RADCLIFFE BOROUGH


1963-64   Joined Lancashire Combination Division Two
1971-72   Joined Cheshire County League
1980      Relegated to Division Two
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
          North West Counties League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1983-84   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1984-85   North West Counties League Champions
1987-88   Joined Northern Premier League in it's new Division One
1991-92   Three points deducted for breach of rule
1996-97   Northern Premier League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1998      Relegated to Division One
2001-02   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Bamber Bridge 3 Radcliffe Borough 2)
2002-03   Promoted after play-offs (SF Radcliffe Borough 1 North Ferriby
          United 0, F Radcliffe Borough 2 Chorley 2, Radcliffe Borough won 4-2
          on penalties)
2003-04   Play-offs for places in new structure - Whitby Town 2 Radcliffe
          Borough 2 (Radcliffe Borough won 8-7 on penalties), Radcliffe Borough
          0 Burscough 2
2007      Relegated to Division One North

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1963-64   LAN C-2   34   13    7   14   84   74   33     12/18
1964-65   LAN C-2   32   17    6    9   77   44   40      6/17
1965-66   LAN C-2   26   11    7    8   54   54   29      5/14
1966-67   LAN C-2   30   14    8    8   77   65   36      5/16
1967-68   LAN C-2   32   17    4   11   62   52   38      5/17
1968-69   LAN C     42   16    8   18   86   72   40     12/22
1969-70   LAN C     38   22    7    9   84   45   51      5/20
1970-71   LAN C     30   16    9    5   64   35   41      3/16
1971-72   CHES      42   11   10   21   65   82   32     19/22
1972-73   CHES      42   11   11   20   60   88   33     18/22
1973-74   CHES      42   12   15   15   57   67   39     12/22
1974-75   CHES      42    6   12   24   50   97   24     21/22
1975-76   CHES      42   13    5   24   56   94   31     17/22
1976-77   CHES      42    4    9   29   44  113   17     22/22
1977-78   CHES      42    7    6   29   46   94   20     22/22
1978-79   CHES-1    42    4    7   31   37  115   15     20/22
1979-80   CHES-1    38    6   10   22   45   82   22     20/20
1980-81   CHES-2    38   15   10   13   58   48   40     11/20
1981-82   CHES-2    38   18    7   13   64   39   43      6/20
1982-83   NWC-2     38   33    4    1  110   25   70      1/20
1983-84   NWC-1     38   26    3    9   79   41   55      3/20
1984-85   NWC-1     38   24   10    4   67   33   58      1/20
1985-86   NWC-1     38   12    9   17   48   49   33     14/20
1986-87   NWC-1     38   11    8   19   46   57   30     15/20
1987-88   NPL-1     36   11   13   12   66   62   46     12/19
1988-89   NPL-1     42   12   10   20   62   86   46     17/22
1989-90   NPL-1     42   14    7   21   47   62   49     17/22
1990-91   NPL-1     42   12   12   18   50   69   48     16/22
1991-92   NPL-1     42   15    9   18   67   72   51 *   13/22
1992-93   NPL-1     40   13   14   13   66   69   53     12/21
1993-94   NPL-1     40   10   14   16   62   75   44     16/21
1994-95   NPL-1     42   18   10   14   76   70   64      7/22
1995-96   NPL-1     40   17   13   10   70   48   64      6/21
1996-97   NPL-1     42   26    7    9   77   33   85      1/22
1997-98   NPL-P     42    6   12   24   39   70   30     21/22
1998-99   NPL-1     42   19    8   15   78   62   65      6/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   22   12    8   71   48   78      5/22
2000-01   NPL-1     42   17    8   17   72   71   59      9/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   20    8   14   73   51   68      5/22
2002-03   NPL-1     42   25   10    7   90   46   85      3/22
2003-04   NPL-P     44   12    6   26   74   99   42     20/23
2004-05   NPL-P     42   16   14   12   60   60   62      9/22
2005-06   NPL-P     42   12    8   22   54   62   44     18/22
2006-07   NPL-P     42    7   11   24   39   71   32     21/22
2007-08   NPL-1N    42    9   11   22   53   75   38     16/18
2008-09   NPL-1N    40   12    6   22   51   66   42     17/21
2009-10   NPL-1N    42   17    6   19   65   78   57     10/22
2010-11   NPL-1N    44   12   12   20   60   89   48     18/23
2011-12   NPL-1N    42   13    6   23   54   75   45     15/22
2012-13   NPL-1N    42   11   15   16   68   69   48     15/22
2013-14   NPL-1N    42   12    7   23   57   93   43     18/22
2014-15   NPL-1N    42    8   11   23   49   91   35     19/22
2015-16   NPL-1N    42   11    7   24   54   75   40     18/22
2016-17   NPL-1N    42   12    8   22   59   82   44     20/22

F.A. CUP

1971-72   1Q    BURSCOUGH                           H    2-3
1972-73   1Q    NEW MILLS{1}                        A    3-1
          2Q    ALTRINCHAM                          A    2-3
1973-74   1Q    EMLEY                               H    1-2
1974-75   1Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-1
          1Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    0-1
1975-76   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    4-0
          2Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-2
          2Qr   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    1-4
1976-77   PRE   DARWEN                              A    1-3
1977-78   1Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    2-6
1978-79   1Q    RUNCORN                             H    0-6
1979-80   PRE   OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    0-1
1983-84   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-1
          1Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    1-3
1984-85   PRE   CLITHEROE                           H    1-0
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    5-2
          2Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    0-1
1985-86   PRE   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    2-2
          PREr  NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-1
          1Q    OSSETT ALBION                       H    0-0
          1Qr   OSSETT ALBION                       A    3-0
          2Q    MARINE                              H    0-4
1986-87   PRE   EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    3-3
          PREr  EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    1-0    @ Skelmersdale United
          1Q    IRLAM TOWN                          A    0-1
1988-89   PRE   ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    0-2
1989-90   PRE   BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    2-2
          PREr  BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    2-0
          1Q    RHYL                                H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   CHADDERTON                          A    2-1
          1Q    EMLEY                               H    0-0
          1Qr   EMLEY                               A    0-1
1991-92   PRE   NANTWICH TOWN                       H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   THACKLEY                            A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   SALFORD CITY                        H    1-3
1994-95   PRE   THACKLEY                            A    2-0
          1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-0
          2Q    EMLEY                               A    0-2
1995-96   PRE   ALFRETON TOWN                       H    3-2
          1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    0-4
1996-97   1Q    MARINE                              H    0-2
1997-98   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    1-3
1998-99   1Q    CLITHEROE                           H    2-1
          2Q    RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    2-0
          3Q    BURSCOUGH                           H    0-1
1999-00   PRE   DURHAM CITY                         H    2-1
          1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    8-1
          2Q    CHORLEY                             H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    3-1
          1Q    BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 A    1-0
          2Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    4-1
          3Q    MARINE                              A    2-0
          4Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    1-1
          4Qr   BURSCOUGH                           H    2-1
          1     YORK CITY                           H    1-4    @ Bury
2001-02   PRE   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    3-3
          PREr  ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    5-2
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-3
2002-03   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    3-1
          1Q    ABBEY HEY                           H    4-1
          2Q    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     A    7-0
          3Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    2-1
          4Q    CHESTER CITY                        H    2-4
2003-04   2Q    OLDHAM TOWN                         H    2-1
          3Q    BUXTON                              A    1-2
2004-05   1Q    ALSAGER TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    SHILDON                             H    3-3
          2Qr   SHILDON                             A    2-0
          3Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    1-0
          4Q    HEREFORD UNITED                     A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    1-2
2006-07   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    1-2
2007-08   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    3-0
          1Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    4-1
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-2
2008-09   PRE   WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    1-2
2009-10   PRE   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    1-0
          1Q    WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    1-0    @ Cheadle Town
          2Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-1
          2Qr   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    3-1
          3Q    WORKINGTON                          A    0-3
2010-11   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    2-1
          1Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            A    0-3
2011-12   PRE   HOLKER OLD BOYS                     H    3-0
          1Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    2-1
          2Q    CLITHEROE                           A    3-1
          3Q    HEBBURN TOWN                        H    2-4
2012-13   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    2-2
          PREr  CLITHEROE                           H    0-1
2013-14   PRE   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    1-1
          PREr  ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    2-1
          1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    1-2
2014-15   PRE   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    2-2
          PREr  ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    2-2    Radcliffe Borough won 3-2 on penalties
          1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    3-4
2015-16   PRE   A F C LIVERPOOL                     A    2-3
2016-17   PRE   DROYLSDEN                           A    4-4
          PREr  DROYLSDEN                           H    2-1
          1Q    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    3-5
2017-18   PRE   BURSCOUGH                           H    1-1
          PREr  BURSCOUGH                           A

F.A. TROPHY

1971-72   1Q    SANDBACH RAMBLERS                   A    0-3
1972-73   1Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    5-1
          2Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    1-0
          3Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    1-1
          3Qr   ASHTON UNITED                       H    3-1
          1     BARROW                              A    1-2
1973-74   1Q    RUNCORN                             H    0-0
          1Qr   RUNCORN                             A    0-1
1974-75   PRE   CLITHEROE                           H    2-0
          1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-2
1975-76   PRE   NEW MILLS{1}                        H    1-1
          PREr  NEW MILLS{1}                        A    2-2
          PREr2 NEW MILLS{1}                        H    5-2    @ ?
          1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-6
1976-77   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    0-1
1977-78   1Q    BUXTON                              H    3-3
          1Qr   BUXTON                              A    0-3
1978-79   1Q    FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    2-1
          2Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-0
          2Qr   HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             H    1-2
1979-80   1Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    3-3
          1Qr   SOUTH BANK                          A    0-3
1983-84   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      A    4-3
          1Qr   WHITLEY BAY                         A    2-1
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    2-2
          2Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    3-1
          1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    2-1
          2Q    WORKINGTON                          H    0-0
          2Qr   WORKINGTON                          A    1-0
          3Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    0-1
1985-86   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    5-1
          2Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    2-0
          3Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    2-2
          3Qr   WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-3
1986-87   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    1-1
          1Qr   NETHERFIELD                         H    4-2
          2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    1-3
1987-88   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    1-4
1988-89   1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    0-0
          1Qr   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    1-0
          2Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    2-2
          2Qr   EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    2-0
          3Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    0-5
1989-90   2Q    NEWTOWN                             A    0-1
1990-91   2Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      A    0-1
1991-92   1Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    2-5
1994-95   1Q    FLEETWOOD                           A    0-3
1995-96   1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    3-1
          2Q    FLEETWOOD                           H    2-0
          3Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    3-1
          1     MATLOCK TOWN                        H    3-2
          2     BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   A    3-1
          3     GATESHEAD                           H    1-2
1996-97   3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    0-1
1997-98   1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    W/O
          2Q    LEIGH R M I                         H    1-1
          2Qr   LEIGH R M I                         A    0-1
1998-99   1     BELPER TOWN                         A    3-1
          2     GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    5-1
          3     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-2
1999-00   2     MOOR GREEN                          H    1-6
2000-01   1     LEEK TOWN                           A    2-2
          1r    LEEK TOWN                           H    2-1
          2     ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    0-3
2001-02   1     ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    0-0
          1r    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    0-2
2002-03   Q     EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-1
2003-04   1     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-5
2004-05   1     STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    4-1
          2     HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    MARINE                              H    1-2
2006-07   1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    3-2
          2Q    STAMFORD                            H    1-2
2007-08   PRE   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    3-1
          1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    4-2
          2Q    CHASETOWN                           A    0-0
          2Qr   CHASETOWN                           H    2-1
          3Q    RETFORD UNITED                      A    1-3
2008-09   1Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            A    0-1
2009-10   PRE   MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   H    6-3
          1Q    QUORN                               H    2-2
          1Qr   QUORN                               A    3-6
2010-11   1Q    GARFORTH TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   GARFORTH TOWN                       A    2-1
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-1
          2Qr   WITTON ALBION                       A    1-3
2011-12   PRE   NEW MILLS                           A    3-2
          1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    2-1
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-1
          2Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        A    0-2
2012-13   PRE   FARSLEY                             A    1-1
          PREr  FARSLEY                             H    1-0
          1Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    1-2
2013-14   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    3-3
          PREr  CLITHEROE                           H    3-0
          1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-2
2014-15   PRE   DARLINGTON                          H    0-2
2015-16   PRE   DROYLSDEN                           H    2-1
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    2-1
          2Q    BUXTON                              A    1-5
2016-17   PRE   FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    1-3
2017-18   PRE   KENDAL TOWN                         A

F.A. VASE

1992-93   1     WATERLOO DOCK                       H    1-3
1993-94   PRE   FORMBY                              A    2-1
          1     NORTH TRAFFORD                      H    2-0
          2     CROOK TOWN                          H    3-1
          3     YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    2-0
          4     BOSTON                              H    3-3
          4r    BOSTON                              A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere