ST MARGARETSBURY


1962      Stanstead Abbots changed name
1962-63   Normal league programme cancelled, emergency competition run instead
1969-70   Herts County League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1974      Relegated to Division One
1977-78   Promoted to Premier Division
1985-86   League renamed Herts Senior County League
1988      Relegated to Division One
1990-91   Promoted to Premier Division
1992-93   Joined Spartan League
1994-95   Spartan League runner-up
1995-96   Spartan League Champions
1997-98   Founder members of Spartan South Midlands League Premier Division South
          One point deducted
1998-99   Three points deducted
2000-01   Three points awarded

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1962-63   HERTS-1   13    2    3    8   19   47    7     ABAND
          HERTS-1A   7    1    1    5   10   23    3      7/8
1963-64   HERTS-1   30   10    5   15   53   72   25     12/16
1964-65   HERTS-1   28   12    3   13   69   61   27      9/15
1965-66   HERTS-1   30   10    1   19   71   85   21     12/16
1966-67   HERTS-1   30   12    3   15   71   89   27     11/16
1967-68   HERTS-1   30   18    6    6   88   44   42      3/16
1968-69   HERTS-1   30   14    8    8   65   43   36      4/16
1969-70   HERTS-1   30   19    7    4   77   33   45      2/16
1970-71   HERTS-P   30   10    4   16   38   61   24     13/16
1971-72   HERTS-P   30    6    6   18   34   75   18     13/16
1972-73   HERTS-P   30    6    8   16   39   94   20     13/16
1973-74   HERTS-P   30    5    2   23   26   79   11     15/16
1974-75   HERTS-1   30    9    6   15   55   78   24     12/16
1975-76   HERTS-1   30   11    7   12   49   50   29      8/16
1976-77   HERTS-1   30   16    6    8   67   53   38      4/16
1977-78   HERTS-1   30   21    1    8   81   45   43      3/16
1978-79   HERTS-P   30    8   10   12   30   38   26      9/16
1979-80   HERTS-P   30   14    9    7   63   35   37      5/16
1980-81   HERTS-P   30   10   10   10   41   42   30      8/16
1981-82   HERTS-P   30   11    6   13   48   53   28      9/16
1982-83   HERTS-P   30   13    5   12   55   52   31      8/16
1983-84   HERTS-P   30   10   10   10   45   42   30      7/16
1984-85   HERTS-P   28   13    6    9   57   35   32      5/15
1985-86   HERTS-P   30   13    8    9   40   26   34      6/16
1986-87   HERTS-P   30   14    7    9   74   48   49      4/16
1987-88   HERTS-P   30    8    7   15   44   64   31     14/16
1988-89   HERTS-1   30   16    5    9   64   56   53      6/16
1989-90   HERTS-1   30   12    2   16   46   51   38      8/16
1990-91   HERTS-1   28   14    8    6   52   33   50      3/15
1991-92   HERTS-P   28   12    4   12   58   51   40      7/15
1992-93   SPAR-P    42   25    5   12   93   64   80      6/22
1993-94   SPAR-P    36   23    5    8   77   48   74      3/19
1994-95   SPAR-P    30   21    5    4   77   38   68      2/16
1995-96   SPAR-P    30   18    7    5   51   29   61      1/16
1996-97   SPAR-P    30   18    6    6   51   49   55      4/16
1997-98   SSML-PS   28   11    4   13   46   58   36 *    9/15
1998-99   SSML-P    44   12   10   22   75   98   43 *   19/23
1999-00   SSML-P    40   10    9   21   67   93   39     16/21
2000-01   SSML-P    36    9    8   19   45   68   38 *   13/19
2001-02   SSML-P    38   20    8   10   74   55   68      5/20
2002-03   SSML-P    36   18    6   12   79   60   60      5/19
2003-04   SSML-P    36   24    5    7   66   29   77      3/19
2004-05   SSML-P    38   15   11   12   65   49   56      7/20
2005-06   SSML-P    38   13    7   18   61   57   46     12/20
2006-07   SSML-P    40   10   10   20   52   64   40     15/21
2007-08   SSML-P    42   18    8   16   66   52   62     11/22
2008-09   SSML-P    40   15    8   17   54   62   53     14/21
2009-10   SSML-P    42   12   13   17   57   76   49     14/22
2010-11   SSML-P    44   15    6   23   53   65   51     18/23
2011-12   SSML-P    42   16    7   19   83   88   55     12/22
2012-13   SSML-P    42   26    5   11  102   72   83      4/22
2013-14   SSML-P    42   26    7    9   86   50   85      4/22
2014-15   SSML-P    42   21   10   11   88   51   73      8/22
2015-16   SSML-P    42    8    9   25   56   96   33     19/22
2016-17   SSML-P    42    9   11   22   60   92   38     20/22

F.A. CUP

2000-01   PRE   HODDESDON TOWN                      A    2-1
          1Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    1-0
          2Q    HENDON                              A    2-3
2001-02   PRE   GORLESTON                           H    3-1
          1Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       A    4-0
          2Q    WEMBLEY                             A    4-1
          3Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-3
2002-03   PRE   DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    2-0
          1Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        H    1-2
2003-04   EP    HENLEY TOWN                         H    0-0
          EPr   HENLEY TOWN                         A    3-0
          PRE   HARPENDEN TOWN                      A    3-1
          1Q    LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    2-2
          1Qr   LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    3-1
          3Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-2
2004-05   PRE   LONDON COLNEY                       A    2-2
          PREr  LONDON COLNEY                       H    2-1
          1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      A    0-5
2005-06   EP    ST IVES TOWN                        H    2-1
          PRE   BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED           A    1-1
          PREr  BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED           H    2-0
          1Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    0-0
          1Qr   BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    3-2
          2Q    FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  H    0-1
2006-07   EP    ETON MANOR                          H    1-1    Eton Manor won 4-1 on penalties
2007-08   PRE   STANSTED                            A    1-4
2008-09   EP    F C CLACTON                         A    0-2
2009-10   EP    HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    0-0
          EPr   HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   A    1-0
          PRE   NORTHWOOD                           A    1-3
2010-11   EP    WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  H    2-1    @ Welwyn Garden City
          PRE   OXHEY JETS                          A    1-4
2011-12   EP    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    0-3
2012-13   EP    KING'S LANGLEY                      A    1-1
          EPr   KING'S LANGLEY                      H    3-2
          PRE   LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    0-0
          PREr  LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    3-2
          1Q    ENFIELD TOWN                        A    0-2
2013-14   EP    HODDESDON TOWN                      A    1-1    @ Ware
          EPr   HODDESDON TOWN                      H    4-1
          PRE   LONDON TIGERS                       H    1-0
          1Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                H    0-7
2014-15   EP    HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    0-0
          EPr   HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    6-2
          PRE   ROMFORD                             H    0-4
2015-16   EP    WALTHAM FOREST                      A    3-0
          PRE   A F C HORNCHURCH                    H    1-5
2016-17   EP    LONG MELFORD                        H    2-5
2017-18   EP    BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    H    3-2
          PRE   HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   H    2-2
          PREr  HULLBRIDGE SPORTS                   A

F.A. VASE

1985-86   EP    GREAT SHELFORD                      H    2-0    @ Ware
          PRE   ARLESEY TOWN                        A    0-0
          PREr  ARLESEY TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr2 ARLESEY TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    4-0
          2     AMPTHILL TOWN                       A    2-0
          3     WISBECH TOWN                        H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   POTTON UNITED                       H    4-1
          1     HERTFORD TOWN                       H    2-2
          1r    HERTFORD TOWN                       A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   BRANTHAM ATHLETIC                   H    5-2
          1     STANSTED                            H    3-3
          1r    STANSTED                            A    3-2
          2     HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    2-3
1993-94   EP    LONDON COLNEY                       H    1-2
1994-95   EP    COCKFOSTERS                         H    1-2
1995-96   2Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-1
          2Qr   WEALDSTONE                          H    0-2
1996-97   1Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    1-7    @ East Thurrock United
1999-00   1Q    ROYSTON TOWN                        H    4-2
          2Q    HOLMER GREEN                        H    2-4
2000-01   1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    2-2
          1Qr   DUNSTABLE TOWN                      A    1-4
2001-02   2Q    MILTON KEYNES CITY                  A    1-1
          2Qr   MILTON KEYNES CITY                  H    1-5
2002-03   2Q    BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              H    4-3
          1     STANSTED                            H    8-0
          2     WITHDEAN                            A    2-2
          2r    WITHDEAN                            H    0-1
2003-04   2Q    OXHEY JETS                          H    4-1
          1     GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    0-2
2004-05   1     BROXBOURNE BOROUGH V & E            H    0-2
2005-06   1Q    HUNTINGDON TOWN                     A    3-1
          2Q    BROXBOURNE BOROUGH V & E            A    1-2
2006-07   2Q    ROMFORD                             A    1-3
2007-08   1Q    NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    3-2
          2Q    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    1-1
          2Qr   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    2-2    St Margaretsbury won 4-3 on penalties
          1     WEMBLEY                             H    0-1
2008-09   2Q    COLNEY HEATH                        H    5-1
          1     ROMFORD                             H    1-2
2009-10   1Q    CRAWLEY GREEN SPORTS                H    3-1
          2Q    WEMBLEY                             A    0-1
2010-11   1Q    OXHEY JETS                          H    1-2
2011-12   1Q    LANGFORD                            H    1-0
          2Q    HARINGEY BOROUGH                    A    1-2
2012-13   1Q    HARINGEY & WALTHAM DEVELOPMENT      A    2-2
          1Qr   HARINGEY & WALTHAM DEVELOPMENT      H    2-0
          2Q    LONDON LIONS                        H    0-3
2013-14   1     COLNEY HEATH                        H    0-3
2014-15   1     ETON MANOR                          A    1-0
          2     IPSWICH WANDERERS                   H    3-0
          3     STANWAY ROVERS                      H    0-2
2015-16   1Q    BALDOCK TOWN                        A    2-3
2016-17   1Q    CODICOTE                            A    3-0    @ Stotfold
          2Q    HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    4-1
          1     ILFORD                              H    3-2
          2     STANWAY ROVERS                      H    4-2
          3     BERKHAMSTED                         H    1-3
2017-18   1Q    BASILDON UNITED                     A

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere