V S RUGBY


1969-70   Joined United Counties League
1971-72   United Counties League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two, which was then renamed Division One
1975-76   Joined West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division
1982-83   F.A. Vase Winners
1983-84   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1986-87   Southern League Midland Division Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1993      Relegated to Midland Division on goal difference
1993-94   Southern League Midland Division runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1996      Relegated to Midland Division
1999-00   Switched to Eastern Division
2000      Changed name to Rugby United

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1970-71   UCL-3     36   26    6    4  106   31   58      3/19
1971-72   UCL-3     36   24    6    6   98   31   54      2/19
1972-73   UCL-1     36   17    9   10   62   46   43      7/19
1973-74   UCL-1     38   16    9   13   65   56   41     10/20
1974-75   UCL-1     32   18    9    5   80   32   45      3/17
1975-76   W MID-P   36    9    7   20   26   57   25     15/19
1976-77   W MID-P   40   17   12   11   48   41   46      6/21
1977-78   W MID-P   36   12    9   15   56   49   33     13/19
1978-79   W MID-P   34    9    9   16   29   41   27     13/18
1979-80   W MID-P   42   11   11   20   43   60   33     17/22
1980-81   W MID-P   42    9   10   23   50   80   28     18/22
1981-82   W MID-P   42   20    7   15   67   51   47      8/22
1982-83   W MID-P   38   17   10   11   69   36   44      7/20
1983-84   SOUTH-M   38   15   12   11   68   51   57     10/20
1984-85   SOUTH-M   34   17    9    8   59   41   60      5/18
1985-86   SOUTH-M   40   17   14    9   41   31   65      4/21
1986-87   SOUTH-M   38   25    5    8   81   43   80      1/20
1987-88   SOUTH-P   42   10   16   16   52   57   46     17/22
1988-89   SOUTH-P   42   24    7   11   64   43   79      3/22
1989-90   SOUTH-P   42   19   12   11   51   35   69      5/22
1990-91   SOUTH-P   42   16   11   15   56   46   59      9/22
1991-92   SOUTH-P   42   23   11    8   70   44   80      3/22
1992-93   SOUTH-P   40   10    6   24   40   63   36     20/21
1993-94   SOUTH-M   42   28    8    6   98   41   92      2/22
1994-95   SOUTH-P   42   11   14   17   49   61   47     17/22
1995-96   SOUTH-P   42    5   10   27   37   92   25     22/22
1996-97   SOUTH-M   40    9    9   22   49   81   36     19/21
1997-98   SOUTH-M   40    8   12   20   53   93   36     19/21
1998-99   SOUTH-M   42   12    9   21   53   74   45     20/22
1999-00   SOUTH-E   42   13   11   18   58   79   50     13/22

F.A. CUP

1976-77   1Q    BILSTON                             H    1-4
1977-78   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    0-0
          PREr  BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    1-0
          1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   CORBY TOWN                          H    0-2
1978-79   1Q    DUNSTABLE                           H    2-0
          2Q    KEMPSTON ROVERS                     A    1-3
1979-80   PRE   HISTON                              A    2-0
          1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    0-0
          1Qr   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    3-0
          2Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        H    0-1
1980-81   PRE   RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    2-1
          1Q    DARLASTON                           H    3-1
          2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    3-3
          2Qr   BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-3
1981-82   1Q    WOLVERTON TOWN                      H    5-0
          2Q    TIVIDALE                            A    2-2
          2Qr   TIVIDALE                            H    0-2
1982-83   1Q    HIGHGATE UNITED                     H    3-1
          2Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-2
1983-84   1Q    BURY TOWN                           A    2-0
          2Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    2-2
          2Qr   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    2-0
          3Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    2-2
          3Qr   CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-2
1984-85   1Q    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    0-0
          1Qr   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    3-1
          2Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    5-0
          3Q    WEMBLEY                             A    5-1
          4Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    1-1
          4Qr   STOURBRIDGE                         H    2-0
          1     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    2-2
          1r    NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    0-1
1985-86   1Q    STOWMARKET                          A    2-2
          1Qr   STOWMARKET                          H    3-2
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    0-0
          2Qr   HITCHIN TOWN                        H    3-1
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    2-0
          4Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    1-1
          4Qr   STOURBRIDGE                         H    3-1
          1     ORIENT                              H    2-2
          1r    ORIENT                              A    1-4
1986-87   4Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    5-1
          1     BRISTOL CITY                        A    1-3
1987-88   4Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    3-0
          1     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    0-0
          1r    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    2-0
          2     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-1
          2r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-4
1988-89   4Q    HENDON                              H    1-1
          4Qr   HENDON                              A    0-2
1989-90   4Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-1
1990-91   1Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    1-1
          1Qr   HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    5-0
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    1-3
1991-92   1Q    STAMFORD                            H    2-0
          2Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    3-3
          2Qr   GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    3-0
          3Q    CHASETOWN                           A    0-0
          3Qr   CHASETOWN                           H    3-0
          4Q    ENFIELD                             A    1-2
1992-93   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    W/O
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    3-0
          3Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    2-1
          4Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    2-1
          1     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    1-1
          1r    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    2-1
          2     MARLOW                              H    0-0
          2r    MARLOW                              A    0-2
1993-94   4Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    2-2
          4Qr   HARROW BOROUGH                      A    2-1
          1     BRENTFORD                           H    0-3
1994-95   4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    0-0
          4Qr   CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    1-2
1995-96   1Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    H    1-2
1996-97   PRE   BANBURY UNITED                      A    1-0
          1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    3-3
          1Qr   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    0-3
1997-98   PRE   CHASETOWN                           H    1-0
          1Q    DISS TOWN                           A    1-0
          2Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    2-1
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    3-4
1998-99   PRE   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1985-86   PRE   ILKESTON TOWN                       A    1-1
          PREr  ILKESTON TOWN                       H   10-0
          1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    5-2
          2Q    BASILDON UNITED                     A    0-0
          2Qr   BASILDON UNITED                     H    4-0
          3Q    TILBURY                             H    0-1
1986-87   1Q    BUXTON                              H    4-0
          2Q    LEAMINGTON                          A    1-1
          2Qr   LEAMINGTON                          H    0-1
1987-88   1Q    CHATHAM TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    LEYTON WINGATE                      H    2-3
1988-89   1Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    1-3
1989-90   3Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    1-1
          3Qr   WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    0-1
1990-91   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    5-1
          2Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          2Qr   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    2-0
          3Q    MARGATE                             A    1-1
          3Qr   MARGATE                             H    5-0
          1     SALISBURY{1}                        A    4-1
          2     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-1
1991-92   3Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    H    2-1
          1     KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-1
1992-93   3Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-1
          3Qr   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    5-4
          1     CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-6
1993-94   3Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    0-3
1994-95   1Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    4-3
          2Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    1-0
          3Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    2-1
          1     AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    2-1
          2     ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-1
          2r    ALTRINCHAM                          H    1-2
1995-96   3Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    3-4
1996-97   1Q    BUXTON                              A    1-2
1997-98   1Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 A    1-2
1998-99   1     REDDITCH UNITED                     A    0-3
1999-00   2     WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-1
          2r    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    2-0
          3     MOOR GREEN                          H    1-4

F.A. VASE

1979-80   PRE   MORETON TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     EVESHAM UNITED                      H    0-1
1980-81   PRE   SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    0-2
1981-82   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    1-1
          PREr  BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    3-0
          1     NORTHFIELD TOWN                     H    0-2
1982-83   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    3-1
          1     MILE OAK ROVERS                     A    2-1
          2     RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    5-2
          3     ABINGDON TOWN                       H    1-0
          4     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-0    Ordered to be replayed
          4     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    2-1
          5     BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   A    1-0
          QF    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    2-0
          SF(1) GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    2-1
          SF(2) GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-1
          F     HALESOWEN TOWN                      N    1-0    @ Wembley
1983-84   2     SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    7-1
          3     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    2-1
          4     HUCKNALL COLLIERY WELFARE           A    0-2
1984-85   2     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    8-0
          3     SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-1
          3r    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    2-2
          3r2   SUDBURY TOWN                        H    1-1    Abandoned at 90 minutes
          3r3   SUDBURY TOWN                        A    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere