THAME UNITED


1959-60   Joined Hellenic League Premier Division
1960-61   Hellenic League runner-up
1961-62   Hellenic League Champions
1962-63   Hellenic League runner-up
1969-70   Hellenic League Champions (2nd time)
1976-77   Hellenic League runner-up
1980-81   Hellenic League runner-up
1988-89   Joined South Midlands League Premier Division
          South Midlands League runner-up
1989-90   South Midlands League runner-up
1990-91   South Midlands League Champions
1991-92   Joined Isthmian League Division Three
1992-93   Isthmian League Division Three runner-up (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Division Two
1994-95   Isthmian League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1998      Relegated to Division Two
1998-99   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
          Promoted to Division One
2002-03   Moved to Division One North on league re-organisation
2004-05   Joined Southern League Western Division
2006-07   Rejoined Hellenic League
2007      Relegated to Division One East
2009-10   Hellenic League Division One East Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1959-60   HELL-P    32   14    4   14   84   76   32     10/17
1960-61   HELL-P    30   20    7    3   98   46   47      2/16
1961-62   HELL-P    32   25    2    5  156   56   52      1/17
1962-63   HELL-P    30   22    4    4  111   45   48      2/16
1963-64   HELL-P    34   18    1   15  112   78   37      9/18
1964-65   HELL-P    34   19    6    9   99   71   44      4/18
1965-66   HELL-P    34   20    3   11  122   67   43      4/18
1966-67   HELL-P    34   13    9   12   73   62   35      9/18
1967-68   HELL-P    32   13    7   12   83   63   33     10/17
1968-69   HELL-P    32   19    6    7   82   49   44      4/17
1969-70   HELL-P    34   29    2    3   94   26   60      1/18
1970-71   HELL-P    34   14    7   13   75   57   35      7/18
1971-72   HELL-P    32   11    5   16   47   63   27     11/17
1972-73   HELL-P    32   10   11   11   42   46   31      7/17
1973-74   HELL-P    32   10    6   16   37   51   26     13/17
1974-75   HELL-P    32   11    5   16   44   52   38     12/17
1975-76   HELL-P    30   11   10    9   43   44   43      8/16
1976-77   HELL-P    30   20    4    6   54   26   64      2/16
1977-78   HELL-P    30   14    8    8   51   39   50      6/16
1978-79   HELL-P    26   15    3    8   37   26   33      4/14
1979-80   HELL-P    30    9   10   11   42   48   28     13/16
1980-81   HELL-P    30   17    8    5   51   22   42      2/16
1981-82   HELL-P    30    9   10   11   40   39   28      9/16
1982-83   HELL-P    30   14    9    7   40   35   37      5/16
1983-84   HELL-P    32   19    5    8   53   30   62      3/17
1984-85   HELL-P    34    6   14   14   51   62   32     16/18
1985-86   HELL-P    34   13    8   13   51   54   47     10/18
1986-87   HELL-P    34    9    7   18   50   84   34     17/18
1987-88   HELL-P    34   11   13   10   54   54   46      9/18
1988-89   S MID-P   34   23    6    5   81   32   75      2/18
1989-90   S MID-P   36   20    8    8   70   43   68      2/19
1990-91   S MID-P   38   25    5    8   76   28   80      1/20
1991-92   ISTH-3    40   19    7   14   73   46   64      8/21
1992-93   ISTH-3    38   21   11    6   84   38   74      2/20
1993-94   ISTH-2    42   19   12   11   87   51   69      7/22
1994-95   ISTH-2    42   30    3    9   97   49   93      1/22
1995-96   ISTH-1    42   14   13   15   64   73   55     13/22
1996-97   ISTH-1    42   13   10   19   57   69   49     15/22
1997-98   ISTH-1    42    7    9   26   33   96   30     22/22
1998-99   ISTH-2    42   26    8    8   89   50   86      3/22
1999-00   ISTH-1    42   20   13    9   61   38   73      4/22
2000-01   ISTH-1    42   22    8   12   86   54   74      5/22
2001-02   ISTH-1    42   15   14   13   75   61   59     11/22
2002-03   ISTH-1N   46   20   12   14   84   51   72      8/24
2003-04   ISTH-1N   46   16    9   21   72   83   57     15/24
2004-05   SOUTH-W   42   17    6   19   58   69   57     11/22
2005-06   SOUTH-W   42    4    5   33   30  122   17     22/22
2006-07   HELL-P    38    6    6   26   45  101   24     20/20
2007-08   HELL-1E   32   14    5   13   57   41   47     10/17
2008-09   HELL-1E   34   13   10   11   64   45   49      9/18
2009-10   HELL-1E   32   24    5    3   72   25   77      1/17
2010-11   HELL-P    42   17   10   15   66   61   61     10/22
2011-12   HELL-P    40   17    9   14   72   64   60      9/21
2012-13   HELL-P    36   16    9   11   72   52   57      9/19
2013-14   HELL-P    38   15   10   13   64   56   55     10/20
2014-15   HELL-P    38   22    3   13   73   56   69      5/20
2015-16   HELL-P    38   19    7   12   58   46   64      6/20
2016-17   HELL-P

F.A. CUP

1976-77   1Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    0-1
1977-78   1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    1-3
1978-79   PRE   BANBURY UNITED                      A    2-4
1979-80   1Q    BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    6-5
          2Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    0-1
1980-81   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    0-1
1981-82   PRE   HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    1-0
          1Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        A    3-1
          2Q    FELTHAM{1}                          H    1-1
          2Qr   FELTHAM{1}                          A    2-1
          3Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-2
1982-83   1Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    2-3
1983-84   1Q    AMPTHILL TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    4-4
          2Qr   MOOR GREEN                          A    2-4
1984-85   PRE   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    2-11
1988-89   1Q    WESTBURY UNITED                     H    3-1
          2Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    1-3
1989-90   PRE   FROME TOWN                          H    7-0
          1Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       H    0-3
1990-91   PRE   FELTHAM{1}                          A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   EASTLEIGH                           H    1-1
          PREr  EASTLEIGH                           A    2-0
          1Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       H    2-0
          2Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       A    3-3
          2Qr   WATERLOOVILLE                       H    3-2
          3Q    SALISBURY{1}                        H    0-4
1992-93   1Q    BASHLEY                             H    2-3
1993-94   PRE   PETERSFIELD UNITED                  A    W/O
          1Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   WITNEY TOWN                         A    2-1
          2Q    WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    2-3
1994-95   PRE   DEVIZES TOWN                        H    2-0
          1Q    WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    0-0
          1Qr   WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    3-3
          1Qr   WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    3-1
          2Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       A    0-4
1995-96   PRE   MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    4-0
          1Q    A F C TOTTON                        H    1-1
          1Qr   A F C TOTTON                        A    4-0
          2Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    1-1
          2Qr   WITNEY TOWN                         A    3-2
          3Q    NEWPORT I O W                       H    1-1
          3Qr   NEWPORT I O W                       A    1-3
1996-97   1Q    A F C LYMINGTON                     H    1-1
          1Qr   A F C LYMINGTON                     A    1-1
          1Qr2  A F C LYMINGTON                     H    3-1
          2Q    BASHLEY                             A    3-4
1997-98   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          A    0-0
          PREr  FLEET TOWN                          H    1-3
1998-99   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    2-0
          1Q    WICK                                H    3-1
          2Q    WHYTELEAFE                          H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   CARTERTON TOWN                      A    1-1
          PREr  CARTERTON TOWN                      H    0-0    Carterton Town won 4-1 on penalties
2001-02   PRE   WORTHING                            H    3-2
          1Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    0-0
          1Qr   HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    2-0
          2Q    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    3-4
2002-03   PRE   SLOUGH TOWN                         H    1-2
2003-04   PRE   EGHAM TOWN                          A    8-1
          1Q    V C D ATHLETIC                      H    4-2
          2Q    THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    4-0
          3Q    BATH CITY                           H    3-0
          4Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-2
2004-05   PRE   NORWICH UNITED                      A    1-0
          1Q    GORLESTON                           H    3-3
          1Qr   GORLESTON                           A    5-3
          2Q    ENFIELD TOWN                        A    1-0
          3Q    WEYMOUTH                            A    1-1
          3Qr   WEYMOUTH                            H    2-1
          4Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    0-5
2005-06   PRE   BRENTWOOD TOWN                      H    0-1    @ Brentwood Town
2006-07   EP    WEMBLEY                             A    0-3
2007-08   EP    DOWNTON                             H    1-2
2008-09   EP    BITTON                              H    0-0
          EPr   BITTON                              A    0-3
2009-10   EP    BEDFORD                             H    1-0
          PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    2-0
          1Q    BURNHAM                             H    0-2
2010-11   EP    SHRIVENHAM                          H    3-0
          PRE   LYDNEY TOWN                         H    2-1
          1Q    THATCHAM TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    POOLE TOWN                          A    1-1
          2Qr   POOLE TOWN                          H    0-1
2011-12   EP    SANDHURST TOWN                      A    3-2
          PRE   NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                A    1-1
          PREr  NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                H    1-1    Thame United won 4-2 on penalties
          1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    2-0
          2Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    1-3
2012-13   EP    NEWBURY                             H    1-0
          PRE   NORTH LEIGH                         A    0-6
2013-14   EP    ARDLEY UNITED                       A    1-4
2014-15   EP    COVE                                A    1-0
          PRE   HIGHMOOR & IBIS                     H    3-2
          1Q    BURNHAM                             H    1-2
2015-16   EP    FARNHAM TOWN                        H    1-1
          EPr   FARNHAM TOWN                        A    1-1    Farnham Town won 4-3 on penalties
2016-17   EP    ABBEY RANGERS                       H    3-0
          PRE   NORTH LEIGH                         H    1-7

F.A. TROPHY

1995-96   1Q    WORTHING                            A    1-1
          1Qr   WORTHING                            H    2-0
          2Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    5-0
          3Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    2-4
1996-97   1Q    HENDON                              A    1-1
          1Qr   HENDON                              H    1-1
          1Qr2  HENDON                              H    0-3
1997-98   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    0-4
1999-00   1     ST ALBANS CITY                      A    2-1
          2     KETTERING TOWN                      A    2-2
          2r    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-1
2000-01   1     WORTHING                            A    2-2
          1r    WORTHING                            H    0-0    Worthing won 4-2 on penalties
2001-02   1     STAINES TOWN                        A    2-1
          2     BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-5
2002-03   1     BROMLEY                             H    3-2
          2     HORSHAM                             A    2-1
          3     WINDSOR & ETON                      A    2-3
2003-04   PRE   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    3-0
          1     KING'S LYNN                         A    1-3
2004-05   PRE   EGHAM TOWN                          H    4-2
          1     CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    2-3
2005-06   1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    0-5

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    1-3
1975-76   PRE   DIDCOT TOWN                         H    2-1
          1     MAIDENHEAD TOWN                     H    2-0
          2     HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    1-2
1976-77   PRE   AMERSHAM TOWN                       A    2-0
          1     WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                H    1-3
1977-78   PRE   FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    1-1
          PREr  FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    0-5
1978-79   PRE   HATFIELD TOWN                       A    6-1
          1     LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   LANGFORD                            A    3-4
1980-81   PRE   ARLESEY TOWN                        H    2-0
          1     UXBRIDGE                            A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   EGHAM TOWN                          A    0-4
1982-83   PRE   ROBINSONS D R G                     A    4-1
          1     MORETON TOWN                        A    3-0
          2     DEVIZES TOWN                        H    0-2
1983-84   PRE   DIDCOT TOWN                         A    0-3
1984-85   PRE   FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    0-4
1985-86   PRE   WELTON ROVERS                       A    0-2
1986-87   EP    ABINGDON UNITED                     A    1-2
1987-88   PRE   FIRST TOWER UNITED                  H    5-1
          1     VALE RECREATION                     A    2-5
1988-89   PRE   WICK                                H    0-2
1989-90   PRE   BISHOPS CLEEVE                      H    2-0
          1     WANTAGE TOWN                        A    2-1
          2     EASTLEIGH                           H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   EAST COWES VICTORIA ATHLETIC        H    3-0
          1     BOURNEMOUTH                         H    0-1
1991-92   PRE   HORNDEAN                            H    6-0
          1     MILTON UNITED (OXON)                H    3-0
          2     TONBRIDGE                           A    6-1
          3     PAULTON ROVERS                      A    2-4
1992-93   PRE   OXFORD CITY                         A    2-3
1993-94   PRE   KINTBURY RANGERS                    H    9-0
          1     A F C LYMINGTON                     A    2-0
          2     NORTH LEIGH                         H    2-1
          3     ELMORE                              A    2-1
          4     WHITEHAWK                           A    2-3
1994-95   1     LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-2
1998-99   2     BICESTER TOWN                       A    3-1
          3     LETCHWORTH                          H    2-1
          4     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    2-0
          5     VAUXHALL G M                        H    2-1
          QF    WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    2-0
          SF(1) BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-5
          SF(2) BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    0-0    Bedlington won 5-0 on aggregate
2006-07   1     AMESBURY TOWN                       A    2-4
2007-08   2Q    MELKSHAM TOWN                       A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    HIGHWORTH TOWN                      A    0-3
2009-10   2Q    HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    1-1
          2Qr   HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    0-1
2010-11   1Q    SLIMBRIDGE                          H    2-1
          2Q    BITTON                              A    2-3
2011-12   1Q    STAINES LAMMAS                      H    4-1
          2Q    HANWELL TOWN                        H    2-5
2012-13   1Q    CLANFIELD                           H    3-2
          2Q    BUCKINGHAM ATHLETIC                 H    3-2
          1     FAIRFORD TOWN                       H    3-2
          2     LORDSWOOD                           H    2-3
2013-14   1Q    CARTERTON                           H    8-0
          2Q    WESTFIELD (SURREY)                  A    0-3
2014-15   2Q    NEW COLLEGE SWINDON                 A    4-0
          1     CHINNOR                             H    2-1
          2     ALRESFORD TOWN                      A    1-3
2015-16   2Q    FRIMLEY GREEN                       A    7-2
          1     BRIDON ROPES                        H    4-3
          2     PAGHAM                              A    3-0
          3     KIDLINGTON                          H    1-2
2016-17   1Q    TADLEY CALLEVA                      H    5-1
          2Q    ROYAL WOOTTON BASSETT TOWN          A    4-2
          1     WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere