STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS


1986      Formed as a merger between Stocksbridge Works and Oxley Park
1991-92   Division Two absorbed into Division One
          Northern Counties East League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1993-94   Northern Counties East League Champions (on goal difference)
1995-96   Northern Counties East League runner-up
1996-97   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2004-05   Three points deducted
2005-06   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Kendal Town 1 Stocksbridge Park
          Steels 1, Kendal Town won 4-2 on penalties)
2008-09   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Stocksbridge Park
          Steels 5 Carlton Town 2, F Belper Town 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1)
2014      Relegated to Division One South

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1986-87   NCE-2     34   12   15    7   50   38   51      7/18
1987-88   NCE-2     28   11    7   10   50   37   40      8/15
1988-89   NCE-2     26    8    6   12   37   52   30      9/14
1989-90   NCE-2     26    9    9    8   36   28   36      7/14
1990-91   NCE-2     24    9    8    7   41   35   35      7/13
1991-92   NCE-1     30   19    5    6   71   34   62      1/16
1992-93   NCE-P     38   10   11   17   54   70   41     16/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38   23    5   10   82   39   74      1/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38   21    6   11   74   46   69      3/20
1995-96   NCE-P     38   21   10    7   59   36   73      2/20
1996-97   NPL-1     42   19   11   12   66   54   68      6/22
1997-98   NPL-1     42   17    9   16   68   63   60     11/22
1998-99   NPL-1     42   16   13   13   64   60   61     10/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   16    8   18   55   70   56      9/22
2000-01   NPL-1     42   19   13   10   80   60   70      4/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   12    9   21   55   76   45     20/22
2002-03   NPL-1     42   11    9   22   54   81   42     17/22
2003-04   NPL-1     42   12   12   18   57   69   48     19/22
2004-05   NPL-1     42   15    9   18   58   58   51 *   14/22
2005-06   NPL-1     42   17   16    9   66   43   67      6/22
2006-07   NPL-1     46   22   10   14   82   49   76      6/24
2007-08   NPL-1S    42   21    9   12   72   61   72      5/18
2008-09   NPL-1S    38   23    6    9   92   44   75      3/20
2009-10   NPL-P     38   15    7   16   80   68   52     11/20
2010-11   NPL-P     42   17    6   19   75   75   57     13/22
2011-12   NPL-P     42   10   12   20   57   75   42     18/22
2012-13   NPL-P     42    9    9   24   67  106   36     20/22
2013-14   NPL-P     46    5    8   33   60  130   23     23/24
2014-15   NPL-1S    42   10   11   21   53   84   41     17/22
2015-16   NPL-1S    42   20    9   13   72   53   69      6/22
2016-17   NPL-1S    42   22    7   13   67   50   73      4/22

F.A. CUP

1992-93   1Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-4
1993-94   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    0-3
1995-96   PRE   LINCOLN UNITED                      A    2-3
1996-97   PRE   DROYLSDEN                           A    5-1
          1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    4-2
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    1-2
1997-98   PRE   TADCASTER ALBION                    A    3-0
          1Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    3-3
          1Qr   LIVERSEDGE                          H    2-3
1998-99   1Q    WHICKHAM                            A    2-0
          2Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-1
1999-00   1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-2
2000-01   PRE   ABBEY HEY                           A    2-1
          1Q    DARWEN                              H    1-0
          2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-1
2001-02   PRE   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     A    5-1
          1Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    3-2
          2Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    1-1
          2Qr   ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          3Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-2
2002-03   PRE   OLDHAM TOWN                         H   17-1
          1Q    HALLAM                              A    3-2
          2Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    0-2
2003-04   PRE   SQUIRES GATE                        H    2-1
          1Q    PRUDHOE TOWN                        H    6-1
          2Q    BRANDON UNITED                      H    3-2
          3Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-1
          3Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    3-2
          4Q    SHILDON                             A    0-6
2004-05   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    1-1    @ Burscough
          PREr  SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-2
2005-06   PRE   WASHINGTON                          A    0-0
          PREr  WASHINGTON                          H    1-1    Stocksbridge Park Steels won 4-2 on penalties
          1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-3
2006-07   PRE   WHITLEY BAY                         A    0-1
2007-08   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       H    3-2
          1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    2-1
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-6
2008-09   PRE   TRAFFORD                            A    4-2
          1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          A    4-0
          2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    1-2
2009-10   1Q    CLITHEROE                           A    2-0
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-7
2010-11   1Q    TRAFFORD                            H    4-2
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-5
2011-12   1Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    1-1
          1Qr   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    3-1
          2Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    3-1
          3Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    1-4
2012-13   1Q    MARINE                              H    0-3
2013-14   1Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    2-2
          1Qr   RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    0-3
2014-15   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    0-2
2015-16   PRE   FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    1-1
          PREr  FARSLEY CELTIC                      A    0-3
2016-17   PRE   HANDSWORTH PARRAMORE                A    1-4

F.A. TROPHY

1996-97   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    1-0
          2Q    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    2-2
          2Qr   SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    1-0
          3Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-2
1997-98   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    1-3
1998-99   1     BOSTON UNITED                       H    1-1
          1r    BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-1
1999-00   2     REDDITCH UNITED                     H    1-1
          2r    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    4-3
          3     SCARBOROUGH                         H    0-0
          3r    SCARBOROUGH                         A    0-5
2000-01   1     ROCESTER                            A    1-3
2001-02   1     WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-1
          1r    WHITBY TOWN                         A    0-2
2002-03   Q     CHORLEY                             A    1-1
          Qr    CHORLEY                             H    1-0
          1     WHITBY TOWN                         H    0-1
2003-04   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           H    2-1
          1     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    2-1
          2     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-4
2004-05   PRE   CHORLEY                             H    3-2
          1     RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-4
2005-06   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    1-1
          1Qr   OSSETT TOWN                         H    2-2    Ossett Town won 4-1 on penalties
2006-07   PRE   ALSAGER TOWN                        A    0-2
2007-08   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-1
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    2-5
2008-09   PRE   MOSSLEY                             A    5-1
          1Q    GOOLE                               H    3-1
          2Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    0-2
2009-10   1Q    GLAPWELL                            H    1-2
2010-11   1Q    BUXTON                              A    2-1
          2Q    RUGBY TOWN                          H    3-2
          3Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-4
2011-12   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    2-2
          1Qr   OSSETT TOWN                         A    2-3
2012-13   1Q    NEW MILLS                           A    2-3
2013-14   1Q    SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    3-4
2014-15   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           H    3-4
2015-16   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    2-1
          1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    2-1
          2Q    ILKESTON                            A    1-1
          2Qr   ILKESTON                            H    3-2
          3Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-1
          1     GATESHEAD                           A    1-4
2016-17   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    5-0
          1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-1
          2Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    5-3
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-2
          3Qr   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    3-2
          1     NUNEATON TOWN                       A    1-3

F.A. VASE

1990-91   EP    BLIDWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    3-1
          PRE   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    0-2
1991-92   EP    BRADLEY RANGERS                     H    2-1
          PRE   PRIORY (EASTWOOD)                   A    3-1
          1     BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-5
1992-93   EP    KIMBERLEY TOWN                      A    3-2
          PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      H    4-1
          1     FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    2-0
          2     ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    1-2
          2r    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    1-2
1993-94   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         A    3-1
          1     THACKLEY                            A    0-0
          1r    THACKLEY                            H    0-2
1994-95   1     ASHFIELD UNITED                     A    2-1
          2     OAKHAM UNITED                       H    2-1
          3     GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    5-0
          4     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    1-1
          4r    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    1-3
1995-96   1     BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere