HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC


1955-56   Joined Yorkshire League Division Two
1957-58   Promoted to Division One
1959      Relegated to Division Two
1963-64   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
          Promoted to Division One
1965      Relegated to Division Two
1970      Relegated to newly reformed Division Three
1973      Left Yorkshire League
1980-81   Rejoined Yorkshire League
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1983-84   Northern Counties East League Division Two North Champions
1984-85   Joined Division One North on re-organisation
1985-86   One point deducted for breach of rule
1986-87   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
          Promoted to Premier Division
1993      Relegated to Division One
1998-99   Northern Counties East League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2006-07   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2009-10   Three points deducted
2016-17   Rejoined Northern Counties East League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1955-56   YORKS-2   30   12    5   13   78   87   29      8/16
1956-57   YORKS-2   32   13    4   15   82   75   30     11/17
1957-58   YORKS-2   26   15    6    5   71   41   36      3/14
1958-59   YORKS-1   34    6    7   21   48   84   19     17/18
1959-60   YORKS-2   28   10    2   16   68   91   22     11/15
1960-61   YORKS-2   36   14    7   15   82   81   35      9/19
1961-62   YORKS-2   26   11    3   12   63   74   25      8/14
1962-63   YORKS-2   28   12    6   10   62   45   30      8/15
1963-64   YORKS-2   28   18    3    7   69   39   39      3/15
1964-65   YORKS-1   30    6    5   19   44   70   17     14/16
1965-66   YORKS-2   28   12    2   14   64   51   26      9/15
1966-67   YORKS-2   32   14    3   15   54   58   31      9/17
1967-68   YORKS-2   32   12    9   11   44   62   33      9/17
1968-69   YORKS-2   32   15    4   13   54   64   34      8/17
1969-70   YORKS-2   34   10    7   17   81   55   27     14/18
1970-71   YORKS-3   28   13    5   10   42   40   31      5/15
1971-72   YORKS-3   26    8    5   13   29   40   21     11/14
1972-73   YORKS-3   30   11   11    8   36   30   33      9/16

1980-81   YORKS-3   30   10    5   15   30   38   25     10/16
1981-82   YORKS-3   28    6    6   16   24   53   18     13/15
1982-83   NCE-2N    26    2    3   21   19   62    7     14/14
1983-84   NCE-2N    26   19    6    1   72   23   44      1/14
1984-85   NCE-1N    32   17    7    8   65   41   58      4/17
1985-86   NCE-1     30    6    6   18   47   70   23 *   14/16
1986-87   NCE-1     34   19    7    8   65   44   64      4/18
1987-88   NCE-P     32    9    9   14   40   56   36     12/17
1988-89   NCE-P     32   10   11   11   41   43   41      8/17
1989-90   NCE-P     34   17    9    8   59   50   60      5/18
1990-91   NCE-P     30   12    9    9   49   40   45      7/16
1991-92   NCE-P     36    5    8   23   31   60   23     18/19
1992-93   NCE-P     38    3    9   26   49  115   18     20/20
1993-94   NCE-1     28   10    5   13   47   56   35      9/15
1994-95   NCE-1     30   16    4   10   64   52   52      7/16
1995-96   NCE-1     30   12    5   13   48   52   41      8/16
1996-97   NCE-1     28   15    7    6   54   32   52      3/15
1997-98   NCE-1     28   10    4   14   58   52   34     11/15
1998-99   NCE-1     24   15    6    3   58   29   51      1/13
1999-00   NCE-P     38   11    6   21   54   95   39     16/20
2000-01   NCE-P     38   11    9   18   59   65   42     13/20
2001-02   NCE-P     38   17   10   11   83   61   61      5/20
2002-03   NCE-P     38   15    7   16   87   71   52     10/20
2003-04   NCE-P     38   12   13   13   63   64   49     12/20
2004-05   NCE-P     38   24    4   10   92   54   76      3/20
2005-06   NCE-P     38   22    7    9   92   49   73      3/20
2006-07   NPL-1     46   21    5   20   72   78   68     12/24
2007-08   NPL-1N    42   13   12   17   51   58   51     12/18
2008-09   NPL-1N    40   13    3   24   58   82   42     18/21
2009-10   NPL-1N    42   15    7   20   58   79   49 *   17/22
2010-11   NPL-1N    44   13    7   24   82  103   46     20/23
2011-12   NPL-1N    42    8    7   27   54  115   31     21/22
2012-13   NPL-1N    42   11    8   23   47   89   41     18/22
2013-14   NPL-1N    42   14    6   22   52   66   48     13/22
2014-15   NPL-1N    42   19   10   13   85   75   67      8/22
2015-16   NPL-1N    42    6    8   28   52  115   26     21/22
2016-17   NCE-P

F.A. CUP

1954-55   2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    2-4
1955-56   2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    0-6
1956-57   1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    3-2
          2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    0-4
1990-91   PRE   PENRITH                             A    5-0
          1Q    MURTON                              H    2-0
          2Q    SOUTH BANK                          H    1-0
          3Q    EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    2-0
          4Q    CHORLEY                             A    1-3
1991-92   1Q    DENABY UNITED                       A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   ILKESTON TOWN                       A    0-7
1993-94   1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-2
1995-96   PRE   R T M NEWCASTLE                     A    2-1
          1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-2
1996-97   PRE   STOCKTON                            H    5-2
          1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    0-3
1997-98   PRE   SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    2-3
1998-99   1Q    GRETNA                              A    0-0
          1Qr   GRETNA                              H    2-1
          2Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    1-1
          2Qr   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    0-2
1999-00   PRE   WILLINGTON                          H    1-0
          1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-4
2000-01   PRE   CASTLETON GABRIELS                  A    3-2
          1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    1-5
2001-02   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    2-0
          1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-1
          1Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     A    4-1
          2Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    3-3
          2Qr   LIVERSEDGE                          H    2-1
          3Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-1
          4Q    MORECAMBE                           H    2-3
2002-03   PRE   WHITLEY BAY                         A    2-2
          PREr  WHITLEY BAY                         H    5-4
          1Q    ESH WINNING                         A    2-1
          2Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    5-5
          2Qr   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    7-2
          3Q    WORKINGTON                          H    4-0
          4Q    MARINE                              H    4-2
          1     SLOUGH TOWN                         A    2-1
          2     BRISTOL CITY                        H    1-3
2003-04   PRE   HATFIELD MAIN                       H    W/O
          1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    1-2
2004-05   PRE   ESH WINNING                         H    1-1
          PREr  ESH WINNING                         A    3-7
2005-06   PRE   CLITHEROE                           H    1-2
2006-07   PRE   SHILDON                             A    3-0
          1Q    MARSKE UNITED                       H    2-4
2007-08   PRE   ESH WINNING                         A    4-1
          1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-1
          1Qr   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    3-0
          2Q    LEIGH R M I                         H    4-1
          3Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    4-3
          4Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    2-1
          1     DROYLSDEN                           H    2-0
          2     MANSFIELD TOWN                      H    2-3
2008-09   PRE   DUNSTON FEDERATION                  A    0-1
2009-10   PRE   CONSETT                             A    0-0
          PREr  CONSETT                             H    1-1    Harrogate Railway Athletic won 4-3 on penalties
          1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-2
2010-11   PRE   THACKLEY                            A    0-5
2011-12   PRE   SILSDEN                             A    1-1
          PREr  SILSDEN                             H    2-0
          1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-8
2012-13   PRE   SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    1-1
          PREr  SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    0-1
2013-14   PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    2-2
          PREr  WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    2-4
2014-15   PRE   GARFORTH TOWN                       A    2-1
          1Q    CLITHEROE                           H    3-1
          2Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    2-3
2015-16   PRE   SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    0-0
          PREr  SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     A    0-2
2016-17   EP    ALBION SPORTS                       H    1-1
          EPr   ALBION SPORTS                       A    3-0
          PRE   NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    3-1
          1Q    CONSETT                             H    0-5

F.A. TROPHY

2006-07   1Q    KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    1-2
2007-08   1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    2-4
2008-09   PRE   F C HALIFAX TOWN                    H    2-1
          1Q    LEIGH GENESIS                       H    0-1
2009-10   PRE   WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    2-2
          PREr  WOODLEY SPORTS                      H    2-1
          1Q    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    1-2
2010-11   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         A    1-0
          1Q    OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-1
          2Q    ROMULUS                             A    2-1
          3Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    3-4
2011-12   1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-2
2012-13   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    2-1
          1Q    TRAFFORD                            H    2-4
2013-14   PRE   WAKEFIELD                           A    1-2
2014-15   PRE   SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     H    2-3
2015-16   PRE   MOSSLEY                             A    0-1

F.A. VASE

1984-85   EP    WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    3-1
          PRE   IMMINGHAM TOWN                      A    3-1
          1     SHEFFIELD                           A    2-2
          1r    SHEFFIELD                           H    5-0
          2     BRANDON UNITED                      A    4-4
          2r    BRANDON UNITED                      H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    2-2
          PREr  FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    1-2
1986-87   PRE   NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          A    2-1
          1     MURTON                              A    0-2
1987-88   EP    EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    3-0
          PRE   WILLINGTON                          H    0-1
1988-89   EP    MARCHON SOCIAL                      H    2-0
          PRE   PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    3-1
          1     HARROGATE TOWN                      H    3-2
          2     ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    5-1
          3     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    6-3
          4     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    2-2
          4r    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    1-3
1989-90   1     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    2-0
          2     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    1-3
1990-91   2     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    2-1
          3     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    1-3
1991-92   2     PENRITH                             H    0-1
1992-93   1     ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    2-1
          2     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    0-6
1993-94   PRE   WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    3-0
          1     PICKERING TOWN                      H    1-4
1994-95   PRE   PICKERING TOWN                      A    0-4
1995-96   1Q    SHOTTON COMRADES                    H    0-0
          1Qr   SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    1-2
1996-97   1Q    HORDEN COLLIERY WELFARE             A    3-0
          2Q    MORPETH TOWN                        H    1-3
1997-98   2Q    ASHINGTON                           H    0-5
1998-99   2Q    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    4-4
          2Qr   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    2-1
          1     BRANDON UNITED                      A    1-5
1999-00   2Q    MARSKE UNITED                       H    1-6
2000-01   1Q    HATFIELD MAIN                       A    0-1
2001-02   2Q    BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           H    3-1
          1     HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    5-2
          2     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-3
2002-03   2Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    2-0
          1     ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    6-4
          2     CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    4-3
          3     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-3
2003-04   2Q    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    1-4
2004-05   2Q    SILSDEN                             A    1-3
2005-06   1     DARWEN                              A    4-2
          2     CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    0-1
2016-17   2Q    CHARNOCK RICHARD                    H    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere