WELWYN GARDEN CITY


1925-26   Joined South Midlands League
1927      Left South Midlands League
?         Joined London League
1955      Left London League
1959-60   Joined Herts County League Premier Division
1960      Relegated to Division One
1962-63   Normal league programme cancelled, emergency competition run instead
          Herts County League Division One "B" Champions
          Overall Division One Champions after play-offs (SF Welwyn Garden City 7
          Knebworth 2, F Welwyn Garden City 3 Leavesden Hospital reserves 2)
1966      Relegated to Division Two
1970      Left Herts County League
1973-74   Joined South Midlands League
          South Midlands League Champions
1977      Relegated to Division One
1981-82   South Midlands League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1985-86   South Midlands League runner-up
1997-98   Founder members of Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division North
2001      Relegated to Senior Division, which was then renamed Division One
2003-04   Promoted to Premier Division
2009-10   Three points deducted
2010      Relegated to Division One
2014-15   Spartan South Midlands League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1951-52   LOND-P    28   10    5   13   43   57   25      8/15
1952-53   LOND-P    30    5    5   20   46   87   15     16/16
1953-54   LOND-P    26    8    6   12   42   57   22     11/14
1954-55   LOND-P    22    7    4   11   34   52   18      7/12

1959-60   HERTS-P   28    6    3   19   38   84   15     14/15
1960-61   HERTS-1   30   15    2   13   81   63   32      7/16
1961-62   HERTS-1   30   16    8    6   74   39   40      3/16
1962-63   HERTS-1   10    6    1    3   32   20   13     ABAND
          HERTS-1B   7    6    0    1   30   10   12      1/8
1963-64   HERTS-1   30   14    5   11   57   44   33      8/16
1964-65   HERTS-1   28    3    2   23   32  104    8     15/15
1965-66   HERTS-1   30    4    5   21   46  108   13     16/16
1966-67   HERTS-2   28    8    7   13   58   71   23     11/15
1967-68   HERTS-2   30   14    4   12   88   77   32      7/16
1968-69   HERTS-2   30   13    2   15   70   68   28      7/16
1969-70   HERTS-2   30   19    5    6   83   30   43      4/16

1973-74   S MID-P   30   18   10    2   58   16   46      1/16
1974-75   S MID-P   30   13    9    8   51   32   35      6/16
1975-76   S MID-P   30   12    7   11   42   32   31      7/16
1976-77   S MID-P   30    2   10   18   16   47   14     16/16
1977-78   S MID-1   34   22    5    7  101   35   49      3/18
1978-79   S MID-1   30   15    8    7   62   33   38      4/16
1979-80   S MID-1   30   14    8    8   61   46   36      5/16
1980-81   S MID-1   26   14    6    6   45   32   34      4/14
1981-82   S MID-1   28   22    3    3   82   29   47      1/15
1982-83   S MID-P   30    8    7   15   39   47   23     11/16
1983-84   S MID-P   28    9    5   14   43   46   23     11/15
1984-85   S MID-P   30   11    6   13   50   45   28     11/16
1985-86   S MID-P   30   16    9    5   47   24   57      2/16
1986-87   S MID-P   30    9   10   11   43   48   37     10/16
1987-88   S MID-P   32   12    9   11   49   44   45      9/17
1988-89   S MID-P   34   15    9   10   64   50   54      6/18
1989-90   S MID-P   36   15   10   11   59   48   55     10/19
1990-91   S MID-P   38   13    9   16   51   57   48     12/20
1991-92   S MID-P   40   10   10   20   62   87   40     17/21
1992-93   S MID-P   42    9   10   23   47   88   37     19/22
1993-94   S MID-P   30   14    5   11   43   44   47      4/16
1994-95   S MID-P   45   11   13   21   53   72   46     12/16
1995-96   S MID-P   32   11    7   14   53   62   40     11/17
1996-97   S MID-P   28    9    9   10   45   44   36      9/15
1997-98   SSML-PN   28   12   10    6   47   42   46      6/15
1998-99   SSML-P    44   10    6   28   63   95   36     21/23
1999-00   SSML-P    40    6   11   23   49   98   29     19/21
2000-01   SSML-P    36    6    7   23   25   57   25     19/19
2001-02   SSML-1    38    9   11   18   33   54   38     16/20
2002-03   SSML-1    36   18    7   11   76   46   61      6/19
2003-04   SSML-1    34   19    9    6   62   26   66      3/18
2004-05   SSML-P    38   16    8   14   61   52   56      8/20
2005-06   SSML-P    38   16   10   12   59   45   58      8/20
2006-07   SSML-P    40   22    9    9   90   53   75      4/21
2007-08   SSML-P    42   14    3   25   64   95   45     16/22
2008-09   SSML-P    40   18    7   15   69   75   61      9/21
2009-10   SSML-P    42    9    5   28   51  130   29 *   22/22
2010-11   SSML-1    40   10    4   26   54   91   34     17/21
2011-12   SSML-1    42   13    6   23   62  100   45     17/22
2012-13   SSML-1    40   11   10   19   66   85   43     13/21
2013-14   SSML-1    38   24    3   11  118   52   75      4/20
2014-15   SSML-1    40   29    5    6  108   28   92      1/21
2015-16   SSML-P    42   22    8   12   88   49   74      4/22
2016-17   SSML-P    42   21   10   11   87   66   73      6/22

F.A. CUP

1945-46   PRE   TUFNELL PARK                        A    1-11
1946-47   EP    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    2-2
          EPr   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    2-4
1947-48   EP    ENFIELD                             H    1-5
1948-49   EP    HENDON                              H    0-3
1949-50   PRE   EDGWARE TOWN                        H    0-2
1954-55   PRE   STEVENAGE TOWN                      A    2-5
1955-56   PRE   CLAPTON                             H    0-3
1988-89   PRE   POTTON UNITED                       A    0-2
1989-90   PRE   HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    1-1
          PREr  HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    2-4
1990-91   PRE   CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         A    1-3
1992-93   PRE   WEMBLEY                             A    0-5
1994-95   PRE   VIKING SPORTS                       H    1-1
          PREr  VIKING SPORTS                       A    1-0
          1Q    WARE                                H    1-2
1995-96   PRE   BROOK HOUSE                         A    0-0
          PREr  BROOK HOUSE                         H    0-2
1996-97   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    2-0
          1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-4
1997-98   PRE   EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    2-3
1998-99   PRE   EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    6-1
          1Q    YEADING                             A    2-1
          2Q    GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    2-2
          2Qr   GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    4-3
          3Q    FORD UNITED                         H    2-2
          3Qr   FORD UNITED                         A    2-4
1999-00   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     A    0-3
2000-01   PRE   HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   A    1-0
          1Q    FORD UNITED                         A    0-3
2005-06   PRE   AYLESBURY VALE                      H    2-0
          1Q    BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              H    3-2
          2Q    A F C SUDBURY                       H    4-2
          3Q    HISTON                              A    1-2
2006-07   EP    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    0-2
2007-08   EP    BOWERS & PITSEA                     H    3-1
          PRE   COCKFOSTERS                         H    1-1
          PREr  COCKFOSTERS                         A    1-0
          1Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    2-8
2008-09   EP    STANWAY ROVERS                      A    0-4
2009-10   EP    FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    0-4
2010-11   EP    ST MARGARETSBURY                    A    1-2    @ Welwyn Garden City
2014-15   EP    HADLEY                              H    1-1
          EPr   HADLEY                              A    2-1
          PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    1-1
          PREr  SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    1-0
          1Q    THURROCK                            A    0-2
2015-16   EP    HAVERHILL BOROUGH                   H    3-1
          PRE   WALTHAM ABBEY                       H    1-0
          1Q    ST IVES TOWN                        H    0-1
2016-17   EP    BEDFORD                             A    2-1
          PRE   STOTFOLD                            A    2-3
2017-18   EP    NORTH GREENFORD UNITED              H    2-4

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     CROWN & MANOR                       A    2-0
          2     VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             A    1-1
          2r    VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             H    1-1
          2r2   VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             A    0-3
1975-76   PRE   CLACTON TOWN                        H    2-3
1976-77   PRE   MERSTHAM                            A    1-3
1983-84   PRE   TRING TOWN                          H    1-3
1984-85   PRE   OLD ESTHAMEIANS                     A    1-2
1985-86   EP    LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    1-2
1986-87   EP    PENNANT                             H    1-1
          EPr   PENNANT                             A    1-4    Pennant used ineligible player - tie awarded to Welwyn Garden City
          PRE   LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    2-0
          1     HODDESDON TOWN                      H    0-1
1987-88   PRE   EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    0-4
1988-89   PRE   BECKTON UNITED                      H    4-0
          1     FORD UNITED                         H    0-3
1989-90   PRE   BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    3-3
          PREr  LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    1-1
          PREr2 LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    3-5
1991-92   PRE   CHESHUNT                            H    1-2
1992-93   PRE   HERTFORD TOWN                       A    0-5
1993-94   EP    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    1-3
1994-95   PRE   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    3-5
1995-96   2Q    BRENTWOOD                           A    1-1
          2Qr   BRENTWOOD                           H    0-1
1996-97   2Q    CONCORD RANGERS                     A    3-5
1997-98   2Q    VIKING SPORTS                       A    4-3
          1     NORWICH UNITED                      A    1-3
1998-99   2Q    LONDON COLNEY                       H    3-2
          1     WINDSOR & ETON                      H    1-3
1999-00   2Q    SOMERSHAM TOWN                      H    2-3
2000-01   2Q    SOMERSHAM TOWN                      H    2-0
          1     STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              A    3-2
          2     DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    1-3
2001-02   1Q    ILFORD                              A    1-0
          2Q    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    1-4
2002-03   1Q    HENLEY TOWN                         H    2-1
          2Q    ROTHWELL CORINTHIANS                H    1-2
2004-05   1Q    COGENHOE UNITED                     H    1-5
2005-06   1Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    4-2
          2Q    ROTHWELL CORINTHIANS                A    3-1
          1     OXFORD CITY                         A    3-1
          2     CONCORD RANGERS                     A    2-1
          3     SLIMBRIDGE                          H    3-1
          4     NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    2-2
          4r    NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    2-1    Welwyn played ineligible player, awarded to Newmarket
2006-07   2     BEDFORD VALERIO UNITED              A    5-1
          3     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-5
2007-08   1     LONG BUCKBY                         A    2-3
2008-09   1Q    DAVENTRY TOWN                       H    1-6
2009-10   1Q    A F C KEMPSTON ROVERS               A    0-1
2010-11   1Q    CRAWLEY GREEN SPORTS                H    1-0
          2Q    LEVERSTOCK GREEN                    A    0-6
2011-12   1Q    BEDFORD                             H    1-2
2012-13   1Q    LONDON LIONS                        H    0-3
2013-14   2Q    IRCHESTER UNITED                    H    2-1
          1     BEDFONT & FELTHAM                   H    1-0
          2     ELY CITY                            A    0-0
          2r    ELY CITY                            H    3-0
          3     HADLEIGH UNITED                     A    2-3
2014-15   2Q    CLAPTON                             H    3-0
          1     PETERBOROUGH SPORTS                 H    1-2
2015-16   1Q    HAVERHILL BOROUGH                   H    1-0
          2Q    WALTHAM FOREST                      A    5-2
          1     CRICKLEWOOD WANDERERS               A    0-1
2016-17   1     SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    3-1
          2     LEVERSTOCK GREEN                    A    2-1
          3     ELY CITY                            H    2-3
2017-18   1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN SAINTS                H

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere