ROSS COUNTY


?         Joined Highland League
1990-91   Highland League Champions
1991-92   Highland League Champions (on goal difference)
1993-94   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1994-95   Joined Scottish League in newly formed Division Three
1996-97   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1998-99   Scottish League Division Three Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1999-00   Promoted to Division One
2003      Escaped relegation by goal difference
2007      Relegated to Division Two
2007-08   Scottish League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
2011-12   Scottish League Champions
          Promoted to Scottish Premier League
2013-14   Scottish Premier League merged with Scottish League to form Scottish
          Professional Football League. Placed in Premiership of new competition

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1990-91   HIGH      34   24    4    6   91   37   76      1/18
1991-92   HIGH      34   24    3    7   95   43   75      1/18
1992-93   HIGH      34   19    7    8   87   49   64      5/18
1993-94   HIGH      34   21    4    9   80   51   67      3/18
1994-95   SCOT-3    36   18    6   12   59   44   60      3/10
1995-96   SCOT-3    36   12   17    7   56   39   53      4/10
1996-97   SCOT-3    36   20    7    9   58   41   67      3/10
1997-98   SCOT-3    36   19   10    7   71   36   67      3/10
1998-99   SCOT-3    36   24    5    7   87   42   77      1/10
1999-00   SCOT-2    36   18    8   10   57   39   62      3/10
2000-01   SCOT-1    36   11   10   15   48   52   43      6/10
2001-02   SCOT-1    36   14   10   12   51   43   52      4/10
2002-03   SCOT-1    36    9    8   19   42   46   35      8/10
2003-04   SCOT-1    36   12   13   11   49   41   49      6/10
2004-05   SCOT-1    36   13    8   15   40   37   47      6/10
2005-06   SCOT-1    36   14   14    8   47   40   56      4/10
2006-07   SCOT-1    36    9   10   17   40   57   37     10/10
2007-08   SCOT-2    36   22    7    7   78   44   73      1/10
2008-09   SCOT-1    36   13    8   15   42   46   47      8/10
2009-10   SCOT-1    36   15   11   10   46   44   56      5/10
2010-11   SCOT-1    36    9   14   13   30   34   41      8/10
2011-12   SCOT-1    36   22   13    1   72   32   79      1/10
2012-13   SCOT P    38   13   14   11   47   48   53      5/12
2013-14   SPFL-Ps   38   11    7   20   44   62   40      7/12
2014-15   SPFL-Ps   38   12    8   18   46   63   44      9/12
2015-16   SPFL-Ps   38   14    6   18   55   61   48      6/12
2016-17   SPFL-Ps

SCOTTISH CUP

1949-50   1     MORTON                              H    0-3
1954-55   1     PEEBLES ROVERS                      H    2-2
          1r    PEEBLES ROVERS                      A    1-5
1955-56   1     COLDSTREAM                          H    4-2
          2     TARFF ROVERS                        H    3-2
          3     STRANRAER                           H    2-3
1956-57   1     ABERDEEN UNIVERSITY                 H    6-3
          2     COLDSTREAM                          H    6-0
          3     INVERNESS THISTLE                   A    2-0
          4     STRANRAER                           A    0-3
1958-59   1     PEEBLES ROVERS                      A    0-2
1961-62   2     DUMBARTON                           A    3-2
          3     KILMARNOCK                          A    0-7
1965-66   P2    FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    4-3
          1     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    5-3
          2     RANGERS                             H    0-2
1968-69   P1    ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    1-6
1969-70   P2    INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                A    0-5
1970-71   2     EAST FIFE                           H    1-4
1972-73   1     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  A    0-1
1973-74   2     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    1-2
1974-75   1     BRECHIN CITY                        H    2-0
          2     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    3-2
          3     FALKIRK                             H    1-5
1989-90   2     EAST FIFE                           H    1-4
1990-91   1     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          1r    ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    3-1
          2     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    2-2
          2r    QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    6-2
          3     MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  H    1-6
1991-92   1     GALA FAIRYDEAN                      A    2-2
          1r    GALA FAIRYDEAN                      H    3-0
          2     BERWICK RANGERS                     A    4-7
1993-94   1     ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               H   11-0
          2     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    4-0
          3     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    0-2
1994-95   2     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    3-2
          3     EAST FIFE                           A    0-1
1995-96   2     AYR UNITED                          A    2-0
          3     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    0-3
1996-97   2     MONTROSE                            H    3-0
          3     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                A    0-4
1997-98   2     BRECHIN CITY                        H    3-1
          3     AIRDRIEONIANS                       A    2-2
          3r    AIRDRIEONIANS                       H    1-0
          4     DUNDEE                              H    1-1
          4r    DUNDEE                              A    0-3
1998-99   2     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    3-1
          3     CLYDEBANK                           A    1-1
          3r    CLYDEBANK                           H    2-3
1999-00   1     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    2-2
          1r    FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    0-0    (Forfar Athletic won 4-2 on penalties)
2000-01   3     BUCKIE THISTLE                      H    2-1
          4     RANGERS                             H    2-3
2001-02   3     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    1-2
2002-03   3     GREENOCK MORTON                     H    1-2
2003-04   3     CELTIC                              A    0-2
2004-05   3     AIRDRIE UNITED                      H    4-1
          4     CLYDE                               H    0-0
          4r    CLYDE                               A    1-2
2005-06   3     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    5-0
          4     FALKIRK                             A    1-1
          4r    FALKIRK                             H    0-1
2006-07   3     PARTICK THISTLE                     H    0-1
2007-08   3     WHITEHILL WELFARE                   H    4-0
          4     COVE RANGERS                        A    4-2
          5     ST JOHNSTONE                        H    0-1
2008-09   3     DUMBARTON                           H    2-2
          3r    DUMBARTON                           A    2-1
          4     HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 H    0-1
2009-10   3     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    5-1
          4     INVERURIE LOCO WORKS                H    4-0
          5     STIRLING ALBION                     H    9-0
          QF    HIBERNIAN                           A    2-2
          QFr   HIBERNIAN                           H    2-1
          SF    CELTIC                              N    2-0    (@ Hampden Park)
          F     DUNDEE UNITED                       N    0-3    (@ Hampden Park)
2010-11   3     DEVERONVALE                         H    4-1
          4     DUNDEE UNITED                       A    0-0
          4r    DUNDEE UNITED                       H    0-0    Dundee United won 4-3 on penalties
2011-12   3     ALBION ROVERS                       H    4-0
          4     STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    7-0
          5     ST MIRREN                           A    1-1
          5r    ST MIRREN                           H    1-2
2012-13   4     INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE        H    3-3
          4r    INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE        A    1-2
2013-14   4     HIBERNIAN                           H    0-1
2014-15   4     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    1-2
2015-16   4     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                A    2-2
          4r    DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                H    1-0
          5     LINLITHGOW ROSE                     H    4-2
          QF    DUNDEE UNITED                       H    2-3
2016-17   4     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    6-2
          5     ABERDEEN                            H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere