SHORTWOOD UNITED


1975-76   Joined Gloucestershire County League
1979-80   Gloucestershire County League runner-up
1980-81   Gloucestershire County League runner-up
1981-82   Gloucestershire County League Champions
1982-83   Joined Hellenic League Premier Division
          Relegated to Division One
1983-84   Hellenic League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1984-85   Hellenic League Champions
1985-86   Hellenic League runner-up
1989-90   Hellenic League runner-up (on goal difference)
1991-92   Hellenic League Champions (2nd time)
1993-94   Hellenic League runner-up
2008-09   Hellenic League runner-up (lost title on goal difference)
2009-10   Hellenic League runner-up
2011-12   Hellenic League runner-up
2012-13   Joined Southern League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1975-76   GLOS      34    8    8   18   50   90   24     16/18
1976-77   GLOS      32   11    9   12   52   54   31      8/17
1977-78   GLOS      34   14    9   11   63   57   37      7/18
1978-79   GLOS      32    3   10   19   43   88   16     16/17
1979-80   GLOS      34   19    8    7   89   60   46      2/18
1980-81   GLOS      34   23    3    8   73   37   49      2/18
1981-82   GLOS      32   22    6    4   92   49   50      1/17
1982-83   HELL-P    30    6    3   21   30   65   15     15/16
1983-84   HELL-1    34   21    5    8   74   39   68      2/18
1984-85   HELL-P    34   22   10    2   73   30   76      1/18
1985-86   HELL-P    34   23    2    9   79   43   71      2/18
1986-87   HELL-P    34   20    6    8   79   38   66      3/18
1987-88   HELL-P    34   20    8    6   78   45   68      3/18
1988-89   HELL-P    32   11    7   14   40   47   40     11/17
1989-90   HELL-P    34   20    7    7   81   39   67      2/18
1990-91   HELL-P    34   18    5   11   77   60   59      6/18
1991-92   HELL-P    34   25    4    5   83   44   79      1/18
1992-93   HELL-P    34   12   10   12   63   59   46      7/18
1993-94   HELL-P    34   21    6    7   66   48   69      2/18
1994-95   HELL-P    30   16    3   11   60   53   51      5/16
1995-96   HELL-P    34   10    5   19   53   82   35     13/18
1996-97   HELL-P    34   11    6   17   53   60   39     11/18
1997-98   HELL-P    34   10    6   18   57   78   36     14/18
1998-99   HELL-P    36    9   11   16   37   61   38     15/19
1999-00   HELL-P    36   13   10   13   54   55   49     11/19
2000-01   HELL-P    38   15   11   12   62   58   56     11/20
2001-02   HELL-P    42   20    7   15   67   66   67      9/22
2002-03   HELL-P    40   15   10   15   64   60   55     13/21
2003-04   HELL-P    42   11    4   27   53   95   37     19/22
2004-05   HELL-P    42   13    7   22   58   77   46     15/22
2005-06   HELL-P    40   12    6   22   55   79   42     15/21
2006-07   HELL-P    38   15    9   14   76   72   54      8/20
2007-08   HELL-P    42   23    8   11   93   50   77      5/22
2008-09   HELL-P    42   29    9    4   99   45   96      2/22
2009-10   HELL-P    42   30    5    7  107   46   95      2/22
2010-11   HELL-P    42   25    7   10  111   53   82      6/22
2011-12   HELL-P    40   29    6    5   97   32   93      2/21
2012-13   SOUTH-1SW 42   20    7   15   62   45   67      8/22
2013-14   SOUTH-1SW 42   23    9   10   91   44   78      6/22
2014-15   SOUTH-1SW 42   17   14   11   77   55   65     11/22
2015-16   SOUTH-1SW 42   24    6   12   88   59   78      7/22
2016-17   SOUTH-1SW 42   19    5   18   65   77   62      9/22

F.A. CUP

1985-86   PRE   SHARPNESS                           H    1-1
          PREr  SHARPNESS                           A    1-1
          PREr2 SHARPNESS                           A    1-5
1986-87   PRE   MELKSHAM TOWN                       H    2-3
1987-88   PRE   WATERLOOVILLE                       H    1-6
1988-89   PRE   BIDEFORD                            A    1-1
          PREr  BIDEFORD                            H    2-1
          1Q    MAESTEG PARK                        A    0-1
1989-90   1Q    PAULTON ROVERS                      A    3-2
          2Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    0-3
1990-91   PRE   ST BLAZEY                           H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    3-0
          1Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    1-4
1992-93   PRE   BROCKENHURST                        H    0-4
1993-94   PRE   ST BLAZEY                           H    3-2
          1Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    1-3
2000-01   PRE   WELTON ROVERS                       A    1-1
          PREr  WELTON ROVERS                       H    1-0
          1Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    0-0
          1Qr   WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    3-2
          2Q    TIVERTON TOWN                       A    0-2
2001-02   PRE   YATE TOWN                           A    3-1
          1Q    ST BLAZEY                           A    0-5
2002-03   PRE   FROME TOWN                          A    1-0
          1Q    BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           A    1-2
2003-04   EP    HIGHWORTH TOWN                      A    1-3
2004-05   PRE   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    2-3
2005-06   EP    CALNE TOWN                          A    2-0
          PRE   BODMIN TOWN                         H    2-3
2006-07   EP    BACKWELL UNITED                     H    4-2
          PRE   TRURO CITY                          H    0-5
2007-08   EP    BISHOP SUTTON                       H    1-0
          PRE   FROME TOWN                          H    2-1
          1Q    TIVERTON TOWN                       A    3-0
          2Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    2-0
          3Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    0-3
2008-09   EP    HENLEY TOWN                         H    5-0
          PRE   CHRISTCHURCH                        H    2-0
          1Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         H    3-2
          2Q    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              A    2-2
          2Qr   HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    0-1
2009-10   EP    BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY                H    1-0
          PRE   ROMSEY TOWN                         H    5-1
          1Q    WITNEY UNITED                       H    3-3
          1Qr   WITNEY UNITED                       A    1-2
2010-11   EP    WANTAGE TOWN                        A    3-2
          PRE   TOTTON & ELING                      A    0-0
          PREr  TOTTON & ELING                      H    1-3
2011-12   EP    STREET                              A    2-0
          PRE   BISHOP SUTTON                       A    1-1
          PREr  BISHOP SUTTON                       H    1-4
2012-13   PRE   HIGHWORTH TOWN                      A    0-1
2013-14   PRE   EGHAM TOWN                          H    2-1
          1Q    AYLESBURY                           A    5-1
          2Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    1-0
          3Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         A    1-0
          4Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    1-1
          4Qr   ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    2-1
          1     PORT VALE                           H    0-4
2014-15   PRE   SHRIVENHAM                          A    6-1
          1Q    CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    1-1
          1Qr   CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    1-0
          2Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    2-1
          3Q    BATH CITY                           A    2-2
          3Qr   BATH CITY                           H    1-3
2015-16   PRE   BINFIELD                            A    2-1
          1Q    BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    4-3
          2Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    1-3
2016-17   PRE   ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                H    0-2
2017-18   PRE   COLNEY HEATH                        A    0-2

F.A. TROPHY

2012-13   PRE   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    0-0
          PREr  MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    0-0    Shortwood United won 5-4 on penalties
          1Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      H    4-0
          2Q    WEYMOUTH                            A    2-1
          3Q    MERTHYR TOWN                        H    1-1
          3Qr   MERTHYR TOWN                        A    1-2
2013-14   PRE   BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              H    3-1
          1Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    0-2
2014-15   PRE   LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   A    4-2
          1Q    WEYMOUTH                            A    0-1
2015-16   PRE   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    3-4
2016-17   PRE   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    0-1
2017-18   PRE   DIDCOT TOWN                         H

F.A. VASE

1976-77   PRE   MALMESBURY VICTORIA                 A    1-5
1977-78   1     PORT OF BRISTOL                     H    4-2
          2     CLANDOWN                            A    0-9
1978-79   PRE   MALMESBURY VICTORIA                 A    3-1
          1     WESTBURY UNITED                     A    2-3
1979-80   PRE   CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    0-2
1980-81   PRE   DIDCOT TOWN                         H    1-2
1981-82   PRE   FAIRFORD TOWN                       H    3-2
          1     PENHILL                             A    1-0
          2     HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    4-2
          3     DEVIZES TOWN                        H    3-1
          4     SHOLING SPORTS                      H    2-0
          5     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    0-1
1982-83   1     SHARPNESS                           H    2-1
          2     AMESBURY                            A    2-2
          2r    AMESBURY                            H    0-0
          2r2   AMESBURY                            H    1-0
          3     LYDBROOK ATHLETIC                   H    5-3
          4     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    0-2
1983-84   2     ABINGDON TOWN                       H    1-1
          2r    ABINGDON TOWN                       A    0-2
1984-85   2     A F C TOTTON                        H    2-0
          3     TORRINGTON                          H    0-2
1985-86   2     THATCHAM TOWN                       A    1-2
1986-87   1     PEGASUS JUNIORS                     H    2-1
          2     CLEVEDON TOWN                       A    0-3
1987-88   PRE   ST BLAZEY                           H    2-0
          1     BRISTOL MANOR FARM                  A    2-1
          2     MORETON TOWN                        H    4-1
          3     ST AUSTELL                          A    0-0
          3r    ST AUSTELL                          H    3-2
          4     FALMOUTH TOWN                       H    2-3
1988-89   1     YATE TOWN                           H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   DEVIZES TOWN                        H    4-1
          1     D R G (F P)                         A    4-1
          2     FALMOUTH TOWN                       A    0-2
1990-91   PRE   LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   H    3-1
          1     CHARD TOWN                          A    2-1
          2     BRIDPORT                            A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   RADSTOCK TOWN                       H    5-2
          1     CLEVEDON TOWN                       H    3-1
          2     BRIDPORT                            H    3-1
          3     YATE TOWN                           H    2-3
1992-93   1     ALMONDSBURY PICKSONS                H    3-3
          1r    ALMONDSBURY PICKSONS                A    0-3
1993-94   PRE   ST BLAZEY                           H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   HALLEN                              A    2-1
          1     BRIDPORT                            A    0-6
1995-96   1Q    ILFRACOMBE TOWN                     H    4-0
          2Q    TUFFLEY ROVERS                      H    3-1
          1     PAULTON ROVERS                      A    0-2
1996-97   1Q    EXMOUTH TOWN                        H    4-0
          2Q    WELLINGTON (SOMERSET)               H    3-2
          1     TIVERTON TOWN                       H    0-2
1997-98   2Q    DEVIZES TOWN                        A    1-2
1998-99   2Q    WELLINGTON (SOMERSET)               A    0-1
1999-00   1Q    ELMORE                              A    0-1
2000-01   2Q    HALLEN                              A    0-1
2001-02   1Q    CALNE TOWN                          A    1-2
2002-03   2Q    WOOTTON BASSETT TOWN                H    5-1
          1     CALNE TOWN                          H    1-0
          2     WINCHESTER CITY                     A    2-3
2003-04   2Q    WILLAND ROVERS                      A    1-2
2004-05   2Q    SHEPTON MALLET                      A    1-2
2005-06   2Q    CULLOMPTON RANGERS                  H    5-0
          1     BISHOPS CLEEVE                      H    0-3
2006-07   2Q    ODD DOWN                            A    0-1
2007-08   2Q    NEWQUAY                             A    3-2
          1     WILLAND ROVERS                      A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    MONEYFIELDS                         A    1-0
          2Q    DEVIZES TOWN                        H    4-0
          1     BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           A    0-3
2009-10   1     WINCHESTER CITY                     H    3-1
          2     BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           H    3-0
          3     SHOREHAM                            H    2-0
          4     BARWELL                             H    0-3
2010-11   2     BITTON                              A    1-2
2011-12   1Q    WOOTTON BASSETT TOWN                H    4-0
          2Q    HALLEN                              H    3-2
          1     LYDNEY TOWN                         A    2-1
          2     BISHOP SUTTON                       A    4-2
          3     BEMERTON HEATH HARLEQUINS           A    4-0
          4     ENFIELD                             H    1-0
          5     ASHINGTON                           H    3-0
          QF    HERNE BAY                           H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere