DUNDEE


1893-94   Joined Scottish League, straight into Division One
1897-98   Won play-off match with Partick Thistle for 7th place, 2-1
1902-03   Scottish League runner-up
1906-07   Scottish League runner-up
1908-09   Scottish League runner-up
1917      Left Scottish League
1919-20   Rejoined Scottish League
1938      Relegated to Division Two
1946-47   Scottish League Division B Champions
          Promoted to Division A
1948-49   Scottish League runner-up
1950-51   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1956-57   A Division renamed Division One
1961-62   Scottish League Champions
1967-68   Inter Cities Fairs Cup semi-finalists
1975-76   Placed in new Premier Division on league re-organisation
1976      Relegated to Division One
1978-79   Scottish League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1980      Relegated to Division One
1980-81   Scottish League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1990      Relegated to Division One
1991-92   Scottish League Division One runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division
1994      Relegated to Division One
1994-95   Missed runner-up spot on goal difference
1997-98   Scottish League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Scottish Premier League
2005      Relegated to Scottish League Division One
2007-08   Scottish League runner-up
2009-10   Scottish League runner-up
2010-11   Twenty five points deducted
2011-12   Scottish League runner-up
          Promoted to Scottish Premier League
2013-14   Scottish Premier League merged with Scottish League to form Scottish
          Professional Football League. Placed in Championship of new competition
          Scottish Professional League Championship Champions
          Promoted to Premiership

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1893-94   SCOT-1    18    6    3    9   43   58   15      8/10
1894-95   SCOT-1    18    6    2   10   28   33   14      8/10
1895-96   SCOT-1    18    7    2    9   33   42   16      5/10
1896-97   SCOT-1    18   10    2    6   38   30   22      5/10
1897-98   SCOT-1    18    5    3   10   29   36   13      7/10
1898-99   SCOT-1    18    1    2   15   23   65    4     10/10
1899-00   SCOT-1    18    4    7    7   36   39   15      6/10
1900-01   SCOT-1    20    6    5    9   36   35   17      7/11
1901-02   SCOT-1    18    4    5    9   16   31   13      9/10
1902-03   SCOT-1    22   13    5    4   31   12   31      2/12
1903-04   SCOT-1    26   13    2   11   54   45   28      5/14
1904-05   SCOT-1    26   10    5   11   38   32   25      7/14
1905-06   SCOT-1    30   11   12    7   40   33   34      7/16
1906-07   SCOT-1    34   18   12    4   53   26   48      2/18
1907-08   SCOT-1    34   20    8    6   70   27   48      4/18
1908-09   SCOT-1    34   22    6    6   70   32   50      2/18
1909-10   SCOT-1    34   14    8   12   52   44   36      6/18
1910-11   SCOT-1    34   18    5   11   54   42   41      6/18
1911-12   SCOT-1    34   13    9   12   52   41   35      8/18
1912-13   SCOT-1    34    8   13   13   33   46   29     14/18
1913-14   SCOT-1    38   19    5   14   64   53   43      7/20
1914-15   SCOT-A    38   12    9   17   43   61   33     15/20
1915-16   SCOT      38   18    4   16   57   49   40      8/20
1916-17   SCOT      38   13    4   21   58   71   30     16/20

1919-20   SCOT      42   22    6   14   79   65   50      4/22
1920-21   SCOT      42   19   11   12   54   48   49      4/22
1921-22   SCOT-1    42   19   11   12   57   40   49      4/22
1922-23   SCOT-1    38   17    7   14   51   45   41      7/20
1923-24   SCOT-1    38   15   13   10   70   57   43      5/20
1924-25   SCOT-1    38   14    8   16   48   55   36      8/20
1925-26   SCOT-1    38   14    9   15   47   59   37     10/20
1926-27   SCOT-1    38   17    9   12   77   51   43      5/20
1927-28   SCOT-1    38   14    7   17   65   80   35     14/20
1928-29   SCOT-1    38    9   11   18   58   68   29     18/20
1929-30   SCOT-1    38   14    6   18   51   58   34     14/20
1930-31   SCOT-1    38   17    5   16   65   63   39      8/20
1931-32   SCOT-1    38   14   10   14   61   72   38     11/20
1932-33   SCOT-1    38   12    9   17   58   74   33     15/20
1933-34   SCOT-1    38   15    6   17   68   64   36     12/20
1934-35   SCOT-1    38   16    8   14   63   63   40      8/20
1935-36   SCOT-1    38   11   10   17   67   80   32     13/20
1936-37   SCOT-1    38   12   15   11   58   69   39      9/20
1937-38   SCOT-1    38   13    6   19   70   74   32     19/20
1938-39   SCOT-2    34   15    7   12   99   63   37      6/18
1939-40   SCOT-2     4    3    1    0   13    5    7     ABAND

1946-47   SCOT-B    26   21    3    2  113   30   45      1/14
1947-48   SCOT-A    30   15    3   12   67   51   33      4/16
1948-49   SCOT-A    30   20    5    5   71   48   45      2/16
1949-50   SCOT-A    30   12    7   11   49   46   31      6/16
1950-51   SCOT-A    30   15    8    7   47   30   38      3/16
1951-52   SCOT-A    30   11    6   13   53   52   28      8/16
1952-53   SCOT-A    30    9   11   10   44   37   29      7/16
1953-54   SCOT-A    30   14    6   10   46   47   34      7/16
1954-55   SCOT-A    30   13    4   13   48   48   30      8/16
1955-56   SCOT-A    34   12    6   16   56   65   30     13/18
1956-57   SCOT-1    34   13    6   15   55   61   32     10/18
1957-58   SCOT-1    34   13    5   16   49   65   31     11/18
1958-59   SCOT-1    34   16    9    9   61   51   41      4/18
1959-60   SCOT-1    34   16   10    8   70   49   42      4/18
1960-61   SCOT-1    34   13    6   15   61   53   32     10/18
1961-62   SCOT-1    34   25    4    5   80   46   54      1/18
1962-63   SCOT-1    34   12    9   13   60   49   33      9/18
1963-64   SCOT-1    34   20    5    9   94   50   45      6/18
1964-65   SCOT-1    34   15   10    9   86   63   40      6/18
1965-66   SCOT-1    34   14    6   14   61   61   34      9/18
1966-67   SCOT-1    34   16    9    9   74   51   41      6/18
1967-68   SCOT-1    34   13    7   14   62   59   33      9/18
1968-69   SCOT-1    34   10   12   12   47   48   32      9/18
1969-70   SCOT-1    34   15    6   13   49   44   36      6/18
1970-71   SCOT-1    34   14   10   10   53   45   38      5/18
1971-72   SCOT-1    34   14   13    7   59   38   41      5/18
1972-73   SCOT-1    34   17    9    8   68   43   43      5/18
1973-74   SCOT-1    34   16    7   11   67   48   39      5/18
1974-75   SCOT-1    34   16    6   12   48   42   36      6/18
1975-76   SCOT-P    36   11   10   15   49   62   32      9/10
1976-77   SCOT-1    39   21    9    9   90   55   51      3/14
1977-78   SCOT-1    39   25    7    7   91   44   57      3/14
1978-79   SCOT-1    39   24    7    8   68   36   55      1/14
1979-80   SCOT-P    36   10    6   20   47   73   26      9/10
1980-81   SCOT-1    39   22    8    9   64   40   52      2/14
1981-82   SCOT-P    36   11    4   21   46   72   26      8/10
1982-83   SCOT-P    36    9   11   16   42   53   29      6/10
1983-84   SCOT-P    36   11    5   20   50   74   27      8/10
1984-85   SCOT-P    36   15    7   14   48   50   37      6/10
1985-86   SCOT-P    36   14    7   15   45   51   35      6/10
1986-87   SCOT-P    44   18   12   14   74   57   48      6/12
1987-88   SCOT-P    44   17    7   20   70   64   41      7/12
1988-89   SCOT-P    36    9   10   17   34   48   28      8/10
1989-90   SCOT-P    36    5   14   17   41   65   24     10/10
1990-91   SCOT-1    39   22    8    9   59   33   52      3/14
1991-92   SCOT-1    44   23   12    9   80   48   58      1/12
1992-93   SCOT-P    44   11   12   21   48   68   34     10/12
1993-94   SCOT-P    44    8   13   23   42   57   29     12/12
1994-95   SCOT-1    36   20    8    8   65   36   68      3/10
1995-96   SCOT-1    36   15   12    9   53   40   57      5/10
1996-97   SCOT-1    36   15   13    8   47   33   58      3/10
1997-98   SCOT-1    36   20   10    6   52   24   70      1/10
1998-99   SCOT P    36   13    7   16   36   56   46      5/10
1999-00   SCOT P    36   12    5   19   45   64   41      7/10
2000-01   SCOT P    38   13    8   17   51   49   47      6/12
2001-02   SCOT P    38   12    8   18   41   55   44      9/12
2002-03   SCOT P    38   10   14   14   50   60   44      8/12
2003-04   SCOT P    38   12   10   16   48   57   46      7/12
2004-05   SCOT P    38    8    9   21   37   71   33     12/12
2005-06   SCOT-1    36    9   16   11   43   50   43      7/10
2006-07   SCOT-1    36   16    5   15   48   42   53      3/10
2007-08   SCOT-1    36   20    9    7   58   30   69      2/10
2008-09   SCOT-1    36   13   11   12   33   32   50      4/10
2009-10   SCOT-1    36   16   13    7   48   34   61      2/10
2010-11   SCOT-1    36   19   12    5   54   34   44 *    6/10
2011-12   SCOT-1    36   15   10   11   53   43   55      2/10
2012-13   SCOT P    38    7    9   22   28   66   30     12/12
2013-14   SPFL-Ch   36   21    6    9   54   26   69      1/10
2014-15   SPFL-Ps   38   11   12   15   46   57   45      6/12
2015-16   SPFL-Ps   38   11   15   12   53   57   48      8/12
2016-17   SPFL-Ps   38   10    7   21   38   62   37     10/12

EUROPEAN COMPETITIONS

SEASON    CUP     RD   OPPONENTS                     VEN   SCORE

1962-63   EC      1    1 F C KÖLN (GER)               H     8-1 
                       1 F C KÖLN (GER)               A     0-4 (Agg 8-5)
                  2    SPORTING C P (POR)             A     0-1 
                       SPORTING C P (POR)             H     4-1 (Agg 4-2)
                  QF   ANDERLECHT (BEL)               A     4-1 
                       ANDERLECHT (BEL)               H     2-1 (Agg 6-2)
                  SF   MILAN (ITA)                    A     1-5 
                       MILAN (ITA)                    H     1-0 (Agg 2-5)
1964-65   CWC     1    BYE
                  2    REAL ZARAGOZA (ESP)            H     2-2
                       REAL ZARAGOZA (ESP)            A     1-2 (Agg 3-4)
1967-68   FAIRS   1    D W S AMSTERDAM (NED)          A     1-2
                       D W S AMSTERDAM (NED)          H     3-0 (Agg 4-2)
                  2    R F C LIEGEOIS (BEL)           H     3-1
                       R F C LIEGEOIS (BEL)           A     4-1 (Agg 7-2)
                  3    BYE
                  QF   F C ZURICH (SUI)               H     1-0
                       F C ZURICH (SUI)               A     1-0 (Agg 2-0)
                  SF   LEEDS UNITED (ENG)             H     1-1
                       LEEDS UNITED (ENG)             A     0-1 (Agg 1-2)
1971-72   UEFA    1    A B (DEN)                      H     4-2
                       A B (DEN)                      A     1-0 (Agg 5-2)
                  2    1 F C KÖLN (GER)               A     1-2
                       1 F C KÖLN (GER)               H     4-2 (Agg 5-4)
                  3    A C MILAN (ITA)                A     0-3
                       A C MILAN (ITA)                H     2-0 (Agg 2-3)
1973-74   UEFA    1    F C TWENTE (NED)               H     1-3
                       F C TWENTE (NED)               A     2-4 (Agg 3-7)
1974-75   UEFA    1    R W D MOLENBEEK (BEL)          H     0-1
                       R W D MOLENBEEK (BEL)          A     2-4 (Agg 5-2)

SCOTTISH CUP

1946-47   1     CELTIC                              H    2-1
          2     BYE
          3     ALBION ROVERS                       H    3-0
          QF    ABERDEEN                            H    1-2
1947-48   1     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 H    2-4
1948-49   1     ST JOHNSTONE                        H    5-1
          2     ST MIRREN                           H    0-0
          2r    ST MIRREN                           A    2-1
          3     BYE
          QF    HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    4-2
          SF    CLYDE                               N    2-2    (@ Hibernian)
          SFr   CLYDE                               N    1-2    (@ Hampden Park)
1949-50   1     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    1-1
          1r    HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 H    1-2
1950-51   1     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    2-2
          1r    DUNDEE UNITED                       A    1-0
          2     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    3-1
          3     BYE
          QF    RAITH ROVERS                        H    1-2
1951-52   1     AYR UNITED                          H    4-0
          2     WIGTOWN & BLADNOCH                  A    7-1
          3     BERWICK RANGERS                     H    1-0
          QF    ABERDEEN                            H    4-0
          SF    THIRD LANARK                        N    2-0    (@ Hibernian)
          F     MOTHERWELL                          N    0-4    (@ Hampden Park)
1952-53   2     RANGERS                             H    0-2
1953-54   2     ALBION ROVERS                       A    1-1
          2r    ALBION ROVERS                       H    4-0
          3     BERWICK RANGERS                     A    0-3
1954-55   5     RANGERS                             A    0-0
          5r    RANGERS                             H    0-1
1955-56   5     DUNDEE UNITED                       A    2-2
          5r    DUNDEE UNITED                       H    3-0
          6     RANGERS                             H    0-1
1956-57   5     CLYDE                               H    0-0
          5r    CLYDE                               A    1-2
1957-58   2     RAITH ROVERS                        A    1-0
          3     ABERDEEN                            H    1-3
1958-59   1     FRASERBURGH                         A    0-1
1959-60   2     HIBERNIAN                           A    0-3
1960-61   2     RANGERS                             H    1-5
1961-62   2     ST MIRREN                           H    0-1
1962-63   1     INVERNESS CALEDONIAN                A    5-1
          2     MONTROSE                            H    8-0
          3     HIBERNIAN                           H    1-0
          QF    RANGERS                             H    1-1
          QFr   RANGERS                             A    2-3
1963-64   1     FORRES MECHANICS                    A    6-3
          2     BRECHIN CITY                        A    9-2
          3     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     H    6-1
          QF    MOTHERWELL                          H    1-1
          QFr   MOTHERWELL                          A    4-2
          SF    KILMARNOCK                          N    4-0    (@ Rangers)
          F     RANGERS                             N    1-3    (@ Hampden Park)
1964-65   1     FORFAR ATHLETIC                     A    3-0
          1     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    0-1
1965-66   1     EAST FIFE                           H    9-1
          2     CELTIC                              H    0-2
1966-67   1     DUNDEE                              H    0-5
          1     DUNDEE                              A    5-0
1967-68   1     COWDENBEATH                         A    1-0
          2     RANGERS                             H    1-1
          2r    RANGERS                             A    1-4
1968-69   1     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 H    1-2
1969-70   1     ALBION ROVERS                       A    2-1
          2     AIRDRIEONIANS                       H    3-0
          QF    EAST FIFE                           A    1-0
          SF    CELTIC                              N    1-2    (@ Hampden Park)
1970-71   3     PARTICK THISTLE                     H    1-0
          4     STIRLING ALBION                     H    2-0
          QF    HIBERNIAN                           A    0-1
1971-72   3     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    3-0
          4     CELTIC                              A    0-4
1972-73   3     DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC                A    3-0
          4     STRANRAER                           A    9-2
          QF    MONTROSE                            A    4-1
          SF    CELTIC                              N    0-0    (@ Hampden Park)
          SFr   CELTIC                              N    0-3    (@ Hampden Park)
1973-74   3     ABERDEEN                            A    2-0
1974-75   3     CLYDE                               A    1-0
          4     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    1-0
          QF    HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    1-1
          QFr   HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 H    3-2
          SF    CELTIC                              N    0-1    (@ Hampden Park)
1975-76   3     FALKIRK                             H    1-2
1976-77   3     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    1-1
          3r    ST JOHNSTONE                        H    4-2
          4     ABERDEEN                            H    0-0
          4r    ABERDEEN                            A    2-1
          QF    ARBROATH                            A    3-1
          SF    CELTIC                              N    0-2    (@ Hampden Park)
1977-78   3     CELTIC                              A    1-7
1978-79   3     FALKIRK                             H    1-0
          4     ST MIRREN                           H    4-1
          QF    RANGERS                             A    3-6
1979-80   3     DUNDEE UNITED                       A    1-5
1980-81   3     FALKIRK                             A    0-1
          QF    MOTHERWELL                          H    6-1
1981-82   3     RAITH ROVERS                        H    1-0
          4     MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  H    3-0
          QF    RANGERS                             A    0-2
1982-83   3     BRORA RANGERS                       H    2-1
          4     ABERDEEN                            A    0-1
1983-84   3     COWDENBEATH                         A    2-0
          4     AIRDRIEONIANS                       H    2-1
          QF    RANGERS                             H    2-2
          QFr   RANGERS                             A    3-2
          SF    ABERDEEN                            N    0-2    (@ Heart of Midlothian)
1984-85   3     ST JOHNSTONE                        A    1-1
          3r    ST JOHNSTONE                        H    2-1
          4     RANGERS                             A    1-0
          QF    CELTIC                              H    1-1
          QFr   CELTIC                              A    1-2
1985-86   3     NAIRN COUNTY                        A    7-0
          4     AIRDRIEONIANS                       H    2-0
          QF    ABERDEEN                            H    2-2
          QFr   ABERDEEN                            A    1-2
1986-87   3     EAST FIFE                           H    2-2
          3r    EAST FIFE                           A    4-1
          4     MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  H    1-1
          4r    MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  A    1-1
          4r2   MEADOWBANK THISTLE                  H    2-0
          QF    CLYDEBANK                           A    4-0
          SF    DUNDEE UNITED                       N    2-3    (@ ?)
1987-88   3     BRECHIN CITY                        H    0-0
          3r    BRECHIN CITY                        A    3-0
          4     MOTHERWELL                          H    2-0
          QF    DUNDEE UNITED                       H    0-0
          QFr   DUNDEE UNITED                       A    2-2
          QFr2  DUNDEE UNITED                       H    0-3
1988-89   3     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    1-2
1989-90   3     DUNDEE UNITED                       H    0-0
          3r    DUNDEE UNITED                       A    0-1
1990-91   3     BRECHIN CITY                        H    1-0
          4     KILMARNOCK                          H    2-0
          QF    DUNDEE UNITED                       A    1-3
1991-92   3     STIRLING ALBION                     H    1-1
          3r    STIRLING ALBION                     A    1-0
          4     CELTIC                              A    1-2
          4     FALKIRK                             A    0-0
          4r    FALKIRK                             H    0-1
1992-93   3     DUMBARTON                           H    2-0
          4     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    0-2
1993-94   3     CLYDEBANK                           A    1-1
          3r    CLYDEBANK                           H    2-1
          4     ST MIRREN                           H    3-1
          QF    KILMARNOCK                          A    0-1
1994-95   3     PARTICK THISTLE                     H    2-1
          4     RAITH ROVERS                        H    1-2
1995-96   3     CLYDE                               A    1-3
1996-97   3     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    3-1
          4     GREENOCK MORTON                     A    2-2
          4r    GREENOCK MORTON                     H    0-1
1997-98   3     ST MIRREN                           H    4-2
          4     ROSS COUNTY                         A    1-1
          4r    ROSS COUNTY                         H    3-0
          QF    RANGERS                             A    0-0
          QFr   RANGERS                             H    1-2
1998-99   3     GREENOCK MORTON                     A    1-2
1999-00   3     AYR UNITED                          H    0-0
          3r    AYR UNITED                          A    1-1    (Ayr United won 7-6 on penalties)
2000-01   3     FALKIRK                             H    0-0
          3r    FALKIRK                             A    2-0
          4     HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 A    1-1
          4r    HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN                 H    0-1
2001-02   3     FALKIRK                             H    1-1
          3r    FALKIRK                             A    1-0
          4     PARTICK THISTLE                     A    1-1
          4r    PARTICK THISTLE                     H    1-2
2002-03   3     PARTICK THISTLE                     A    2-0
          4     ABERDEEN                            H    2-0
          QF    FALKIRK                             A    1-1
          QFr   FALKIRK                             H    4-1
          SF    INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE        N    1-0    (@ Hampden Park)
          F     RANGERS                             N    0-1    (@ Hampden Park)
2003-04   3     ABERDEEN                            A    0-0
          3r    ABERDEEN                            H    2-3
2004-05   3     HIBERNIAN                           A    0-2
2005-06   3     STRANRAER                           H    2-0
          4     AIRDRIE UNITED                      A    1-1
          4r    AIRDRIE UNITED                      H    2-0
          QF    HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 A    0-0
          QFr   HAMILTON ACADEMICAL                 H    3-2
          SF    GRETNA                              N    0-3    (@ Hampden Park)
2006-07   3     QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  H    1-1
          3r    QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    3-3    (Queen of the South won 4-2 on penalties)
2007-08   4     HUNTLY                              A    3-1
          5     MOTHERWELL                          A    2-1
          QF    QUEEN OF THE SOUTH                  A    0-2
2008-09   4     CELTIC                              A    1-2
2009-10   4     LIVINGSTON                          A    1-0
          5     AYR UNITED                          H    2-1
          QF    RAITH ROVERS                        H    1-2
2010-11   4     MOTHERWELL                          H    0-4
2011-12   3     STIRLING ALBION                     A    2-1
          4     KILMARNOCK                          H    1-1
          4r    KILMARNOCK                          A    1-2
2012-13   4     LIVINGSTON                          A    2-0
          5     GREENOCK MORTON                     H    5-1
          QF    DUNDEE UNITED                       H    1-2
2013-14   4     RAITH ROVERS                        H    0-1
2014-15   4     ABERDEEN                            H    2-1
          5     CELTIC                              H    0-2
2015-16   4     FALKIRK                             H    3-1
          5     DUMBARTON                           A    0-0
          5r    DUMBARTON                           H    5-0
          QF    RANGERS                             A    0-4
2016-17   4     ST MIRREN                           H    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere