RUGBY TOWN


1948-49   Joined United Counties League
1950-51   Joined Birmingham Combination
1953-54   Birmingham Combination Champions
1954-55   Joined Birmingham & District League Southern Division
1958      Would have been relegated to Division Two, but left Birmingham
          & District League, to join Southern League North Western zone
1961-62   Promoted to Premier Division
1966      Relegated to Division One
1967-68   Promoted to Premier Division (on goal average)
1969      Relegated to Division One
1970-71   Missed promotion place on goal average
1973      Ceased playing, but did not fold (continued subscribing to County FA)
1993-94   Joined Midland Combination Division Two
1995-96   Resigned mid-season, record expunged
2000-01   Rejoined Midland Combination Division Two
          Midland Combination Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
2001-02   Midland Combination Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2004      Folded
2005      Rugby United changed name
2010      Relegated to Division One Central
2012-13   Southern League Division One Central runner-up
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Rugby Town 1 Beaconsfield
          SYCOB 0, F Rugby Town 1 Biggleswade Town 3)
2013-14   Southern League Division One Central runner-up
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Rugby Town 0 Slough Town 3)
2015-16   Joined Northern Premier League Division One South

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1948-49   UCL       38   20    2   16   91   78   42      8/20
1949-50   UCL       40   16    7   17  100   96   39      9/21
1950-51   B'HAM C   38   12    8   18   57   87   32     16/20
1951-52   B'HAM C   38   13    7   18   69   73   33     14/20
1952-53   B'HAM C   34   16    8   10   64   38   40      4/18
1953-54   B'HAM C   26   17    3    6   64   35   37      1/14
1954-55   B'HAM-S   38   21    7   10   91   54   49      5/20
1955-56   B'HAM-1   38   12    9   17   72   86   33     14/20
1956-57   B'HAM-1   38   19    7   12   80   68   45      5/20
1957-58   B'HAM-1   38   12    8   18   50   70   32     18/20
1958-59   SOUTH-NW  34    7    6   21   45   93   20     16/18
1959-60   SOUTH-1   42   10   11   21   67   91   31     22/22
1960-61   SOUTH-1   40   18    9   13   89   71   45      8/21
1961-62   SOUTH-1   38   20    9    9   82   49   49      4/20
1962-63   SOUTH-P   40   14    5   21   65   76   33     16/21
1963-64   SOUTH-P   42   15    8   19   68   86   38     16/22
1964-65   SOUTH-P   42   15    6   21   71   98   36     18/22
1965-66   SOUTH-P   42   11   10   21   67   95   32     20/22
1966-67   SOUTH-1   46   15    7   24   57   77   37     18/24
1967-68   SOUTH-1   42   20   15    7   72   44   55      4/22
1968-69   SOUTH-P   42   10    6   26   38   83   26     21/22
1969-70   SOUTH-1   42   20   10   12   82   66   50      5/22
1970-71   SOUTH-1   38   17   14    7   58   40   48      6/20
1971-72   SOUTH-1N  34   18    7    9   52   36   43      4/18
1972-73   SOUTH-1N  42   20   10   12   60   47   50      4/22

1993-94   MID C-2   36   11   10   15   65   67   43     10/19
1994-95   MID C-2   30   14    6   10   61   57   48      7/16
1995-96   MID C-2   RECORD EXPUNGED

2000-01   MID C-2   34   25    6    3  106   24   81      2/18
2001-02   MID C-1   36   30    3    3  100   25   93      1/19
2002-03   MID C-P   42   22   10   10   90   52   76      6/22
2003-04   MID C-P   40   25    5   10   80   55   80      3/21

-------

2005-06   SOUTH-P   42   13   11   18   58   66   50     15/22
2006-07   SOUTH-P   42   15    4   23   58   79   49     17/22
2007-08   SOUTH-P   42   13   12   17   55   66   51     15/22
2008-09   SOUTH-P   42   11   10   21   63   71   43     17/22
2009-10   SOUTH-P   42    4    8   30   41  114   20     22/22
2010-11   SOUTH-1C  42   20   11   11   74   56   71      6/22
2011-12   SOUTH-1C  42   19   10   13   67   65   67      6/22
2012-13   SOUTH-1C  42   31    3    8  103   45   96      2/22
2013-14   SOUTH-1C  42   27    8    7  100   45   89      2/22
2014-15   SOUTH-1C  42   22    7   13   78   51   73      6/22
2015-16   NPL-1S    42   17    9   16   73   68   60      9/22
2016-17   NPL-1S    42    8    6   28   44   77   30     21/22

F.A. CUP

1948-49   PRE   MOIRA UNITED                        A    3-8
1949-50   PRE   MOIRA UNITED                        H    2-3
1951-52   PRE   BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    2-2
          PREr  BEDWORTH TOWN                       H    1-6
1952-53   PRE   BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    2-2
          PREr  BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    2-1
          1Q    BOURNEVILLE ATHLETIC                A    2-0
          2Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    0-2
1953-54   PRE   MOOR GREEN                          H    5-1
          1Q    SUTTON TOWN (BIRMINGHAM)            A    1-1
          1Qr   SUTTON TOWN (BIRMINGHAM)            H    4-1
          2Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-2
1954-55   PRE   BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    3-2
          1Q    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    5-1
          2Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    1-2
1955-56   1Q    BEDWORTH TOWN                       H    2-2
          1Qr   BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    2-2
          1Qr2  BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    1-3
1956-57   1Q    LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 A    1-3
1957-58   1Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-1
          1Qr   WORCESTER CITY                      H    0-2
1958-59   1Q    BILSTON                             A    1-2
1959-60   1Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              A    2-2
          1Qr   BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    1-0
          2Q    BILSTON                             A    1-5
1960-61   1Q    LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 A    0-4
1961-62   1Q    LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 A    2-1
          2Q    BILSTON                             H    1-0
          3Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              A    1-2
1962-63   1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         H    2-1
          2Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    2-0
          3Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-0
          4Q    WELLINGTON TOWN                     H    1-1
          4Qr   WELLINGTON TOWN                     A    0-4
1963-64   1Q    BILSTON                             A    4-1
          2Q    LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 H    1-1
          2Qr   LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 A    2-2
          2Qr2  LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 H    1-2
1964-65   1Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    4-0
          2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         H    5-0
          3Q    LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 A    3-2
          4Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    1-5
1965-66   1Q    BILSTON                             A    1-2
1966-67   1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    4-2
          2Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      A    2-0
          3Q    TAMWORTH                            H    2-2
          3Qr   TAMWORTH                            A    1-2
1967-68   PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 H    3-0
          1Q    BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    0-2
1968-69   1Q    BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    3-3
          1Qr   BEDWORTH TOWN                       H    0-2
1969-70   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    ARNOLD                              A    3-0
          3Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    1-0
          4Q    HEREFORD UNITED                     A    1-3
1970-71   1Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-2
1972-73   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    3-0
          2Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    A F C TELFORD UNITED                A    1-1
          1Qr   A F C TELFORD UNITED                H    2-3
2006-07   1Q    DEEPING RANGERS                     H    4-1
          2Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       A    3-1
          3Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-3
2007-08   1Q    GLAPWELL                            A    2-3
2008-09   1Q    FRIAR LANE & EPWORTH                A    0-0
          1Qr   FRIAR LANE & EPWORTH                H    5-3
          2Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   H    5-1
          3Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    1-2
2009-10   1Q    DUDLEY SPORTS                       H    6-0
          2Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    1-3
2010-11   PRE   ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    1-1
          PREr  ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    3-0
          1Q    WEDNESFIELD                         A    1-5
2011-12   PRE   GORNAL ATHLETIC                     H    0-0
          PREr  GORNAL ATHLETIC                     A    3-4
2012-13   PRE   STUDLEY                             A    4-1
          1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    1-1
          1Qr   BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    0-1
2013-14   PRE   NORTON UNITED                       H    1-1
          PREr  NORTON UNITED                       A    1-1    Rugby Town won 4-3 on penalties
          1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    2-1
          2Q    BLABY & WHETSTONE ATHLETIC          A    6-0
          3Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    0-0
          3Qr   WORCESTER CITY                      H    0-2
2014-15   PRE   WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    2-0
          1Q    CHASETOWN                           H    1-1
          1Qr   CHASETOWN                           A    3-1
          2Q    WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-3
2015-16   PRE   COVENTRY SPHINX                     H    1-0
          1Q    ILKESTON                            A    3-2
          2Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    3-2
          3Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    1-1
          3Qr   BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    0-2
2016-17   PRE   BROMSGROVE SPORTING                 H    1-0
          1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-0
          2Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    0-6

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                H    2-2
          1Qr   THORNYCROFT ATHLETIC                A    5-4    Rugby Town disqualified
1970-71   1Q    LOUTH UNITED                        A    2-2
          1Qr   LOUTH UNITED                        H    4-1
          2Q    ARNOLD                              A    2-4
1972-73   1Q    LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 H    6-1
          2Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    6-0
          3Q    BOSTON                              A    3-1
          1     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    3-2
          2     ROMFORD {2}                         H    1-1
          2r    ROMFORD {2}                         A    0-1
2005-06   1Q    LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    1-2
2006-07   1Q    HANWELL TOWN                        A    1-2
2007-08   1Q    CLEVEDON TOWN                       H    1-3
2008-09   1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    3-3
          1Qr   LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-0
          2Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    1-3
2009-10   1Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    0-1
2010-11   PRE   LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    1-0
          1Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                A    3-2
          2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    2-3
2011-12   PRE   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    1-1
          PREr  SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    0-4
2012-13   1Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    1-1
          1Qr   STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-1
2013-14   PRE   CHASETOWN                           A    1-2
2014-15   PRE   STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-1
2015-16   PRE   ST IVES TOWN                        A    3-4
2016-17   PRE   BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    3-3
          PREr  BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    0-2

F.A. VASE

2002-03   2Q    BIDDULPH VICTORIA                   A    1-0
          1     ALVECHURCH                          A    3-0
          2     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    3-0
          3     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-2
2003-04   2Q    ANSTEY NOMADS                       H    4-2    @ Anstey Nomads
          1     ROCESTER                            A    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere