LEYTON ORIENT


1946      Clapton Orient changed name
1954-55   Football League Division Three South runner-up
1955-56   Football League Division Three South Champions
          Promoted to Division Two
1961-62   Football League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1963      Relegated to Division Two
1966      Changed name to Orient
          Relegated to Division Three
1987      Orient changed name back
1988-89   Promoted to Division Three after play-offs (SF Leyton Orient 2
          Scarborough 0, Scarborough 1 Leyton Orient 0 - Agg 2-1, F
          Wrexham 0 Leyton Orient 0, Leyton Orient 2 Wrexham 1 - Agg 2-1)
1992-93   Division Three re-designated Division Two on formation of F.A.
          Premier League
1995      Relegated to Division Three
1997-98   Three points deducted
1998-99   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Leyton Orient 0 Rotherham United 0,
          Rotherham United 0 Leyton Orient 0 - Agg 0-0, Leyton Orient won
          4-2 on penalties, F Scunthorpe United 1 Leyton Orient 0 @ Wembley)
2000-01   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Hull City 1 Leyton Orient 0,
          Leyton Orient 2 Hull City 0 - Agg 2-1, F Blackpool 4 Leyton Orient
          2 @ Millennium Stadium, Cardiff)
2004-05   Football League Division Three renamed "League Two"
2005-06   Promoted to League One
2013-14   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Peterborough United 1 Leyton Orient 1,
          Leyton Orient 2 Peterborough United 1 - Agg 3-2, F Leyton Orient 2
          Rotherham United 2 @ Wembley Stadium, Rotherham United won 4-3 on
          penalties)
2015      Relegated to League Two
2016-17   Football League renamed English Football League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   FL-3S     42   12    8   22   54   75   32     19/22
1947-48   FL-3S     42   13   10   19   51   73   36     17/22
1948-49   FL-3S     42   11   12   19   58   80   34     19/22
1949-50   FL-3S     42   12   11   19   53   85   35     18/22
1950-51   FL-3S     46   15    8   23   53   75   38     19/24
1951-52   FL-3S     46   16    9   21   55   68   41     18/24
1952-53   FL-3S     46   16   10   20   68   73   42     14/24
1953-54   FL-3S     46   18   11   17   79   73   47     11/24
1954-55   FL-3S     46   26    9   11   89   47   61      2/24
1955-56   FL-3S     46   29    8    9  106   49   66      1/24
1956-57   FL-2      42   15   10   17   66   84   40     15/22
1957-58   FL-2      42   18    5   19   77   79   41     12/22
1958-59   FL-2      42   14    8   20   71   78   36     17/22
1959-60   FL-2      42   15   14   13   76   61   44     10/22
1960-61   FL-2      42   14    8   20   55   78   36     19/22
1961-62   FL-2      42   22   10   10   69   40   54      2/22
1962-63   FL-1      42    6    9   27   37   81   21     22/22
1963-64   FL-2      42   13   10   19   54   72   36     16/22
1964-65   FL-2      42   12   11   19   50   72   35     19/22
1965-66   FL-2      42    5   13   24   38   80   23     22/22

1987-88   FL-4      46   19   12   15   85   63   69      8/24
1988-89   FL-4      46   21   12   13   86   50   75      6/24
1989-90   FL-3      46   16   10   20   52   56   58     14/24
1990-91   FL-3      46   18   10   18   55   58   64     13/24
1991-92   FL-3      46   18   11   17   62   52   65     10/24
1992-93   FL-2      46   21    9   16   69   53   72      7/24
1993-94   FL-2      46   14   14   18   57   71   56     18/24
1994-95   FL-2      46    6    8   32   30   75   26     24/24
1995-96   FL-3      46   12   11   23   44   63   47     21/24
1996-97   FL-3      46   15   12   19   50   58   57     16/24
1997-98   FL-3      46   19   12   15   62   47   66 *   11/24
1998-99   FL-3      46   19   15   12   68   59   72      6/24
1999-00   FL-3      46   13   13   20   47   52   52     19/24
2000-01   FL-3      46   20   15   11   59   51   75      5/24
2001-02   FL-3      46   13   13   20   55   71   52     18/24
2002-03   FL-3      46   14   11   21   51   61   53     18/24
2003-04   FL-3      46   13   14   19   48   65   53     19/24
2004-05   FL-2      46   16   15   15   65   67   63     11/24
2005-06   FL-2      46   22   15    9   67   51   81      3/24
2006-07   FL-1      46   12   15   19   61   77   51     20/24
2007-08   FL-1      46   16   12   18   49   63   60     14/24
2008-09   FL-1      46   15   11   20   45   57   56     14/24
2009-10   FL-1      46   13   12   21   53   63   51     17/24
2010-11   FL-1      46   19   13   14   71   62   70      7/24
2011-12   FL-1      46   13   11   22   48   75   50     20/24
2012-13   FL-1      46   21    8   17   55   48   71      7/24
2013-14   FL-1      46   25   11   10   85   45   86      3/24
2014-15   FL-1      46   12   13   21   59   69   49     23/24
2015-16   FL-2      46   19   12   15   60   61   69      8/24
2016-17   EFL-2     46   10    6   30   47   87   36     24/24

F.A. CUP

1945-46   1(1)  NEWPORT I O W                       H    2-1
          1(2)  NEWPORT I O W                       A    0-2
1946-47   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    1-2
1947-48   1     GILLINGHAM                          A    0-1
1948-49   1     DARTFORD                            A    3-2
          2     DARLINGTON                          A    0-1
1949-50   1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     H    0-2
1950-51   1     IPSWICH TOWN                        H    1-2
1951-52   1     GORLESTON                           H    2-2
          1r    GORLESTON                           A    0-0
          1r2   GORLESTON                           N    5-4    @ Arsenal
          2     WREXHAM                             A    1-1
          2r    WREXHAM                             H    3-2
          3     EVERTON                             H    0-0
          3r    EVERTON                             A    3-1
          4     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     A    1-0
          5     ARSENAL                             H    0-3
1952-53   1     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-1
          1r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-1
1953-54   1     KETTERING TOWN                      H    3-0
          2     WEYMOUTH                            H    4-0
          3     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    2-2
          3r    TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    4-1
          4     FULHAM                              H    2-1
          5     DONCASTER ROVERS                    H    3-1
          QF    PORT VALE                           H    0-1
1954-55   1     FROME TOWN                          A    3-0
          2     WORKINGTON                          H    0-1
1955-56   1     LOVELLS ATHLETIC                    H    7-1
          2     BRENTFORD                           H    4-1
          3     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     H    1-0
          4     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    0-4
1956-57   3     CHELSEA                             H    0-2
1957-58   3     READING                             H    1-0
          4     CARDIFF CITY                        A    1-4
1958-59   3     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    2-4
1959-60   3     LIVERPOOL                           A    1-2
1960-61   3     GILLINGHAM                          A    6-2
          4     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-0
          5     SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    0-2
1961-62   3     BRENTFORD                           A    1-1
          3r    BRENTFORD                           H    2-1
          4     BURNLEY                             A    1-1
          4r    BURNLEY                             H    0-1
1962-63   3     HULL CITY                           H    1-1
          3r    HULL CITY                           A    2-0
          4     DERBY COUNTY                        H    3-0
          5     LEICESTER CITY                      H    0-1
1963-64   3     LEICESTER CITY                      A    3-2
          4     WEST HAM UNITED                     H    1-1
          4r    WEST HAM UNITED                     A    0-3
1964-65   3     SOUTHAMPTON                         A    1-3
1965-66   3     NORWICH CITY                        H    1-3
1987-88   1     EXETER CITY                         H    2-0
          2     SWANSEA CITY                        H    2-0
          3     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    2-1
          4     NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    1-2
1988-89   1     ENFIELD                             A    1-1
          1r    ENFIELD                             H    2-2
          1r2   ENFIELD                             H    0-1
1989-90   1     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    0-1
1990-91   1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     H    3-2
          2     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    0-0
          2r    COLCHESTER UNITED                   H    4-1
          3     SWINDON TOWN                        H    1-1
          3r    SWINDON TOWN                        A    0-1
1991-92   1     WELLING UNITED                      H    2-1
          2     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    2-1
          3     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    1-1
          3r    OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     H    4-2
          4     PORTSMOUTH                          A    0-2
1992-93   1     DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                A    5-4
          2     READING                             A    0-3
1993-94   1     GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    2-1
          2     EXETER CITY                         H    1-1
          2r    EXETER CITY                         A    2-2    Exeter City won 5-4 on penalties
1994-95   1     TIVERTON TOWN                       A    3-1
          2     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    0-2
1995-96   1     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    0-1
1996-97   1     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    2-1
          2     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    1-2
1997-98   1     HENDON                              A    2-2
          1r    HENDON                              H    0-1
1998-99   1     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    4-2
          2     KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-0
          2r    KINGSTONIAN                         H    2-1
          3     SOUTHPORT                           A    2-0
          4     BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    0-3
1999-00   1     CARDIFF CITY                        H    1-1
          1r    CARDIFF CITY                        A    1-3
2000-01   1     BARROW                              A    2-0
          2     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    3-3
          2r    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    3-2
          3     TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR                   H    0-1
2001-02   1     BRISTOL CITY                        A    1-0
          2     LINCOLN CITY                        H    2-1
          3     PORTSMOUTH                          A    4-1
          4     EVERTON                             A    1-4
2002-03   1     MARGATE                             H    1-1
          1r    MARGATE                             A    0-1
2003-04   1     GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    2-1
          2     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    1-3
2004-05   1     DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    3-1
          2     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-4
2005-06   1     CHESTERFIELD                        H    0-0
          1r    CHESTERFIELD                        A    2-1
          2     RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    1-0
          3     FULHAM                              A    2-1
          4     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    1-2
2006-07   1     NOTTS COUNTY                        H    2-1
          2     TORQUAY UNITED                      A    1-1
          2r    TORQUAY UNITED                      H    1-2
2007-08   1     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-1
          1r    BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    3-3    Bristol Rovers won 6-5 on penalties
2008-09   1     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    1-0
          2     BRADFORD CITY                       A    2-1
          3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    1-4
2009-10   1     TRANMERE ROVERS                     A    1-1
          1r    TRANMERE ROVERS                     H    0-1
2010-11   1     DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                A    1-1
          1r    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    3-0
          2     DROYLSDEN                           A    1-1
          2r    DROYLSDEN                           H    8-2
          3     NORWICH CITY                        A    1-0
          4     SWANSEA CITY                        A    2-1
          5     ARSENAL                             H    1-1
          5r    ARSENAL                             A    0-5
2011-12   1     BROMLEY                             H    3-0
          2     GILLINGHAM                          H    0-1
2012-13   1     GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    2-0
          2     ALFRETON TOWN                       A    4-2
          3     HULL CITY                           A    1-1
          3r    HULL CITY                           H    1-2
2013-14   1     SOUTHPORT                           H    5-2
          2     WALSALL                             H    1-0
          3     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    0-4
2014-15   1     OLDHAM ATHLETIC                     A    0-1
2015-16   1     STAINES TOWN                        H    6-1
          2     SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   H    0-0
          2r    SCUNTHORPE UNITED                   A    0-3
2016-17   1     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    A    0-6

FOOTBALL LEAGUE CUP

1960-61   1     CHESTER{1}                          A    2-2
          1r    CHESTER{1}                          H    1-0
          2     CHESTERFIELD                        H    0-1
1961-62   1     STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    1-0
          2     BLACKPOOL                           H    1-1
          2r    BLACKPOOL                           A    1-5
1962-63   2     NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    1-1
          2r    NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    4-2
          3     CHESTER{1}                          H    9-2
          4     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    3-2
          QF    BURY                                H    0-2
1963-64   2     WEST HAM UNITED                     A    1-2
1964-65   2     BARNSLEY                            H    3-0
          3     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    1-2
1965-66   2     COVENTRY CITY                       H    0-3
1987-88   1(1)  MILLWALL                            H    1-1
          1(2)  MILLWALL                            A    0-1    Millwall won 2-1 on aggregate
1988-89   1(1)  ALDERSHOT                           H    2-0
          1(2)  ALDERSHOT                           A    0-0    Leyton Orient won 2-0 on aggregate
          2(1)  STOKE CITY                          H    1-2
          2(2)  STOKE CITY                          A    2-1    Aggregate 3-3, Leyton Orient won 3-2 on penalties
          3     IPSWICH TOWN                        A    0-2
1989-90   1(1)  GILLINGHAM                          A    4-1
          1(2)  GILLINGHAM                          H    3-0    Leyton Orient won 7-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  EVERTON                             H    0-2
          2(2)  EVERTON                             A    2-2    Everton won 4-2 on aggregate
1990-91   1(1)  MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    2-2
          1(2)  MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    4-1    Leyton Orient won 6-3 on aggregate
          2(1)  CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    2-2
          2(2)  CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   H    1-0    Leyton Orient won 3-2 on aggregate
          3     CRYSTAL PALACE                      A    0-0
          3r    CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    0-1
1991-92   1(1)  NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    5-0
          1(2)  NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    0-2    Leyton Orient won 5-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 H    0-0
          2(2)  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY                 A    1-4    Sheffield Wednesday won 4-1 on aggregate
1992-93   1(1)  MILLWALL                            H    2-2
          1(2)  MILLWALL                            A    0-3    Millwall won 5-2 on aggregate
1993-94   1(1)  WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-2
          1(2)  WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    0-1    Wycombe Wanderers won 3-0 on aggregate
1994-95   1(1)  BARNET                              A    0-4
          1(2)  BARNET                              H    1-1    Barnet won 5-1 on aggregate
1995-96   1(1)  WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   A    0-3
          1(2)  WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    2-0    Wycombe Wanders won 3-2 on aggregate
1996-97   1(1)  PORTSMOUTH                          A    0-2
          1(2)  PORTSMOUTH                          H    1-0    Portsmouth won 2-1 on aggregate
1997-98   1(1)  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    1-1
          1(2)  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    3-1    Leyton Orient won 4-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  BOLTON WANDERERS                    H    1-3
          2(2)  BOLTON WANDERERS                    A    4-4    Bolton Wanderers won 7-5 on aggregate
1998-99   1(1)  BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    1-1
          1(2)  BRISTOL ROVERS                      A    2-1    Leyton Orient won 3-2 on aggregate
          2(1)  NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   H    1-5
          2(2)  NOTTINGHAM FOREST                   A    0-0    Nottingham Forest won 5-1 on aggregate
1999-00   1(1)  SWINDON TOWN                        A    1-0
          1(2)  SWINDON TOWN                        H    1-1    Leyton Orient won 2-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  GRIMSBY TOWN                        A    1-4
          2(2)  GRIMSBY TOWN                        H    1-0    Grimsby Town won 4-2 on aggregate
2000-01   1(1)  READING                             H    1-1
          1(2)  READING                             A    2-0    Leyton Orient won 3-1 on aggregate
          2(1)  NEWCASTLE UNITED                    A    0-2
          2(2)  NEWCASTLE UNITED                    H    1-1    Newcastle United won 3-1 on aggregate
2001-02   1     CRYSTAL PALACE                      H    2-4
2002-03   1     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 H    3-2
          2     BIRMINGHAM CITY                     H    2-3
2003-04   1     CARDIFF CITY                        A    1-4
2004-05   1     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   H    1-3
2005-06   1     LUTON TOWN                          H    1-3
2006-07   1     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    0-3
2007-08   1     QUEENS PARK RANGERS                 A    2-1
          2     CARDIFF CITY                        A    0-1
2008-09   1     IPSWICH TOWN                        A    1-4
2009-10   1     COLCHESTER UNITED                   A    2-1
          2     STOKE CITY                          H    0-1
2010-11   1     SWINDON TOWN                        A    2-1
          2     WEST BROMWICH ALBION                H    0-2
2011-12   1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    1-1    Leyton Orient won 4-3 on penalties
          2     BRISTOL ROVERS                      H    3-2
          3     BLACKBURN ROVERS                    A    2-3
2012-13   1     CHARLTON ATHLETIC                   A    1-1    Leyton Orient won 4-3 on penalties
          2     EVERTON                             A    0-5
2013-14   1     COVENTRY CITY                       H    3-2
          2     HULL CITY                           H    0-1
2014-15   1     PLYMOUTH ARGYLE                     A    3-3    Leyton Orient won 6-5 on penalties
          2     ASTON VILLA                         A    1-0
          3     SHEFFIELD UNITED                    H    0-1
2015-16   1     MILTON KEYNES DONS                  A    1-2

OTHER CUPS

1987-88  FLAMC  Gp3S  GILLINGHAM                     A   2-2   
                Gp3S  ALDERSHOT                      H   2-2   
                1S    COLCHESTER UNITED              A   1-1   Colchester United won 4-3 on penalties
1988-89  FLAMC  Gp1S  ALDERSHOT                      A   3-1   
                Gp1S  READING                        H   1-1   
                1S    COLCHESTER UNITED              A   1-3   
1989-90  FLAMC  Gp5S  BRENTFORD                      A   0-3   
                Gp5S  MANSFIELD TOWN                 H   2-0   
                Prer  MANSFIELD TOWN                 A   1-2   Play-off to determine group runner-up
1990-91  FLAMC  Gp7S  BRENTFORD                      A   0-2   
                Gp7S  FULHAM                         H   0-2   
1991-92  FLAMC  Gp3S  NORTHAMPTON TOWN               A   2-1   
                Gp3S  READING                        H   1-0   
                1S    BRENTFORD                      H   3-2   
                QFS   BARNET                         A   1-0   
                SFS   STOKE CITY                     H   0-1   
1992-93  FLAMC  Gp2S  FULHAM                         A   2-2   
                Gp2S  GILLINGHAM                     H   4-1   
                2S    WREXHAM                        H   4-1   
                QFS   SWANSEA CITY                   A   0-1   
1993-94  FLAMC  1     BYE                                      
                2S    A F C BOURNEMOUTH              A   1-1   Leyton Orient won 5-3 on penalties
                QFS   BRENTFORD                      H   1-0   
                SFS   SWANSEA CITY                   H   0-2   
1994-95  FLAMC  Gp5S  COLCHESTER UNITED              A   0-1   
                Gp5S  FULHAM                         H   5-2   
                2S    FULHAM                         H   1-0   
                QFS   BRISTOL ROVERS                 H   0-0   Leyton Orient won 4-3 on penalties
                SFS   SHREWSBURY TOWN                H   2-1   
                FS(1) BIRMINGHAM CITY                A   0-1   
                FS(2) BIRMINGHAM CITY                H   2-3   Birmingham City won 4-2 on aggregate
1995-96  FLAMC  Gp1S  SWANSEA CITY                   A   0-0   
                Gp1S  SHREWSBURY TOWN                H   1-3   
1996-97  FLAMC  1S    LUTON TOWN                     A   1-2   
1997-98  FLAMC  1S    COLCHESTER UNITED              H   1-0   
                2S    A F C BOURNEMOUTH              A   0-2   
1998-99  FLAMC  1S    PETERBOROUGH UNITED            A   0-3   
1999-00  FLAMC  1S    READING                        A   0-1   
2000-01  FL TRO 1     BYE                                      
                2S    WYCOMBE WANDERERS              H   0-2   
2001-02  FL TRO 1S    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE           A   2-3   
2002-03  FL TRO 1S    PETERBOROUGH UNITED            H   3-2   
                2S    A F C BOURNEMOUTH              A   0-1   
2003-04  FL TRO 1S    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE           A   1-4
2004-05  FL TRO 1S    WOKING                         A   3-0
                2S    CAMBRIDGE UNITED               A   2-0
                QFS   WALSALL                        H   1-0
                SFS   BRISTOL ROVERS                 H   1-2
2005-06  FL TRO 1S    YEOVIL TOWN                    H   2-0
                2S    OXFORD UNITED                  A   0-1
2006-07  FL TRO 1S    BYE
                2S    BRISTOL CITY                   H   1-3
2007-08  FL TRO 1SE   NOTTS COUNTY                   A   1-0
                2SE   DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE           H   0-1
2008-09  FL TRO 1SE   SOUTHEND UNITED                A   4-2
                2S    BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION         A   2-2   Brighton & Hove Albion won 5-4 on penalties
2009-10  FL TRO 1SE   BYE
                2SE   BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION         H   1-0
                QFS   HEREFORD UNITED                H   1-1   Hereford United won 3-2 on penalties
2010-11  FL TRO 1SE   BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION         A   2-0
                2SE   BRENTFORD                      H   0-0   Brentford won 5-4 on penalties
2011-12  FL TRO 1SE   DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE           H   1-1   Dagenham & Redbridge won 14-13 on penalties
2012-13  FL TRO 1SE   BYE
                2SE   BARNET                         H   1-0
                QFS   NORTHAMPTON TOWN               A   3-0
                SFS   YEOVIL TOWN                    H   1-0
                FS(1) SOUTHEND UNITED                H   0-1
                FS(2) SOUTHEND UNITED                A   2-2   Southend United won 3-2 on aggregate
2013-14  FL TRO 1SE   GILLINGHAM                     A   3-1
                2SE   COVENTRY CITY                  H   0-0   Leyton Orient won 4-2 on penalties
                QFS   STEVENAGE                      A   2-3
2014-15  FL TRO 1SE   PETERBOROUGH UNITED            A   3-2
                2SE   DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE           A   2-0
                QFS   NORTHAMPTON TOWN               H   2-0
                SFS   GILLINGHAM                     A   0-1
2015-16  FL TRO 1SE   LUTON TOWN                     A   1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere