PEEBLES ROVERS


1923-24   Joined Scottish League as founder members of new Division Three
1925-26   Four games not played
1926      Left Scottish League as Division Three disbanded
?         Joined East Of Scotland League
1988-89   East Of Scotland League Division One Champions (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Premier Division
1991      Relegated to Division One
1997-98   East Of Scotland League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2000      Relegated to Division One
2001-02   East Of Scotland League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2003      Relegated to Division One
2006      Merged with amateur team Peebles FC, playing as Peebles
2010      Peebles changed name back to Peebles Rovers
2014-15   East of Scotland League Division One Champions

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1923-24   SCOT-3    30    7    8   15   43   56   22     14/16
1924-25   SCOT-3    30   12    7   11   64   57   31      8/16
1925-26   SCOT-3    26    9    0   17   52   76   18     14/16

1983-84   E SCOT    30    2    4   24   26  133    8     15/16
1984-85   E SCOT    28    7    4   17   40   73   18     11/15
1985-86   E SCOT    28   11    8    9   43   36   30      6/15
1986-87   E SCOT    34   10    6   18   51   78   26     14/18
1987-88   E SCOT-1  18   10    4    4   39   27   24      3/10
1988-89   E SCOT-1  18   10    5    3   31   16   25      1/10
1989-90   E SCOT-P  18    3   11    4   24   25   17      6/10
1990-91   E SCOT-P  18    2    3   13   20   53    7     10/10
1991-92   E SCOT-1  20    7    3   10   29   47   17      8/11
1992-93   E SCOT-1  18    5    3   10   16   45   13      7/10
1993-94   E SCOT-1  18    3    4   11   17   35   10      8/10
1994-95   E SCOT-1  20    5    4   11   31   54   14     10/11
1995-96   E SCOT-1  22   11    3    8   46   38   36      4/12
1996-97   E SCOT-1  22   10    4    8   50   35   34      5/12
1997-98   E SCOT-1  22   14    4    4   44   22   46      1/12
1998-99   E SCOT-P  18    3    6    9   28   38   15      8/10
1999-00   E SCOT-P  22    6    1   15   29   56   19     11/12
2000-01   E SCOT-1  20    9    7    4   44   26   34      3/11
2001-02   E SCOT-1  22   15    5    2   58   23   50      2/12
2002-03   E SCOT-P  22    1    2   19   23   75    5     12/12
2003-04   E SCOT-1  22   10    6    6   53   44   36      6/12
2004-05   E SCOT-1  22   10    4    8   37   42   34      8/12
2005-06   E SCOT-1  20    6    7    7   38   39   25      7/11

-------

2010-11   E SCOT-1  22    9    3   10   36   58   30      7/12
2011-12   E SCOT-1  24    3    9   12   28   48   18     11/13
2012-13   E SCOT-1  26    6    5   15   36   76   23     12/14
2013-14   E SCOT-1  18    7    4    7   37   39   25      4/10
2014-15   E SCOT-1  28   22    4    2   85   29   70      1/8
2015-16   E SCOT    28   13    4   11   57   60   43      6/15
2016-17   E SCOT

SCOTTISH CUP

1951-52   1     BERWICK RANGERS                     A    0-7
1953-54   1     MONTROSE                            A    1-0
          2     BUCKIE THISTLE                      H    1-1
          2r    BUCKIE THISTLE                      A    2-7
1954-55   1     ROSS COUNTY                         A    2-2
          1r    ROSS COUNTY                         H    5-1
          2     GIRVAN AMATEURS                     H    4-3
          3     ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               H    5-2
          4     FORRES MECHANICS                    H    0-2
1955-56   1     NEWTON STEWART                      A    5-3
          2     EYEMOUTH UNITED                     H    4-3
          3     INVERNESS THISTLE                   A    1-1
          3r    INVERNESS THISTLE                   H    2-1
          4     BRECHIN CITY                        A    1-1
          4r    BRECHIN CITY                        H    4-4
          4r2   BRECHIN CITY                        N    0-0    (@ Hibernian)
          4r3   BRECHIN CITY                        N    2-6    (@ Dundee United)
1956-57   1     MURRAYFIELD AMATEURS                H    4-2
          2     ALBION ROVERS                       H    2-2
          2r    ALBION ROVERS                       A    0-6
1957-58   1     RAITH ROVERS                        A    0-4
1958-59   1     ROSS COUNTY                         H    2-0
          2     ST MIRREN                           A    0-10
1959-60   2     AYR UNITED                          H    1-6
1960-61   1     GALA FAIRYDEAN                      H    4-2
          2     HIBERNIAN                           A    1-15
1964-65   P1    STIRLING ALBION                     H    1-4
1965-66   P1    DUMBARTON                           A    2-2
          P1r   DUMBARTON                           H    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere