HORSHAM Y M C A


1959-60   Joined Sussex County League Division Two
1965-66   Sussex County League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1978-79   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1982      Relegated to Division Two
1982-83   Sussex County League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1988      Relegated to Division Two
1994-95   Promoted to Division One
2004-05   Sussex County League Champions
2005-06   Sussex County League Champions (2nd time)
2006-07   Joined Isthmian League Division One South
2008-09   Rejoined Sussex County League
          Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
2009-10   Rejoined Isthmian League Division One South
2011-12   Rejoined Sussex County League
2015-16   Sussex County League changed name to Southern Combination
          Division One renamed Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1959-60   SUSSEX-2  28    8    4   16   54   78   20     12/15
1960-61   SUSSEX-2  30    9    3   18   57  104   21     13/16
1961-62   SUSSEX-2  30   19    5    6   85   67   43      4/16
1962-63   SUSSEX-2  NORMAL LEAGUE SYSTEM ABANDONED
1963-64   SUSSEX-2  28   16    5    7   84   63   37      5/15
1964-65   SUSSEX-2  34   16    4   14   83   78   36      7/18
1965-66   SUSSEX-2  34   31    2    1  141   30   64      1/18
1966-67   SUSSEX-1  30   10    9   11   72   56   29      6/16
1967-68   SUSSEX-1  30   13    9    8   56   42   35      7/16
1968-69   SUSSEX-1  30   14    3   13   60   54   31      7/16
1969-70   SUSSEX-1  30   10    8   12   44   51   28      9/16
1970-71   SUSSEX-1  30    7    8   15   44   63   21     13/16
1971-72   SUSSEX-1  30    9    6   15   47   74   24     12/16
1972-73   SUSSEX-1  28    9    6   13   38   50   24     13/15
1973-74   SUSSEX-1  28    8    6   14   37   51   22     12/15
1974-75   SUSSEX-1  28   11    5   12   38   44   27      7/15
1975-76   SUSSEX-1  28   10    8   10   40   40   28      8/15
1976-77   SUSSEX-1  30   14    6   10   47   35   34      4/16
1977-78   SUSSEX-1  30   17    8    5   55   32   42      3/16
1978-79   SUSSEX-1  30   18    5    7   58   33   41      3/16
1979-80   SUSSEX-1  30   13    5   12   46   38   31      9/16
1980-81   SUSSEX-1  30    8    9   13   35   55   25     14/16
1981-82   SUSSEX-1  30    3   10   17   19   50   16     15/16
1982-83   SUSSEX-2  30   21    6    3   74   30   48      1/16
1983-84   SUSSEX-1  30   10    2   18   43   65   32     11/16
1984-85   SUSSEX-1  30    7    8   15   37   57   29     11/16
1985-86   SUSSEX-1  30    5    4   21   33   90   19     15/16
1986-87   SUSSEX-1  30    7    5   18   38   54   26     13/16
1987-88   SUSSEX-1  30    5    5   20   28   67   20     16/16
1988-89   SUSSEX-2  26    7    7   12   56   49   28      8/14
1989-90   SUSSEX-2  30   16    3   11   42   31   51      5/16
1990-91   SUSSEX-2  30   17    7    6   45   23   58      3/16
1991-92   SUSSEX-2  32   17    7    8   72   44   58      6/17
1992-93   SUSSEX-2  36   18    8   10   71   46   62      6/19
1993-94   SUSSEX-2  34   17    7   10   65   42   58      6/18
1994-95   SUSSEX-2  34   21    7    6   73   31   70      3/18
1995-96   SUSSEX-1  38   15    7   16   56   75   52     12/20
1996-97   SUSSEX-1  38   14    9   15   58   53   51      8/20
1997-98   SUSSEX-1  38   13    5   20   72   83   44     13/20
1998-99   SUSSEX-1  38   24    7    7   97   50   79      3/20
1999-00   SUSSEX-1  38   18   10   10   78   53   64      5/20
2000-01   SUSSEX-1  38   19    6   13   74   54   63      5/20
2001-02   SUSSEX-1  38   16    6   16   74   58   54     10/20
2002-03   SUSSEX-1  38   21    6   11  101   51   69      3/20
2003-04   SUSSEX-1  36   11    9   16   55   62   42     13/19
2004-05   SUSSEX-1  38   28    5    5   87   33   89      1/20
2005-06   SUSSEX-1  38   27    7    4   83   31   88      1/20
2006-07   ISTH-1S   42   17    7   18   59   69   58      9/22
2007-08   ISTH-1S   42    7    6   29   36   85   27     21/22
2008-09   SUSSEX-1  38   23    4   11   72   53   73      3/20
2009-10   ISTH-1S   42   15   14   13   67   61   59     11/22
2010-11   ISTH-1S   42    5    8   29   41  119   23     22/22
2011-12   SUSSEX-1  38   12    3   23   53   79   39     16/20
2012-13   SUSSEX-1  42   19    7   16   97   71   64     10/22
2013-14   SUSSEX-1  38   22   10    6  110   45   76      4/20
2014-15   SUSSEX-1  38   21    5   12  100   57   68      5/20
2015-16   S COMB-P  38   22    5   11  105   62   71      7/20
2016-17   S COMB-P  38   15    9   14   67   67   54     10/20

F.A. CUP

1976-77   PRE   WORTHING                            H    2-0
          1Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    1-0
          2Q    TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    1-1
          2Qr   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    3-0    Ordered to be replayed
          2Qr   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    2-0
          3Q    LEWES                               A    4-4
          3Qr   LEWES                               H    2-4
1977-78   1Q    RINGMER                             H    1-0
          2Q    EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    4-1
          3Q    FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                H    2-2
          3Qr   FOLKESTONE & SHEPWAY                A    0-3
1978-79   PRE   HERNE BAY                           A    1-1
          PREr  HERNE BAY                           H    1-0
          1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    0-2
1979-80   1Q    CHICHESTER CITY                     H    4-2
          2Q    SALISBURY{1}                        A    1-3
1980-81   1Q    WATERLOOVILLE                       A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   UXBRIDGE                            H    1-1
          PREr  UXBRIDGE                            A    1-2
1982-83   1Q    RAMSGATE                            H    1-1
          1Qr   RAMSGATE                            A    1-2
1983-84   PRE   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    1-0
          1Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   HERTFORD TOWN                       H    2-2
          1Qr2  HERTFORD TOWN                       A    0-2
1984-85   1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    1-8
1985-86   PRE   WHYTELEAFE                          H    0-3
1986-87   PRE   HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    0-3
1987-88   PRE   HORNCHURCH                          A    0-7
1988-89   1Q    MOLESEY                             H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   HOUNSLOW                            A    2-2
          PREr  HOUNSLOW                            H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   H    3-2
          1Q    ANDOVER                             A    0-3
1991-92   PRE   ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    1-2
1992-93   PRE   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    4-3
          1Q    HAVANT TOWN                         A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    H    2-2
          PREr  CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    2-5
1994-95   PRE   LANCING                             H    2-1
          1Q    WORTHING                            A    3-5
1995-96   PRE   HERNE BAY                           A    1-1
          PREr  HERNE BAY                           H    1-4
1996-97   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    6-1
          1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       H    2-3
1997-98   PRE   DARTFORD                            H    2-4
1998-99   1Q    THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    0-3
1999-00   PRE   GODALMING & GUILDFORD               A    2-1
          1Q    CRAY WANDERERS                      H    3-0
          2Q    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    4-0
          3Q    HERNE BAY                           A    3-0
          4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    2-3
2000-01   PRE   COBHAM                              H    2-0
          1Q    COWES SPORTS                        A    1-1
          1Qr   COWES SPORTS                        H    6-0
          2Q    WHYTELEAFE                          A    1-2
2001-02   PRE   WALTON CASUALS                      A    4-0
          1Q    THAME UNITED                        H    0-0
          1Qr   THAME UNITED                        A    0-2
2002-03   EP    EASTLEIGH                           H    1-3
2003-04   EP    GOSPORT BOROUGH                     H    3-3
          EPr   GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    0-1
2004-05   PRE   DARTFORD                            A    0-5
2005-06   EP    HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    1-0
          PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    2-0
          1Q    CROYDON                             H    1-2
2006-07   PRE   MOLESEY                             H    1-2
2007-08   PRE   CHESSINGTON & HOOK UNITED           H    4-1
          1Q    FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  A    1-1
          1Qr   FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  H    0-2
2008-09   EP    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    2-0
          PRE   TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    3-1
          1Q    WHYTELEAFE                          H    1-1
          1Qr   WHYTELEAFE                          A    0-2
2009-10   PRE   WICK                                H    5-3
          1Q    EAST GRINSTEAD TOWN                 H    1-0
          2Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    0-4
2010-11   PRE   SOUTH PARK                          A    0-4
2011-12   EP    LANCING                             A    2-2
          EPr   LANCING                             H    2-5
2012-13   EP    RAYNES PARK VALE                    A    0-8
2013-14   EP    HASSOCKS                            H    2-3
2014-15   EP    ALTON TOWN                          H    3-2
          PRE   REDHILL                             A    0-0
          PREr  REDHILL                             H    0-2
2015-16   EP    A F C CROYDON ATHLETIC              H    2-0
          PRE   ERITH TOWN                          A    4-2
          1Q    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    2-1
          2Q    AVELEY                              H    2-2
          2Qr   AVELEY                              A    1-4
2016-17   EP    HOLLANDS & BLAIR                    H    2-3
2017-18   EP    THREE BRIDGES                       H

F.A. TROPHY

2006-07   PRE   AVELEY                              H    3-1
          1Q    DARTFORD                            A    0-6
2007-08   1Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       H    1-3
2009-10   PRE   CHIPSTEAD                           A    1-3
2010-11   PRE   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    1-4

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     SHOREHAM                            A    0-0
          1r    SHOREHAM                            H    0-4
1975-76   1     DARTFORD AMATEURS                   H    2-2
          1r    DARTFORD AMATEURS                   A    0-2
1976-77   PRE   WORTHING                            A    0-5
1977-78   PRE   HORLEY TOWN                         A    0-2
1978-79   PRE   STEYNING TOWN                       A    0-1
1979-80   PRE   COBHAM                              A    3-0
          1     SHOREHAM                            A    2-2
          1r    SHOREHAM                            H    2-3
1980-81   PRE   DORKING TOWN                        H    0-5
1981-82   PRE   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    0-1
1982-83   PRE   BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    2-3
1983-84   PRE   LANCING                             A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   MIDLAND BANK                        H    2-1
          1     TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    3-3
          1r    TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     A    0-4
1985-86   PRE   SOUTHWICK                           A    0-4
1986-87   PRE   PETERSFIELD UNITED                  A    4-6
1987-88   EP    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    0-5
1988-89   PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    2-3
1989-90   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    3-3
          PREr  WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   H    1-4
1991-92   PRE   PAGHAM                              A    1-3
1992-93   PRE   MERSTHAM                            A    1-3
1993-94   PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       A    2-2    Three Bridges fielded an ineligible player - tie awarded to Horsham Y M C A
          1     HERNE BAY                           A    0-3
1994-95   PRE   FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  A    1-5
1995-96   1Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    2-1
          2Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    0-0
          2Qr   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    4-3
          1     WICK                                H    1-3
1996-97   1Q    DEAL TOWN                           A    3-6
1997-98   2Q    SIDLEY UNITED                       H    2-2
          2Qr   SIDLEY UNITED                       A    1-1    Sidley United won 4-3 on penalties
1998-99   2Q    BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    2-0
          1     RINGMER                             H    1-0
          2     DEAL TOWN                           H    0-5
1999-00   1     THATCHAM TOWN                       H    5-3    @ Broadbridge Heath
          2     EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    4-3
          3     DISS TOWN                           H    4-2
          4     A F C TOTTON                        A    0-1
2000-01   2     COWES SPORTS                        A    0-4
2001-02   1Q    RINGMER                             A    1-2
2002-03   1Q    CHIPSTEAD                           H    1-1
          1Qr   CHIPSTEAD                           A    2-3
2003-04   1     MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    1-3
2004-05   1Q    ABINGDON TOWN                       A    0-2
2005-06   1     CHESSINGTON & HOOK UNITED           A    0-1
2008-09   1     PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    1-4
2011-12   1     DEAL TOWN                           H    1-2
2012-13   1Q    WORTHING UNITED                     A    5-5
          1Qr   WORTHING UNITED                     H    4-0
          2Q    HOLMESDALE                          H    4-2
          1     PAGHAM                              A    2-2
          1r    PAGHAM                              H    1-0
          2     ARDLEY UNITED                       H    0-1
2013-14   1Q    SHOREHAM                            A    1-2
2014-15   1     BEDFONT SPORTS                      H    3-1
          2     ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    1-2
2015-16   1Q    F C ELMSTEAD                        H    3-2
          2Q    CROYDON                             A    1-2
2016-17   2Q    PAGHAM                              A    1-0
          1     HORNDEAN                            H    3-2
          2     LANCING                             A    7-1
          3     BUCKLAND ATHLETIC                   H    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere