STAMFORD


1909-10   Joined Northamptonshire League
1934-35   League changed name to United Counties League
1939      Left United Counties League
1946-47   Rejoined United Counties League
1955      Left United Counties League
1961-62   Joined Midland League
1972-73   Rejoined United Counties League
1974-75   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1975-76   F.A. Vase runner-up
          United Counties League Champions
1976-77   United Counties League runner-up
1977-78   United Counties League Champions
1979-80   F.A. Vase Winners
          United Counties League Champions
1980-81   United Counties League Champions
1981-82   United Counties League Champions (3rd successive time)
1983-84   F.A. Vase runner-up
1996-97   United Counties League Champions
1997-98   United Counties League Champions
1998-99   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1999-00   Switched to Eastern Division
2003-04   Promoted to Premier Division
2005      Relegated to Eastern Division
2005-06   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Stamford 3 Barking
          & East Ham United 2, F Stamford 2 Wivenhoe Town 1)
2007-08   Switched to Northern Premier League Premier Division
2008      Relegated to Division One South
2012-13   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Belper Town 2
          Stamford 4, F Stamford 2 Chasetown 1)
2016      Relegated to Division One South

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   UCL       24    8    2   14   60   85   18     11/13
1947-48   UCL       34   18    6   10   88   72   42      4/18
1948-49   UCL       38   24    5    9  130   83   53      3/20
1949-50   UCL       40   13    9   18   93   89   35     16/21
1950-51   UCL-1     34   17    7   10   77   71   41      6/18
1951-52   UCL-1     38   17    6   15   80   81   40      8/20
1952-53   UCL-1     38   22    1   15   96   80   45      7/20
1953-54   UCL-1     38   14    8   16   84   89   36     12/20
1954-55   UCL-1     28   13    3   12   74   83   29      7/15

1961-62   MID       34   10    6   18   57   97   26     16/18
1962-63   MID       38   12    1   25   61  112   25     16/20
1963-64   MID       42    8    7   27   52  123   23     21/22
1964-65   MID       42   16    6   20   71   81   38     14/22
1965-66   MID       42   11    8   23   66  110   30     18/22
1966-67   MID       42   10    9   23   64  127   29     19/22
1967-68   MID       40   11    9   20   53   89   31     17/21
1968-69   MID       34   11    8   15   50   57   30     12/18
1969-70   MID       34   13    4   17   63   79   30     12/18
1970-71   MID       34    3   12   19   31   72   18     17/18
1971-72   MID       34    5    9   20   33   71   19     17/18
1972-73   UCL-P     30   13    9    8   52   44   35      4/16
1973-74   UCL-P     32   17    6    9   74   45   40      3/17
1974-75   UCL-P     36   23    6    7   77   33   52      3/19
1975-76   UCL-P     38   27    7    4  106   33   61      1/20
1976-77   UCL-P     38   24    6    8   79   39   54      2/20
1977-78   UCL-P     38   30    2    6   93   31   62      1/20
1978-79   UCL-P     36   15    9   12   61   47   39      8/19
1979-80   UCL-P     36   26    6    4   76   29   58      1/19
1980-81   UCL-P     34   22    9    3   76   36   53      1/18
1981-82   UCL-P     36   25    5    6   71   28   55      1/19
1982-83   UCL-P     34   14   13    7   46   40   41      3/18
1983-84   UCL-P     36   18   11    7   75   42   47      3/19
1984-85   UCL-P     38   18    9   11   75   56   45      5/20
1985-86   UCL-P     40   22    6   12   71   52   50      5/21
1986-87   UCL-P     40   15   14   11   53   49   44     10/21
1987-88   UCL-P     40   13   14   13   59   56   53     12/21
1988-89   UCL-P     38   17   10   11   55   51   61      7/20
1989-90   UCL-P     42   13   11   18   55   63   50     15/22
1990-91   UCL-P     42    9    6   27   54  106   33     21/22
1991-92   UCL-P     46   11    8   27   60   85   41     20/24
1992-93   UCL-P     42   18    3   21   81   76   57     12/22
1993-94   UCL-P     42   11    6   25   56   80   39     19/22
1994-95   UCL-P     36    9    9   18   50   69   36     15/19
1995-96   UCL-P     38   18   10   10   88   56   65      7/20
1996-97   UCL-P     38   26    3    9   79   51   81      1/20
1997-98   UCL-P     40   29    6    5  113   45   93      1/21
1998-99   SOUTH-M   42   13    7   22   60   75   46     18/22
1999-00   SOUTH-E   42    9   18   15   50   62   45     17/22
2000-01   SOUTH-E   42   20   11   11   69   59   71      7/22
2001-02   SOUTH-E   42   24    4   14   76   61   76      5/22
2002-03   SOUTH-E   42   27    6    9   80   39   87      3/22
2003-04   SOUTH-E   42   20   11   11   63   45   71      7/22
2004-05   SOUTH-P   42    6   18   18   40   60   36     21/22
2005-06   SOUTH-E   42   20   10   12   73   53   70      4/22
2006-07   SOUTH-P   42   16   11   15   65   62   59      8/22
2007-08   NPL-P     40   11   10   19   59   86   43     20/21
2008-09   NPL-1S    38   15   16    7   65   51   61      7/20
2009-10   NPL-1S    42   18   10   14   77   54   64     10/22
2010-11   NPL-1S    42   10   12   20   62   74   42     19/22
2011-12   NPL-1S    42   20    8   14   77   75   68      7/22
2012-13   NPL-1S    42   23    7   12   97   58   76      4/22
2013-14   NPL-P     46   17    7   22   75   85   58     18/24
2014-15   NPL-P     46   13   11   22   56   75   50     20/24
2015-16   NPL-P     46   12    9   25   71   97   45     21/24
2016-17   NPL-1S    42   13    9   20   62   80   48     16/22

F.A. CUP

1913-14   5Q    CHATHAM                             A    0-2
1947-48   PRE   BOURNE TOWN                         H    4-0
          1Q    BASFORD UNITED                      A    1-3
1948-49   PRE   LINBY COLLIERY                      A    2-3
1949-50   EP    SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-1
1950-51   EP    RALEIGH ATHLETIC                    H    1-1
          EPr   RALEIGH ATHLETIC                    A    2-5
1951-52   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    5-3
          2Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    1-2
1952-53   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-1
1953-54   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    5-0
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    3-2
          3Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    3-3
          3Qr   KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-12
1954-55   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    2-2
          1Qr   WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    0-2
1955-56   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        H    1-5
1956-57   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    1-3
1957-58   1Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-4
1958-59   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    2-7
1959-60   1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    2-3
1960-61   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    2-1
          2Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-3
1961-62   1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 H    5-0
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-1
          2Qr   CORBY TOWN                          A    1-3
1962-63   2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    1-5
1963-64   2Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    4-2
          3Q    GRANTHAM                            A    2-4
1964-65   1Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    0-4
1965-66   1Q    BOSTON                              H    0-1
1966-67   1Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    0-4
1967-68   PRE   ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    0-4
1968-69   1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    4-0
          2Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    1-0
          3Q    BIGGLESWADE & DISTRICT              A    2-1
          4Q    BURY TOWN                           H    0-2
1969-70   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    0-7
1970-71   1Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    2-5
1971-72   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    4-1
          2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    1-3
1972-73   1Q    SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    1-3
1973-74   1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    1-0
          2Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    3-1
          3Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    4-2
          4Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    1-3
1974-75   1Q    HISTON                              H    1-3
1975-76   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    3-2
          2Q    THETFORD TOWN                       H    2-0
          3Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    0-2
1976-77   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    3-2
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-1
          2Qr   WISBECH TOWN                        H    3-0
          3Q    BOSTON                              A    0-1
1977-78   1Q    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-3
1978-79   1Q    RETFORD TOWN                        A    1-2
1979-80   1Q    POTTON UNITED                       H    2-0
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-5
1980-81   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    1-2
1981-82   1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    0-1
1982-83   1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-1
          1Qr   NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    0-5
1983-84   1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    0-2
1985-86   1Q    NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    6-1    @ Stamford
          2Q    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    3-0
          3Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    0-4
1986-87   1Q    BURY TOWN                           H    2-3
1987-88   PRE   VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             H    0-0
          PREr  VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             A    2-3
1988-89   1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    0-2
1989-90   PRE   PURFLEET                            A    1-1
          PREr  PURFLEET                            H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    2-7
1991-92   PRE   PAGET RANGERS                       H    2-1
          1Q    V S RUGBY                           A    0-2
1993-94   PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      H    4-1
          1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    2-1
          2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    2-5
1994-95   PRE   MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 A    2-2
          PREr  MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 H    4-1
          1Q    TIPTREE UNITED                      H    2-3
1995-96   PRE   HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    1-1
          PREr  HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    3-3
          PREr2 HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    1-2
1996-97   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    2-0
          1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    1-4
1997-98   PRE   NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    4-4
          PREr  NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    1-4
1998-99   1Q    BUXTON                              H    2-3
1999-00   PRE   CORBY TOWN                          H    3-1
          1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    3-1
          2Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   CONGLETON TOWN                      A    0-2
2000-01   PRE   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    2-0
          1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    3-2
          2Q    TAMWORTH                            H    1-1
          2Qr   TAMWORTH                            A    1-1    Tamworth won 3-2 on penalties
2001-02   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    3-2
          1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    0-3
2002-03   PRE   CORBY TOWN                          A    6-0
          1Q    OADBY TOWN                          H    3-1
          2Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    3-3
          2Qr   WORCESTER CITY                      H    1-2
2003-04   PRE   BOURNE TOWN                         H    2-0
          1Q    OADBY TOWN                          A    2-0
          2Q    KETTERING TOWN                      H    0-3
2004-05   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    1-3
2005-06   PRE   OADBY TOWN                          A    3-3
          PREr  OADBY TOWN                          H    0-1
2006-07   1Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    2-2
          1Qr   LINCOLN UNITED                      H    1-2
2007-08   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     H    5-0
          2Q    GEDLING TOWN                        H    3-1
          3Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    1-4
2008-09   PRE   DEREHAM TOWN                        A    2-2
          PREr  DEREHAM TOWN                        H    1-0
          1Q    SLEAFORD TOWN                       A    6-2
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    1-2
2009-10   PRE   SLEAFORD TOWN                       A    1-3
2010-11   PRE   A F C SUDBURY                       A    2-2
          PREr  A F C SUDBURY                       H    2-1
          1Q    BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    3-3
          1Qr   BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    H    3-0
          2Q    THURROCK                            A    1-3
2011-12   PRE   GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    0-1
2012-13   PRE   BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    1-0
          1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    2-1
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    1-3
2013-14   1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    0-0
          1Qr   GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    3-2
          2Q    A F C WULFRUNIANS                   H    4-1
          3Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    4-2
          4Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    0-2
2014-15   1Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    3-2
          2Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    1-2
2015-16   1Q    LEAMINGTON                          A    1-1
          1Qr   LEAMINGTON                          H    2-1
          2Q    COLESHILL TOWN                      A    0-2    @ Tamworth
2016-17   PRE   SLEAFORD TOWN                       A    3-0
          1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    1-1 
          1Qr   ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    4-1
          2Q    GRESLEY                             A    1-1
          2Qr   GRESLEY                             H    1-0
          3Q    A F C MANSFIELD                     A    2-1
          4Q    WREXHAM                             H    1-1
          4Qr   WREXHAM                             A    3-2
          1     HARTLEPOOL UNITED                   A    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-2
1970-71   1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-3
1971-72   1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    1-0
          2Q    BOURNE TOWN                         A    1-2
1972-73   PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-1
1973-74   1Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    5-2
          2Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   H    3-1
          3Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    2-2
          3Qr   BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-1
1998-99   1     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    0-1
1999-00   2     WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-4
2000-01   1     KENDAL TOWN                         A    2-2
          1r    KENDAL TOWN                         H    1-1    Stamford won 3-2 on penalties
          2     CONGLETON TOWN                      A    1-3
2001-02   1     GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    0-1
2002-03   1     KING'S LYNN                         A    2-1
          2     LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-6
2003-04   PRE   BURNHAM                             A    2-1
          1     KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-2
2004-05   1     BEDFORD TOWN                        A    3-2
          2     ROCESTER                            H    3-1
          3     WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    3-1
          4     WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    0-0
          4r    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    3-3    Stamford won 2-0 on penalties
          5     EXETER CITY                         H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    4-1
          2Q    WORTHING                            A    1-1
          2Qr   WORTHING                            H    2-0
          3Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-3
2006-07   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    4-2
          2Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    2-1
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    0-3
2007-08   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-2
          1Qr   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    0-1
2008-09   1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    3-0
          2Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    3-4
2009-10   PRE   CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    1-3
2010-11   PRE   ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    4-2
          1Q    GLAPWELL                            A    0-2
2011-12   PRE   COALVILLE TOWN                      H    5-4
          1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    0-3
2012-13   PRE   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    1-0
          1Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    3-1
          2Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            H    2-1
          3Q    BUXTON                              H    0-2
2013-14   1Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  H    1-2
2014-15   1Q    BARWELL                             H    0-1
2015-16   1Q    CARLTON TOWN                        A    1-2
2016-17   PRE   BASFORD UNITED                      H    1-0
          1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-4

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     HOLBEACH UNITED                     H    4-2
          2     CITY OF NORWICH SCHOOL O B U        H    3-0
          3     ANSTEY NOMADS                       A    3-1
          4     MALVERN TOWN                        A    2-2
          4r    MALVERN TOWN                        H    6-1
          5     BROCKENHURST                        A    4-1
          QF    WINGATE                             A    3-1
          SF1   EPSOM & EWELL                       A    0-0
          SF2   EPSOM & EWELL                       H    1-2
1975-76   1     OAKHAM UNITED                       H    4-0
          2     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    2-0
          3     CLIFTON ALL WHITES                  A    2-1
          4     BERMUDA W M C                       H    5-0
          5     PRESCOT TOWN                        H    3-1
          QF    ADDLESTONE                          H    3-0
          SF1   FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 A    2-1
          SF2   FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    3-1
          F     BILLERICAY TOWN                     N    0-1    @ Wembley
1976-77   2     JONES & SHIPMAN                     H    1-0
          3     WIGSTON FIELDS                      A    0-2
1977-78   2     HOLT UNITED (NORFOLK)               H   11-0
          3     HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    0-1
1978-79   2     BOURNE TOWN                         A    1-2
1979-80   1     SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  A    0-0
          1r    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    2-1
          2     LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              H    1-0
          3     SKEGNESS TOWN                       A    3-2
          4     SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               A    1-0
          5     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    3-0
          QF    CRAY WANDERERS                      A    1-0
          SF1   CURZON ASHTON                       H    2-0
          SF2   CURZON ASHTON                       A    2-0
          F     GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    N    2-0    @ Wembley
1980-81   2     STOTFOLD                            A    1-0
          3     SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    3-2
          4     COVENTRY SPORTING                   A    0-1
1981-82   2     GORLESTON                           A    1-2
1982-83   2     CANVEY ISLAND                       H    4-0
          3     IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-1
          3r    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    0-1
1983-84   2     GORLESTON                           A    3-2
          3     POTTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          4     SHIFNAL TOWN                        H    3-1
          5     CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    4-2
          QF    STAVELEY WORKS                      H    3-0
          SF(1) IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    2-1
          SF(2) IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    2-0    Stamford won 4-1 on aggregate
          F     STANSTED                            N    2-3    @ Wembley
1984-85   2     WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    1-0
          3     HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-2
1985-86   2     COVENTRY SPORTING                   A    1-2
1986-87   2     WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-1
1987-88   1     CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    2-1
          2     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    0-4
1988-89   1     LYE TOWN                            A    2-1
          2     PAGET RANGERS                       A    0-4
1989-90   1     SPALDING UNITED                     H    2-2
          1r    SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-9
1990-91   PRE   ROYSTON TOWN                        A    0-3
1991-92   PRE   BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-0
          1     NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    0-5
1992-93   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    1-0
          1     HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    3-1
          2     NORWICH UNITED                      A    0-3
1993-94   PRE   CHATTERIS TOWN                      A    2-2
          PREr  CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   SAWBRIDGEWORTH TOWN                 H    1-0
          1     SPALDING UNITED                     A    1-2
1995-96   1Q    NORWICH UNITED                      A    5-2
          2Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    0-1
1996-97   2Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    0-0
          2Qr   ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    4-3
          1     EDGWARE TOWN                        H    3-1
          2     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    2-0
          3     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-0
          4     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-1
          4r    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-1
1997-98   2     KNYPERSLEY VICTORIA                 A    1-0
          3     THACKLEY                            A    3-2
          4     POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere