MAIDENHEAD UNITED


1918 ?    Formed as a merger of Maidenhead and Maidenhead Norfolkians
1945-46   Founder member of Corinthian League
1957-58   Corinthian League Champions
1958-59   Corinthian League runner-up
1959-60   Corinthian League runner-up
1960-61   Corinthian League Champions (2nd time)
1961-62   Corinthian League Champions (3rd time)
1963-64   Corinthian League disbanded, so joined Athenian League
1973-74   Joined Isthmian League in it's new Division Two
1977-78   Division Two renamed Division One
1987      Relegated to Division Two South
1990-91   Isthmian League Division Two South runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1996-97   Three points deducted
1999-00   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
          Promoted to Premier Division
2004-05   Joined Conference in newly-formed Southern Division
2005-06   Two points deducted
2006-07   Joined Southern League Premier Division
2007-08   Rejoined Conference South
2015-16   Conference changed name to National League
2016-17   National League South Champions

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1945-46   CORINTH   16    7    0    9   43   44   14      5/9
1946-47   CORINTH   24    8    5   11   50   67   21      8/13
1947-48   CORINTH   26   10    5   11   45   52   25      8/14
1948-49   CORINTH   24    8    4   12   34   48   20      9/13
1949-50   CORINTH   26    7    8   11   43   46   22     10/14
1950-51   CORINTH   26   13    3   10   57   49   29      5/14
1951-52   CORINTH   26    5    1   20   28   72   11     14/14
1952-53   CORINTH   26    9    5   12   44   50   23      9/14
1953-54   CORINTH   26    7    4   15   46   71   18     12/14
1954-55   CORINTH   28   11    6   11   50   63   28      6/15
1955-56   CORINTH   26   12    4   10   56   47   28      7/14
1956-57   CORINTH   28   15    6    7   88   50   39      3/15
1957-58   CORINTH   28   20    3    5   65   39   43      1/15
1958-59   CORINTH   26   14    7    5   63   38   35      2/14
1959-60   CORINTH   30   16    6    8   70   40   38      2/16
1960-61   CORINTH   30   19    5    6   65   39   43      1/16
1961-62   CORINTH   30   23    3    4   77   31   49      1/16
1962-63   CORINTH   30   12    9    9   61   46   33      7/16
1963-64   ATHEN-P   26   12    2   12   54   48   26      9/14
1964-65   ATHEN-P   30   12    6   12   60   53   30      9/16
1965-66   ATHEN-P   30   21    3    6   63   29   45      3/16
1966-67   ATHEN-P   30    7   10   13   49   65   24     14/16
1967-68   ATHEN-P   30   15    4   11   50   48   34      6/16
1968-69   ATHEN-P   30   10   11    9   42   35   31      7/16
1969-70   ATHEN-P   30    6    9   15   29   54   21     14/16
1970-71   ATHEN-P   30   14    8    8   53   29   36      5/16
1971-72   ATHEN-P   30   13    8    9   38   31   34      6/16
1972-73   ATHEN-P   30   12    6   12   43   41   30      9/16
1973-74   ISTH-2    30   12   11    7   36   30   47      7/16
1974-75   ISTH-2    34   13    7   14   38   40   46      9/18
1975-76   ISTH-2    42    6   17   19   32   65   35     19/22
1976-77   ISTH-2    42    8    8   26   36   73   32     19/22
1977-78   ISTH-1    42   16   13   13   55   54   61     10/22
1978-79   ISTH-1    42   25    6   11   72   50   81      3/22
1979-80   ISTH-1    42   24    8   10   81   46   80      3/22
1980-81   ISTH-1    42   16    7   19   58   62   55     12/22
1981-82   ISTH-1    40   11   10   19   49   70   43     16/21
1982-83   ISTH-1    40   10   10   20   57   87   40     20/21
1983-84   ISTH-1    42   22    8   12   67   42   74      4/22
1984-85   ISTH-1    42   17    8   17   65   64   59     11/22
1985-86   ISTH-1    42   13    7   22   61   67   46     17/22
1986-87   ISTH-1    42   11    4   27   44   76   37     21/22
1987-88   ISTH-2S   42   18   12   12   69   54   66     11/22
1988-89   ISTH-2S   40   10   13   17   44   61   43     17/21
1989-90   ISTH-2S   40   20   12    8   66   39   72      5/21
1990-91   ISTH-2S   42   28    8    6   85   33   92      2/22
1991-92   ISTH-1    40   13    7   20   52   61   46     16/21
1992-93   ISTH-1    40   10   18   12   45   50   48     12/21
1993-94   ISTH-1    42   12   13   17   52   48   49     17/22
1994-95   ISTH-1    42   15   12   15   73   76   57     12/22
1995-96   ISTH-1    42   12   14   16   50   63   50     14/22
1996-97   ISTH-1    42   15   10   17   57   57   52 *   13/22
1997-98   ISTH-1    42   25    5   12   76   37   80      4/22
1998-99   ISTH-1    42   13   15   14   50   46   54     11/22
1999-00   ISTH-1    42   20   15    7   72   45   75      3/22
2000-01   ISTH-P    42   15    2   25   47   63   47     16/22
2001-02   ISTH-P    42   15    5   22   51   63   50     16/22
2002-03   ISTH-P    46   16   17   13   75   63   65     10/24
2003-04   ISTH-P    46   18    9   19   60   68   63     12/24
2004-05   CONF-S    42   12   10   20   54   81   46     20/22
2005-06   CONF-S    42    8    9   25   49   99   31 *   22/22
2006-07   SOUTH-P   42   20   10   12   58   36   70      4/22
2007-08   CONF-S    42   11   12   19   56   59   45     17/22
2008-09   CONF-S    42   21    8   13   57   46   71      6/22
2009-10   CONF-S    42   12   12   18   52   59   48     16/22
2010-11   CONF-S    42   10   10   22   43   70   40     19/22
2011-12   CONF-S    42   11   10   21   49   74   43     20/22
2012-13   CONF-S    42   13    6   23   64   68   45     19/22
2013-14   CONF-S    42   12   10   20   55   69   46     18/22
2014-15   CONF-S    40   10   13   17   54   70   43     18/21
2015-16   NAT-S     42   16   11   15   66   62   59      7/22
2016-17   NAT-S     42   30    8    4   93   29   98      1/22

F.A. CUP

1927-28   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1929-30   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1939-40   EP    YIEWSLEY                            H    4-0
1945-46   PRE   HAYES                               A    1-4
1946-47   EP    HOUNSLOW TOWN                       A    4-1
          PRE   YIEWSLEY                            A    3-3
          PREr  YIEWSLEY                            H    3-0
          1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    1-2
1947-48   EP    MARLOW                              A    2-0
          PRE   LYONS CLUB                          H    7-2
          1Q    HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   H    5-2
          2Q    BANBURY SPENCER                     A    0-4
1948-49   PRE   CHESHAM UNITED                      A    4-1
          1Q    WALLINGFORD TOWN                    A    3-1
          2Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    0-8
1949-50   PRE   OSBERTON RADIATOR                   H    1-1
          PREr  OSBERTON RADIATOR                   A    0-1
1950-51   EP    WINDSOR & ETON                      A    1-1
          EPr   WINDSOR & ETON                      H    2-1
          PRE   WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-2
1951-52   PRE   YIEWSLEY                            H    4-1
          1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    1-3
1952-53   PRE   BANBURY SPENCER                     A    1-1
          PREr  BANBURY SPENCER                     H    3-0
          1Q    BICESTER TOWN                       H    2-0
          2Q    HEADINGTON UNITED                   A    0-2
1953-54   PRE   BICESTER TOWN                       A    5-0
          1Q    WITNEY TOWN                         A    1-0
          2Q    HEADINGTON UNITED                   A    0-4
1954-55   PRE   MARLOW                              H    2-2
          PREr  MARLOW                              A    2-0
          1Q    BICESTER TOWN                       H    3-2
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    5-5
          2Qr   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    5-3
          3Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    1-4
1955-56   PRE   MARLOW                              A    2-1
          1Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    2-4
1956-57   PRE   HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   H    5-1
          1Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    2-3
1957-58   PRE   ABINGDON TOWN                       A    0-1
1958-59   PRE   ABINGDON TOWN                       A    2-0
          1Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    7-2
          2Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    4-0
          3Q    HEADINGTON UNITED                   H    1-6
1959-60   PRE   HUNTLEY & PALMERS                   H    4-1
          1Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   ABINGDON TOWN                       H    3-1
          2Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    5-0
          3Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    0-3
1960-61   1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      A    4-2
          2Q    UXBRIDGE                            H    4-0
          3Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        H    3-3
          3Qr   EDGWARE TOWN                        A    2-0
          4Q    HARROW TOWN                         A    3-2
          1     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-5
1961-62   1Q    HAYES                               H    8-2
          2Q    EDGWARE TOWN                        H    1-0
          3Q    YIEWSLEY                            H    2-3
1962-63   1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    2-1
          2Q    YIEWSLEY                            H    3-2
          3Q    FINCHLEY                            H    3-1
          4Q    TILBURY                             H    2-1
          1     WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-3
1963-64   1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    3-2
          2Q    BANBURY SPENCER                     A    3-2
          3Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    2-1
          4Q    ILFORD                              A    3-1
          1     BATH CITY                           H    0-2
1964-65   4Q    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    0-9
1965-66   1Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    2-5
1966-67   1Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    0-0
          1Qr   GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    3-1
          2Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    0-2
1967-68   1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    2-2
          1Qr   AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    4-2
          2Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-3
1968-69   1Q    BLETCHLEY TOWN                      A    0-0
          1Qr   BLETCHLEY TOWN                      H    1-0
          2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    1-2
1969-70   PRE   MARLOW                              A    1-4
1970-71   1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    0-1
1971-72   1Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    2-0
          2Q    LEYTONSTONE                         H    1-0
          3Q    AVELEY                              A    1-1
          3Qr   AVELEY                              H    3-2
          4Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    2-1
          1     ENFIELD                             A    0-2
1972-73   1Q    WOKING                              H    0-1
1973-74   PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    2-0
          1Q    DORKING                             A    2-0
          2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    3-2
          3Q    EPPING TOWN                         A    0-3
1974-75   1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    4-1
          2Q    WIMBLEDON                           A    0-4
1975-76   1Q    BIGGLESWADE & DISTRICT              A    1-0
          2Q    ENFIELD                             A    0-6
1976-77   PRE   LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    1-5
1977-78   1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    3-0
          2Q    FELTHAM{1}                          A    2-3
1978-79   PRE   FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-1
1979-80   1Q    CLAPTON                             H    1-0
          2Q    HENDON                              H    2-2
          2Qr   HENDON                              A    3-0
          3Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    1-0
          4Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    1-2
1980-81   1Q    THAME UNITED                        H    1-0
          2Q    HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    0-0
          2Qr   HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    5-1
          3Q    ADDLESTONE & WEYBRIDGE TOWN         H    0-0
          3Qr   ADDLESTONE & WEYBRIDGE TOWN         A    0-5
1981-82   1Q    EGHAM TOWN                          A    2-1
          2Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    0-2
1982-83   1Q    CHICHESTER CITY                     H    4-2
          2Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    1-1
          2Qr   DORCHESTER TOWN                     H    0-2
1983-84   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   FAREHAM TOWN                        H    0-1
1984-85   PRE   SOUTHALL                            A    2-1
          1Q    POTTON UNITED                       H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   TILBURY                             A    0-2    @ Aveley
1986-87   PRE   REDHILL                             A    2-3
1987-88   PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    1-1
          PREr  TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    3-4
1988-89   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    1-1
          PREr  SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    0-1
1989-90   1Q    BANBURY UNITED                      A    3-1
          2Q    STROUD                              H    2-0
          3Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       A    1-3
1990-91   1Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    0-3
1991-92   PRE   SHOLING SPORTS                      A    6-0
          1Q    NEWPORT I O W                       A    3-0
          2Q    BASHLEY                             A    1-1
          2Qr   BASHLEY                             H    1-0
          3Q    HORSHAM                             A    1-1
          3Qr   HORSHAM                             H    0-1
1992-93   1Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-1
          2Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       A    0-2
1993-94   1Q    NEWBURY TOWN                        H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   HAVANT TOWN                         H    0-1
1995-96   PRE   THAME UNITED                        A    0-4
1996-97   PRE   HAVANT TOWN                         H    0-1
1997-98   PRE   NEWPORT A F C                       A    1-2
1998-99   PRE   ABINGDON TOWN                       A    3-0
          1Q    SELSEY                              H    2-1
          2Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    5-0
          3Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    2-4
1999-00   PRE   WHITEHAWK                           A    1-0
          1Q    VIKING GREENFORD                    H    5-0
          2Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    A    2-0
          3Q    SALISBURY CITY                      H    0-1
2000-01   2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-1
          2Qr   HITCHIN TOWN                        H    1-1    Maidenhead United won 7-6 on penalties
          3Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    2-3
2001-02   2Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    0-1
2002-03   2Q    WELLING UNITED                      H    1-2
2003-04   2Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-4
2004-05   2Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    0-0
          2Qr   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    1-1    Maidenhead United won 3-2 on penalties
          3Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    2-1
          4Q    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    1-2
2005-06   2Q    YEADING                             A    0-3
2006-07   1Q    CARTERTON                           H    1-1
          1Qr   CARTERTON                           A    3-2
          2Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    2-1
          3Q    WORTHING UNITED                     H    3-1
          4Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    1-0
          1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-1
          1r    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-2
2007-08   2Q    BROCKENHURST                        A    6-0
          3Q    SHORTWOOD UNITED                    H    3-0
          4Q    HAYES & YEADING UNITED              H    1-0
          1     HORSHAM                             A    1-4
2008-09   2Q    BASHLEY                             A    1-2
2009-10   2Q    TRURO CITY                          H    2-5
2010-11   2Q    TRURO CITY                          H    1-0
          3Q    CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    4-0
          4Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    0-1
2011-12   2Q    FARNBOROUGH                         H    1-1
          2Qr   FARNBOROUGH                         A    3-2
          3Q    WOKING                              H    4-1
          4Q    GODALMING TOWN                      A    5-0
          1     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      H    1-1
          1r    ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    0-2
2012-13   2Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    4-2
          3Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         A    0-1
2013-14   2Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    0-1
2014-15   2Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    4-0
          3Q    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    1-1
          3Qr   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    0-3
2015-16   2Q    WINCHESTER CITY                     A    1-1
          2Qr   WINCHESTER CITY                     H    4-2
          3Q    BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY                A    1-0
          4Q    WOKING                              H    3-0
          1     PORT VALE                           A    1-1
          1r    PORT VALE                           H    1-3
2016-17   2Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    0-1

F.A. AMATEUR CUP

1926-27   3     BARKING TOWN                        A    1-3
1931-32   3     MARINE                              A    1-4
1935-36   3     BADSEY RANGERS                      H    3-1
          QF    SOUTHALL                            H    1-0
          SF    ILFORD                              N    1-4    @ West Ham United
1959-60   3     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-2
1971-72   2     ILFORD                              A    2-1
          3     HENDON                              A    0-0
          3r    HENDON                              H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1974-75   PRE   KINGSTONIAN                         H    3-3
          PREr  KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-1
1975-76   PRE   FAREHAM TOWN                        H    0-2
1976-77   PRE   WEMBLEY                             H    0-1
1977-78   PRE   WITNEY TOWN                         A    1-2
1978-79   PRE   AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    3-2
          1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   KINGSTONIAN                         A    1-0
          2Q    MEDWAY                              A    1-0
          3Q    MINEHEAD                            H    1-2
1979-80   1Q    TILBURY                             H    1-2
1980-81   PRE   BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    1-2
1981-82   PRE   OXFORD CITY                         H    2-4
1982-83   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    3-2
          2Q    HAYES                               H    0-3
1983-84   1Qr   KING'S LYNN                         H    1-0
          2Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        H    1-1
          2Qr   FAREHAM TOWN                        A    0-3
1984-85   1Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    1-3
1985-86   PRE   WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    3-0
          1Q    WOKING                              A    5-4
          2Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-2
1986-87   PRE   BARNSTAPLE TOWN                     A    1-0
          1Q    CLANDOWN                            H    0-0
          1Qr   CLANDOWN                            A    1-0
          2Q    MELKSHAM TOWN                       H    4-3
          3Q    TROWBRIDGE TOWN                     A    0-4
1987-88   1Q    MARLOW                              A    1-4
1991-92   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     H    4-0
          2Q    BROMLEY                             A    0-2
1992-93   2Q    YEADING                             A    2-2
          2Qr   YEADING                             H    0-3
1993-94   1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      A    0-1
1994-95   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        H    0-1
1995-96   1Q    FAREHAM TOWN                        A    4-2
          2Q    THAME UNITED                        H    0-5
1996-97   1Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    4-2
          2Q    BROMLEY                             H    1-3
1997-98   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-2
1998-99   1     YATE TOWN                           H    1-1
          1r    YATE TOWN                           A    2-1
          2     CLEVEDON TOWN                       H    1-0
          3     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    0-1
1999-00   1     RAUNDS TOWN                         A    0-0
          1r    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    0-1
2000-01   1     HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    4-1
          2     ENFIELD                             H    1-0
          3     BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    2-1
          4     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-2
2001-02   1     NORTHWOOD                           A    1-0
          2     HENDON                              H    1-2
2002-03   1     TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    2-3
2003-04   2     SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 A    3-3
          2r    SWINDON SUPERMARINE                 H    2-1
          3     HISTON                              A    3-1
          4     WEALDSTONE                          H    5-1
          5     HALIFAX TOWN                        A    2-0
          QF    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    0-4
2004-05   1     BROMLEY                             H    3-4
2005-06   3Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    2-2
          3Qr   BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    1-2
2006-07   1Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    3-1
          2Q    HORSHAM                             H    2-1
          3Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    1-1
          3Qr   FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-3
2007-08   3Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    2-0
          1     A F C WIMBLEDON                     H    0-2
2008-09   3Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    2-4
2009-10   3Q    BATH CITY                           H    1-0
          1     BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    2-1
          2     BARROW                              H    0-1
2010-11   3Q    UXBRIDGE                            H    2-4
2011-12   3Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    1-0
          1     STAINES TOWN                        A    0-0
          1r    STAINES TOWN                        H    1-2
2012-13   3Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    1-0
          1     SUTTON UNITED                       H    0-1
2013-14   3Q    EASTBOURNE BOROUGH                  A    1-0
          1     DAVENTRY TOWN                       A    1-0
          2     BARROW                              A    2-0
          3     GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    1-2
2014-15   3Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    1-0
          1     POOLE TOWN                          H    2-1
          2     FARNBOROUGH                         H    2-2
          2r    FARNBOROUGH                         A    0-1
2015-16   3Q    BIDEFORD                            H    4-0
          1     EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    4-1
          2     WOKING                              A    1-6
2016-17   3Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    2-2
          3Qr   WEALDSTONE                          A    1-2

F.A. VASE

1988-89   PRE   WINGATE (HERTS)                     H    4-0
          1     ROYSTON TOWN                        H    2-5
1989-90   PRE   WEST WICKHAM                        H    1-0
          1     CHICHESTER CITY                     A    5-2
          2     MERSTHAM                            A    1-3
1990-91   PRE   SITTINGBOURNE                       H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere