GUISBOROUGH TOWN


1977-78   Joined Northern Alliance
1978-79   Northern Alliance runner-up
1979-80   Northern Alliance Champions
          F.A. Vase runner-up
1980-81   Joined Midland League
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1985-86   Joined Northern League Division Two
1986-87   Northern League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1990-91   Northern League runner-up
1996-97   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
2004-05   Six points deducted
2005      Relegated to Division Two
2010-11   Northern League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1977-78   N ALL     32   19    7    6   80   39   45      3/17
1978-79   N ALL     34   25    7    2  107   24   57      2/18
1979-80   N ALL     28   21    7    0   83   21   49      1/15
1980-81   MID-P     34   16    7   11   60   48   39      5/18
1981-82   MID-P     34   16    9    9   49   37   41      5/18
1982-83   NCE-P     38   16    6   16   59   59   38     12/20
1983-84   NCE-P     34   16    6   12   58   54   38      8/18
1984-85   NCE-P     36   18    8   10   71   49   62      5/19
1985-86   NORTH-2   38   25    7    6   88   36   82      3/20
1986-87   NORTH-2   36   24    7    5   87   33   79      2/19
1987-88   NORTH-1   38   18   12    8   63   41   66      5/20
1988-89   NORTH-1   38   21    9    8   74   37   72      4/20
1989-90   NORTH-1   38   16    8   14   59   46   56      7/20
1990-91   NORTH-1   38   21   12    5   79   43   75      2/20
1991-92   NORTH-1   38   22   10    6   81   36   76      4/20
1992-93   NORTH-1   38   25    9    4   91   35   84      3/20
1993-94   NORTH-1   38   17   12    9   71   41   63      5/20
1994-95   NORTH-1   38   19   11    8   79   48   68      6/20
1995-96   NORTH-1   38   20    8   10   80   54   68      6/20
1996-97   NORTH-1   38   17    9   12   68   54   60      7/20
1997-98   NORTH-1   38   23    6    9   84   53   75      3/20
1998-99   NORTH-1   38   18    5   15   68   65   59      6/20
1999-00   NORTH-1   38   15    7   16   57   62   52     12/20
2000-01   NORTH-1   40   13    8   19   53   60   47     14/21
2001-02   NORTH-1   40   16    9   15   68   63   57      9/21
2002-03   NORTH-1   40   19    6   15   58   43   63      7/21
2003-04   NORTH-1   40   13   10   17   59   57   49     14/21
2004-05   NORTH-1   40    8   12   20   49   69   30 *   21/21
2005-06   NORTH-2   38    7    7   24   35   86   28     19/20
2006-07   NORTH-2   40   17    4   19   65   71   55      9/21
2007-08   NORTH-2   38   16    5   17   73   64   53     12/20
2008-09   NORTH-2   38   18    7   13   71   53   61      7/20
2009-10   NORTH-2   38   21    9    8   76   43   72      5/20
2010-11   NORTH-2   38   28    4    6  110   52   88      2/20
2011-12   NORTH-1   42   13   11   18   67   97   50     16/22
2012-13   NORTH-1   46   20    6   20   78   87   66     11/24
2013-14   NORTH-1   44   26    7   11  100   61   85      4/23
2014-15   NORTH-1   42   26    8    8  101   50   86      3/22
2015-16   NORTH-1   42   22   11    9   95   55   77      3/22
2016-17   NORTH-1   42   10    7   25   70  124   34     20/22

F.A. CUP

1978-79   1Q    CONSETT                             H    2-2
          1Qr   CONSETT                             A    2-3
1979-80   PRE   BLUE STAR                           H    3-2
          1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    GATESHEAD                           H    2-3
1981-82   PRE   SHILDON                             H    3-1
          1Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    2-3
1982-83   1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET                   H    0-0
          1Qr   CHESTER-LE-STREET                   A    0-3
1983-84   PRE   FERRYHILL ATHLETIC                  H    2-1
          1Q    BRANDON UNITED                      A    0-0
          1Qr   BRANDON UNITED                      H    1-2
1984-85   PRE   ESH WINNING                         A    1-0
          1Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    1-1
          1Qr   BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    3-1
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        A    3-4
1985-86   1Q    BLUE STAR                           A    1-2
1986-87   PRE   ALNWICK TOWN                        A    0-1
1987-88   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    2-0
          1Q    THACKLEY                            A    1-1
          1Qr   THACKLEY                            H    0-0
          1Qr2  THACKLEY                            H    1-0
          2Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    3-2
          3Q    EMLEY                               H    3-2
          4Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    1-2
1988-89   1Q    ALNWICK TOWN                        H    3-0
          2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    0-0
          2Qr   FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-0
          3Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-1
          3Qr   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    1-0
          4Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    0-0
          4Qr   LEEK TOWN                           H    0-0
          4Qr2  LEEK TOWN                           H    1-0
          1     BURY                                H    0-1    @ Middlesbrough
1989-90   1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    0-2
1990-91   1Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    GRETNA                              A    2-2
          2Qr   GRETNA                              H    1-3
1991-92   1Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    0-1
1992-93   1Q    MURTON                              A    2-1
          2Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    3-0
          3Q    NETHERFIELD                         A    1-4
1993-94   1Q    BARROW                              A    1-3
1994-95   PRE   EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    2-0
          1Q    MURTON                              A    1-1
          1Qr   MURTON                              H    3-4
1995-96   PRE   GRETNA                              H    1-0
          1Q    MURTON                              H    1-0
          2Q    DURHAM CITY                         A    1-2
1996-97   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        A    2-2
          PREr  LOUTH UNITED                        H    4-1
          1Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    0-1
1997-98   PRE   WORKSOP TOWN                        H    2-3
1998-99   PRE   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    1-3
1999-00   PRE   FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-1
          PREr  FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    0-1
2000-01   EP    CHADDERTON                          H    1-1
          EPr   CHADDERTON                          A    1-4
2001-02   PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       H    1-0
          1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    2-3
2002-03   PRE   BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 H    2-0
          1Q    MORPETH TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    GUISELEY                            H    3-3
          2Qr   GUISELEY                            A    0-1
2003-04   PRE   KENDAL TOWN                         H    1-1
          PREr  KENDAL TOWN                         A    2-2    Guisborough Town won 8-7 on penalties
          1Q    THORNABY                            A    2-1
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-2
          2Qr   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-3
2004-05   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-3
2005-06   EP    GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  H    1-1
          EPr   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    3-3    Great Harwood Town won 4-3 on penalties
2006-07   PRE   HALLAM                              H    0-3
2007-08   EP    NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    1-3
2008-09   EP    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    2-3
2009-10   EP    SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC                A    2-1
          PRE   WAKEFIELD                           A    0-0
          PREr  WAKEFIELD                           H    1-0
          1Q    KENDAL TOWN                         A    1-9
2010-11   EP    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    0-3
2011-12   EP    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    2-1
          PRE   SHILDON                             H    0-1
2012-13   EP    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    5-4
          PRE   SHILDON                             A    1-1
          PREr  SHILDON                             H    0-6
2013-14   EP    THACKLEY                            A    3-1
          PRE   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-1
          PREr  BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    4-2
          1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     H    2-2
          1Qr   BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    2-0
          2Q    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    3-3
          2Qr   JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    3-1
          3Q    WORKINGTON                          H    1-4
2014-15   EP    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    1-1
          EPr   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    2-2    Armthorpe Welfare won 3-2 on penalties
2015-16   EP    SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C A               A    4-4
          EPr   SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C A               H    3-2
          PRE   NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  H    4-2
          1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    0-0
          1Qr   ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-3
2016-17   EP    LIVERSEDGE                          A    5-2
          PRE   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    2-3

F.A. TROPHY

1987-88   1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    2-1
          2Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    4-1
          3Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    1-2
1988-89   1Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    2-0
          2Q    GRETNA                              A    0-1
1989-90   3Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-0
          1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-2
1990-91   3Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    4-1
          1     WITTON ALBION                       H    2-2
          1r    WITTON ALBION                       A    1-2
1991-92   1     TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-2
1992-93   3Q    SHILDON                             H    2-0
          1     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-2
1993-94   3Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    2-2
          3Qr   COLWYN BAY                          H    2-3
1994-95   1Q    MURTON                              H    2-0
          2Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    2-1
          3Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1978-79   PRE   WALLSEND TOWN                       A    1-2
1979-80   PRE   STOCKTON BUFFS                      A    3-1
          1     HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    3-1
          2     LEEDS ASHLEY ROAD                   A    4-1
          3     WHICKHAM                            H    1-0
          4     BLUE STAR                           H    2-1
          5     ASHBY INSTITUTE                     A    1-0
          QF    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    1-0
          SF1   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    3-1
          SF2   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    2-2
          F     STAMFORD                            N    0-2    @ Wembley
1980-81   2     CLITHEROE                           A    2-1
          3     WHICKHAM                            H    0-1
1981-82   2     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    3-1
          3     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    A    4-3
          4     SEAHAM COLLIERY WELFARE RED STAR    A    1-0
          5     BLUE STAR                           H    0-1
1982-83   2     FRYSTON COLLIERY WELFARE            H    4-1
          3     EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    3-0
          4     BLUE STAR                           A    1-2
1983-84   2     FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-1
          2r    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    0-1
1984-85   2     CLITHEROE                           H    2-1
          3     FORD MOTORS                         A    0-2
1985-86   2     SEATON DELAVAL SEATON TERRACE       A    4-0
          3     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    3-3
          3r    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    0-2
1986-87   2     ST HELENS TOWN                      A    0-1
1995-96   2     CROOK TOWN                          H    1-1
          2r    CROOK TOWN                          A    2-1
          3     BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-2
1996-97   2     PRUDHOE TOWN                        H    2-0
          3     POULTON VICTORIA                    H    4-3    @ Whitby Town
          4     TOW LAW TOWN                        H    4-2
          5     WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-0
          QF    TAUNTON TOWN                        H    3-0
          SF1   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                H    0-2
          SF2   NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    1-1
1997-98   2     CLITHEROE                           A    0-5
1998-99   1     OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-2
1999-00   2Q    TADCASTER ALBION                    H    2-0
          1     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    3-0
          2     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    3-4
2000-01   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    0-1
2001-02   2Q    WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    2-0
          1     HATFIELD MAIN                       A    4-3
          2     WHITLEY BAY                         H    2-2
          2r    WHITLEY BAY                         A    0-2
2002-03   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    3-1
          2Q    DARWEN                              H    2-0
          1     YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    2-1
          2     SHEFFIELD                           A    2-1
          3     MOSSLEY                             H    0-1
2003-04   1Q    MALTBY MAIN                         H    2-1
          2Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    3-0
          1     PETERLEE NEWTOWN                    H    4-2
          2     BACUP BOROUGH                       A    3-0
          3     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    0-3
2004-05   2Q    GOOLE                               A    2-0
          1     BACUP BOROUGH                       H    3-2
          2     CURZON ASHTON                       A    3-2
          3     JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    1-2
2005-06   1Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   A    1-3
2006-07   2Q    SUNDERLAND NISSAN                   A    0-6
2007-08   2Q    HEBBURN TOWN                        H    0-1
2008-09   1Q    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H    5-0
          2Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    6-3
          1     RYTON                               H    1-1
          1r    RYTON                               A    1-10
2009-10   2Q    SILSDEN                             A    6-5    @ Guisborough Town
          1     NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          H    1-2
2010-11   2Q    BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-3
2011-12   1Q    WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    2-1
          2Q    PENRITH                             A    1-0
          1     CONSETT                             H    5-5
          1r    CONSETT                             A    2-3
2012-13   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    2-1
          2Q    STOKESLEY S C                       A    5-0
          1     MORPETH TOWN                        A    0-1
2013-14   1Q    NEWTON AYCLIFFE                     A    3-1
          2Q    DURHAM CITY                         H    3-1
          1     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    0-1
2014-15   1     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    3-1
          2     DUNSTON U T S                       A    1-2
2015-16   1     ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    8-0
          2     TEAM NORTHUMBRIA                    H    1-2
2016-17   1     PADIHAM                             H    0-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere