WHITBY TOWN


Oct 1945  Whitby United renamed Whitby Town
1946-47   Resumed playing
1960-61   Two points deducted for playing an unregistered player
1964-65   F.A. Amateur Cup runner-up
1966-67   Two points deducted
1967-68   Northern League runner-up
1972-73   Two points deducted
1975-76   Two points deducted
1978-79   Three points deducted
1981-82   Northern League runner-up
1982-83   Northern League runner-up
1989-90   Three points deducted
1991-92   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1992-93   Northern League Champions
1994-95   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1996-97   Northern League Champions (2nd time)
          F.A. Vase Winners
1997-98   Joined Northern Premier League
          Northern Premier League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2003-04   Play-offs for places in new structure - Whitby Town 2 Radcliffe
          Borough 2 (Radcliffe Borough won 8-7 on penalties)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   NORTH     26    7    4   15   46   75   18     13/14
1947-48   NORTH     26    8    3   15   52   76   19     12/14
1948-49   NORTH     26    7    3   16   39   68   17     12/14
1949-50   NORTH     26   16    3    7   67   42   35      3/14
1950-51   NORTH     26   15    6    5   75   42   36      3/14
1951-52   NORTH     26   12    6    8   71   49   30      5/14
1952-53   NORTH     26   15    5    6   71   45   35      3/14
1953-54   NORTH     26    9    6   11   58   56   24      7/14
1954-55   NORTH     26   10    7    9   65   58   27      7/14
1955-56   NORTH     26    4    3   19   39   97   11     14/14
1956-57   NORTH     26    5    4   17   54   84   14     13/14
1957-58   NORTH     26    7    5   14   58   69   19     12/14
1958-59   NORTH     28   13    5   10   70   61   31      6/15
1959-60   NORTH     28   10    5   13   61   62   25      9/15
1960-61   NORTH     30    7    6   17   52   84   18 *   15/16
1961-62   NORTH     30    9    6   15   61   87   24     13/16
1962-63   NORTH     30   12    2   16   62   65   26     10/16
1963-64   NORTH     30   13    3   14   57   52   29      9/16
1964-65   NORTH     34   19    4   11   74   52   42      4/18
1965-66   NORTH     34   15    6   13   63   57   36      7/18
1966-67   NORTH     34   16    4   14   85   75   34 *   10/18
1967-68   NORTH     34   24    6    4  107   41   54      2/18
1968-69   NORTH     34   20    5    9   71   55   45      6/18
1969-70   NORTH     34   11   10   13   45   49   32     10/18
1970-71   NORTH     38   19   11    8   82   51   49      4/20
1971-72   NORTH     38   18    8   12   75   59   44      7/20
1972-73   NORTH     38   13    7   18   58   72   31 *   13/20
1973-74   NORTH     38   11    9   18   52   76   31     16/20
1974-75   NORTH     36   16    8   12   60   53   56      5/19
1975-76   NORTH     38   21   11    6   76   36   72 *    6/20
1976-77   NORTH     38   21    8    9   97   62   71      3/20
1977-78   NORTH     38   22    7    9   84   61   73      3/20
1978-79   NORTH     38   11   12   15   55   68   42 *   14/20
1979-80   NORTH     38   14   10   14   72   62   52     11/20
1980-81   NORTH     38   15    7   16   55   59   52     11/20
1981-82   NORTH     38   23   11    4   64   21   80      2/20
1982-83   NORTH-1   36   23    9    4   80   34   78      2/19
1983-84   NORTH-1   34   20    7    7   79   33   67      3/18
1984-85   NORTH-1   34   17    7   10   61   44   58      7/18
1985-86   NORTH-1   38   12    9   17   59   74   45     16/20
1986-87   NORTH-1   38   13   13   12   56   63   52     11/20
1987-88   NORTH-1   38   12   10   16   57   74   46     13/20
1988-89   NORTH-1   38   13    9   16   56   52   48     12/20
1989-90   NORTH-1   38   15    8   15   74   73   50 *   12/20
1990-91   NORTH-1   38   16   13    9   66   49   61      6/20
1991-92   NORTH-1   38   23    9    6   74   41   78      3/20
1992-93   NORTH-1   38   26   10    2  104   30   88      1/20
1993-94   NORTH-1   38   17   14    7   90   57   65      4/20
1994-95   NORTH-1   38   22   10    6   88   45   76      3/20
1995-96   NORTH-1   38   21    7   10  100   59   70      5/20
1996-97   NORTH-1   38   32    3    3  131   37   99      1/20
1997-98   NPL-1     42   30    8    4   99   48   98      1/22
1998-99   NPL-P     42   17   13   12   77   62   64      7/22
1999-00   NPL-P     44   15   13   16   66   66   58     12/23
2000-01   NPL-P     44   13   11   20   60   76   50     17/23
2001-02   NPL-P     44   15    8   21   61   76   53     15/23
2002-03   NPL-P     44   17   12   15   80   69   63     10/23
2003-04   NPL-P     44   14   11   19   55   70   53     15/23
2004-05   NPL-P     42   23   11    8   65   49   80      4/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   18   10   14   60   59   64      6/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42   18    6   18   63   78   60     11/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40   13    7   20   68   75   46     12/21
2008-09   NPL-P     42   12   10   20   58   71   46     19/22
2009-10   NPL-P     38   12   10   16   56   62   46     14/20
2010-11   NPL-P     42   14    9   19   58   77   51     16/22
2011-12   NPL-P     42   12   11   19   57   80   47     17/22
2012-13   NPL-P     42   16    9   17   68   72   57     13/22
2013-14   NPL-P     46   18   16   12   82   64   70      9/24
2014-15   NPL-P     46   14   16   16   56   63   58     13/24
2015-16   NPL-P     46   12   11   23   60   79   47     19/24
2016-17   NPL-P     46   23   10   13   64   56   79      6/24

F.A. CUP

1950-51   PRE   SKINNIGROVE WORKS                   A    5-0
          1Q    CARGO FLEET WORKS                   H   10-2
          2Q    HEAD WRIGHTSONS                     H    4-2
          3Q    SCARBOROUGH                         A    0-3
1951-52   1Q    BRIDLINGTON CENTRAL UNITED          H    6-2
          2Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    3-2
          3Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-3
1952-53   2Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    0-4
1953-54   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    1-2
1954-55   1Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    0-2
1955-56   2Q    BRIDLINGTON CENTRAL UNITED          A    4-4
          2Qr   BRIDLINGTON CENTRAL UNITED          H    0-1
1956-57   2Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    5-1
          3Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-3
1957-58   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    2-2
          1Qr   TOW LAW TOWN                        H    5-1
          2Q    WILLINGTON                          A    2-5
1958-59   1Q    CONSETT                             A    1-2
1959-60   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-2
1960-61   1Q    STOCKTON                            H    1-2
1961-62   1Q    BEDLINGTON MECHANICS                A    2-4
1962-63   1Q    BEDLINGTON MECHANICS                A    1-3
1963-64   1Q    WILLINGTON                          H    4-2
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    2-2
          2Qr   SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    2-0
          3Q    STANLEY UNITED                      A    0-2
1965-66   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    2-1
          2Q    WILLINGTON                          A    2-1
          3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    4-3
          4Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    1-1
          4Qr   CROOK TOWN                          A    1-4
1966-67   1Q    CONSETT                             A    3-2
          2Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    1-1
          2Qr   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    0-1
1967-68   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    6-2
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    2-0
          3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    0-1
1968-69   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-2
1969-70   PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    3-1
          1Q    BEDLINGTON COLLIERY WELFARE         A    1-0
          2Q    WINGATE (DURHAM)                    H    3-1
          3Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    2-0
          4Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    3-1
          1     YORK CITY                           A    0-2
1971-72   1Q    HULL BRUNSWICK                      A    3-1
          2Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    0-2
1972-73   PRE   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    0-1
1973-74   1Q    WINGATE (DURHAM)                    A    1-2
1974-75   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    1-1
          1Qr   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    1-0
          2Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    2-3
1975-76   1Q    WINGATE (DURHAM)                    H    4-0
          2Q    WILLINGTON                          A    0-2
1976-77   1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    3-0
          2Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    2-0
          3Q    BARROW                              A    2-2
          3Qr   BARROW                              H    3-4
1977-78   PRE   WALLSEND TOWN                       A    3-2
          1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    4-0
          2Q    BOLDON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    1-2
1978-79   1Q    WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    H    3-3
          1Qr   WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    1-0
          2Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    1-2
1979-80   PRE   NORMANBY PARK WORKS                 A    3-1
          1Q    THACKLEY                            A    2-2
          1Qr   THACKLEY                            H    2-0
          2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    3-2
          3Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    2-2
          3Qr   GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    1-2
1980-81   PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    3-1
          1Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    3-0
          2Q    BARROW                              A    1-1
          2Qr   BARROW                              H    1-2
1981-82   1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-2
1982-83   PRE   MORECAMBE                           A    0-2
1983-84   1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    4-2
          2Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    3-1
          3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-2
          3Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      H    7-3
          4Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    4-2
          1     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    3-2
          2     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
1984-85   1Q    WILLINGTON                          A    5-2
          2Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    1-1
          2Qr   NORTH SHIELDS                       A    2-2
          2Qr2  NORTH SHIELDS                       A    1-1
          2Qr3  NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-0
          3Q    RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    1-1
          3Qr   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    5-1
          4Q    MARINE                              A    1-0
          1     CHESTERFIELD                        H    1-3
1985-86   4Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    2-2
          4Qr   PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    1-0
          1     SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    1-0
          2     YORK CITY                           A    1-3
1986-87   4Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    2-0
          1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    2-2
          1r    DONCASTER ROVERS                    A    2-3
1987-88   4Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    1-3
1988-89   4Q    BARROW                              A    1-1
          4Qr   BARROW                              H    1-3
1989-90   1Q    HEBBURN                             H    1-3
1990-91   PRE   LEYLAND DAF-SGL                     H    2-0
          1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    4-7
1991-92   1Q    GARFORTH TOWN                       H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   WILLINGTON                          A    5-1
          1Q    SHILDON                             A    2-0
          2Q    GATESHEAD                           A    2-5
1993-94   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    5-1
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    3-2
          3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-1
          4Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-1
          4Qr   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-1
1994-95   1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-0
          2Q    WILLINGTON                          H    6-1
          3Q    DURHAM CITY                         H    1-1
          3Qr   DURHAM CITY                         A    1-3
1995-96   1Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    0-1
1996-97   PRE   WHICKHAM                            H    6-2
          1Q    GARFORTH TOWN                       A    3-1
          2Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    1-0
          3Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-0
          4Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    2-1
          1     HULL CITY                           H    0-0    @ Scarborough
          1r    HULL CITY                           A    4-8
1997-98   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    6-2
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-4
1998-99   2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    4-2
          3Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    1-1
          3Qr   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    1-1    Bedlington Terriers won 4-3 on penalties
1999-00   2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    2-0
          3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-2
          3Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-2    Lancaster City won 4-2 on penalties
2000-01   2Q    CHORLEY                             A    2-0
          3Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    0-1
2001-02   2Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    5-2
          3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    3-0
          4Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    3-1
          1     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    1-1
          1r    PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    2-3
2002-03   2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    0-4
2003-04   2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    3-0
          3Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-0
          3Qr   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    2-1
          4Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    2-2
          4Qr   BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    2-1
          1     HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    0-4
2004-05   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    3-1
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             H    0-2
2005-06   1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 A    2-1    @ Whitby Town
          2Q    TRAFFORD                            A    1-1
          2Qr   TRAFFORD                            H    6-0
          3Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-2
2006-07   1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-4
2007-08   1Q    SHILDON                             H    3-2
          2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-4
2008-09   1Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION                  H    3-2
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    2-2
          2Qr   BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-5
2009-10   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    1-0
          2Q    VAUXHALL                            H    0-5
2010-11   1Q    F C HALIFAX TOWN                    A    0-2
2011-12   1Q    PARKGATE                            A    3-1
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    2-1
          3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-2
2012-13   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    1-1
          1Qr   OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    4-3
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-3
2013-14   1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-1
          1Qr   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    1-4
2014-15   1Q    SHILDON                             A    1-1
          1Qr   SHILDON                             H    1-2
2015-16   1Q    SALFORD CITY                        A    1-1
          1Qr   SALFORD CITY                        H    0-5
2016-17   1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    3-3
          1Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     A    2-1
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     A    0-1

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1950-51   3     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    2-7
1963-64   3     EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    2-0
          QF    ENFIELD                             A    0-3
1964-65   3     OXFORD CITY                         A    2-1
          QF    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    0-0
          QFr   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    3-2
          SF    ENFIELD                             N    2-1    @ Sunderland
          F     HENDON                              N    1-3    @ Wembley
1968-69   2     CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    2-2
          2r    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    1-0
          3     SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    1-3
1969-70   2     ALVECHURCH                          A    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   SHILDON                             A    2-3
1975-76   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    4-5
1976-77   1Q    SHILDON                             A    2-0
          2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    1-1
          2Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    4-2
          3Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    3-3
          3Qr   CROOK TOWN                          A    0-2
1977-78   3Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    2-1
          1     GREAT HARWOOD                       A    2-1
          2     SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    3-5
1978-79   1     LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-3
1979-80   3Q    ASHINGTON                           H    1-3
1980-81   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-2
          1Qr   ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-1
          2Q    WORKINGTON                          A    2-1
          3Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    1-3
1981-82   1Q    EMLEY                               A    0-0
          1Qr   EMLEY                               H    2-1
          2Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    1-3
1982-83   3Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    2-1
          1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    2-3
1983-84   1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-1
          1r    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-1
          2     LEYTONSTONE ILFORD                  A    1-0
          3     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-0
          QF    DAGENHAM                            A    2-2
          QFr   DAGENHAM                            H    0-3
1984-85   1     BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    1-7
1985-86   3Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      A    3-1
          1     SOUTH BANK                          A    1-1
          1r    SOUTH BANK                          H    1-2
1986-87   3Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    1-1
          3Qr   SOUTHPORT                           A    1-2
1987-88   3Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    7-1
          1     WITTON ALBION                       A    1-2
1988-89   3Q    STOCKTON                            H    2-2
          3Qr   STOCKTON                            A    0-3
1989-90   1Q    PENRITH                             A    2-1
          2Q    BRANDON UNITED                      A    2-2
          2Qr   BRANDON UNITED                      H    0-2
1990-91   1Q    CONSETT                             A    1-2
1991-92   1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    2-1
          2Q    MURTON                              H    5-1
          3Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    1-0
          1     BARROW                              H    0-2
1992-93   3Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    2-1
          1     NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    0-3
1993-94   1     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-1
1994-95   3Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    2-1
          1     MARINE                              A    1-3
1997-98   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    1-1
          1Qr   NETHERFIELD                         H    3-3    Whitby Town won 4-3 on penalties
          2Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    1-3
1998-99   1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-2
          1r    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    3-1
          2     BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    4-0
          3     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-1
          4     AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    1-0
          5     EMLEY                               A    0-2
1999-00   2     STAMFORD                            H    4-1
          3     TELFORD UNITED                      H    1-3
2000-01   1     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-1
          1r    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    2-2    Bishop Auckland won 5-4 on penalties
2001-02   1     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    1-1
          1r    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    2-0
          2     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-2
2002-03   1     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    1-0
          2     BARROW                              A    2-4
2003-04   2     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-1
          2r    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-1
2004-05   1     MARINE                              A    1-1
          1r    MARINE                              H    2-1
          2     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-0
          3     HYDE UNITED                         A    3-3
          3r    HYDE UNITED                         H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    4-2
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-2
2006-07   1Q    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    3-0
          2Q    WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    2-3
2007-08   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    2-3
2008-09   1Q    TRAFFORD                            H    3-2
          2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-0
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-3
2009-10   1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    5-2
          2Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    0-2
2010-11   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    CLITHEROE                           H    3-1
          3Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    2-2
          3Qr   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-1
2011-12   1Q    WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    1-3
2012-13   1Q    CHORLEY                             A    3-1
          2Q    ILKESTON                            H    4-2
          3Q    GUISELEY                            A    0-7
2013-14   1Q    CHORLEY                             H    0-1
2014-15   1Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    1-2
2015-16   1Q    WORKINGTON                          A    3-0
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-1
2016-17   1Q    WORKINGTON                          H    4-3
          2Q    SHAW LANE                           A    0-3

F.A. VASE

1995-96   2     DURHAM CITY                         A    1-4
1996-97   1     CROOK TOWN                          H    2-1
          2     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    1-0
          3     LOUTH UNITED                        A    4-2
          4     NANTWICH TOWN                       H    3-1
          5     TIVERTON TOWN                       H    1-0
          QF    MOSSLEY                             H    5-1
          SF1   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    1-0
          SF2   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          F     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                N    3-0    @ Wembley

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere