GRESLEY ROVERS


1899-99   Joined Leicestershire Senior League
          Leicestershire Senior League runner-up (on goal average)
          Match home to Loughborough Athletic not played
1899-00   Match home to Nuneaton Town not played
1900-01   Leicestershire Senior League Champions
1901      Leicestershire Senior League closed down
1903-04   Joined Midland League
1906      Left Midland League
1908-09   Rejoined Leicestershire Senior League
1909      Left Leicestershire Senior League
1910-11   Rejoined Leicestershire Senior League
1911-12   Leicestershire Senior League runner-up
1912      Left Leicestershire Senior League
1915-16   Rejoined Leicestershire Senior League
          In second place with one game to play when league closed down for
          duration of World War I
1924-25   Rejoined Leicestershire Senior League
1926      Left Leicestershire Senior League
1935-36   Rejoined Leicestershire League
1937-38   Leicestershire League runner-up
1938-39   Leicestershire League runner-up
1939-40   Peacetime season abandoned. Did not take part in wartime season
          League reverted to title Leicstershire Senior League
1940-41   Rejoined Leicestershire Senior League
          Leicestershire Senior League runner-up
1942      Left Leicestershire Senior League
1945-46   Rejoined Leicestershire Senior League
1946-47   Placed in Central Division in transitional season
          Leicestershire Senior League Central Division Champions
1947-48   Leicestershire Senior League Central Division Champions
1948-49   Placed in Divsion One on re-organisation
          Leicestershire Senior League runner-up (on goal average)
1949      Left Leicestershire Senior League
1953-54   Joined Birmingham Combination
1954-55   Joined Birmingham & District League Northern Division
1956-57   Promoted to Division One
1958      Relegated to Division Two
1959      Left Birmingham & District League
1975-76   Rejoined West Midlands (Regional) League (ex B'ham & Dist League)
1985-86   West Midlands (Regional) League runner-up (lost title on goal
          difference)
1988-89   West Midlands (Regional) League runner-up
1990-91   West Midlands (Regional) League Champions
          F.A. Vase runner-up
1991-92   West Midlands (Regional) League Champions (2nd time)
1992-93   Joined Southern League Midland Division
          F.A. Vase semi-finalists
          Promoted to Premier Division
1996-97   Southern League Champions
1999      Relegated to Western Division
2004-05   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2005-06   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Woodley Sports 0 Gresley Rovers 4,
          F Kendal Town 2 Gresley Rovers 1)
2009      Reformed as Gresley

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1898-99   LEICS     19   13    3    3   76   24   29      2/11
1899-00   LEICS     15    6    2    7   31   28   14      6/9
1900-01   LEICS      8    5    2    1   34   13   12      1/5

1903-04   MID       34   10    8   16   60   84   28     13/18
1904-05   MID       32    8    6   18   46   73   22     15/17
1905-06   MID       34    7    4   23   42  114   18     17/18

1908-09   LEICS     20    6    2   12   41   74   14     10/11

1910-11   LEICS     20    9    3    8   47   38   21      5/11
1911-12   LEICS     22   14    2    6   66   22   30      2/12

1915-16   LEICS     13    8    3    2   24   11   19      2/8

1924-25   LEICS     22    4    2   16   33   72   10     12/12
1925-26   LEICS     22    9    2   11   59   62   20      7/12

1935-36   LEICS     30   12    6   12   70   70   30      8/16
1936-37   LEICS     24    8    2   14   44   62   18     10/13
1937-38   LEICS     26   17    4    5   83   47   38      2/14
1938-39   LEICS     26   18    1    7  113   44   37      2/14
1939-40   LEICS-p    3    3    0    0   24    2    6     ABAND
1940-41   LEICS     22   13    3    6   64   54   29      4/12
1941-42   LEICS     16   13    1    2   70   32   27      2/9

1945-46   LEICS     28   13    6    9  137   71   32      6/15
1946-47   LEICS-C   22   18    0    4  122   45   36      1/12
1947-48   LEICS-C   24   19    3    2  105   38   41      1/13
1948-49   LEICS-1   30   19    3    8  101   66   41      2/16

1953-54   B'HAM C   26   10    4   12   65   58   24      9/14
1954-55   B'HAM-N   38   13   11   14   66   70   37     12/20
1955-56   B'HAM-2   36   21    5   10   78   50   47      5/19
1956-57   B'HAM-2   36   20    8    8   75   42   48      4/19
1957-58   B'HAM-1   38   10    5   23   59  100   25     19/20
1958-59   B'HAM-2   38   11    3   24   72  109   25     16/20

1975-76   W MID-P   36    8   11   17   51   65   27     14/19
1976-77   W MID-P   40    8   13   19   54   66   29     17/21
1977-78   W MID-P   36    9    7   20   44   66   25     15/19
1978-79   W MID-P   34    4    7   23   27   67   15     17/18
1979-80   W MID-P   42   10   14   18   49   69   34     15/22
1980-81   W MID-P   42   13   10   19   46   62   36     15/22
1981-82   W MID-P   42   13    9   20   50   59   35     15/22
1982-83   W MID-P   38   15   11   12   69   52   41      9/20
1983-84   W MID-P   38   17    9   12   68   61   43      4/20
1984-85   W MID-P   38   16    8   14   62   56   40      8/20
1985-86   W MID-P   38   25    9    4   91   29   59      2/20
1986-87   W MID-P   38   23   11    4   73   39   57      4/20
1987-88   W MID-P   34   20   10    4   74   36   50      4/18
1988-89   W MID-P   40   24   13    3  100   30   85      2/21
1989-90   W MID-P   40   24    8    8   89   42   80      3/21
1990-91   W MID-P   42   32    5    5  104   36  101      1/22
1991-92   W MID-P   36   24    7    5   83   37   79      1/19
1992-93   SOUTH-M   42   27    6    9   94   55   87      2/22
1993-94   SOUTH-P   42   14   11   17   61   72   53     14/22
1994-95   SOUTH-P   42   17   12   13   70   63   63      8/22
1995-96   SOUTH-P   42   20   10   12   70   58   70      5/22
1996-97   SOUTH-P   42   25   10    7   75   40   85      1/22
1997-98   SOUTH-P   42   14    6   22   59   77   48     17/22
1998-99   SOUTH-P   42   12    8   22   49   73   44     21/22
1999-00   SOUTH-W   42   14   15   13   54   49   57     11/22
2000-01   SOUTH-W   42   11    8   23   46   65   41     18/22
2001-02   SOUTH-W   40   19    9   12   59   50   66      5/21
2002-03   SOUTH-W   42   19   10   13   63   54   67      9/22
2003-04   SOUTH-W   40   15    7   18   52   60   52     12/21
2004-05   NPL-1     42   17   12   13   57   53   63      9/22
2005-06   NPL-1     42   20   10   12   79   64   70      5/22
2006-07   NPL-1     46   16    7   23   59   75   55     18/24
2007-08   NPL-1S    42   18    5   19   53   69   59     11/18
2008-09   NPL-1S    38    6    7   25   41   78   25     19/20

F.A. CUP

1927-28   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          3Qr   DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Qr   DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1928-29   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
1930-31   3Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          4Q    DETAILS REMOVED FOR COPYRIGHT REASONS
          1     YORK CITY                           A    1-3
1945-46   2Q    BYE
          3Q    COALVILLE TOWN{1}                   H    0-7
1946-47   1Q    BYE
          2Q    BRUSH SPORTS                        A    0-7
1947-48   1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    3-2
          2Q    COALVILLE TOWN{1}                   H    3-0
          3Q    BRUSH SPORTS                        A    1-5
1948-49   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    4-3
          2Q    WHITWICK COLLIERY                   H    0-3
1949-50   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    3-1
          2Q    BRUSH SPORTS                        H    3-2
          3Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    2-2
          3Qr   NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    2-3
1950-51   1Q    BEDWORTH TOWN                       H    0-2
1951-52   1Q    LONG EATON TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   LONG EATON TOWN                     H    0-2
1952-53   1Q    GEDLING COLLIERY                    H    3-1
          2Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    0-5
1953-54   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-0
          3Q    SOUTH NORMANTON MINERS WELFARE      H    5-1
          4Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    1-4
1954-55   1Q    BASFORD UNITED                      A    7-1
          2Q    GEDLING COLLIERY                    H    3-2
          3Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-2
          3Qr   ILKESTON TOWN                       A    4-5
1955-56   2Q    BOOTS ATHLETIC                      H    0-1
1956-57   1Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    7-3
          2Q    CLAY CROSS & DANESMOOR WELFARE      A    1-3
1957-58   1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    3-2
          2Q    BOOTS ATHLETIC                      A    3-1
          3Q    BELPER TOWN                         A    1-2
1958-59   1Q    TAMWORTH                            H    1-3
1959-60   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    2-2
          1Qr   ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    0-2
1962-63   1Q    TAMWORTH                            H    2-2
          1Qr   TAMWORTH                            A    1-4
1963-64   1Q    LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 H    1-3
1964-65   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    3-5
1965-66   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    0-2
1966-67   1Q    BELPER TOWN                         A    2-4
1967-68   1Q    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    0-2
1968-69   1Q    ARNOLD                              H    1-0
          2Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    0-4
1969-70   PRE   LONG EATON UNITED                   H    3-0
          1Q    BELPER TOWN                         A    3-0
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-3
1970-71   PRE   ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    0-1
1971-72   1Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-4
1972-73   1Q    WARLEY                              H    0-1
1973-74   1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    0-3
1974-75   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-0
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    0-0
          2Qr   BURTON ALBION                       H    0-1
1975-76   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-2
1976-77   1Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    1-3
1977-78   1Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    2-2
          1Qr   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    1-2
1978-79   1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    0-3
1979-80   1Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    1-3
1980-81   PRE   HIGHGATE UNITED                     H    1-1
          PREr  HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    1-3
1981-82   PRE   REDDITCH UNITED                     H    2-1
          1Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    1-1
          1Qr   RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    3-1
          2Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    3-3
          2Qr   WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-3
1982-83   PRE   WORKSOP TOWN                        H    2-4
1983-84   PRE   BOSTON                              A    3-1
          1Q    COLESHILL TOWN                      A    3-1
          2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-1
1984-85   PRE   WALSALL BOROUGH                     A    4-1
          1Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      H    6-1
          2Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    8-0
          1Q    OLDSWINFORD                         A    2-2
          1Qr   OLDSWINFORD                         H    5-3
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-0
          3Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-0
          4Q    LEYTON WINGATE                      A    0-2
1986-87   PRE   WOLVERTON TOWN                      H    0-1
1987-88   PRE   TAMWORTH                            A    2-3
1988-89   PRE   PAGET RANGERS                       H    2-0
          1Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    2-2
          1Qr   GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    3-1
          2Q    HINCKLEY TOWN                       A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   CHADDERTON                          A    2-1
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    2-2
          1Qr   WITTON ALBION                       A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    2-1
          1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-2
1991-92   1Q    RAUNDS TOWN                         A    1-1
          1Qr   RAUNDS TOWN                         H    2-0
          2Q    V S RUGBY                           H    3-3
          2Qr   V S RUGBY                           A    0-3
1992-93   PRE   HIGHGATE UNITED                     H    4-2
          1Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    1-0
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-4
1993-94   1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    1-1
          1Qr   BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    0-1
1994-95   1Q    SANDWELL BOROUGH                    A    2-1
          2Q    STOURPORT SWIFTS                    H    4-0
          3Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    3-1
          4Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    2-0
          1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    1-7
1995-96   1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    CHASETOWN                           H    2-1
          2Q    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    0-4
1997-98   1Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    6-3
          2Q    KNYPERSLEY VICTORIA                 A    1-3
1998-99   2Q    SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    2-1
          3Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    2-1
          4Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-0
          4Qr   FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-1
          1     WALSALL                             A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr  MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-4
2001-02   PRE   BLOXWICH UNITED                     A    2-0
          1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    1-1
          1Qr   REDDITCH UNITED                     A    1-2
2002-03   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         A    1-0
          1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-5
2003-04   PRE   BUXTON                              H    1-1
          PREr  BUXTON                              A    0-4
2004-05   PRE   STUDLEY                             H    1-0
          1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       A    3-0
          2Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    2-2
          2Qr   HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    1-3
2005-06   PRE   NANTWICH TOWN                       A    1-3
2006-07   PRE   SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            H    1-1
          PREr  SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            A    1-1    Gresley Rovers won 5-3 on penalties
          1Q    QUORN                               H    0-1
2007-08   PRE   EVESHAM UNITED                      A    0-1
2008-09   PRE   ALVECHURCH                          H    4-1
          1Q    CHASETOWN                           H    2-4

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    0-1
1970-71   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    0-5
1971-72   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    1-3
1972-73   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    0-0
          1Qr   ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    1-3
1973-74   1Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    1-2
1993-94   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       H    1-2
1994-95   1Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    3-1
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-1
          2Qr   GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-0
          3Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    1-0
          1     STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    2-0
          2     MORECAMBE                           H    2-3
1995-96   3Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    3-2
          1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-1
          1r    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    1-0
          2     BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-1
          3     GUISELEY                            A    2-1
          QF    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   H    0-2
1996-97   1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    3-3
          1r    ALTRINCHAM                          A    0-1
1997-98   1     LEEK TOWN                           H    4-4
          1r    LEEK TOWN                           A    1-3
1998-99   1     STAMFORD                            H    1-0
          2     HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    0-2
1999-00   1     REDDITCH UNITED                     H    0-1
2000-01   1     NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    3-2
          2     ROCESTER                            H    4-0
          3     CONGLETON TOWN                      A    0-2
2001-02   1     BILSTON TOWN                        A    1-1
          1r    BILSTON TOWN                        H    0-0    Gresley Rovers won 5-4 on penalties
          2     BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    4-1
          3     SOUTHPORT                           A    1-1
          3r    SOUTHPORT                           H    1-0
          4     MORECAMBE                           A    0-5
2002-03   1     HARROGATE TOWN                      H    0-0
          1r    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    0-3
2003-04   PRE   CHORLEY                             A    2-1
          1     MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-0
          2     HINCKLEY UNITED                     H    3-2
          3     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-2
2004-05   PRE   SPALDING UNITED                     H    4-3
          1     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-1
          2     BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    2-0
          3     TAMWORTH                            A    0-5
2005-06   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    2-2
          1Qr   ILKESTON TOWN                       A    3-2
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             H    1-4
2006-07   PRE   WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-3
2007-08   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    2-2
          PREr  BRIGG TOWN                          H    3-3    Gresley Rovers won 3-1 on penalties
          1Q    GUISELEY                            H    0-1
2008-09   PRE   SALFORD CITY                        A    0-2

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    2-0
          2     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    2-2
          2r    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    0-1
1975-76   PRE   THRINGSTONE                         A    2-3
1976-77   PRE   CLAY CROSS WORKS                    A    1-0
          1     LONG EATON GRANGE                   H    2-0
          2     WIGSTON FIELDS                      A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   IBSTOCK PENISTONE ROVERS            H    2-2
          PREr  IBSTOCK PENISTONE ROVERS            A    0-2
1978-79   1     NEWFOUNDPOOL W M C                  H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   THRINGSTONE                         H    3-1
          1     GAINSBOROUGH UNITED                 A    1-3
1980-81   PRE   QUORN                               A    2-0
          1     CONGLETON TOWN                      A    2-3
1981-82   PRE   CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   H    1-3
1982-83   PRE   OADBY TOWN                          H    4-0
          1     IMMINGHAM TOWN                      H    1-1
          1r    IMMINGHAM TOWN                      A    3-1
          2     GRIMETHORPE MINERS WELFARE          H    0-2
1983-84   PRE   JOHN PLAYER                         A    3-2
          1     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    2-1
          2     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    0-3
1984-85   PRE   COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    1-2
1985-86   PRE   CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   A    2-1
          1     IMMINGHAM TOWN                      H    4-3
          2     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-3
1986-87   PRE   LONG BUCKBY                         H    2-1
          1     EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    2-1
          2     COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    3-0
          3     HUCKNALL COLLIERY WELFARE           H    2-1
          4     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    3-4
1987-88   1     HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         A    1-0
          2     MILE OAK ROVERS                     H    3-0
          3     R S S C RANSOMES                    A    0-0
          3r    R S S C RANSOMES                    H    2-1
          4     NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 H    2-1
          5     EMLEY                               H    0-1
1988-89   2     WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                A    4-2
          3     TAMWORTH                            H    1-3
1989-90   2     PAGET RANGERS                       H    4-4
          2r    PAGET RANGERS                       A    2-3
1990-91   1     MILE OAK ROVERS                     A    1-2    Mile Oak Rovers fielded an ineligible player - awarded to Gresley Rovers
          2     RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    3-1
          3     RAUNDS TOWN                         H    2-1
          4     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    2-1
          5     KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    5-4
          QF    HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    2-0
          SF1   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    3-1
          SF2   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    2-1
          F     GUISELEY                            N    4-4    @ Wembley
          Fr    GUISELEY                            N    1-3    @ Sheffield United
1991-92   2     BLAKENALL                           H    1-0
          3     BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    2-1
          4     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    2-3
1992-93   2     RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  A    2-2
          2r    RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS                  H    3-1
          3     BURNHAM                             A    2-1
          4     BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    3-0
          5     PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    1-0
          QF    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    2-0
          SF1   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    1-2
          SF2   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    1-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere