GARFORTH TOWN


1985      Garforth Miners changed name
1985-86   Placed in Division Two on re-organisation
          Northern Counties East League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1996-97   Northern Counties East League Division One runner-up
1997-98   Northern Counties East League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2003      Relegated to Division One
2004-05   Northern Counties East League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
2005-06   One point deducted
2007-08   Joined Northern Premier League
2013-14   Rejoined Northern Counties East League

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1985-86   NCE-2     30   20    4    6   66   29   64      2/16
1986-87   NCE-1     34   11   10   13   44   48   43     11/18
1987-88   NCE-1     30    6    6   18   29   51   24     14/16
1988-89   NCE-1     30   15    5   10   56   34   50      6/16
1989-90   NCE-1     28   13    7    8   42   23   46      6/15
1990-91   NCE-1     24   11    7    6   45   33   40      6/13
1991-92   NCE-1     30   10    5   15   48   44   35     11/16
1992-93   NCE-1     26    8    8   10   34   38   32      9/14
1993-94   NCE-1     28   15    6    7   39   28   51      6/15
1994-95   NCE-1     30   11    8   11   58   49   41      9/16
1995-96   NCE-1     30   18    7    5   63   27   61      3/16
1996-97   NCE-1     28   20    4    4   57   22   64      2/15
1997-98   NCE-1     28   23    3    2   77   17   72      1/15
1998-99   NCE-P     38   15    9   14   74   70   54      9/20
1999-00   NCE-P     38   10   11   17   53   65   41     15/20
2000-01   NCE-P     38    9   10   19   56   75   37     17/20
2001-02   NCE-P     38    8    4   26   46   83   28     20/20
2002-03   NCE-P     38    9    4   25   47   89   31     20/20
2003-04   NCE-1     34   17    7   10   60   47   58      6/18
2004-05   NCE-1     30   21    4    5   65   27   67      2/16
2005-06   NCE-P     38   12   11   15   61   68   46 *   12/20
2006-07   NCE-P     38   21    7   10   83   44   70      4/20
2007-08   NPL-1N    42   16    8   18   60   63   56     10/18
2008-09   NPL-1N    40   13    5   22   77   99   44     16/21
2009-10   NPL-1N    42   11    7   24   64   94   40     20/22
2010-11   NPL-1N    44   13   13   18   67   71   52     13/23
2011-12   NPL-1N    42   24    7   11   95   63   79      5/22
2012-13   NPL-1N    42    4    4   34   44  157   16     22/22
2013-14   NCE-P     44   19    7   18   85   70   64     14/23
2014-15   NCE-P     40   11   11   18   59   68   44     14/21
2015-16   NCE-P     42   12    7   23   64   89   43     16/22
2016-17   NCE-P

F.A. CUP

1985-86   PRE   NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    1-2
1986-87   1Q    SOUTHPORT                           A    1-1
          1Qr   SOUTHPORT                           H    1-1    Abandoned in extra time
          1Qr2  SOUTHPORT                           A    1-2
1987-88   PRE   SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   SHILDON                             A    1-3
1991-92   PRE   WHICKHAM                            H    4-1
          1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-0
          2Q    MURTON                              A    1-3
1992-93   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       A    2-1
          1Q    NORTH FERRIBY UNITED                A    0-1
1995-96   PRE   WASHINGTON                          A    0-1    Tie awarded to Garforth Town
          1Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-6
1996-97   PRE   SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    4-0
          1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         H    1-3
1997-98   PRE   HEBBURN                             A    5-0
          1Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      A    5-3
          2Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    0-1
1998-99   1Q    BRIGG TOWN                          A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    0-4
2000-01   EP    SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    1-2    @ Kennek Ryhope C A
2001-02   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    0-4
2002-03   PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    3-1
          1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    0-1
2003-04   EP    WHICKHAM                            H    0-3
2004-05   PRE   SHILDON                             A    0-2
2005-06   EP    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     A    1-1
          EPr   ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    3-0
          PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       A    0-1
2006-07   EP    PENRITH                             H    2-0
          PRE   CHORLEY                             H    1-2
2007-08   PRE   SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     A    2-3
2008-09   PRE   TOW LAW TOWN                        H    1-0
          1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    GUISELEY                            A    2-2
          2Qr   GUISELEY                            H    1-3
2009-10   PRE   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    3-2
          1Q    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    0-1
2010-11   PRE   TADCASTER ALBION                    H    0-1
2011-12   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           H    3-2
          1Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    0-2
2012-13   PRE   WAKEFIELD                           H    1-0
          1Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-1
2013-14   EP    SHILDON                             H    1-4
2014-15   EP    NEWTON AYCLIFFE                     A    2-1
          PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    1-2
2015-16   EP    MORPETH TOWN                        H    1-4
2016-17   EP    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

2007-08   PRE   SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     H    2-3
2008-09   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    2-0
          1Q    ROMULUS                             A    1-1
          1Qr   ROMULUS                             H    3-4
2009-10   1Q    A F C FYLDE                         H    0-3
2010-11   PRE   LEIGH GENESIS                       A    5-0
          1Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    1-1
          1Qr   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-2
2011-12   PRE   LANCASTER CITY                      H    5-1
          1Q    BUXTON                              A    2-4
2012-13   PRE   BURSCOUGH                           H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1985-86   PRE   LYTHAM                              H    W/O
          1     MAGHULL                             A    0-1
1986-87   PRE   BOSTON                              H    2-1
          1     ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    1-0
          2     ASHINGTON                           A    5-1
          3     WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    3-2
          4     MURTON                              H    3-2
          5     ROCESTER                            A    3-1    @ Eastwood Hanley
          QF    COLLIER ROW                         A    1-2
1987-88   2     SPORTING CLUB VAUX                  A    0-2
1988-89   2     CONSETT                             H    1-0
          3     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    1-4
1989-90   2     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-2
1990-91   1     OSSETT ALBION                       H    3-1
          2     SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    4-1
          3     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    2-6
1991-92   1     HEANOR TOWN                         H    4-1
          2     GUISELEY                            A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    4-3
          1     PRIORY (EASTWOOD)                   H    3-0
          2     PONTELAND UNITED                    A    1-3
1993-94   PRE   MAGHULL                             H    1-1
          PREr  MAGHULL                             A    1-2
1994-95   EP    OAKHAM UNITED                       H    0-1
1995-96   1Q    NUTHALL                             H    1-1
          1Qr   NUTHALL                             A    2-3
1996-97   2Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    0-4
1997-98   2Q    HATFIELD MAIN                       A    2-3
1998-99   2Q    WILLINGTON                          H    5-1
          1     WORSBROUGH BRIDGE MINERS WELFARE    A    4-1
          2     PRESCOT CABLES                      H    4-2
          3     HIGHFIELD RANGERS                   A    2-1
          4     SUDBURY WANDERERS                   A    0-2
1999-00   2Q    GOOLE                               A    0-4
2000-01   2Q    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    1-3
2001-02   2Q    NELSON                              A    0-8
2002-03   2Q    FORMBY                              H    4-1
          1     NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    0-1
2003-04   2Q    HOLKER OLD BOYS                     A    4-4
          2Qr   HOLKER OLD BOYS                     H    4-0
          1     SHILDON                             A    0-3
2004-05   2Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    1-3
2005-06   1Q    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               A    2-3
2006-07   2Q    SELBY TOWN                          H    2-0
          1     SILSDEN                             H    3-0
          2     CONSETT                             A    0-3
2013-14   1     WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-2
2014-15   2Q    SILSDEN                             A    1-3
2015-16   1Q    ALBION SPORTS                       H    4-1
          2Q    WHICKHAM                            A    1-0
          1     HEBBURN TOWN                        H    1-0
          2     RUNCORN TOWN                        A    0-3
2016-17   1Q    DAISY HILL                          A    1-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere