GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE


1985-86   Joined Northern Counties East League Division Three
1986-87   Division Three absorbed into Division Two
1989-90   Promoted to Division One
1990-91   Elevated to Premier Division as league went from 3 divisions to 2
2008      Relegated to Division One
2011-12   Northern Counties East League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2012-13   One point deducted
2015      Relegated to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1985-86   NCE-3     26   12    7    7   42   33   43      4/14
1986-87   NCE-2     34   11    9   14   50   52   42     12/18
1987-88   NCE-2     28    6   12   10   29   35   30     12/15
1988-89   NCE-2     26   14    3    9   52   36   45      5/14
1989-90   NCE-2     26   10    7    9   40   35   37      6/14
1990-91   NCE-1     24    4    5   15   18   50   17     11/13
1991-92   NCE-P     36    5    8   23   35   74   23     19/19
1992-93   NCE-P     38    9    9   20   46   77   36     18/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38   13   11   14   51   58   50     12/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38   10    9   19   60   68   39     16/20
1995-96   NCE-P     38   10    9   19   47   62   39     18/20
1996-97   NCE-P     38   13   12   13   58   58   51     10/20
1997-98   NCE-P     38   17    9   12   66   64   60      5/20
1998-99   NCE-P     38   13    9   16   58   71   48     14/20
1999-00   NCE-P     38   20    6   12   68   57   66      3/20
2000-01   NCE-P     38    9   11   18   57   64   38     16/20
2001-02   NCE-P     38   10   10   18   49   62   40     17/20
2002-03   NCE-P     38   13    9   16   65   74   48     12/20
2003-04   NCE-P     38   10    7   21   58   83   37     17/20
2004-05   NCE-P     38   13   13   12   57   55   52     11/20
2005-06   NCE-P     38   11    5   22   52   70   38     16/20
2006-07   NCE-P     38   12    7   19   58   66   43     16/20
2007-08   NCE-P     38    4    6   28   26  101   18     20/20
2008-09   NCE-1     36    0    6   30   29  118    6     19/19
2009-10   NCE-1     34   10    5   19   47   66   35     13/18
2010-11   NCE-1     38   19    5   14   65   48   62      7/20
2011-12   NCE-1     38   24    7    7  102   57   79      2/20
2012-13   NCE-P     42   12   10   20   62   84   45 *   16/22
2013-14   NCE-P     44   14    6   24   59   98   48     16/23
2014-15   NCE-P     40    5    3   32   30  160   18     21/21
2015-16   NCE-1     40   10    7   23   62  101   37     16/21
2016-17   NCE-1

F.A. CUP

1993-94   PRE   GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    0-2
1994-95   PRE   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    1-0
          1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    0-5
1995-96   PRE   ALNWICK TOWN                        A    3-1
          1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    0-1
1996-97   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-2
1997-98   PRE   LOUTH UNITED                        A    0-1
1998-99   1Q    SALFORD CITY                        H    3-1    Glasshoughton Welfare expelled for playing ineligible player
1999-00   PRE   HEBBURN                             H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    0-2
2001-02   PRE   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    0-2
2002-03   PRE   JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    1-3
2003-04   EP    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    2-7
2004-05   PRE   GREAT HARWOOD TOWN                  A    2-0
          1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    3-1
          2Q    CLITHEROE                           H    2-1
          3Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-4
2005-06   PRE   WOODLEY SPORTS                      H    0-2
2006-07   EP    BACUP BOROUGH                       H    2-0
          PRE   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    1-2
2007-08   EP    LIVERSEDGE                          H    1-1
          EPr   LIVERSEDGE                          A    3-4
2008-09   EP    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-2
          EPr   BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    1-5
2011-12   EP    MALTBY MAIN                         A    2-1
          PRE   OSSETT TOWN                         A    0-0
          PREr  OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-3
2012-13   EP    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    2-4
2013-14   EP    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    2-3
2014-15   EP    KNARESBOROUGH TOWN                  H    1-2
2015-16   EP    RUNCORN LINNETS                     H    2-2
          EPr   RUNCORN LINNETS                     A    1-6

F.A. VASE

1989-90   EP    HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    0-2
1990-91   EP    CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   H    0-1
1991-92   EP    SELBY TOWN                          A    4-1
          PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   A    3-2
          1     BELPER TOWN                         H    0-3
1992-93   EP    MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    2-1
          PRE   SELBY TOWN                          H    3-2
          1     CLIPSTONE WELFARE                   A    2-6
1993-94   PRE   DENABY UNITED                       H    2-3
1994-95   PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       A    4-2
          1     MAINE ROAD                          A    2-5
1995-96   1Q    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    0-0
          1Qr   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    3-3
          1Qr2  ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    0-2
1996-97   1Q    GLAPWELL                            A    1-2
1997-98   2Q    DOUGLAS HIGH SCHOOL OLD BOYS        A    3-2
          1     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    1-2
1998-99   1Q    MALTBY MAIN                         H    2-4
1999-00   2Q    ASHINGTON                           H    2-1
          1     SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-2
2000-01   1Q    PRUDHOE TOWN                        A    5-1
          2Q    HEBBURN TOWN                        A    4-1
          1     GOOLE                               H    1-0
          2     BILLINGHAM TOWN                     H    0-2
2001-02   1Q    WHICKHAM                            H    2-0
          2Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 A    0-1
2002-03   1Q    CHADDERTON                          A    2-2
          1Qr   CHADDERTON                          H    6-0
          2Q    SHILDON                             A    3-6
2003-04   2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    1-2
2004-05   2Q    PICKERING TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   PICKERING TOWN                      A    2-3
2005-06   1Q    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    2-0
          2Q    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    7-1
          1     ALNWICK TOWN                        A    3-1
          2     SQUIRES GATE                        H    1-2
2006-07   2Q    WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    2-0
          1     EASINGTON COLLIERY                  H    3-1
          2     ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    2-1
          3     WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    4-3
          4     WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    2-4
2007-08   2     HALLAM                              A    0-1
2008-09   1Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    1-4
2009-10   1Q    TADCASTER ALBION                    H    1-2
2010-11   1Q    BRIGHOUSE TOWN                      H    0-2
2011-12   2Q    BOTTESFORD TOWN                     H    6-0
          1     A F C EMLEY                         H    2-0
          2     RUNCORN TOWN                        H    0-2
2012-13   1Q    WORKSOP PARRAMORE                   A    2-1
          2Q    MAINE ROAD                          A    0-4
2013-14   1Q    ASKERN                              A    7-2
          2Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    1-4
2014-15   1Q    RUNCORN TOWN                        A    0-11
2015-16   1Q    VAUXHALL                            A    0-5
2016-17   1Q    DRONFIELD TOWN                      A    2-0
          2Q    HEMSWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    2-2
          2Qr   HEMSWORTH MINERS WELFARE            A    1-1    Hemsworth Miners Welfare won 3-2 on penalties

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere