HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE


1977-78   Joined Yorkshire League Division Three
1978-79   Two points deducted, costing them a place in the top two
          Promoted to Division Two
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1986-87   Joined Central Midlands League as founder members of new Supreme
          Division
          Central Midlands League Supreme Division runner-up
1987-88   Central Midlands League Champions
2001      Relegated to Premier Division
2007-08   Promoted to Supreme Division, despite only finishing 17th
2011-12   Placed in North Division on league re-organisation
2013      Changed name to Harworth Colliery

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1977-78   YORKS-3   30   12    5   13   53   61   29     10/16
1978-79   YORKS-3   28   17    5    6   49   23   37 *    3/15
1979-80   YORKS-2   30    8   10   12   32   40   26     11/16
1980-81   YORKS-2   30   10   10   10   46   40   30      8/16
1981-82   YORKS-2   30   11    7   12   40   37   29     10/16
1982-83   NCE-1S    26    5   12    9   34   35   22     11/14
1983-84   NCE-1S    26    5    3   18   19   53   13     14/14
1984-85   NCE-1S    30   14    7    9   42   33   49      5/16
1985-86   NCE-1     30   12    6   12   51   50   42      8/16
1986-87   CML-Su    24   14    5    5   45   16   47      2/13
1987-88   CML-Su    32   20    6    6   61   28   66      1/17
1988-89   CML-Su    32   15   10    7   62   45   55      5/17
1989-90   CML-Su    38   21    6   11   77   55   69      4/20
1990-91   CML-Su    32   13    9   10   47   36   48      6/17
1991-92   CML-Su    34   20    5    9   76   51   65      4/18
1992-93   CML-Su    30   18    2   10   60   42   56      4/16
1993-94   CML-Su    32    8    8   16   49   85   32     14/17
1994-95   CML-Su    32   12    9   11   55   56   45      8/17
1995-96   CML-Su    32   12    3   17   55   76   39     11/17
1996-97   CML-Su    30    5    7   18   28   57   22     15/16
1997-98   CML-Su    30    8    7   15   38   58   31     13/16
1998-99   CML-Su    36    4    2   30   36  129   14     19/19
1999-00   CML-Su    36    7    3   26   45  119   24     18/19
2000-01   CML-Su    38    4    6   28   34  138   18     20/20
2001-02   CML-P     38    4    6   28   32  116   18     19/20
2002-03   CML-P     32   14    2   16   63   71   44      9/17
2003-04   CML-P     36   13   10   13   59   76   49     10/19
2004-05   CML-P     36    5    4   27   34  107   19     19/19
2005-06   CML-P     38    4   12   22   29   83   24     20/20
2006-07   CML-P     36   10    6   20   47   84   36     15/19
2007-08   CML-P     38   10    8   20   40   66   38     17/20
2008-09   CML-Su    34   18    4   12   65   57   58      7/18
2009-10   CML-Su    34   10   10   14   56   72   40     12/18
2010-11   CML-Su    34   14    3   17   63   59   45     11/18
2011-12   CML-N     32   11    5   16   53   71   38     11/17
2012-13   CML-N     32   18    7    7   82   51   61      5/17

F.A. CUP

1988-89   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    0-0
          PREr  BELPER TOWN                         A    5-1
          1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      A    1-1
          1Qr   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    1-0
          2Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    0-2
1989-90   PRE   ASHINGTON                           H    0-3
1990-91   1Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    2-1
          1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    2-3
1993-94   PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         A    3-5
1995-96   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        A    0-4
1996-97   PRE   BLIDWORTH WELFARE                   H    0-0
          PREr  BLIDWORTH WELFARE                   A    2-2
          PREr2 BLIDWORTH WELFARE                   A    1-2

F.A. VASE

1979-80   PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    1-0
          1     BENTLEY VICTORIA                    A    2-1
          2     GLOSSOP                             A    2-1
          3     BARTON TOWN                         H    2-5
1980-81   PRE   NORMANBY PARK WORKS                 A    2-1
          1     NORTON WOODSEATS                    A    0-2
1981-82   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    1-3
1985-86   EP    BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    0-2
1986-87   EP    WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    H    2-1
          PRE   BENTLEY VICTORIA                    H    2-0
          1     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    0-3
1987-88   EP    GAINSBOROUGH TOWN                   H    3-1
          PRE   SKEGNESS TOWN                       H    4-0
          1     GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    0-1
1988-89   PRE   COLLINGHAM [W YORKS]                H    1-0
          1     HEANOR TOWN                         A    3-4
1989-90   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       A    0-3
1990-91   PRE   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    4-2
          1     BELPER TOWN                         A    1-3
1991-92   PRE   RADFORD                             A    2-1
          1     LINCOLN UNITED                      A    3-2
          2     BELPER TOWN                         A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        A    4-5
1993-94   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    1-4
1994-95   EP    CASTLETON GABRIELS                  H    4-3
          PRE   ASHFIELD UNITED                     A    0-3
1995-96   1Q    PRIORY (EASTWOOD)                   A    W/O
          2Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    2-3
1996-97   1Q    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H    1-0
          2Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-7
1997-98   1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    W/O
          2Q    BLIDWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere