HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS


1971-72   Founder members of Essex Senior League
1980-81   Essex Senior League runner-up
1981-82   Essex Senior League Champions
1982-83   Essex Senior League Champions (2nd time)
1983-84   Essex Senior League Champions (3rd successive time)
1984-85   Joined Isthmian League Division Two North
1989-90   Isthmian League Division Two North Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1995-96   Isthmian League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2003-04   Play-offs for places in new structure - Heybridge Swifts 3 St
          Albans City 4
2005-06   Isthmian League runner-up
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Heybridge Swifts 1 Hampton &
          Richmond Borough 1, Hampton & Richmond Borough won 4-2 on penalties)
2009      Relegated to Division One North
2013-14   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Heybridge Swifts 0 Harlow Town 3)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1971-72   ESSEX     16    5    6    5   26   27   16      7/9
1972-73   ESSEX     18    6    2   10   21   34   14      8/10
1973-74   ESSEX     18    1    1   16    9   50    3     10/10
1974-75   ESSEX     28    7    5   16   34   60   19     13/15
1975-76   ESSEX     28    8    2   18   42   59   18     12/15
1976-77   ESSEX     32   10    7   15   44   57   27     11/17
1977-78   ESSEX     30   13    7   10   40   32   33      7/16
1978-79   ESSEX     32   17    9    6   50   32   43      4/17
1979-80   ESSEX     30   12    7   11   44   30   31     10/16
1980-81   ESSEX     32   20    7    5   69   27   47      2/17
1981-82   ESSEX     32   26    4    2   74   21   56      1/17
1982-83   ESSEX     32   25    3    4   90   21   53      1/17
1983-84   ESSEX     32   27    3    2   65   21   57      1/17
1984-85   ISTH-2N   38   22    9    7   71   33   75      3/20
1985-86   ISTH-2N   38   20    8   10   65   46   68      3/20
1986-87   ISTH-2N   42   21   11   10   81   54   74      4/22
1987-88   ISTH-2N   42   17   13   12   56   50   64      9/22
1988-89   ISTH-2N   42   21    9   12   64   43   72      5/22
1989-90   ISTH-2N   42   26    9    7   79   29   87      1/22
1990-91   ISTH-1    42   13   10   19   46   59   49     18/22
1991-92   ISTH-1    40    8    9   23   33   71   33     19/21
1992-93   ISTH-1    40   11    9   20   47   65   42     16/21
1993-94   ISTH-1    42   20   11   11   72   45   71      5/22
1994-95   ISTH-1    42   16    6   20   73   78   54     16/22
1995-96   ISTH-1    42   27    7    8   97   43   88      2/22
1996-97   ISTH-P    42   16   14   12   62   62   62      9/22
1997-98   ISTH-P    42   18   11   13   74   62   65      6/22
1998-99   ISTH-P    42   13    9   20   51   85   48     17/22
1999-00   ISTH-P    42   13   11   18   57   65   50     15/22
2000-01   ISTH-P    42   18   13   11   74   60   67      7/22
2001-02   ISTH-P    42   15    9   18   68   85   54     13/22
2002-03   ISTH-P    46   13   14   19   52   80   53     20/24
2003-04   ISTH-P    46   14   11   21   57   78   53     16/24
2004-05   ISTH-P    42   18    9   15   76   65   63      7/22
2005-06   ISTH-P    42   28    3   11   70   46   87      2/22
2006-07   ISTH-P    42   17   13   12   57   40   64     10/22
2007-08   ISTH-P    42   14   13   15   64   64   55     12/22
2008-09   ISTH-P    42   10   11   21   41   63   41     21/22
2009-10   ISTH-1N   42   21    8   13   67   56   71      6/22
2010-11   ISTH-1N   40   17   10   13   81   59   61      9/21
2011-12   ISTH-1N   42   15    7   20   59   64   52     16/22
2012-13   ISTH-1N   42   21   10   11  102   55   73      6/22
2013-14   ISTH-1N   46   28    9    9  108   59   93      3/24
2014-15   ISTH-1N   46   17   11   18   70   75   62     12/24
2015-16   ISTH-1N   46   12    8   26   59   87   44     20/24
2016-17   ISTH-1N

F.A. CUP

1981-82   1Q    GORLESTON                           H    2-1
          2Q    WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-2
          2Qr   WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   THETFORD TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    WOODFORD TOWN                       A    1-3
1983-84   1Q    SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    1-0
          2Q    V S RUGBY                           H    2-2
          2Qr   V S RUGBY                           A    0-2
1984-85   1Q    BROMLEY                             A    1-1
          1Qr   BROMLEY                             H    2-1
          2Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    0-0
          2Qr   CHESHAM UNITED                      A    2-1
          3Q    BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    0-0
          3Qr   BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-1
1985-86   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-0
          2Q    HARLOW TOWN                         A    0-1
1986-87   1Q    WALTHAMSTOW AVENUE                  A    2-3    @ Bishop's Stortford
1987-88   PRE   DORKING                             H    1-1
          PREr  DORKING                             A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   GORLESTON                           H    3-1
          1Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   FORD UNITED                         H    1-1
          PREr  FORD UNITED                         A    2-0
          1Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          2Q    HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    1-0
          3Q    DARTFORD                            H    0-1
1990-91   1Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    3-1
          2Q    WEMBLEY                             A    2-2
          2Qr   WEMBLEY                             H    3-1
          3Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-0
          4Q    BARNET                              A    1-3
1991-92   1Q    AVELEY                              A    2-0
          2Q    MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 H    1-1
          2Qr   MIRRLEES BLACKSTONE                 A    1-0
          3Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-3
1992-93   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-4
1993-94   PRE   HISTON                              A    9-0
          1Q    FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     H    5-1
          2Q    HENDON                              A    2-5
1994-95   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    2-1
          1Q    GORLESTON                           H    0-0
          1Qr   GORLESTON                           A    2-0
          2Q    FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     A    5-1
          3Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    3-0
          4Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    2-2
          4Qr   NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    3-2
          1     GILLINGHAM                          H    0-2    @ Colchester United
1995-96   1Q    DISS TOWN                           A    2-0
          2Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        A    1-2
1996-97   1Q    BURY TOWN                           A    0-0
          1Qr   BURY TOWN                           H    3-0
          2Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     H    1-1
          2Qr   CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    1-2
1997-98   1Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    WHYTELEAFE                          A    2-0
          3Q    FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    4-0
          4Q    ASHFORD TOWN (KENT)                 H    5-2
          1     A F C BOURNEMOUTH                   A    0-3
1998-99   2Q    BASHLEY                             H    3-1
          3Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-2
1999-00   2Q    ROMFORD                             H    1-2
2000-01   2Q    A F C SUDBURY                       H    1-1
          2Qr   A F C SUDBURY                       A    2-3
2001-02   2Q    CLACTON TOWN                        A    2-3
2002-03   2Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-1
          2Qr   SUTTON UNITED                       A    2-1
          3Q    HERNE BAY                           H    1-0
          4Q    BIDEFORD                            H    2-0
          1     BRISTOL CITY                        H    0-7
2003-04   2Q    WORTHING                            H    3-3
          2Qr   WORTHING                            A    0-2
2004-05   1Q    BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED           H    1-0
          2Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    0-2    St Albans City removed - ineligble player
          3Q    YEADING                             H    2-3
2005-06   1Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        H    1-0
          2Q    WIVENHOE TOWN                       A    4-1
          3Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    1-1
          3Qr   BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    1-3
2006-07   1Q    POTTON UNITED                       H    6-1
          2Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         H    2-2
          2Qr   DIDCOT TOWN                         A    3-1
          3Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    2-3
2007-08   1Q    LEYTON                              H    4-3
          2Q    ERITH TOWN                          A    3-0    @ Welling United
          3Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    2-2
          3Qr   BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-2
2008-09   1Q    UXBRIDGE                            H    1-1
          1Qr   UXBRIDGE                            A    3-1
          2Q    WROXHAM                             A    1-2    @ Norwich United
2009-10   PRE   NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                A    2-0
          1Q    STANWAY ROVERS                      H    1-1
          1Qr   STANWAY ROVERS                      A    0-0    Heybridge Swifts won 4-3 on penalties
          2Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    1-0
          3Q    FARNBOROUGH                         H    0-0
          3Qr   FARNBOROUGH                         A    0-3
2010-11   PRE   LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    2-2
          PREr  LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    0-1
2011-12   PRE   HADLEIGH UNITED                     A    4-1
          1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-2
2012-13   PRE   FELIXSTOWE & WALTON UNITED          A    1-1
          PREr  FELIXSTOWE & WALTON UNITED          H    4-0
          1Q    A F C SUDBURY                       H    4-1
          2Q    HAYES & YEADING UNITED              A    2-3    @ Woking
2013-14   PRE   BASILDON UNITED                     A    3-0
          1Q    MALDON & TIPTREE                    A    2-0
          2Q    HARLOW TOWN                         A    3-2
          3Q    BROMLEY                             A    2-1
          4Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-1
2014-15   PRE   F C ROMANIA                         A    1-2
2015-16   PRE   REDBRIDGE                           A    2-1
          1Q    UXBRIDGE                            H    1-3
2016-17   PRE   ROYSTON TOWN                        A    4-1
          1Q    A F C DUNSTABLE                     H    2-2
          1Qr   A F C DUNSTABLE                     A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1990-91   1Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    0-1
1991-92   2Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    1-0
          3Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    1-1
          3Qr   ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    0-1
1992-93   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-1
          2Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    1-0
          3Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    1-0
          1     WORCESTER CITY                      H    1-0
          2     GATESHEAD                           A    1-3
1993-94   3Q    PURFLEET                            A    2-3
1994-95   1Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    2-0
          2Q    CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-1
          2Qr   CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-3
1995-96   2Q    YATE TOWN                           A    2-1
          3Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        A    0-3
1996-97   1Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       A    1-0
          2Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          3Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    3-0
          1     WORCESTER CITY                      A    2-1
          2     GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    1-0
          3     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    3-0
          QF    WOKING                              H    0-1
1997-98   3Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       A    2-3
1998-99   1     NEWPORT A F C                       A    4-2
          2     SUTTON UNITED                       H    1-2
1999-00   1     WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    2-0
          2     WITNEY TOWN                         H    3-2
          3     DARTFORD                            A    2-1
          4     NEWPORT I O W                       H    1-0
          5     RUNCORN                             A    1-2
2000-01   1     CRAWLEY TOWN                        A    1-2
2001-02   1     ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    2-3
2002-03   1     BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    2-0
          2     WEYMOUTH                            H    2-1
          3     HENDON                              H    0-0
          3r    HENDON                              A    1-2
2003-04   1     HISTON                              H    0-1
2004-05   1     CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-4
2005-06   1Q    WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    3-0
          2Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    2-1
          3Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    0-1
2006-07   1Q    WALTHAM ABBEY                       A    1-1
          1Qr   WALTHAM ABBEY                       H    8-0
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-0
          3Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    2-0
          1     EXETER CITY                         A    0-3
2007-08   1Q    CHESHUNT                            A    2-1
          2Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    2-3
2008-09   1Q    WALTON CASUALS                      A    0-0
          1Qr   WALTON CASUALS                      H    3-2
          2Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    0-0
          2Qr   CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    1-0
          3Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD TOWN                A    1-5
2009-10   PRE   V C D ATHLETIC                      H    0-3
2010-11   PRE   THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    0-0
          PREr  THAMESMEAD TOWN                     H    1-2
2011-12   PRE   POTTERS BAR TOWN                    A    0-1
2012-13   PRE   WORTHING                            H    4-1
2012-13   1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    0-3
2013-14   PRE   UXBRIDGE                            A    2-1
          1Q    CANVEY ISLAND                       H    1-2
2014-15   PRE   HERNE BAY                           H    6-3
          1Q    SOUTH PARK                          A    4-1
          2Q    LEWES                               A    1-1
          2Qr   LEWES                               H    2-3
2015-16   PRE   AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    2-1
          1Q    CHESHUNT                            A    0-2
2016-17   1Q    KING'S LANGLEY                      A    0-1

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     STANSTED                            A    0-0
          1r    STANSTED                            H    2-0
          2     BASILDON UNITED                     A    0-3
1975-76   1     TIPTREE UNITED                      A    2-1
          2     CLACTON TOWN                        H    1-4
1976-77   PRE   BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    3-2
          1     COGGESHALL TOWN                     A    3-3
          1r    COGGESHALL TOWN                     H    2-0
          2     STOTFOLD                            H    5-2
          3     DISS TOWN                           A    3-3
          3r    DISS TOWN                           H    0-0
          3r2   DISS TOWN                           A    1-2
1978-79   PRE   BRAINTREE & CRITTALL ATHLETIC       H    4-1
          1     LEYTON WINGATE                      A    2-2
          1r    LEYTON WINGATE                      H    1-3
1979-80   PRE   FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     H    1-0
          1     LETCHWORTH GARDEN CITY              A    1-4
1980-81   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    5-1
          1     GORLESTON                           A    0-1
1981-82   PRE   BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                A    2-0
          1     TIPTREE UNITED                      A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   FINCHLEY                            H    2-0
          1     CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    5-0
          2     RUISLIP MANOR                       A    1-0
          3     GORLESTON                           A    3-0
          4     GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 H    0-1
1983-84   PRE   FELIXSTOWE TOWN                     H    3-0
          1     EDGWARE                             A    1-1
          1r    EDGWARE                             H    3-2
          2     WOLVERTON TOWN                      H    4-0
          3     HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    4-3
          4     STANSTED                            H    1-2
1984-85   2     SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 H    1-0
          3     WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-4
1985-86   2     WIVENHOE TOWN                       H    1-0
          3     NORTHWOOD                           A    2-2
          3r    NORTHWOOD                           H    2-0
          4     THATCHAM TOWN                       A    0-1
1986-87   2     HOUNSLOW                            A    1-0
          3     STEYNING TOWN                       H    1-0
          4     CORINTHIAN                          H    3-0
          5     HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    0-2
1987-88   2     BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    1-2
1988-89   1     MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    1-2
1989-90   PRE   SAFFRON WALDEN TOWN                 A    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere