EGHAM TOWN


1965-66   Joined Surrey Senior League
1967-68   Joined Spartan League
1971-72   Spartan League Champions
1974-75   Joined Athenian League Division Two
          Athenian League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1975-76   Athenian League runner-up
1977-78   Joined Isthmian League Division Two
1991-92   Joined Division Two on re-organisation
1998      Relegated to Division Three
2002-03   Promoted to Division One South on league re-organisation
2004-05   Joined Southern League Western Division
2005-06   Rejoined Isthmian League
2006-07   Joined Combined Counties League
2010-11   Three points deducted
2012-13   Combined Counties League Champions
2013-14   Joined Southern League
2015-16   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Egham Town 2 St Ives Town 2, St Ives
          Town won 4-2 on penalties)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1965-66   SUR S     30   15    5   10   67   49   35      4/16
1966-67   SUR S     32   10    8   14   62   67   28     11/17
1967-68   SPAR      34   11    8   15   65   68   30      9/18
1968-69   SPAR      34    9   10   15   63   74   28     12/18
1969-70   SPAR      34    6    8   20   31   55   20     16/18
1970-71   SPAR      34   17    5   12   61   46   39      7/18
1971-72   SPAR      30   22    4    4   59   19   48      1/16
1972-73   SPAR      34   19    8    7   78   40   46      4/18
1973-74   SPAR      34   24    5    5   80   28   53      3/18
1974-75   ATHEN-2   28   18    5    5   51   22   41      1/15
1975-76   ATHEN-1   30   16    7    7   46   28   39      2/16
1976-77   ATHEN-1   34   14    7   13   46   45   35      9/18
1977-78   ISTH-2    32   15    9    8   52   34   54      5/17
1978-79   ISTH-2    34    7   12   15   48   54   33     15/18
1979-80   ISTH-2    36   11    9   16   47   53   42     12/19
1980-81   ISTH-2    38   13    9   16   45   62   48     12/20
1981-82   ISTH-2    40   11    9   20   56   64   42     16/21
1982-83   ISTH-2    42   21    8   13   77   67   71      9/22
1983-84   ISTH-2    42   16   15   11   59   49   63     11/22
1984-85   ISTH-2S   36   17    7   12   54   42   58      6/19
1985-86   ISTH-2S   38    7    8   23   41   83   29     17/20
1986-87   ISTH-2S   40   14    6   20   45   77   48     14/21
1987-88   ISTH-2S   42   12   12   18   45   55   48     14/22
1988-89   ISTH-2S   40   16    7   17   54   58   55     10/21
1989-90   ISTH-2S   40   12   14   14   39   38   50     10/21
1990-91   ISTH-2S   42   27    6    9  100   46   87      3/22
1991-92   ISTH-2    42   19   12   11   81   62   69      6/22
1992-93   ISTH-2    42   16    9   17   60   71   57     12/22
1993-94   ISTH-2    42   14    8   20   48   65   50     14/22
1994-95   ISTH-2    42   11   14   17   60   65   47     17/22
1995-96   ISTH-2    40   12    3   25   42   74   39     18/21
1996-97   ISTH-2    42   10    9   23   47   86   39     18/22
1997-98   ISTH-2    42    9    5   28   47  101   32     21/22
1998-99   ISTH-3    38   16    8   14   65   58   56     10/20
1999-00   ISTH-3    40   14   13   13   48   43   55     13/21
2000-01   ISTH-3    42   15   11   16   60   60   56     13/22
2001-02   ISTH-3    42   21   11   10   72   59   74      6/22
2002-03   ISTH-1S   46   19   10   17   62   71   67     10/24
2003-04   ISTH-1S   46    8    8   30   55   92   32     22/24
2004-05   SOUTH-W   42    6    4   32   25   97   22     22/22
2005-06   ISTH-2    30   15    5   10   39   36   50      5/16
2006-07   COM CO-P  42   16   10   16   80   59   58     10/22
2007-08   COM CO-P  42   15   13   14   80   75   58     12/22
2008-09   COM CO-P  42   16    8   18   62   66   56     13/22
2009-10   COM CO-P  42   24    5   13   97   62   77      4/22
2010-11   COM CO-P  40   15    6   19   80   67   48 *   13/21
2011-12   COM CO-P  42   25    5   12  102   64   80      4/22
2012-13   COM CO-P  42   31    5    6  113   48   98      1/22
2013-14   SOUTH-1C  42   17    9   16   80   58   60     11/22
2014-15   SOUTH-1C  42   14    8   20   64   81   50     15/22
2015-16   SOUTH-1C  42   26    5   11   80   39   83      3/22
2016-17   SOUTH-1C

F.A. CUP

1966-67   1Q    WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                H    2-2
          1Qr   WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                A    1-6
1969-70   PRE   RUISLIP MANOR                       H    1-1
          PREr  RUISLIP MANOR                       A    2-1
          1Q    HORNCHURCH                          A    1-1
          1Qr   HORNCHURCH                          H    0-0    Abandoned in extra time
          1Qr2  HORNCHURCH                          A    2-5
1972-73   1Q    LETCHWORTH TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    2-6
1973-74   1Q    BARKING                             A    2-0
          2Q    STAINES TOWN                        A    0-2
1974-75   PRE   ADDLESTONE                          H    1-3
1975-76   1Q    HAMPTON                             H    2-0
          2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         H    0-1
1976-77   1Q    BARNET                              A    1-6
1977-78   1Q    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    0-1
1978-79   PRE   CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    2-3
1979-80   PRE   ADDLESTONE                          H    0-2
1980-81   PRE   MOLESEY                             H    3-1
          1Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    A    3-2
          2Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    1-2
1981-82   PRE   MARLOW                              H    1-1
          PREr  MARLOW                              A    1-1
          PREr2 MARLOW                              H    7-4
          1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    1-2
1982-83   1Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    0-0
          1Qr   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    3-1
          2Q    WELLING UNITED                      H    2-0
          3Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-2
1983-84   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    2-1
          2Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-5
1984-85   PRE   SOUTHWICK                           A    1-1
          PREr  SOUTHWICK                           H    2-1
          1Q    HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    3-0
          2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-0
          3Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    0-0
          3Qr   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    0-1
1985-86   1Q    HORNCHURCH                          H    1-1
          1Qr   HORNCHURCH                          A    1-0
          2Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    0-6
1986-87   PRE   BOREHAM WOOD                        A    2-2
          PREr  BOREHAM WOOD                        H    1-3
1987-88   PRE   PORTFIELD                           H    1-1
          PREr  PORTFIELD                           A    3-1
          1Q    CHICHESTER CITY                     A    1-1
          1Qr   CHICHESTER CITY                     H    0-2
1988-89   1Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-2
1989-90   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    4-1
          1Q    MARGATE                             H    0-1
1990-91   PRE   CROYDON                             A    4-0
          1Q    PURFLEET                            H    2-1
          2Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    1-0
          3Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     H    1-1
          3Qr   BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    2-1
          4Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   WEMBLEY                             H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   SELSEY                              H    2-1
          1Q    WORTHING                            H    1-1
          1Qr   WORTHING                            A    1-7
1993-94   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   A    1-5
1994-95   PRE   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    7-1
          1Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    1-3
1995-96   PRE   DARTFORD                            A    1-3    @ Egham Town
1996-97   PRE   HASSOCKS                            A    3-1
          1Q    CROYDON                             A    1-3
1997-98   PRE   BURNHAM                             H    1-1
          PREr  BURNHAM                             A    1-1    Burnham won 5-4 on penalties
1998-99   PRE   FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              H    2-2
          PREr  FISHER ATHLETIC LONDON              A    0-6
1999-00   PRE   CROYDON                             H    0-2
2000-01   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   A    4-1
          1Q    A F C TOTTON                        A    0-0
          1Qr   A F C TOTTON                        H    1-3
2001-02   PRE   COBHAM                              H    3-0
          1Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    0-0
          1Qr   METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    1-1    Egham Town won 5-3 on penalties
          2Q    WELLING UNITED                      A    0-1
2002-03   PRE   CHATHAM TOWN                        A    0-0
          PREr  CHATHAM TOWN                        H    0-1
2003-04   PRE   THAME UNITED                        H    1-8
2004-05   PRE   B A T SPORTS                        A    0-3
2005-06   PRE   COBHAM                              A    2-0
          1Q    FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  A    1-3
2006-07   EP    HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    2-3
2007-08   EP    THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    1-4
2008-09   EP    SELSEY                              A    0-1
2009-10   EP    RINGMER                             H    2-2
          EPr   RINGMER                             A    0-2
2010-11   EP    GUILDFORD CITY                      H    1-3
2011-12   EP    MOLESEY                             A    3-0
          PRE   MERSTHAM                            A    1-1
          PREr  MERSTHAM                            H    2-3
2012-13   EP    WESTFIELD (SURREY)                  H    4-0
          PRE   BADSHOT LEA                         A    1-2
2013-14   PRE   SHORTWOOD UNITED                    A    1-2
2014-15   PRE   ABINGDON UNITED                     A    0-1
2015-16   PRE   SLIMBRIDGE                          H    2-2
          PREr  SLIMBRIDGE                          A    2-3
2016-17   PRE   BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    2-1
          1Q    ARUNDEL                             A    5-1
          2Q    V C D ATHLETIC                      H    2-1
          3Q    FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    1-1
          3Qr   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    1-0
          4Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

2002-03   1     OXFORD CITY                         A    2-4
2003-04   PRE   WHYTELEAFE                          A    1-2
2004-05   PRE   THAME UNITED                        A    2-4
2013-14   PRE   ASHFORD TOWN (MIDDX)                H    3-2
          1Q    CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    3-2
          2Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-2
2014-15   PRE   BRIDGWATER TOWN                     H    2-1
          1Q    TRURO CITY                          A    0-3
2015-16   PRE   SLIMBRIDGE                          A    1-0
          1Q    FROME TOWN                          H    1-2
2016-17   PRE   ROYSTON TOWN                        A    0-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     WINDSOR & ETON                      A    0-0
          1r    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    3-2
          2     ADDLESTONE                          A    2-2
          2r    ADDLESTONE                          H    0-3
1975-76   PRE   MALDEN TOWN                         H    3-2
          1     WHYTELEAFE                          H    2-0
          2     LEYTON WINGATE                      H    4-0
          3     MOLESEY                             H    1-2
1976-77   PRE   CROWN & MANOR                       H    1-0
          1     WESTFIELD (SURREY)                  A    5-0
          2     EDGWARE                             A    0-2
1977-78   PRE   CIVIL SERVICE                       H    2-1
          1     VIRGINIA WATER                      A    3-1
          2     HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    2-1
          3     RAINHAM TOWN                        H    2-3
1978-79   PRE   ULYSSES                             A    3-1
          1     STEYNING TOWN                       A    3-1
          2     LEYTON WINGATE                      H    1-4
1979-80   PRE   CHOBHAM                             H    2-0
          1     DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   A    2-3
1980-81   PRE   PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    1-0    @ Egham Town
          1     WEST WICKHAM                        H    2-2
          1r    WEST WICKHAM                        A    3-3
          1r2   WEST WICKHAM                        N    2-0    @ Molesey
          2     DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   A    2-0
          3     WINDSOR & ETON                      A    0-6
1981-82   PRE   THAME UNITED                        H    4-0
          1     FLACKWELL HEATH                     H    0-2
1982-83   PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    0-0
          PREr  BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    4-1
          1     MALDEN TOWN                         H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   REDHILL                             A    1-1
          PREr  REDHILL                             H    2-1
          1     HYTHE TOWN                          A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   ARUNDEL                             A    2-0
          1     SLADE GREEN                         A    5-3
          2     BURNHAM                             H    3-2
          3     LEYTON WINGATE                      H    2-1
          4     SUDBURY TOWN                        H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   A    1-0
          1     WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    0-2
1986-87   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    0-2
1987-88   PRE   OLD SALESIANS                       A    2-1
          1     DORKING                             H    2-4
1988-89   PRE   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    2-2
          PREr  EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   OAKWOOD                             A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    3-1
          1     FARNHAM TOWN                        A    0-4
1991-92   PRE   MALDEN VALE                         H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   RAMSGATE                            A    1-3
1993-94   PRE   BEDFONT                             A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   LANCING                             A    3-0
          1     BROCKENHURST                        H    6-2
          2     CORINTHIAN                          A    3-4
1995-96   2Q    CRANLEIGH                           A    1-3
1996-97   1Q    COBHAM                              A    4-0
          2Q    LANGNEY SPORTS                      A    1-2
1997-98   2Q    CROWBOROUGH ATHLETIC                A    4-0
          1     BURNHAM                             A    0-1
1998-99   2Q    LEWES                               A    4-1
          1     FAKENHAM TOWN                       A    2-3
1999-00   2Q    MERSTHAM                            A    4-1
          1     A F C TOTTON                        A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    HORSHAM                             A    1-3
2001-02   2Q    EASTLEIGH                           H    5-1
          1     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    0-4
2005-06   1     ABINGDON TOWN                       A    2-0
          2     BROCKENHURST                        A    2-2
          2r    BROCKENHURST                        H    0-1
2006-07   1Q    SALTDEAN UNITED                     H    4-1
          2Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    2-1
          1     WHITEHAWK                           H    0-2
2007-08   2Q    SEVENOAKS TOWN                      A    1-3
2008-09   2Q    CRAWLEY DOWN                        H    4-2
          1     HYTHE TOWN                          A    3-0
          2     BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     H    0-1
2009-10   1Q    ST FRANCIS RANGERS                  A    3-1
          2Q    FARNBOROUGH NORTH END               H    1-2
2010-11   1     MOLESEY                             H    2-0
          2     NEWPORT I O W                       H    1-2
2011-12   2Q    MOLE VALLEY S C R                   H    3-2
          1     GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    3-0
          2     COWES SPORTS                        H    0-1
2012-13   1     LORDSWOOD                           H    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere