CONGLETON TOWN


1920-21   Joined Cheshire County League
          Cheshire County League runner-up
1921-22   Cheshire County League runner-up
1939-40   Did not play in Wartime competition
1946-47   Restarted playing in Cheshire County League
1965      Left Cheshire County League
1968-69   Joined Mid-Cheshire League
1969-70   Mid-Cheshire League runner-up (lost title on goal average)
1971-72   Mid-Cheshire League runner-up
1973-74   Mid-Cheshire League Champions
1975-76   Mid-Cheshire League Champions (2nd time)
1976-77   Mid-Cheshire League runner-up
1977-78   Mid-Cheshire League Champions (3rd time)
1978-79   Rejoined Cheshire County League as founder members of Division 2
1981-82   Cheshire County League Division Two Champions
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
1985-86   North West Counties League runner-up (lost title on goal diff.)
1987-88   Joined Northern Premier League in it's new Division One
          One point deducted for breach of rules
1989-90   Three points deducted
1995-96   Three points deducted
2001-02   Rejoined North West Counties League
2008-09   Division One renamed Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1920-21   CHES      34   17    8    9   68   56   42      2/18
1921-22   CHES      38   22    6   10   82   49   50      2/20
1922-23   CHES      38   14    8   16   64   71   36     13/20
1923-24   CHES      42   18    9   15   86   59   45      7/22
1924-25   CHES      42   14    8   20   77   93   36     14/22
1925-26   CHES      42   25    6   11  125   74   56      3/22
1926-27   CHES      42   27    5   10  125   59   59      4/22
1927-28   CHES      42   26    7    9  105   60   59      4/22
1928-29   CHES      38   21    7   10   97   76   49      4/20
1929-30   CHES      42   11   10   21   69   92   32     17/22
1930-31   CHES      42   14    8   20   68  112   36     15/22
1931-32   CHES      40   20    6   14  105   81   46      8/21
1932-33   CHES      42   22    6   14  105  103   50      7/22
1933-34   CHES      42   11    8   23   84   97   30     19/22
1934-35   CHES      42   17    5   20   93  113   39     11/22
1935-36   CHES      42   15    4   23   95  114   34     17/22
1936-37   CHES      42   15    6   21   83  104   36     15/22
1937-38   CHES      42   16    6   20   74  122   38     16/22
1938-39   CHES      42   16   10   16   80   89   42     11/22

1946-47   CHES      42   15    5   22   83  100   35     17/22
1947-48   CHES      42    9    4   29   50  118   22     22/22
1948-49   CHES      42   11    7   24   78  113   29     20/22
1949-50   CHES      42   15    5   22   65   99   35     15/22
1950-51   CHES      42    9    9   24   54  102   27     21/22
1951-52   CHES      42   17    5   20   66   93   39     16/22
1952-53   CHES      42   11    8   23   64   91   30     21/22
1953-54   CHES      42   11    5   26   66  109   27     21/22
1954-55   CHES      42   12    8   22   65   88   32     20/22
1955-56   CHES      42   10    6   26   68  104   26     20/22
1956-57   CHES      42   12   10   20   79  111   34     19/22
1957-58   CHES      42   13    8   21   52   76   34     18/22
1958-59   CHES      38   12    3   23   60  104   27     19/20
1959-60   CHES      38    9    8   21   59   87   26     18/20
1960-61   CHES      42   14    7   21   67   91   35     17/22
1961-62   CHES      42   12   11   19   57   78   35     15/22
1962-63   CHES      42   16    7   19   73   80   39     16/22
1963-64   CHES      42    4   13   25   43   95   21     21/22
1964-65   CHES      42    3    7   32   46  145   13     22/22

1968-69   M CHES    38   17    7   14   72   67   41      8/20
1969-70   M CHES    34   25    5    4   86   45   55      2/18
1970-71   M CHES    34   15    7   12   91   63   37      8/18
1971-72   M CHES    34   25    7    2  117   46   57      2/18
1972-73   M CHES    34   22    7    5  104   43   51      4/18
1973-74   M CHES    36   23    7    6  100   46   53      1/19
1974-75   M CHES    38   23   11    4   78   27   57      3/20
1975-76   M CHES-1  32   22    7    3   71   28   51      1/17
1976-77   M CHES-1  30   19    7    4   66   25   45      2/16
1977-78   M CHES-1  30   20    4    6   67   34   44      1/16
1978-79   CHES-2    34   14   13    7   52   31   41      7/18
1979-80   CHES-2    34   18    8    8   61   42   44      5/18
1980-81   CHES-2    38   16    8   14   67   55   40     10/20
1981-82   CHES-2    38   25    9    4   67   20   59      1/20
1982-83   NWC-1     38   13   14   11   52   35   40      8/20
1983-84   NWC-1     38   18    5   15   64   50   41      9/20
1984-85   NWC-1     38   13   11   14   43   46   37     10/20
1985-86   NWC-1     38   22   10    6   51   29   54      2/20
1986-87   NWC-1     38   13   11   14   38   39   37     11/20
1987-88   NPL-1     36   12   16    8   43   39   51 *    9/19
1988-89   NPL-1     42   15   11   16   62   66   56     10/22
1989-90   NPL-1     42   20   12   10   65   53   69 *    6/22
1990-91   NPL-1     42   14   12   16   57   71   54     11/22
1991-92   NPL-1     42   14    5   23   59   81   47     17/22
1992-93   NPL-1     40   10    7   23   58   95   37     20/21
1993-94   NPL-1     40   12    9   19   53   68   45     15/21
1994-95   NPL-1     42   11   13   18   52   75   46     17/22
1995-96   NPL-1     40   11   11   18   36   59   41 *   18/21
1996-97   NPL-1     42   12    9   21   47   64   45     18/22
1997-98   NPL-1     42   11    8   23   65  101   41     18/22
1998-99   NPL-1     42    8   15   19   65   91   39     20/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   14   12   16   63   73   54     12/22
2000-01   NPL-1     42    8    6   28   43   94   30     22/22
2001-02   NWC-1     44   13   11   20   71   79   50     16/23
2002-03   NWC-1     42   19    8   15   72   62   65      8/22
2003-04   NWC-1     42   15   16   11   62   50   61     11/22
2004-05   NWC-1     42    9    7   26   54   88   34     19/22
2005-06   NWC-1     42   15    8   19   50   63   53     12/22
2006-07   NWC-1     42   18    8   16   75   62   62     10/22
2007-08   NWC-1     38   17    6   15   73   60   57      9/20
2008-09   NWC-P     42   26    8    8   85   44   86      4/22
2009-10   NWC-P     42   24    8   10   90   46   80      5/22
2010-11   NWC-P     42   18   10   14   70   60   64      8/22
2011-12   NWC-P     42   18    5   19   56   64   59     11/22
2012-13   NWC-P     42   20    9   13   85   55   69      7/22
2013-14   NWC-P     42   17    9   16   58   58   60     10/22
2014-15   NWC-P     40   17    9   14   68   57   60      8/21
2015-16   NWC-P     42   19   10   13   79   65   67      6/22
2016-17   NWC-P     42   12   11   19   75   89   47     16/22

F.A. CUP

1947-48   PRE   WITTON ALBION                       H    3-3
          PREr  WITTON ALBION                       A    0-7
1948-49   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        A    8-3
          1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    2-2
          1Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     A    0-2
1949-50   EP    WILMSLOW ALBION                     H    8-2
          PRE   SHELL                               H    6-3
          1Q    MACCLESFIELD                        A    2-1
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    1-2
1950-51   PRE   BUXTON                              H    3-1
          1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    0-4
1951-52   PRE   GLOSSOP                             H    W/O
          1Q    NANTWICH                            A    2-2
          1Qr   NANTWICH                            H    3-1
          2Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-0
          3Q    BUXTON                              A    0-2
1952-53   1Q    MACCLESFIELD                        A    0-3
1953-54   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    5-5
          1Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    1-0
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    0-1
1954-55   PRE   NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    2-5
1955-56   PRE   NANTWICH                            A    1-0
          1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-3
1956-57   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    3-3
          1Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    2-6
1957-58   PRE   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-0
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    0-4
1958-59   1Q    BUXTON                              H    1-5
1959-60   PRE   STOCKTON HEATH                      A    3-0
          1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    0-3
1960-61   1Q    LOSTOCK GRALAM                      A    0-0
          1Qr   LOSTOCK GRALAM                      H    2-0
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    3-1
          3Q    MACCLESFIELD                        H    0-3
1961-62   PRE   MOSSLEY                             A    2-1
          1Q    LOSTOCK GRALAM                      H    4-2
          2Q    BUXTON                              A    3-2
          3Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  H    1-2
1962-63   1Q    WELLINGTON TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   WELLINGTON TOWN                     A    0-2
1964-65   1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-2
1965-66   1Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    0-6
1966-67   1Q    NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-5
1967-68   1Q    TAMWORTH                            H    0-5
1968-69   1Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    0-1
1969-70   PRE   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    0-6
1970-71   1Q    SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-3
1972-73   1Q    EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    1-2
1973-74   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    2-0
          2Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    0-2
1974-75   1Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    0-2
1975-76   1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    4-3
          2Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    1-3
1976-77   PRE   WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-2
1977-78   1Q    RHYL                                A    0-0
          1Qr   RHYL                                H    0-2
1978-79   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    1-2
1979-80   1Q    MARINE                              A    0-4
1980-81   PRE   BILSTON                             A    2-3
1981-82   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    0-2
1982-83   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    2-3
1983-84   PRE   CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    1-0
          1Q    LEYLAND MOTORS                      A    3-1
          2Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    3-0
          3Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    0-6
1984-85   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    0-2
1985-86   PRE   CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    1-1
          PREr  CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    1-0
          1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    1-0
          2Q    HORWICH R M I                       H    2-2
          2Qr   HORWICH R M I                       A    0-2
1986-87   PRE   BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    0-0
          PREr  BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     A    0-4
1987-88   PRE   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    0-2
1988-89   PRE   FORMBY                              A    7-0
          1Q    HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    1-1
          1Qr   HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         A    0-1
1989-90   PRE   IRLAM TOWN                          H    1-1
          PREr  IRLAM TOWN                          A    2-0
          1Q    DENABY UNITED                       H    2-1
          2Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    2-1
          3Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-1    @ Rhyl
          3Qr   COLWYN BAY                          H    4-0
          4Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-0
          1     CREWE ALEXANDRA                     A    0-2
1990-91   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   SHEFFIELD                           A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    2-0
          1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       H    0-0
          1Qr   NANTWICH TOWN                       A    1-2
1993-94   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    0-1
1994-95   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       H    4-2
          1Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         A    2-1
          2Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    0-0
          2Qr   BURSCOUGH                           H    3-3
          2Qr2  BURSCOUGH                           A    2-2
          2Qr3  BURSCOUGH                           H    5-2
          3Q    MORECAMBE                           H    0-3
1995-96   1Q    PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H    3-1
          2Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          2Qr   HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-1
1996-97   PRE   MURTON                              A    0-1
1997-98   PRE   DARWEN                              H    1-1
          PREr  DARWEN                              A    3-4
1998-99   1Q    BILSTON TOWN                        H    5-3
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    1-0
          3Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-1
          3Qr   HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-1
1999-00   PRE   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    2-1
          1Q    SHIFNAL TOWN                        A    3-2
          2Q    STAMFORD                            A    1-1
          2Qr   STAMFORD                            H    2-0
          3Q    ROMFORD                             A    0-6
2000-01   PRE   WEDNESFIELD                         H    0-0
          PREr  WEDNESFIELD                         A    1-0
          1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    4-3
          2Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    0-4
2001-02   PRE   STAMFORD                            A    2-3
2002-03   PRE   ROCESTER                            A    0-3
2003-04   PRE   SHEPSHED DYNAMO                     A    1-0
          1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    1-0
          2Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       A    1-1
          2Qr   HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    3-2
          3Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    0-2
2004-05   PRE   CARLTON TOWN                        H    0-1
2005-06   EP    ROMULUS                             H    2-0
          PRE   CORBY TOWN                          H    1-2
2006-07   EP    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-0
          PRE   BILLINGHAM TOWN                     A    0-4
2007-08   EP    DAISY HILL                          A    4-0
          PRE   COLWYN BAY                          A    2-2
          PREr  COLWYN BAY                          H    1-5
2008-09   EP    A F C BLACKPOOL                     H    2-2
          EPr   A F C BLACKPOOL                     A    4-1
          PRE   SQUIRES GATE                        H    1-1
          PREr  SQUIRES GATE                        A    3-0
          1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    0-2
2009-10   EP    DINNINGTON TOWN                     H    3-2
          PRE   WITTON ALBION                       A    1-0
          1Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    1-1
          1Qr   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    5-0
          2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    0-1
2010-11   EP    DAISY HILL                          A    8-0
          PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       A    0-0
          PREr  CURZON ASHTON                       H    1-2
2011-12   EP    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    3-1
          PRE   RUNCORN TOWN                        H    0-6
2012-13   EP    COLNE                               A    0-0
          EPr   COLNE                               H    5-2
          PRE   ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    1-2
2013-14   EP    MALTBY MAIN                         A    4-1
          PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    0-0
          PREr  PRESCOT CABLES                      H    0-1
2014-15   EP    PARKGATE                            A    3-1
          PRE   SALFORD CITY                        H    0-0
          PREr  SALFORD CITY                        A    4-6
2015-16   EP    NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              H    0-0
          EPr   NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              A    4-0
          PRE   HANDSWORTH PARRAMORE                H    4-3
          1Q    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    4-3
          2Q    WHITLEY BAY                         A    1-2
2016-17   EP    NEW MILLS                           H    3-0
          PRE   FARSLEY CELTIC                      H    0-6
2017-18   EP    NEW MILLS                           H

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    PRESTATYN                           A    3-3
          1Qr   PRESTATYN                           H    2-3
1972-73   1Q    GLOSSOP                             H    1-0
          2Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    0-1
1973-74   1Q    FORMBY                              H    1-2
1974-75   1Q    RUNCORN                             A    0-4
1975-76   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-3
1983-84   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    3-4
1984-85   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       H    2-1
          1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    2-1
          2Q    MACCLESFIELD TOWN                   A    1-2
1985-86   1Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    0-2
1986-87   1Q    RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        A    1-1
          1Qr   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    2-1
          2Q    MOSSLEY                             H    2-3
1987-88   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    2-4
1988-89   1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    1-4
1989-90   2Q    MOSSLEY                             H    3-2
          3Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-2
1990-91   1Q    NEWTOWN                             H    3-1
          2Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-0
          3Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    0-3
1991-92   1Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    0-3
1992-93   1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    4-2
          2Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    1-3
1993-94   1Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    2-0
          2Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-2
1994-95   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-3
1995-96   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-5
1996-97   1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    3-0
          2Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    1-3
1997-98   1Q    TAMWORTH                            A    1-5
1998-99   1     HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    1-2
1999-00   1     HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    1-5
2000-01   1     WINSFORD UNITED                     A    4-2
          2     STAMFORD                            H    3-1
          3     GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    2-0
          4     WORKSOP TOWN                        A    2-6

F.A. VASE

1976-77   2     GLOSSOP                             H    2-0
          3     PRESCOT TOWN                        H    2-1
          4     ANSON VILLA                         A    0-2
1977-78   2     BENTLEY VICTORIA                    A    1-0
          3     RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    1-2
1978-79   2     SHEFFIELD                           A    1-4
1979-80   1     HOYLAKE ATHLETIC                    H    3-2
          2     ARMITAGE                            H    3-0
          3     WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-4
1980-81   1     GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    3-2
          2     KIMBERLEY TOWN                      A    5-3
          3     OSSETT ALBION                       H    3-1
          4     WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    0-1
1981-82   2     WREN ROVERS                         A    4-5
1982-83   1     LINOTYPE                            H    0-1
2001-02   1     SHILDON                             H    4-2
          2     TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-5
2002-03   1Q    HANDRAHAN TIMBERS                   A    3-0
          2Q    HOLWELL SPORTS                      A    2-1
          1     OLDBURY UNITED                      H    4-1
          2     SHIREBROOK TOWN                     A    4-5
2003-04   1Q    LEEK C S O B                        H    4-0
          2Q    KIRBY MUXLOE                        A    3-0
          1     COVENTRY MARCONI                    A    0-0
          1r    COVENTRY MARCONI                    H    2-0
          2     ROCESTER                            H    3-3
          2r    ROCESTER                            A    2-1
          3     BUXTON                              A    0-0
          3r    BUXTON                              H    1-1    Congleton Town won 5-4 on penalties
          4     BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    2-1
          5     A F C SUDBURY                       H    0-2
2004-05   2     COLNE                               A    0-5
2005-06   2Q    BARROW TOWN                         A    2-3
2006-07   2Q    DAISY HILL                          A    5-0
          1     DINNINGTON TOWN                     H    4-0
          2     WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-3
2007-08   2Q    ASHTON ATHLETIC                     H    1-1
          2Qr   ASHTON ATHLETIC                     A    2-3
2008-09   1Q    FLIXTON                             A    2-0
          2Q    MALTBY MAIN                         H    3-0
          1     OLDHAM TOWN                         A    0-1
2009-10   1     CHEADLE TOWN                        A    2-2
          1r    CHEADLE TOWN                        H    5-2
          2     SHILDON                             H    0-2
2010-11   1Q    PARKGATE                            A    2-4
2011-12   1Q    RUNCORN LINNETS                     H    1-2
2012-13   1Q    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     H    3-0
          2Q    WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    3-0
          1     A F C EMLEY                         A    0-1
2013-14   1Q    ABBEY HEY                           A    2-0
          2Q    OLDHAM BORO                         A    5-1
          1     ROCHDALE TOWN                       A    3-1    @ Congleton Town
          2     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    4-1
          3     HUNTINGDON TOWN                     H    2-1
          4     NEWCASTLE BENFIELD                  A    1-3
2014-15   2     WHITLEY BAY                         H    0-1
2015-16   1Q    NOSTELL MINERS WELFARE              H    3-1
          2Q    A F C EMLEY                         A    4-2
          1     MARSKE UNITED                       H    1-5
2016-17   1Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    3-2
          2Q    BACUP BOROUGH                       H    7-3
          1     HALL ROAD RANGERS                   H    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere