ESH WINNING


1982      Esh Winning Pineapple{1} changed name
1982-83   Joined Northern League in newly reformed Division Two
1984-85   Three points deducted
1989-90   Three points deducted
1996-97   Three points deducted
2001-02   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
          Promoted to Division One
2002-03   Three points deducted
2006      Relegated to Division Two
2008-09   Promoted to Division One
2011      Relegated to Division Two

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1982-83   NORTH-2   30   10    7   13   42   60   37      6/11
1983-84   NORTH-2   34   13   10   11   49   55   49      9/18
1984-85   NORTH-2   34   12    6   16   46   64   39 *   11/18
1985-86   NORTH-2   38    5    9   24   49   99   24     20/20
1986-87   NORTH-2   36    8    7   21   44   81   31     17/19
1987-88   NORTH-2   34   14    7   13   47   49   49      5/18
1988-89   NORTH-2   38   10    8   20   42   68   38     15/20
1989-90   NORTH-2   38    7    5   26   40   91   23 *   20/20
1990-91   NORTH-2   36   19    6   11   77   57   63      7/19
1991-92   NORTH-2   38   13    9   16   76   74   48     11/20
1992-93   NORTH-2   38   13    4   21   70   82   43     13/20
1993-94   NORTH-2   36   12    7   17   50   72   43     12/19
1994-95   NORTH-2   38   15    7   16   78   88   52     13/20
1995-96   NORTH-2   36   13    7   16   80   75   46     11/19
1996-97   NORTH-2   36    7    3   26   44  100   21 *   18/19
1997-98   NORTH-2   36   11    9   16   58   79   42     16/19
1998-99   NORTH-2   36    9   10   17   59   73   37     15/19
1999-00   NORTH-2   36   11    2   23   59   81   35     15/19
2000-01   NORTH-2   36   19    7   10   79   44   64      5/19
2001-02   NORTH-2   38   27    4    7   93   39   85      3/20
2002-03   NORTH-1   40   14    8   18   51   84   47 *   17/21
2003-04   NORTH-1   40   13    9   18   52   68   48     15/21
2004-05   NORTH-1   40   12   14   14   58   52   50     14/21
2005-06   NORTH-1   40    3    7   30   32  103   16     20/21
2006-07   NORTH-2   40   12    7   21   63   83   43     16/21
2007-08   NORTH-2   38   15    7   16   73   58   52     13/20
2008-09   NORTH-2   38   23    8    7   89   59   77      3/20
2009-10   NORTH-1   42   11    6   25   57   94   39     18/22
2010-11   NORTH-1   42    4    4   34   40  121   16     21/22
2011-12   NORTH-2   42   20    6   16   95   74   66     11/22
2012-13   NORTH-2   42   10    3   29   49  108   30     20/22
2013-14   NORTH-2   42    8    3   31   50  138   27     22/22
2014-15   NORTH-2   42    9    4   29   47  135   31     20/22
2015-16   NORTH-2   42    7    6   29   46  127   27     20/22
2016-17   NORTH-2

F.A. CUP

1984-85   PRE   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-1
1985-86   PRE   SHILDON                             A    1-3
1986-87   1Q    MORECAMBE                           A    0-8
1987-88   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    1-1
          PREr  RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    3-2
          1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    1-1
          1Qr   FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-2
1989-90   PRE   NORTH SHIELDS                       H    2-6
1990-91   PRE   SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    2-1
          1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    3-1
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    1-3
1991-92   PRE   NETHERFIELD                         H    1-3
1992-93   PRE   ALNWICK TOWN                        H    0-0
          PREr  ALNWICK TOWN                        A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   GRETNA                              H    0-1
1994-95   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      A    0-7
1995-96   PRE   STOCKTON                            H    3-1
          1Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-2
1996-97   PRE   OLDHAM TOWN                         H    1-3
2000-01   PRE   THORNABY                            A    0-4
2001-02   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       H    0-3
2002-03   PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    2-2
          PREr  WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    3-1
          1Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    1-2
2003-04   PRE   BACUP BOROUGH                       H    1-3
2004-05   PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          A    1-1
          PREr  HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    7-3
          1Q    THORNABY                            A    2-1
          2Q    LANCASTER CITY                      A    2-3
2005-06   EP    ASHINGTON                           H    4-4
          EPr   ASHINGTON                           A    0-1
2006-07   PRE   DURHAM CITY                         H    3-5
2007-08   EP    WHICKHAM                            H    1-0
          PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    1-4
2008-09   EP    TEAM NORTHUMBRIA                    A    1-4
2009-10   EP    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    0-0
          EPr   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    2-2    Bridlington Town won 4-2 on penalties
2010-11   EP    NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    0-4
2011-12   EP    SPENNYMOOR TOWN                     A    0-1
2012-13   EP    WASHINGTON                          A    3-1
          PRE   BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-7

F.A. VASE

1983-84   PRE   DARLINGTON RAILWAY ATHLETIC         A    2-2
          PREr  DARLINGTON RAILWAY ATHLETIC         H    2-0
          1     TADCASTER ALBION                    A    3-1
          2     FLEETWOOD TOWN                      A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   NEWTON AYCLIFFE                     A    2-1
          1     EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    1-3
1985-86   PRE   YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   SHOTTON COMRADES                    A    0-5
1987-88   PRE   EVENWOOD TOWN                       A    2-2
          PREr  EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    1-3
1988-89   PRE   ROWNTREE MACKINTOSH                 H    0-4
1989-90   PRE   HEBBURN                             H    1-2
1990-91   PRE   WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    2-2
          PREr  WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               A    2-5
1991-92   PRE   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    1-4
1992-93   PRE   WILLINGTON                          H    5-1
          1     SUNDERLAND I F G ROKER              A    1-0
          2     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-5
1993-94   PRE   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    2-1
          1     SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    2-7
1994-95   PRE   ALNWICK TOWN                        A    0-3
1995-96   2Q    ALNWICK TOWN                        A    2-1
          1     WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    2-5
1996-97   2Q    PONTELAND UNITED                    H    1-2
1999-00   2Q    CHEADLE TOWN                        A    0-6
2000-01   2Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    0-2
2001-02   1Q    HEBBURN TOWN                        A    5-1    @ Esh Winning
          2Q    CROOK TOWN                          H    3-1
          1     JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    1-0
          2     NANTWICH TOWN                       A    3-4
2002-03   2Q    WHICKHAM                            H    4-0
          1     MOSSLEY                             H    0-2
2003-04   2Q    TADCASTER ALBION                    A    3-0
          1     WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-1
2004-05   2Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    1-0
          1     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    4-1
          2     WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    1-2
2005-06   1Q    FLIXTON                             H    0-1
2006-07   1Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    2-3
2007-08   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-1    @ Esh Winning
2008-09   2Q    TEAM NORTHUMBRIA                    H    2-1
          1     SCARBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    1-2
2009-10   1Q    BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    2-4
2010-11   2Q    BIRTLEY TOWN                        A    3-3
          2Qr   BIRTLEY TOWN                        H    3-4
2011-12   1Q    MORPETH TOWN                        H    5-2
          2Q    DARLINGTON RAILWAY ATHLETIC         H    0-1
2012-13   1Q    TADCASTER ALBION                    H    3-2
          2Q    ALBION SPORTS                       H    4-2
          1     NEWTON AYCLIFFE                     A    2-1
          2     PARKGATE                            A    2-4
2013-14   1Q    LIVERSEDGE                          H    0-3
2014-15   2Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    1-12
2015-16   1Q    HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    2-3
2016-17   1Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    2-1
          2Q    SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    0-4

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere