MAINE ROAD


1987-88   Joined North West Counties League Division Two
1988-89   North West Counties League Division Two runner-up
1989-90   North West Counties League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
2002      Relegated to Division Two
2003-04   North West Counties League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
2008-09   Division One renamed Premier Division
2011-12   Four points deducted
2012-13   North West Counties League runner-up

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1987-88   NWC-2     42   23    4   15   74   48   50      5/22
1988-89   NWC-2     34   22    7    5   96   40   51      2/18
1989-90   NWC-2     30   22    4    4   84   35   70      1/16
1990-91   NWC-1     36   13    9   14   58   61   48      9/19
1991-92   NWC-1     34    9    9   16   40   60   36     16/18
1992-93   NWC-1     42   12    9   21   55   63   45     19/22
1993-94   NWC-1     42   14   13   15   58   64   55     13/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   14    9   19   69   83   51     12/22
1995-96   NWC-1     42   12   14   16   60   71   50     15/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42    9   11   22   49   85   38     20/22
1997-98   NWC-1     42   15   10   17   56   70   55     11/22
1998-99   NWC-1     40   14    6   20   50   71   48     13/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42    9   10   23   59  100   37     19/22
2000-01   NWC-1     42   15    3   24   75  102   48     15/22
2001-02   NWC-1     44    8    7   29   68  115   31     22/23
2002-03   NWC-2     34   23    2    9   74   55   71      3/18
2003-04   NWC-2     38   23    5   10   99   58   74      2/20
2004-05   NWC-1     42   20    7   15   76   69   67      8/22
2005-06   NWC-1     42   17   10   15   65   56   61     10/22
2006-07   NWC-1     42   22    7   13   79   58   73      6/22
2007-08   NWC-1     38   20    8   10   75   45   68      4/20
2008-09   NWC-P     42   14    9   19   60   74   51     13/22
2009-10   NWC-P     42   21    7   14   82   59   70      6/22
2010-11   NWC-P     42   15    9   18   69   64   54     13/22
2011-12   NWC-P     42   13    9   20   58   69   44 *   18/22
2012-13   NWC-P     42   28    3   11   99   57   87      2/22
2013-14   NWC-P     42   24    9    9   85   42   81      4/22
2014-15   NWC-P     40   12    9   19   52   75   45     15/21
2015-16   NWC-P     42   16    7   19   72   76   55     12/22
2016-17   NWC-P     42   13   10   19   67   72   49     15/22

F.A. CUP

1989-90   PRE   GLOSSOP                             A    4-0
          1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    2-1
          2Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-2    @ Rhyl
1990-91   PRE   BURSCOUGH                           A    3-0
          1Q    GLOSSOP                             H    1-0
          2Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    0-1
1991-92   PRE   LIVERSEDGE                          A    1-3
1992-93   1Q    MORECAMBE                           H    2-1
          2Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    1-1
          2Qr   SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    1-1
          2Qr2  SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    0-5
1993-94   PRE   MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        H    3-1
          1Q    HEANOR TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-3
1995-96   PRE   ARNOLD                              A    0-2
1996-97   PRE   PRUDHOE TOWN                        A    1-1
          PREr  PRUDHOE TOWN                        H    1-2
1997-98   PRE   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    2-1
          1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    0-0
          1Qr   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-2    Maine Road won 5-3 on penalties
          2Q    SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    0-2
1998-99   PRE   RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    0-0
          PREr  RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    0-1    @ Gateshead
2000-01   PRE   EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    2-2
          PREr  EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    2-3
2001-02   EP    FLIXTON                             A    0-0
          EPr   FLIXTON                             H    1-0
          PRE   MARSKE UNITED                       A    3-3
          PREr  MARSKE UNITED                       H    0-0    Maine Road won 4-3 on penalties
          1Q    CHORLEY                             A    2-1
          2Q    MARINE                              H    0-2
2002-03   PRE   GUISELEY                            H    1-2
2003-04   PRE   ASHINGTON                           H    2-4
2004-05   EP    DURHAM CITY                         H    3-2
          PRE   CHEADLE TOWN                        A    3-0
          1Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    0-3
2005-06   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    0-2
2006-07   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    1-2
2007-08   EP    BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 A    3-1
          PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-3
2008-09   EP    CHADDERTON                          H    2-1
          PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    2-2
          PREr  BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-2
2009-10   EP    ALSAGER TOWN                        H    3-1
          PRE   RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    2-1
          1Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    1-4
2010-11   EP    RUNCORN LINNETS                     A    1-1
          EPr   RUNCORN LINNETS                     H    3-4
2011-12   EP    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-1
          EPr   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-0    @ Cheadle Town
          PRE   ASHTON ATHLETIC                     H    0-0
          PREr  ASHTON ATHLETIC                     A    3-2
          1Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    1-5
2012-13   EP    SQUIRES GATE                        H    3-0
          PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       H    2-1
          1Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-1
2013-14   EP    RUNCORN LINNETS                     H    0-3
2014-15   EP    1874 NORTHWICH                      A    1-2
2015-16   EP    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    2-1
          PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       A    0-3
2016-17   EP    NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              H    3-3
          EPr   NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              A    3-2
          PRE   A F C EMLEY                         H    3-2
          1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    3-4
2017-18   EP    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    3-2
          PRE   ABBEY HEY                           A    2-2
          PREr  ABBEY HEY                           H    1-1    Abandoned in extra time
          PREr2 ABBEY HEY                           H

F.A. VASE

1982-83   EP    ST DOMINICS                         H    1-3
1983-84   PRE   HATFIELD MAIN                       A    2-3
1984-85   PRE   CHADDERTON                          A    1-4
1985-86   PRE   EMLEY                               A    1-2
1986-87   PRE   LINOTYPE                            H    2-3
1987-88   EP    CURZON ASHTON                       A    1-1
          EPr   CURZON ASHTON                       H    2-1
          PRE   CHRISTLETON                         H    1-2
1988-89   EP    LINOTYPE                            A    1-0
          PRE   EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   GENERAL CHEMICALS                   A    1-0
          1     CHEADLE TOWN                        A    2-1
          2     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    2-6
1990-91   PRE   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    3-1
          1     WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    0-2
1991-92   PRE   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    1-1
          PREr  ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    3-1
          1     GENERAL CHEMICALS                   A    1-0
          2     ASHTON UNITED                       A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    4-2
          1     MAGHULL                             H    3-1
          2     FLIXTON                             H    5-5
          2r    FLIXTON                             A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    0-1
1994-95   PRE   IMMINGHAM TOWN                      H    1-0
          1     GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               H    5-2
          2     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    2-1
          3     HATFIELD MAIN                       A    1-0
          4     ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  A    1-2
1995-96   2Q    HEANOR TOWN                         A    2-2
          2Qr   HEANOR TOWN                         H    5-2
          1     SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    6-1
          2     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    1-4
1996-97   2Q    TETLEY WALKER                       H    0-1
1997-98   2Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         A    0-1
1998-99   2Q    SHILDON                             A    3-2
          1     BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           H    2-2
          1r    BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           A    3-1
          2     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    1-2
1999-00   2Q    WILLINGTON                          A    0-3
2000-01   2Q    NEWCASTLE BENFIELD SAINTS           H    1-4
2001-02   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-3
2002-03   2Q    PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    1-3
2003-04   2Q    NELSON                              A    1-3
2004-05   1Q    THACKLEY                            A    0-1
2005-06   2Q    DAISY HILL                          H    2-3
2006-07   2Q    SALFORD CITY                        H    2-3
2007-08   2Q    MALTBY MAIN                         A    1-2
2008-09   1     RUNCORN LINNETS                     H    3-3
          1r    RUNCORN LINNETS                     A    1-2
2009-10   1Q    A F C BLACKPOOL                     A    0-1
2010-11   2Q    BARNOLDSWICK TOWN                   H    1-0
          1     A F C BLACKPOOL                     H    2-2
          1r    A F C BLACKPOOL                     A    1-2
2011-12   2Q    CHEADLE TOWN                        H    1-2
2012-13   2Q    GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               H    4-0
          1     BARNOLDSWICK TOWN                   A    2-4
2013-14   1     ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    3-0
          2     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-3
2014-15   1     A F C DARWEN                        A    0-2
2015-16   2Q    ALSAGER TOWN                        A    1-3
2016-17   1Q    BOOTLE                              A    1-4
2017-18   1Q    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere