SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN


1964      Sutton Town changed name
1965      Joined Worcestershire Combination
1968-69   League changed name to Midland Combination
1969-70   Midland Combination runner-up
1970-71   Midland Combination runner-up
1977-78   Midland Combination Champions
1978-79   Midland Combination Champions (2nd time)
1979-80   Rejoined West Midlands (Regional) League
          West Midlands (Regional) League Champions (on goal difference)
1981-82   West Midlands (Regional) League runner-up
1982-83   Joined Southern League Midland Division
          Southern League Midland Division runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1984      Relegated to Midland Division
1999-00   Midland Division renamed Western Division
2003-04   Play-offs for places in new structure - Banbury United 2 Sutton
          Coldfield Town 1
2004-05   Eleven points deducted
2006-07   Placed in Division One Midlands on league re-organisation
2010-11   Joined Northern Premier League Division One South
2014-15   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Newcastle Town 1
          Sutton Coldfield Town 3, F Leek Town 0 Sutton Coldfield Town 2)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1964-65   W MID     38    4    9   25   53  120   17     20/20
1965-66   WOR C-1   34   11    5   18   59  100   27     14/18
1966-67   WOR C-1   34   12    6   16   63   61   30     12/18
1967-68   WOR C-1   34    8   11   15   51   64   27     14/18
1968-69   MID C-1   34   21    3   10   75   48   45      6/18
1969-70   MID C-1   34   21    6    7   75   31   48      2/18
1970-71   MID C-1   34   22    8    4   75   32   52      2/18
1971-72   MID C-1   34   17   11    6   65   44   45      3/18
1972-73   MID C-1   34   23    5    6   75   31   51      3/18
1973-74   MID C-1   32   14   10    8   52   35   38      4/17
1974-75   MID C-1   34   16    8   10   59   40   40      5/18
1975-76   MID C-1   34   16    9    9   57   33   41      6/18
1976-77   MID C-1   34   15    8   11   46   35   38      7/18
1977-78   MID C-1   38   20   12    6   77   34   52      1/20
1978-79   MID C-1   38   26    9    3  104   30   61      1/20
1979-80   W MID-P   42   28   11    3   96   39   67      1/22
1980-81   W MID-P   42   18   10   14   71   56   46      9/22
1981-82   W MID-P   42   26    9    7   80   43   61      2/22
1982-83   SOUTH-M   32   21    7    4   62   24   70      2/17
1983-84   SOUTH-P   38   10   14   14   49   53   44     17/20
1984-85   SOUTH-M   34   13    6   15   50   56   45      9/18
1985-86   SOUTH-M   40   13   14   13   60   45   53     12/21
1986-87   SOUTH-M   38    8   10   20   56   78   34     17/20
1987-88   SOUTH-M   42   22    6   14   71   47   72      5/22
1988-89   SOUTH-M   42   18    7   17   56   56   61     10/22
1989-90   SOUTH-M   42   18   10   14   72   69   64      7/22
1990-91   SOUTH-M   42   15   11   16   56   65   56     12/22
1991-92   SOUTH-M   42   21   11   10   71   51   74      3/22
1992-93   SOUTH-M   42   17    9   16   82   78   60      8/22
1993-94   SOUTH-M   42   12    8   22   53   75   44     16/22
1994-95   SOUTH-M   42   12   10   20   62   72   46     17/22
1995-96   SOUTH-M   42   16    9   17   62   67   57     13/22
1996-97   SOUTH-M   40    7    9   24   29   85   30     21/21
1997-98   SOUTH-M   40    9   12   19   42   68   39     17/21
1998-99   SOUTH-M   42   17    8   17   46   57   59     11/22
1999-00   SOUTH-W   42   13   17   12   49   52   56     13/22
2000-01   SOUTH-W   42    7   14   21   45   66   35     20/22
2001-02   SOUTH-W   40   17   11   12   53   46   62      6/21
2002-03   SOUTH-W   42   18   10   14   63   53   64     11/22
2003-04   SOUTH-W   40   16   15    9   52   38   63      8/21
2004-05   SOUTH-W   42   16   11   15   54   61   48 *   18/22
2005-06   SOUTH-W   42   21    6   15   91   62   69      7/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1M  42   16    9   17   62   63   57     12/22
2007-08   SOUTH-1M  40   23    8    9   93   52   77      4/21
2008-09   SOUTH-1M  42   24    4   14   79   62   76      6/22
2009-10   SOUTH-1M  42   22   11    9   93   61   77      6/22
2010-11   NPL-1S    42   23    6   13   89   60   75      6/22
2011-12   NPL-1S    42   16    7   19   72   63   55     12/22
2012-13   NPL-1S    42   22    8   12   81   61   74      6/22
2013-14   NPL-1S    40   19    7   14   74   53   64      6/21
2014-15   NPL-1S    42   25    8    9   75   41   83      4/22
2015-16   NPL-P     46   17   11   18   59   66   62     12/24
2016-17   NPL-P     46   12   11   23   49   79   47     20/24

F.A. CUP

1956-57   PRE   MOOR GREEN                          H    3-2
          1Q    TAMWORTH                            H    1-7
1957-58   PRE   NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    2-2
          PREr  NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    1-3
1958-59   1Q    BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   BEDWORTH TOWN                       H    2-3
1959-60   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    2-3
1971-72   1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    1-3
1972-73   PRE   HIGHGATE UNITED                     H    0-0
          PREr  HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    0-2
1973-74   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-2
1974-75   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          A    0-3
1975-76   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-0
          2Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    0-2
1976-77   1Q    FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    3-0
          2Q    COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    2-1
          3Q    DARLASTON                           A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    2-5
1978-79   1Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    3-0
          2Q    BRERETON SOCIAL                     A    2-3
1979-80   1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    3-2
          2Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    3-0
          3Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    4-1
          4Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    3-3
          4Qr   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    2-3
1980-81   1Q    TELFORD UNITED                      H    2-0
          2Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      A    3-0
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    2-1
          4Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    0-2
1981-82   1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-1
          2Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   WALSALL BOROUGH                     H    4-2
          1Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    4-1
          2Q    V S RUGBY                           H    2-1
          3Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    2-4
1983-84   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-1
          2Q    SHIFNAL TOWN                        H    5-4
          3Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-1
          4Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    2-3
1984-85   1Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       A    2-2
          1Qr   HERTFORD TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    0-3
1985-86   PRE   LYE TOWN                            A    1-2    @ Sutton Coldfield Town
1986-87   PRE   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    3-1
          1Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-0
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    0-1
1987-88   1Q    HINCKLEY TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   HINCKLEY TOWN                       A    1-2
1988-89   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    2-1
          2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    1-0
          3Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   HARRISONS                           H    7-0
          1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    2-1
          2Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    2-1
          3Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-2
1990-91   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    5-1
          2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-1
          3Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    0-0
          3Qr   BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    2-4
1991-92   1Q    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    2-0
          2Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    1-3
1992-93   PRE   WEST BROMWICH TOWN                  H    0-0
          PREr  WEST BROMWICH TOWN                  A    2-0
          1Q    STEWART & LLOYDS CORBY              A    3-1
          2Q    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    2-1
          3Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    0-0
          3Qr   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    1-1
          3Qr2  RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    2-1
          4Q    LEYTON                              H    6-1
          1     BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    1-2
1993-94   1Q    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    0-2
1994-95   PRE   STOURPORT SWIFTS                    H    2-3
1995-96   1Q    LONG BUCKBY                         A    1-2
1996-97   PRE   MOOR GREEN                          H    0-0
          PREr  MOOR GREEN                          A    2-3
1997-98   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    1-3
1998-99   PRE   V S RUGBY                           H    1-0
          1Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    2-1
          2Q    PARKGATE                            A    3-0
          3Q    TELFORD UNITED                      H    1-1
          3Qr   TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    1-0
          1Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    0-1
2000-01   PRE   BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    1-1
          PREr  BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    2-3
2001-02   PRE   BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    3-2
          1Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    1-4
2002-03   PRE   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    4-1
          1Q    BOSTON TOWN                         A    1-1
          1Qr   BOSTON TOWN                         H    2-0
          2Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    0-2
2003-04   PRE   CHASETOWN                           A    2-1
          1Q    CAUSEWAY UNITED                     H    1-1
          1Qr   CAUSEWAY UNITED                     A    3-0
          2Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-2
2004-05   PRE   NANTWICH TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      H    2-1    Sutton Coldfield expelled - ineligble player
2005-06   PRE   WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    0-3
2006-07   PRE   LEEK C S O B                        H    3-0
          1Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    3-0
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    0-2
2007-08   PRE   ROMULUS                             H    1-1
          PREr  ROMULUS                             A    4-4    Sutton Coldfield Town won 7-6 on penalties
          1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    0-2
2008-09   PRE   CRADLEY TOWN                        H    2-3
2009-10   PRE   TIPTON TOWN                         H    2-1
          1Q    WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    6-0
          2Q    NEEDHAM MARKET                      H    3-1
          3Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-0
          3Qr   LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-2
2010-11   PRE   BEWDLEY TOWN                        A    3-2
          1Q    COVENTRY SPHINX                     A    0-1
2011-12   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    1-2
2012-13   PRE   PEGASUS JUNIORS                     H    2-1
          1Q    GORNAL ATHLETIC                     H    0-3
2013-14   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-0
          1Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    0-0
          1Qr   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    2-0
          2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-3
2014-15   PRE   BROCTON                             H    3-3
          PREr  BROCTON                             A    1-0
          1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    0-3
2015-16   1Q    OADBY TOWN                          H    0-1
2016-17   1Q    EYNESBURY ROVERS                    A    3-1
          2Q    HEREFORD                            H    2-3

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1970-71   2     SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   A P LEAMINGTON                      H    2-3
1975-76   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        A    1-1
          PREr  LOUTH UNITED                        H    0-1
1976-77   PRE   DARLASTON                           A    1-2
1977-78   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         H    1-1
          PREr  HEANOR TOWN                         A    1-3
1978-79   1Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    1-2
1979-80   1Q    CLEVEDON TOWN                       A    3-2
          2Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    2-3
1980-81   PRE   ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          1Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    4-3
          2Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    1-1
          2Qr   ALVECHURCH                          A    1-3
1981-82   PRE   MEXBOROUGH TOWN ATHLETIC            H    2-2
          PREr  MEXBOROUGH TOWN ATHLETIC            A    1-1
          PREr2 MEXBOROUGH TOWN ATHLETIC            H    3-2
          1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-1
          2Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-0
          3Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    0-0
          3Qr   WEALDSTONE                          A    1-2
1982-83   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    3-7
1983-84   1Qr   WITNEY TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    0-4
1984-85   1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    1-2
1985-86   1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    0-0
          1Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    1-2
1986-87   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-1
1987-88   1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    4-2
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-1
          2Qr   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    2-2
          2Qr2  MATLOCK TOWN                        A    0-1
1988-89   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    2-3
1989-90   1Q    HAYES                               A    2-0
          2Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    4-2
          3Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    2-1
          1     TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-2
          1r    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-3
1990-91   1Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    2-2
          1Qr   BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-1
          1Qr2  BOREHAM WOOD                        H    1-1
          1Qr3  BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-0
          2Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    2-1
          3Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    1-3
1991-92   2Q    HAYES                               H    2-0
          3Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-1
          1     FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-3
1992-93   2Q    LEYTON                              H    2-1
          3Q    V S RUGBY                           H    1-1
          3Qr   V S RUGBY                           A    4-5
1993-94   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    1-1
          1Qr   COLWYN BAY                          A    0-4
1994-95   1Q    BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    0-2
1995-96   1Q    BILSTON TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   BILSTON TOWN                        A    4-4
          1Qr2  BILSTON TOWN                        A    1-2
1996-97   1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    0-1
1997-98   1Q    GRETNA                              H    2-1
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-4
1998-99   1     BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    2-2
          1r    BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    1-2
1999-00   2     HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-3
2000-01   1     SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-2
2001-02   1     HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    1-0
          2     TAMWORTH                            H    0-3
2002-03   Q     SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    1-3
2004-05   1     STOURPORT SWIFTS                    A    1-0
          2     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    3-0
          3     MORECAMBE                           A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    2-1
          2Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    5-2
          3Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-1
          3Qr   HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    0-3
2006-07   1Q    GATESHEAD                           H    2-2
          1Qr   GATESHEAD                           A    0-3
2007-08   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-3
2008-09   1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 A    2-2
          1Qr   NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    4-1
          2Q    GLAPWELL                            H    2-3
2009-10   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-1
          1Qr   WITTON ALBION                       H    2-3
2010-11   PRE   WITTON ALBION                       A    0-1
2011-12   PRE   RUGBY TOWN                          A    1-1
          PREr  RUGBY TOWN                          H    4-0
          1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    1-3
2012-13   PRE   GRESLEY                             H    0-1
2013-14   PRE   DAVENTRY TOWN                       A    0-1
2014-15   PRE   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    0-2
2015-16   1Q    COALVILLE TOWN                      H    2-0
          2Q    DARLINGTON                          H    1-0
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    1-0
          1     BARROW                              H    0-1
2016-17   1Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere