78   61   63      9/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1M  42   20   12   10   67   47   72      4/22
2007-08   SOUTH-1M  40   12   13   15   53   58   46 *   14/21
2008-09   NPL-1S    38   10    8   20   55   74   38     16/20
2009-10   NPL-1S    42    5    4   33   21  109    9 *   22/22
2010-11   MID ALL   44    8    6   30   63  149   29 *   21/23
2011-12   MID ALL   42    3    4   35   43  145   13     22/22
2012-13   W MID-P   42    8    6   28   62  118   30     20/22
2013-14   W MID-P   42    7    7   28   50  133   28     20/22
2014-15   W MID-P   42    9   12   21   68  104   39     18/22
2015-16   W MID-P   42   10    7   25   63  110   37     18/22
2016-17   W MID-P

F.A. CUP

1977-78   1Q    HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    1-2
1978-79   1Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      A    1-1
          1Qr   OLDBURY UNITED                      H    2-0
          2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    2-0
          3Q    KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    0-2
1979-80   PRE   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    2-0
          1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    2-3
1980-81   1Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    2-2
          1Qr   BURTON ALBION                       H    1-2
1981-82   1Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      A    2-0
          2Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    3-3
          2Qr   GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    3-1
          3Q    SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               A    5-1
          4Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    2-1
          1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     H    0-1
1982-83   1Q    ARMITAGE                            A    2-3
1983-84   PRE   LYE TOWN                            A    0-1
1984-85   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    4-1
          2Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    3-0
          3Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    1-2
1985-86   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-2
1986-87   1Q    PAGET RANGERS                       H    1-0
          2Q    WOLVERTON TOWN                      A    0-2
1987-88   1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    3-2
          2Q    BILSTON TOWN                        A    3-0
          3Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      A    1-0
          4Q    BARNET                              H    0-6
1988-89   1Q    MALVERN TOWN                        H    3-3
          1Qr   MALVERN TOWN                        A    0-0
          1Qr2  MALVERN TOWN                        H    0-2
1989-90   PRE   NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    1-1
          PREr  NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-0
          1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    1-1
          1Qr   SPALDING UNITED                     A    2-0
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    0-5
1990-91   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-1
          PREr  BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-1
          PREr2 BRIGG TOWN                          A    3-1
          1Q    MARINE                              H    0-0
          1Qr   MARINE                              A    2-2
          1Qr2  MARINE                              A    1-4
1991-92   PRE   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    6-1
          1Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    2-1
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    1-4
1992-93   PRE   HINCKLEY TOWN                       A    1-1
          PREr  HINCKLEY TOWN                       H    2-1
          1Q    PELSALL VILLA                       A    0-1
1993-94   PRE   WEST BROMWICH TOWN                  A    3-1    @ Sutton Coldfield Town
          1Q    WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-2
1995-96   PRE   SHIFNAL TOWN                        A    0-0
          PREr  SHIFNAL TOWN                        H    0-1
1996-97   PRE   HINCKLEY TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    TAMWORTH                            A    1-4
1997-98   PRE   GORLESTON                           H    4-1
          1Q    BARWELL                             A    2-1
          2Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    1-3
1998-99   1Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   BLACKSTONES                         A    0-0
          PREr  BLACKSTONES                         H    4-2
          1Q    OADBY TOWN                          H    1-1
          1Qr   OADBY TOWN                          A    1-3
2000-01   PRE   OADBY TOWN                          A    1-2
2001-02   PRE   SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    1-6
2002-03   PRE   GLAPWELL                            H    1-0
          1Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    0-2
2003-04   PRE   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    0-3
2004-05   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    2-1
          1Q    BARWELL                             H    1-0
          2Q    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    0-0
          2Qr   SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    3-3    Willenhall Town won 4-3 on penalties
          3Q    COALVILLE TOWN                      H    1-2
2005-06   PRE   BLACKSTONES                         H    1-0
          1Q    MALVERN TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   MALVERN TOWN                        A    0-1
2006-07   PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 A    2-1
          1Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      H    2-3
2007-08   PRE   BARNT GREEN SPARTAK                 A    2-3    Ordered to be replayed
          PRE   BARNT GREEN SPARTAK                 H    3-1
          1Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    0-2
2008-09   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    0-0
          PREr  BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    3-2
          1Q    RETFORD UNITED                      A    1-1
          1Qr   RETFORD UNITED                      H    1-3
2009-10   PRE   PEGASUS JUNIORS                     A    2-2
          PREr  PEGASUS JUNIORS                     H    0-2
2010-11   EP    BARTLEY GREEN                       H    0-6
2011-12   EP    HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    0-2
2012-13   EP    SPORTING KHALSA                     H    1-1
          EPr   SPORTING KHALSA                     A    2-3

F.A. TROPHY

1983-84   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         A    2-1
          1Qr   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-3
1984-85   1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    1-1
          1Qr   CONGLETON TOWN                      A    1-2
1985-86   3Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    2-2
          3Qr   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    3-1
          1     BANGOR CITY                         A    0-1
1986-87   3Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    2-2
          3Qr   ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    0-1
1987-88   1Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    3-1
          2Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    0-2
1988-89   1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    4-3
          2Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    1-1
          2Qr   DUDLEY TOWN                         H    0-1
1989-90   1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-2
1990-91   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    0-4
1991-92   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    3-1
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-3
2004-05   1     SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    1-0
          2     HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    2-1
          3     STAMFORD                            A    1-3
2005-06   1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    0-0
          1Qr   HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    2-3
2006-07   PRE   GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    3-1
          1Q    OSSETT ALBION                       A    2-2
          1Qr   OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-1
          2Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    1-1
          2Qr   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    0-2
2007-08   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         A    1-1
          PREr  BELPER TOWN                         H    3-2
          1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-3
2008-09   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-4
2009-10   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    2-1
          2Q    NUNEATON TOWN                       H    0-6

F.A. VASE

1977-78   PRE   G K N SANKEY                        H    2-1
          1     BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    2-1
          2     HINCKLEY TOWN                       H    2-2
          2r    HINCKLEY TOWN                       A    3-0
          3     FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 A    2-3
1978-79   PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    3-2
          1     WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                H    3-2
          2     WALSALL SPORTSCO                    H    3-1
          3     RETFORD TOWN                        H    3-1
          4     LINCOLN UNITED                      A    3-2
          5     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    2-1
          QF    WHICKHAM                            A    2-3
1979-80   2     OLDBURY UNITED                      A    1-0
          3     CONGLETON TOWN                      H    4-1
          4     CLAY CROSS WORKS                    H    3-2
          5     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    0-1
1980-81   2     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    3-3
          2r    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    1-0
          3     HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-0
          4     CONGLETON TOWN                      H    1-0
          5     MIDDLEWICH ATHLETIC                 H    2-0
          QF    GUISELEY                            A    4-2
          SF1   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-1
          SF2   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    2-0
          F     WHICKHAM                            N    2-3    @ Wembley
1981-82   2     KIMBERLEY TOWN                      A    6-1    @ Eastwood Town
          3     WEDNESFIELD SOCIAL                  A    2-0    @ Willenhall Town
          4     SHIFNAL TOWN                        H    0-0
          4r    SHIFNAL TOWN                        A    1-0
          5     IRLAM TOWN                          H    1-0
          QF    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    1-2
1982-83   2     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    0-1
1992-93   1     STRATFORD TOWN                      H    0-0
          1r    STRATFORD TOWN                      A    0-3
1993-94   PRE   WEST BROMWICH TOWN                  H    0-3
1994-95   PRE   KNOWLE                              A    2-0
          1     PERSHORE TOWN                       A    2-0
          2     ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  A    1-3
1995-96   2Q    STAFFORD TOWN                       A    4-2    @ Willenhall Town
          1     LONG BUCKBY                         H    1-0
          2     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    3-1
          3     CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    2-1
          4     CLITHEROE                           A    0-3
1996-97   1     NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-3
1997-98   2Q    FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 A    1-2
1998-99   2Q    BARWELL                             H    2-0
          1     MEIR K A                            A    0-2
1999-00   2Q    STAPENHILL                          H    2-0
          1     GEDLING TOWN                        H    1-2
2000-01   2Q    GLAPWELL                            A    1-1
          2Qr   GLAPWELL                            H    2-1
          1     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    0-2
2001-02   2Q    LINCOLN MOORLANDS                   A    2-1
          1     BARWELL                             A    0-2
2002-03   1Q    COVENTRY MARCONI                    H    6-0
          2Q    FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    1-0
          1     SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            H    2-0
          2     ARNOLD TOWN                         H    4-0
          3     MORPETH TOWN                        A    2-3
2003-04   1Q    BUXTON                              H    1-2
2010-11   1     GORNAL ATHLETIC                     H    0-2
2011-12   1Q    BROCTON                             H    2-3
2012-13   1Q    LYE TOWN                            H    0-3
2013-14   2Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    0-7
2014-15   2Q    CONTINENTAL STAR                    A    3-2
          1     BLIDWORTH WELFARE                   A    2-0
          2     MICKLEOVER ROYALS                   A    0-2
2015-16   2Q    A F C BRIDGNORTH                    A    2-5
2016-17   2Q    HAUGHMOND                           H    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere