OSSETT ALBION


1957-58   Joined Yorkshire League Division Two
1958-59   Yorkshire League Division Two runner-up (on goal average)
          Promoted to Division One
1959-60   Yorkshire League runner-up
1961-62   Yorkshire League runner-up
1965-66   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1972      Relegated to Division Two
1973-74   Yorkshire League Division Two runner-up (lost title on goal average)
          Promoted to Division One
1974-75   Yorkshire League Champions
1978      Relegated to Division Two
1978-79   Yorkshire League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1979      Relegated to Division Two
1980-81   Yorkshire League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1984-85   Joined Division One Central on re-organisation
1986-87   Northern Counties East League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1998-99   Northern Counties East League Champions
2000-01   Northern Counties East League runner-up
2001-02   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2002-03   Rejoined Northern Counties East League
2003-04   Northern Counties East League Champions (2nd time, on goal difference)
2004-05   Rejoined Northern Premier League
2010-11   Three points deducted
2014-15   Three points deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1957-58   YORKS-2   26   11    4   11   50   50   26      7/14
1958-59   YORKS-2   24   16    2    6   77   37   34      2/13
1959-60   YORKS-1   34   19    7    8   76   47   45      2/18
1960-61   YORKS-1   34   17    5   12   61   61   39      7/18
1961-62   YORKS-1   30   21    5    4   84   40   47      2/16
1962-63   YORKS-1   30   13    9    8   63   49   35      4/16
1963-64   YORKS-1   30   12   10    8   47   37   34      5/16
1964-65   YORKS-1   30   17    6    7   68   29   40      3/16
1965-66   YORKS-1   30   19    2    9   64   40   40      4/16
1966-67   YORKS-1   32   11    9   12   52   54   31     13/17
1967-68   YORKS-1   32    9   10   13   40   58   28     11/17
1968-69   YORKS-1   34   10    6   18   58   80   26     12/18
1969-70   YORKS-1   34   12    7   15   44   46   31     11/18
1970-71   YORKS-1   26    8    8   10   30   36   24      8/14
1971-72   YORKS-1   30    9    7   14   34   44   25     16/16
1972-73   YORKS-2   30   14    3   13   55   49   31      7/16
1973-74   YORKS-2   30   19    9    2   66   27   47      2/16
1974-75   YORKS-1   30   19    5    6   59   34   43      1/16
1975-76   YORKS-1   30   12    6   12   46   43   30      9/16
1976-77   YORKS-1   30   17    5    8   51   28   39      3/16
1977-78   YORKS-1   30    6   10   14   49   58   22     13/16
1978-79   YORKS-2   30   17    9    4   37   18   43      1/16
1979-80   YORKS-1   30    4    6   20   26   67   14     16/16
1980-81   YORKS-2   30   15    8    7   46   30   38      1/16
1981-82   YORKS-1   30   10   11    9   28   26   31      9/16
1982-83   NCE-1N    26    8   10    8   41   38   26      7/14
1983-84   NCE-1N    26   10    9    7   44   30   29      5/14
1984-85   NCE-1C    30   16    7    7   55   28   55      4/16
1985-86   NCE-1     30   13   11    6   54   39   50      5/16
1986-87   NCE-1     34   22    4    8   65   43   70      1/18
1987-88   NCE-P     32    4    9   19   31   58   21     17/17
1988-89   NCE-P     32    5    9   18   33   71   24     17/17
1989-90   NCE-P     34    6    7   21   27   69   25     16/18
1990-91   NCE-P     30    3   12   15   34   51   21     14/16
1991-92   NCE-P     36   14    8   14   40   51   50     10/19
1992-93   NCE-P     38   16    7   15   68   60   55      8/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38   16   12   10   73   59   60      8/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38   15    9   14   48   57   54     10/20
1995-96   NCE-P     38   13   12   13   56   55   51     10/20
1996-97   NCE-P     38   21    8    9   73   36   71      5/20
1997-98   NCE-P     38   21   11    6   59   25   74      3/20
1998-99   NCE-P     38   23    5   10   86   50   74      1/20
1999-00   NCE-P     38   15    9   14   70   60   54      7/20
2000-01   NCE-P     38   25    7    6   84   33   82      2/20
2001-02   NPL-1     42    8    8   26   43   92   32     22/22
2002-03   NCE-P     38   21    7   10   70   52   70      5/20
2003-04   NCE-P     38   22   10    6   76   37   76      1/20
2004-05   NPL-1     42   15   13   14   83   74   58     12/22
2005-06   NPL-1     42   15    9   18   54   64   54     14/22
2006-07   NPL-1     46   19   11   16   71   66   68     11/24
2007-08   NPL-1N    42   20   10   12   77   65   70      6/18
2008-09   NPL-1N    40   19    9   12   76   61   66      6/21
2009-10   NPL-1N    42    7    7   28   52   91   28     21/22
2010-11   NPL-1N    44    6   11   27   60  134   26 *   22/23
2011-12   NPL-1N    42   11    6   25   59   95   39     18/22
2012-13   NPL-1N    42    6    7   29   49   96   25     20/22
2013-14   NPL-1N    42    7    8   27   40   80   29     21/22
2014-15   NPL-1N    42   13    7   22   49   72   43 *   17/22
2015-16   NPL-1N    42   20    3   19   56   63   63     10/22
2016-17   NPL-1N

F.A. CUP

1962-63   1Q    SELBY TOWN                          A    5-1
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    2-1
          3Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    1-2
1963-64   1Q    FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                A    0-3
1964-65   1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    3-0
          2Q    SCARBOROUGH                         A    1-2
1965-66   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    0-0
          1Qr   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    2-1
          2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    3-2
          3Q    BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    2-0
          4Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    0-3
1966-67   1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    0-3
1967-68   1Q    DENABY UNITED                       A    0-4
1981-82   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-4
1982-83   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   FORMBY                              H    1-4
1985-86   1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    0-0
          1Qr   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    0-3
1986-87   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-3
1987-88   PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    1-1
          PREr  CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    2-2
          PREr  NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    1-2
1989-90   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-1
          PREr  FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    0-2
1991-92   PRE   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    0-2
1992-93   1Q    NETHERFIELD                         H    1-3
1993-94   PRE   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-1
          PREr  NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    1-4
1995-96   PRE   HATFIELD MAIN                       H    1-3
1996-97   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    2-1
          1Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-1
          1Qr   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    2-1
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-4
1997-98   PRE   PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               A    2-2
          PREr  PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H    0-3
1998-99   1Q    WORKINGTON                          H    1-1
          1Qr   WORKINGTON                          A    2-2    Ossett Albion won 4-2 on pens
          2Q    MORPETH TOWN                        A    0-0
          2Qr   MORPETH TOWN                        H    2-2    Morpeth Town won 4-2 on penalties
1999-00   PRE   WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    1-2
2000-01   PRE   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-2
2001-02   PRE   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    0-3
2002-03   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    1-0
          1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-1
2003-04   EP    ALNWICK TOWN                        H    5-2
          PRE   ALSAGER TOWN                        H    2-1
          1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    0-0
          1Qr   OSSETT TOWN                         A    3-1
          2Q    PICKERING TOWN                      A    1-0
          3Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-1
          3Qr   NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    4-4    Ossett Albion won 3-0 on penalties
          4Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    0-1
2004-05   PRE   WASHINGTON                          H    0-0
          PREr  WASHINGTON                          A    1-0
          1Q    MOSSLEY                             A    2-3
2005-06   PRE   DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    0-3
2006-07   PRE   COLWYN BAY                          A    1-1
          PREr  COLWYN BAY                          H    4-2
          1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    2-1
          2Q    WORKINGTON                          H    2-1
          3Q    SCARBOROUGH                         H    1-1
          3Qr   SCARBOROUGH                         A    0-2
2007-08   PRE   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    0-1
2008-09   PRE   ASHINGTON                           A    1-2
2009-10   PRE   TEAM NORTHUMBRIA                    A    2-1
          1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 A    W/O
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-7
2010-11   PRE   SELBY TOWN                          A    4-0
          1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-2
2011-12   PRE   WITTON ALBION                       H    0-6
2012-13   PRE   HEBBURN TOWN                        A    3-1
          1Q    FARSLEY                             A    1-1
          1Qr   FARSLEY                             H    1-0
          2Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-1
          3Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    2-2
          3Qr   HINCKLEY UNITED                     H    1-0
          4Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    1-4
2013-14   PRE   RUNCORN LINNETS                     H    1-3
2014-15   PRE   WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    3-0
          1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    0-4
2015-16   PRE   MAINE ROAD                          H    3-0
          1Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    1-2
2016-17   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    5-2
          1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-5

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       H    1-1
          PREr  DENABY UNITED                       A    5-0
          1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    1-2
1975-76   PRE   WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-2
2001-02   1     TRAFFORD                            A    1-1
          1r    TRAFFORD                            H    0-3
2004-05   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    3-2
          1     ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-6
2005-06   1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         H    0-4
2006-07   1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    2-2
          1Qr   WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-2
2007-08   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    1-2
2008-09   PRE   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    1-2
2009-10   PRE   SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    2-3
2010-11   PRE   SALFORD CITY                        H    4-1
          1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    1-2
2011-12   PRE   LINCOLN UNITED                      H    1-3
2012-13   PRE   NEW MILLS                           A    0-1
2013-14   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       H    1-3
2014-15   PRE   NEW MILLS                           A    1-2
2015-16   PRE   WITTON ALBION                       A    2-2
          PREr  WITTON ALBION                       H    0-2
2016-17   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-1
          PREr  PRESCOT CABLES                      H    0-1

F.A. VASE

1976-77   2     LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   A    0-2
1977-78   1     PILKINGTON RECREATION (DONCASTER)   A    3-1
          2     WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    0-1
1978-79   1     NORTH WITHINGTON                    A    1-1
          1r    NORTH WITHINGTON                    H    2-1
          2     WATERLOO DOCK                       H    2-1
          3     PRESCOT TOWN                        H    0-2
1979-80   1     CLITHEROE                           A    1-0
          2     ASHBY INSTITUTE                     H    0-3
1980-81   1     LYTHAM                              H    4-1
          2     SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               H    5-1
          3     CONGLETON TOWN                      A    1-3
1981-82   1     KIVETON PARK                        H    4-1
          2     HEATON STANNINGTON                  H    2-1
          3     PADIHAM                             A    0-0
          3r    PADIHAM                             H    1-1
          3r2   PADIHAM                             A    3-1
          4     BLUE STAR                           A    1-2
1982-83   2     NORTON WOODSEATS                    A    3-0
          3     CLITHEROE                           A    0-1
1983-84   2     HARROGATE TOWN                      H    0-2
1984-85   2     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    0-2
1985-86   1     SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    A    2-3
1986-87   1     OAKHAM UNITED                       H    2-3
1987-88   PRE   THACKLEY                            H    0-3
1988-89   PRE   WIGSTON FIELDS                      A    2-1
          1     BELPER TOWN                         A    2-5
1989-90   PRE   IMMINGHAM TOWN                      A    2-4
1990-91   PRE   LONG EATON UNITED                   H    2-0
          1     GARFORTH TOWN                       A    1-3
1991-92   PRE   IMMINGHAM TOWN                      H    2-5
1992-93   PRE   WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    1-1
          PREr  WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    H    1-1
          PREr2 WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    3-3
          PREr3 WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    H    2-3
1993-94   PRE   CHADDERTON                          A    4-0
          1     SHEFFIELD                           H    1-1
          1r    SHEFFIELD                           A    0-4
1994-95   PRE   PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               A    5-1
          1     WOLVISTON                           H    8-0
          2     STOCKTON                            H    2-0
          3     OADBY TOWN                          A    6-0
          4     DISS TOWN                           H    1-1
          4r    DISS TOWN                           A    1-1
          4r2   DISS TOWN                           H    0-3
1995-96   2Q    DARWEN                              A    3-0
          1     BRANDON UNITED                      A    2-0
          2     HEBBURN                             A    1-2
1996-97   2Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    2-1
          1     PONTELAND UNITED                    H    4-1
          2     SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    4-0
          3     NANTWICH TOWN                       H    0-1
1997-98   2Q    STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             H    2-3
1998-99   2Q    HEBBURN                             A    1-0
          1     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-3
1999-00   2     MARSKE UNITED                       H    0-0
          2r    MARSKE UNITED                       A    2-1
          3     ANSTEY NOMADS                       H    5-1
          4     WOODBRIDGE TOWN                     A    0-3
2000-01   2     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    3-4
2002-03   1     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    5-2
          2     DURHAM CITY                         H    0-4
2003-04   2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    1-0
          1     WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               A    0-5

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere