THAMESMEAD TOWN


?         Joined London Spartan League
1987-88   League changed name to Spartan League
          Promoted to Premier Division
1991-92   Joined Kent League
1998-99   Division One renamed Premier Division
1999-00   Kent League runner-up on goal difference, despite having three
          points deducted
2002-03   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference (despite having more points
          than champions Cray Wanderers, as placings were decided on points
          per game after Faversham Town failed to complete season).
2007-08   Kent League Champions
2008-09   Joined Isthmian League Division One North
2012-13   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Thamesmead Town 3
          Witham Town 2, F Maldon & Tiptree 2 Thamesmead Town 2, Thamesmead
          Town won 4-1 on penalties)
2014      Relegated to Division One North

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1986-87   LON S-1   28   17    3    8   60   36   54      3/15
1987-88   SPAR-1    24   14    6    4   48   25   48      3/13
1988-89   SPAR-P    38    9    6   23   43   87   33     15/20
1989-90   SPAR-P    36    7    7   22   50  106   28     16/19
1990-91   SPAR-P    36    6    6   24   43   97   24     19/19
1991-92   KENT-1    40    9    7   24   44  100   34     17/21
1992-93   KENT-1    40   17    9   14   62   56   60      8/21
1993-94   KENT-1    40   21   11    8   93   47   74      4/21
1994-95   KENT-1    40   21   10    9   87   52   73      6/21
1995-96   KENT-1    38   17    7   14   59   51   58      9/20
1996-97   KENT-1    40   15    8   17   53   61   53     14/21
1997-98   KENT-1    42   15    9   18   69   70   54     12/22
1998-99   KENT-P    36   20   14    2   57   19   74      4/19
1999-00   KENT-P    34   23    6    5   75   29   72 *    2/18
2000-01   KENT-P    32   18    8    6   63   29   62      4/17
2001-02   KENT-P    30   17    6    7   59   39   57      4/16
2002-03   KENT-P    30   19    6    5   76   39   63      3/16
2003-04   KENT-P    32   22    3    7   72   38   69      2/17
2004-05   KENT-P    30   13    5   12   63   54   44      8/16
2005-06   KENT-P    30   18    6    6   73   41   60      3/16
2006-07   KENT-P    32   19    6    7   75   44   63      4/17
2007-08   KENT-P    32   24    6    2   87   36   78      1/17
2008-09   ISTH-1N   42   10   10   22   46   73   40     18/22
2009-10   ISTH-1N   42   20    7   15   67   56   67      7/22
2010-11   ISTH-1N   40   11    6   23   42   71   39     17/21
2011-12   ISTH-1N   42   17    7   18   68   71   58     10/22
2012-13   ISTH-1N   42   28    4   10   85   49   88      3/22
2013-14   ISTH-P    46   12   10   24   61   90   46     22/24
2014-15   ISTH-1N   46   16   10   20   61   69   58     13/24
2015-16   ISTH-1N   46   21   11   14   74   63   74     10/24
2016-17   ISTH-1N

F.A. CUP

1994-95   PRE   BEDFONT                             H    0-3
1995-96   PRE   HARLOW TOWN                         A    3-2
          1Q    BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    1-1
          1Qr   BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    2-3
1996-97   PRE   SELSEY                              A    1-3
1997-98   PRE   SALTDEAN UNITED                     H    3-3
          PREr  SALTDEAN UNITED                     A    0-4
1998-99   1Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     H    3-0
          2Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    0-3
1999-00   PRE   READING TOWN                        H    2-2
          PREr  READING TOWN                        A    0-1
2000-01   PRE   HERNE BAY                           H    1-2
2001-02   PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    1-1
          PREr  CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    1-3
2002-03   PRE   A F C TOTTON                        A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY                A    3-1
          1Q    CHESSINGTON & HOOK UNITED           A    4-1
          2Q    THAME UNITED                        A    0-4
2004-05   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED ASSOCIATION       H    1-0
          1Q    WORTHING                            H    2-1
          2Q    BROMLEY                             A    0-3
2005-06   EP    ABINGDON UNITED                     H    2-4
2006-07   EP    READING TOWN                        A    4-3
          PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       A    1-3
2007-08   EP    EGHAM TOWN                          H    4-1
          PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    3-1
          1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-4
2008-09   PRE   WALTHAM FOREST                      A    1-0
          1Q    GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               H    2-1
          2Q    MERSTHAM                            A    1-1
          2Qr   MERSTHAM                            H    1-5
2009-10   PRE   TILBURY                             H    4-2
          1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    1-2
2010-11   PRE   BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    2-3
2011-12   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    3-0
          1Q    SHOREHAM                            A    2-0
          2Q    MARGATE                             A    0-0
          2Qr   MARGATE                             H    1-6
2012-13   PRE   WALTON CASUALS                      A    2-1
          1Q    WORTHING                            H    2-0
          2Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      A    1-3
2013-14   1Q    REDHILL                             H    2-0
          2Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    1-2
2014-15   PRE   SOUTH PARK                          A    1-2
2015-16   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    1-0    @ Worthing United
          1Q    WORTHING                            A    1-2
2016-17   PRE   GUERNSEY                            A    2-2
          PREr  GUERNSEY                            H    1-1    Thamesmead Town won 4-2 on penalties
          1Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    HANWELL TOWN                        H    1-1
          2Qr   HANWELL TOWN                        A    4-2
          3Q    MERSTHAM                            A    1-5

F.A. TROPHY

2008-09   PRE   EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    1-2
2009-10   PRE   LEATHERHEAD                         A    3-3
          PREr  LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-2
2010-11   PRE   HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    0-0
          PREr  HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    2-1
          1Q    GREAT WAKERING ROVERS               A    2-1
          2Q    FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  A    0-0
          2Qr   FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  H    1-3
2011-12   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    3-2
          1Q    ENFIELD TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        H    3-2
          3Q    WELLING UNITED                      H    2-2
          3Qr   WELLING UNITED                      A    1-3
2012-13   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    1-1
          PREr  BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    2-0
          1Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      H    0-1
2013-14   1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    1-2
2014-15   PRE   AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    3-2
          1Q    THREE BRIDGES                       H    3-1
          2Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    3-4
2015-16   PRE   BRIGHTLINGSEA REGENT                H    1-1
          PREr  BRIGHTLINGSEA REGENT                A    4-1
          1Q    RAMSGATE                            H    1-0
          2Q    ENFIELD TOWN                        A    2-0
          3Q    HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    0-3
2016-17   PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    1-2

F.A. VASE

1989-90   EP    FARNHAM TOWN                        A    0-4
1993-94   EP    BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    4-0
          PRE   FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  H    2-4
1994-95   EP    EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    2-1
          PRE   MILE OAK                            A    4-1
          1     THREE BRIDGES                       A    4-1
          2     CROYDON                             H    1-6
1995-96   2Q    CHIPSTEAD                           H    1-0
          1     ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                H    1-0
          2     ARLESEY TOWN                        A    2-1
          3     BRENTWOOD                           H    3-1
          4     CHICHESTER CITY                     A    3-1
          5     CANVEY ISLAND                       H    1-2    @ Slade Green
1996-97   1     SLADE GREEN                         A    0-2
1997-98   2Q    DEAL TOWN                           A    1-2
1998-99   2Q    CHRISTCHURCH                        H    1-0
          1     WATTON UNITED                       H    5-0
          2     BRACHE SPARTA                       H    1-2
1999-00   2Q    FARNHAM TOWN                        H    2-0
          1     V C D ATHLETIC                      H    3-0
          2     TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    0-2
2000-01   1     COBHAM                              A    1-0
          2     WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    4-0
          3     RAUNDS TOWN                         H    2-1
          4     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    0-0
          4r    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    0-1
2001-02   2     SOUTHALL TOWN                       H    1-0
          3     BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           H    0-2
2002-03   2     LEYTON                              H    3-1
          3     WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    1-2
2003-04   1     V C D ATHLETIC                      H    4-3
          2     WARE                                A    4-2
          3     ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    1-2
2004-05   1     BROCKENHURST                        A    3-0
          2     MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    2-1
          3     WINCHESTER CITY                     H    1-3
2005-06   2Q    LYMINGTON TOWN                      A    4-2
          1     WANTAGE TOWN                        A    3-1
          2     BROOK HOUSE                         H    0-4
2006-07   1     SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    1-2
2007-08   1     TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    2-2
          1r    TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    1-0
          2     GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere