INVERNESS CALEDONIAN


?         Joined Highland League
1990-91   Highland League runner-up
1991-92   Highland League runner-up (missed title on goal difference)
1993-94   Highland League runner-up (on goal difference)
1994      Merged with Inverness Thistle to form Caledonian Thistle

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1990-91   HIGH      34   23    4    7   87   40   73      2/18
1991-92   HIGH      34   23    6    5   93   33   75      2/18
1992-93   HIGH      34   21    6    7   76   41   69      4/18
1993-94   HIGH      34   20    7    7   80   44   67      2/18

SCOTTISH CUP

1947-48   1     FALKIRK                             H    1-6
1948-49   1     MORTON                              H    2-2
          1r    MORTON                              A    0-2
1949-50   1     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    0-1
1950-51   1     ABERDEEN                            A    1-6
1951-52   1     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    3-3
          1r    DUNDEE UNITED                       A    0-4
1954-55   1     ROTHES                              H    7-3
          2     WIGTOWN & BLADNOCH                  H    5-0
          3     BRORA RANGERS                       A    3-3
          3r    BRORA RANGERS                       H    8-2
          4     MONTROSE                            A    3-1
          5     AYR UNITED                          H    1-1
          5r    AYR UNITED                          A    4-2
          6     FALKIRK                             H    0-7
1955-56   1     NAIRN COUNTY                        A    4-1
          2     ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               H    3-0
          2     BYE
          3     DUMBARTON                           A    3-5
1956-57   1     TARFF ROVERS                        A    7-1
          2     BABCOCK & WILCOX                    A    2-0
          3     ST CUTHBERT WANDERERS               A    7-2
          4     COWDENBEATH                         A    5-3
          5     RAITH ROVERS                        H    2-3
1957-58   2     STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    5-2
          3     MOTHERWELL                          H    0-7
1959-60   2     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  A    2-2
          2r    EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    1-4
1961-62   2     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    3-0
          3     THIRD LANARK                        A    1-6
1962-63   1     DUNDEE                              H    1-5
1963-64   1     AYR UNITED                          A    2-3
1964-65   P2    RAITH ROVERS                        H    2-1
          1     THIRD LANARK                        H    1-5
1965-66   P1    RAITH ROVERS                        A    0-1
1966-67   P2    STRANRAER                           H    0-0
          P2r   STRANRAER                           A    2-1
          1     HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 H    1-3
1969-70   P2    ROSS COUNTY                         H    5-0
          1     STRANRAER                           A    5-2
          2     MOTHERWELL                          A    1-3
1971-72   2     INVERNESS THISTLE                   A    4-3
          3     ELGIN CITY                          A    1-3
1974-75   2     INVERNESS THISTLE                   H    2-0
          3     ALBION ROVERS                       H    0-1
1976-77   1     STENHOUSEMUIR                       H    3-2
          2     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    1-1
          2r    ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    1-3
1977-78   1     INVERNESS THISTLE                   H    5-0
          2     CIVIL SERVICE STROLLERS             H    4-0
          3     MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  A    1-2
1978-79   1     MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  A    1-1
          1r    MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  H    0-3
1981-82   2     BRECHIN CITY                        H    1-3
1982-83   2     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    0-3
1983-84   1     ALBION ROVERS                       H    2-1
          2     GALA FAIRYDEAN                      A    2-0
          3     STIRLING ALBION                     H    0-0
          3r    STIRLING ALBION                     A    2-1
          4     RANGERS                             H    0-6
1984-85   2     BERWICK RANGERS                     A    1-1
          2r    BERWICK RANGERS                     H    3-3
          2r2   BERWICK RANGERS                     N    3-0    (@ East Fife)
          3     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    0-6
1986-87   1     ALLOA ATHLETIC                      H    2-2
          1r    ALLOA ATHLETIC                      A    1-0
          2     SPARTANS                            H    5-0
          3     ST MIRREN                           A    0-3
1987-88   1     EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  H    1-1
          1r    EAST STIRLINGSHIRE                  A    1-2
1988-89   2     BRECHIN CITY                        H    1-1
          2r    BRECHIN CITY                        A    1-2
1989-90   2     GALA FAIRYDEAN                      A    2-2
          2r    GALA FAIRYDEAN                      H    4-1
          3     AIRDRIEONIANS                       A    2-2
          3r    AIRDRIEONIANS                       H    1-1    (Inverness Caledonian won 5-4 on penalties)
          4     STIRLING ALBION                     A    2-6
1991-92   2     STENHOUSEMUIR                       A    4-1
          3     CLYDE                               H    3-1
          4     ST JOHNSTONE                        H    2-2
          4r    ST JOHNSTONE                        A    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere