WEST AUCKLAND TOWN


1934-35   Admitted to Northern League on 18.10.1934, taking over the record
          (4-0-1-3-5-12-1) of Esh Winning who had resigned
1956-57   Northern League runner-up
1958-59   Northern League runner-up (on goal average)
1959-60   Northern League Champions
1960-61   Northern League Champions (2nd time)
          F.A. Amateur Cup runner-up
1961-62   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1983      Relegated to Division Two
1990-91   Northern League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1997      Relegated to Division Two
1997-98   Northern League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
2002-03   Three points deducted
2011-12   F.A. Vase runner-up
          Northern League runner-up
2013-14   F.A. Vase runner-up

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1934-35   NORTH     26    9    5   12   59   69   23      9/14
1935-36   NORTH     26    9    7   10   54   52   25      7/14
1936-37   NORTH     26   11    5   10   68   58   27      7/14
1937-38   NORTH     26    7    3   16   52   68   17     13/14
1938-39   NORTH     26   11    2   13   50   56   24      8/14
1939-40   NORTH     10    2    1    7   18   40    5      6/6

1945-46   NORTH     22    2    2   18   29   89    6     12/12
1946-47   NORTH     26    7    5   14   39   62   19     11/14
1947-48   NORTH     26    8    5   13   57   73   21     10/14
1948-49   NORTH     26   11    1   14   53   63   23     10/14
1949-50   NORTH     26    8    2   16   45   89   18     12/14
1950-51   NORTH     26    4    3   19   31   87   11     14/14
1951-52   NORTH     26    7    4   15   43   61   18     11/14
1952-53   NORTH     26    4    5   17   37   72   13     13/14
1953-54   NORTH     26   15    2    9   58   48   32      5/14
1954-55   NORTH     26    8    7   11   58   67   23     10/14
1955-56   NORTH     26   13    2   11   66   51   28      6/14
1956-57   NORTH     26   16    2    8   79   52   34      2/14
1957-58   NORTH     26    9    5   12   68   72   23      9/14
1958-59   NORTH     28   16    4    8   80   51   36      2/15
1959-60   NORTH     28   19    4    5   63   40   42      1/15
1960-61   NORTH     30   18    8    4   77   36   44      1/16
1961-62   NORTH     30   19    2    9   80   50   40      3/16
1962-63   NORTH     30   13    7   10   66   65   33      7/16
1963-64   NORTH     30   15    7    8   67   44   37      3/16
1964-65   NORTH     34   14    6   14   66   54   34     10/18
1965-66   NORTH     34    9    9   16   47   66   27     15/18
1966-67   NORTH     34   17    3   14   59   54   37      8/18
1967-68   NORTH     34   12    5   17   57   72   29     12/18
1968-69   NORTH     34   10    6   18   55   69   26     12/18
1969-70   NORTH     34    7   11   16   37   43   25     13/18
1970-71   NORTH     38    9   13   16   41   65   31     15/20
1971-72   NORTH     38    6    8   24   45  102   20     19/20
1972-73   NORTH     38   12    3   23   39   76   27     16/20
1973-74   NORTH     38    5   11   22   37   83   21     19/20
1974-75   NORTH     36    4    8   24   29   92   20     19/19
1975-76   NORTH     38    7    5   26   44   98   26     20/20
1976-77   NORTH     38   12    7   19   45   69   43     16/20
1977-78   NORTH     38   12   15   11   49   51   51     11/20
1978-79   NORTH     38    9    9   20   54   87   36     16/20
1979-80   NORTH     38   16    6   16   57   52   54     10/20
1980-81   NORTH     38   10   10   18   40   67   40     16/20
1981-82   NORTH     38    9   10   19   42   67   37     17/20
1982-83   NORTH-1   36    5    3   28   37  110   18     18/19
1983-84   NORTH-2   34    7    3   24   36   83   24     17/18
1984-85   NORTH-2   34    7    3   24   47   88   24     17/18
1985-86   NORTH-2   38   19    7   12   64   61   64      5/20
1986-87   NORTH-2   36   15   13    8   56   46   58      5/19
1987-88   NORTH-2   34    9    8   17   46   62   35     17/18
1988-89   NORTH-2   38   12   11   15   66   72   47     12/20
1989-90   NORTH-2   38    5   13   20   43   72   28     19/20
1990-91   NORTH-2   36   24    7    5   72   39   79      1/19
1991-92   NORTH-1   38   11    8   19   45   68   41     14/20
1992-93   NORTH-1   38   12    9   17   64   76   45     12/20
1993-94   NORTH-1   38   10    8   20   49   89   38     18/20
1994-95   NORTH-1   38   13    8   17   47   61   47     12/20
1995-96   NORTH-1   38   19    5   14   66   57   62      8/20
1996-97   NORTH-1   38    6    3   29   41  117   18     20/20
1997-98   NORTH-2   36   24    8    4   84   36   80      2/19
1998-99   NORTH-1   38   19    8   11   65   57   65      4/20
1999-00   NORTH-1   38   17   14    7   65   43   65      5/20
2000-01   NORTH-1   40   16    7   17   65   68   55     12/21
2001-02   NORTH-1   40   19   11   10   80   57   68      7/21
2002-03   NORTH-1   40   16    9   15   87   74   54 *   13/21
2003-04   NORTH-1   40   14    8   18   63   96   50     13/21
2004-05   NORTH-1   40   10    9   21   66   98   39     17/21
2005-06   NORTH-1   40   20    7   13   76   53   67      5/21
2006-07   NORTH-1   42   22    8   12   88   61   74      6/22
2007-08   NORTH-1   42   12    9   21   65   81   45     16/22
2008-09   NORTH-1   42    8    7   27   50   99   31     20/22
2009-10   NORTH-1   42   15    5   22   83   92   50     16/22
2010-11   NORTH-1   42   26    4   12   96   62   82      6/22
2011-12   NORTH-1   42   29    8    5  117   58   95      2/22
2012-13   NORTH-1   46   25    9   12  112   75   84      4/24
2013-14   NORTH-1   44   23   15    6   86   58   84      5/23
2014-15   NORTH-1   42   25    7   10  106   58   82      5/22
2015-16   NORTH-1   42   15    5   22   56   84   50     17/22
2016-17   NORTH-1   42   11    3   28   60  120   36     18/22

F.A. CUP

1945-46   1Q    STANLEY UNITED                      A    0-5
1946-47   PRE   USWORTH COLLIERY                    H    W/O
          1Q    SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE             H    0-3
1947-48   PRE   BLACKHALL COLLIERY WELFARE          H    5-3
          1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-0
          2Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY WELFARE          H    0-1
1948-49   PRE   MURTON COLLIERY WELFARE             H    0-1
1949-50   PRE   SILKSWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE         A    3-3
          PREr  SILKSWORTH COLLIERY WELFARE         H    2-5
1950-51   EP    CHILTON ATHLETIC                    H    2-1
          PRE   SOUTH HETTON COLLIERY WELFARE       H    4-0
          1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    2-3
1951-52   1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    2-4
1952-53   1Q    WILLINGTON                          A    4-2
          2Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    1-2
1953-54   1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    0-6
1955-56   1Q    STANLEY UNITED                      A    1-0
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    4-1
          3Q    SHILDON                             H    1-1
          3Qr   SHILDON                             A    3-5
1956-57   1Q    SHILDON                             A    2-2
          1Qr   SHILDON                             H    2-1
          2Q    STANLEY UNITED                      H    0-0
          2Qr   STANLEY UNITED                      A    0-2
1957-58   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-2
1958-59   1Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    1-0
          2Q    REDCAR ALBION                       H    3-0
          3Q    STANLEY UNITED                      H    3-3
          3Qr   STANLEY UNITED                      A    0-2
1959-60   2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    4-4
          2Qr   TOW LAW TOWN                        H    5-2
          3Q    WILLINGTON                          A    2-0
          4Q    DURHAM CITY                         H    2-2
          4Qr   DURHAM CITY                         A    0-0
          4Qr2  DURHAM CITY                         H    4-1
          1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    H    2-6
1960-61   1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    2-4
1961-62   1     BARNSLEY                            H    3-3
          1r    BARNSLEY                            A    0-2
1962-63   4Q    GATESHEAD{1}                        A    2-2
          4Qr   GATESHEAD{1}                        H    0-2
1963-64   1Q    BOLDON COLLIERY WELFARE             H    4-1
          2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-1
1965-66   1Q    ASHINGTON                           A    1-3
1966-67   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-5
1967-68   1Q    ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    2-2
          1Qr   ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    2-0
          2Q    ASHINGTON                           H    0-1
1968-69   1Q    STANLEY UNITED                      H    3-2
          2Q    STOCKTON                            A    1-2
1969-70   PRE   WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-3
1970-71   1Q    STOCKTON                            H    1-0
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-6
1972-73   1Q    GATESHEAD{1}                        A    0-1
1973-74   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-1
          1Qr   WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-4
1974-75   PRE   BOLDON COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-4
1975-76   1Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    0-2
1976-77   PRE   WASHINGTON                          A    1-3
1977-78   PRE   NORTH SHIELDS                       A    1-1
          PREr  NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-1
          1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-3
1978-79   1Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY WELFARE          A    1-2
1979-80   1Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    1-3
1980-81   PRE   PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    1-1
          PREr  PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    3-4
1981-82   PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET                   A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    0-3
1983-84   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    1-5
1984-85   1Q    GUISELEY                            A    1-1
          1Qr   GUISELEY                            H    2-1
          2Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    0-6
1985-86   PRE   FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  A    2-2
          PREr  FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    1-2
1986-87   PRE   DARWEN                              A    0-2
1987-88   PRE   ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    4-0
          1Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    2-3
1988-89   PRE   SOUTH BANK                          H    0-0
          PREr  SOUTH BANK                          A    0-2
1989-90   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    1-5
1990-91   PRE   ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    4-2
          1Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    0-3
1991-92   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       H    3-5
1992-93   PRE   WORKINGTON                          A    2-3
1993-94   PRE   TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-1
1994-95   PRE   WORKINGTON                          H    1-1
          PREr  WORKINGTON                          A    2-1
          1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    0-2
1995-96   1Q    ESH WINNING                         A    2-1
          2Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-1
1996-97   1Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    1-3
1997-98   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       A    1-3
1998-99   1Q    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    5-0
          2Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-1
          2Qr   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    2-0
          3Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    2-0
          4Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    1-0
          1     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    2-2
          1r    YEOVIL TOWN                         H    1-1    Yeovil Town won 5-3 on penalties
1999-00   PRE   SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    1-2
2000-01   EP    SQUIRES GATE                        A    2-1
          PRE   GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    2-0
          1Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    3-1
          2Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-4
2001-02   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      H    2-2
          PREr  HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-4
2002-03   EP    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    2-1
          PRE   SHEFFIELD                           A    4-0
          1Q    CHORLEY                             H    6-3
          2Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    0-4
2003-04   PRE   MALTBY MAIN                         A    0-1
2004-05   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    3-0
          1Q    ASHINGTON                           H    0-2
2005-06   EP    SHILDON                             H    2-1
          PRE   WHICKHAM                            A    5-1
          1Q    THORNABY                            A    3-4
2006-07   PRE   WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    0-3
2007-08   EP    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    2-1
          PRE   WAKEFIELD                           A    1-1
          PREr  WAKEFIELD                           H    1-0
          1Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    3-2
          2Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  H    1-0
          3Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    2-2
          3Qr   BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-5
2008-09   EP    HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    2-1
          PRE   DURHAM CITY                         H    0-5
2009-10   EP    BRANDON UNITED                      H    2-2
          EPr   BRANDON UNITED                      A    1-2
2010-11   EP    WHICKHAM                            H    2-1
          PRE   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    3-0
          1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    3-1
          2Q    WORKINGTON                          A    1-3
2011-12   EP    DUNSTON U T S                       H    2-2
          EPr   DUNSTON U T S                       A    1-5
2012-13   EP    LIVERSEDGE                          A    4-2
          PRE   BIRTLEY TOWN                        A    0-1
          1Q    ASHINGTON                           A    3-2
          2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    2-2
          2Qr   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-5
2013-14   EP    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    5-0
          PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    2-2
          PREr  HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    4-2
          1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-1
          1Qr   WHITBY TOWN                         H    4-1
          2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    5-0
          3Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-2
          3Qr   HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    2-2    Hednesford Town won 4-2 on penalties
2014-15   EP    NELSON                              A    2-1
          PRE   DARLINGTON                          H    1-1
          PREr  DARLINGTON                          A    1-3
2015-16   EP    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    1-1 
          EPr   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    4-0
          PRE   WASHINGTON                          H    2-3
2016-17   EP    HEATON STANNINGTON                  A    3-2
          PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    1-5

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1954-55   3     PEGASUS                             A    1-4
1955-56   3     SALTS (SALTAIRE)                    H    5-1
          QF    DULWICH HAMLET                      H    0-0
          QFr   DULWICH HAMLET                      A    0-3
1956-57   3     CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    0-2
1957-58   3     WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    2-4    Ordered to be replayed
          3r    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    2-3
1959-60   3     MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    2-1
          QF    HENDON                              H    1-1
          QFr   HENDON                              A    0-2
1960-61   3     PENRITH                             A    1-1
          3r    PENRITH                             H    2-2
          3r2   PENRITH                             N    1-0    @ Carlisle United
          QF    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    4-1
          SF    LEYTONSTONE                         N    3-1    @ Sunderland
          F     WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  N    1-2    @ Wembley
1961-62   3     STANLEY UNITED                      A    4-2
          QF    ENFIELD                             H    0-0
          QFr   ENFIELD                             A    1-0
          SF    CROOK TOWN                          N    0-2    @ Middlesbrough
1962-63   3     BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    0-0
          3r    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    0-1
1963-64   3     CROOK TOWN                          H    0-0
          3r    CROOK TOWN                          A    0-1
1967-68   2     SLOUGH TOWN                         H    1-3
1969-70   2     EMLEY                               H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    3-0
          1Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    0-3
1975-76   PRE   ANNFIELD PLAIN                      A    2-2
          PREr  ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    4-0
          1Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 A    0-6
1976-77   1Q    GREAT HARWOOD                       H    1-0
          2Q    PENRITH                             H    2-2
          2Qr   PENRITH                             A    5-3
          3Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    4-0
          1     CROOK TOWN                          A    1-3
1977-78   1Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    0-2
1978-79   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-1
1979-80   1Q    FORMBY                              A    1-5
1980-81   1Q    SHILDON                             H    1-2
1981-82   1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    1-3
1982-83   1Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       H    1-3
1983-84   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       A    0-2
1992-93   2Q    CONSETT                             H    1-1
          2Qr   CONSETT                             A    2-2
          2Qr2  CONSETT                             H    1-1    @ ?
          2Qr3  CONSETT                             H    0-3    @ ?
1993-94   2Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    1-3
1994-95   1Q    SHILDON                             H    5-0
          2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    2-2
          2Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    3-1
          3Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    2-1
          1     MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    1-2    @ Macclesfield Town

F.A. VASE

1984-85   PRE   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    1-2    @ Ashington
1985-86   PRE   LANGLEY PARK WELFARE                A    0-3
1986-87   PRE   LANGLEY PARK WELFARE                H    2-0
          1     COUNDON T T                         H    3-2
          2     EMLEY                               H    0-3
1987-88   PRE   NEWTON AYCLIFFE                     H    3-1
          1     CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 H    3-0
          2     GUISELEY                            H    0-1
1988-89   PRE   ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    0-2
1989-90   PRE   PRUDHOE EAST END                    H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    2-2
          PREr  EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           A    0-7
1991-92   PRE   WASHINGTON                          H    2-0
          1     HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-0
          2     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-1
1995-96   2     YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    1-1
          2r    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    2-1
          3     CLITHEROE                           A    0-6
1996-97   2     HOLKER OLD BOYS                     H    2-3
1997-98   1     SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    3-0
          2     CURZON ASHTON                       H    1-0
          3     MOSSLEY                             A    2-0
          4     TIVERTON TOWN                       A    0-9
1998-99   1     BOOTLE                              H    1-0
          2     CLITHEROE                           A    0-1
1999-00   2Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    2-1
          1     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    3-0
          2     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    1-4
2001-02   1Q    ASHINGTON                           H    5-2
          2Q    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    3-2
          1     EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    4-1
          2     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    3-1
          3     NANTWICH TOWN                       H    1-0
          4     TAUNTON TOWN                        A    2-3
2002-03   2     PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-2
2003-04   2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-3
2004-05   1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    1-3
2005-06   2Q    WASHINGTON                          A    2-1
          1     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    0-2
2006-07   2Q    WILLINGTON                          H    8-0
          1     TEAM NORTHUMBRIA                    A    3-0
          2     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    6-0
          3     GEDLING TOWN                        A    2-0
          4     V C D ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
2007-08   2     KIRKHAM & WESHAM                    A    0-3
2008-09   2Q    SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C A               H    2-4
2009-10   1Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    1-0
          2Q    WILLINGTON                          A    2-1
          1     HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    5-1
          2     WHICKHAM                            H    4-0
          3     NEW MILLS                           A    1-5
2010-11   2Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    3-3
          2Qr   SELBY TOWN                          A    3-0
          1     BIRTLEY TOWN                        H    6-0
          2     SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    1-3
2011-12   1Q    CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 H    3-1
          2Q    MARSKE UNITED                       A    6-2
          1     SHILDON                             A    3-2
          2     BACUP BOROUGH                       H    3-1
          3     ASKERN VILLA                        A    3-2
          4     BITTON                              A    3-1
          5     WHITLEY BAY                         A    2-1
          QF    BOURNEMOUTH                         A    2-0
          SF(1) HERNE BAY                           A    2-2
          SF(2) HERNE BAY                           H    2-1    West Auckland Town won 4-3 on aggregate
          F     DUNSTON U T S                       N    0-2    @ Wembley Stadium
2012-13   2     DUNSTON U T S                       A    0-5
2013-14   1     SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    5-0
          2     SHILDON                             H    1-0
          3     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-1
          4     WHICKHAM                            A    3-1
          5     HALLEN                              H    2-0
          QF    DUNSTON U T S                       A    1-0
          SF(1) ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  H    0-0
          SF(2) ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  A    2-1    West Auckland Town won 2-1 on aggregate
          F     SHOLING                             N    0-1    @ Wembley Stadium
2014-15   2     SHAW LANE AQUAFORCE                 H    0-3
2015-16   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    2-0
          2Q    A F C DARWEN                        A    4-2
          1     HEMSWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    2-3
2016-17   1Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    3-2
          2Q    PADIHAM                             H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere