COLWYN BAY


1929-30   Welsh Cup semi-finalists
1982-83   Welsh Cup semi-finalists
1984-85   Joined North West Counties League Division Three
          North West Counties League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
1986-87   Promoted to Division One
1987-88   Two points deducted
1990-91   North West Counties League runner-up
1991-92   Joined Northern Premier League
          Northern Premier League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
          Welsh Cup semi-finalists
2003      Relegated to Division One
2007-08   Allocated to Division One South
2008-09   Switched to Division One North
          Three points deducted
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Newcastle Blue Star 2 Colwyn Bay 2,
          Newcastle Blue Star won 4-2 on penalties)
2009-10   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Curzon Ashton 1
          Colwyn Bay 2, F Lancaster City 0 Colwyn Bay 1)
2010-11   Northern Premier League runner-up
          Promoted to Conference North after play-offs (SF Colwyn Bay 2 North
          Ferriby United 0, F Colwyn Bay 1 F C United of Manchester 0)
2015-16   Rejoined Northern Premier League
2016      Relegated to Division One North

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1984-85   NWC-3     34   22   10    2   75   32   54      2/18
1985-86   NWC-2     34   17    8    9   74   53   42      5/18
1986-87   NWC-2     34   17    9    8   61   43   43      5/18
1987-88   NWC-1     34   20    7    7   60   42   45 *    4/18
1988-89   NWC-1     34   19    9    6   77   45   47      4/18
1989-90   NWC-1     34   16   12    6   79   50   60      3/18
1990-91   NWC-1     36   22   10    4   85   32   76      2/19
1991-92   NPL-1     42   30    4    8   99   49   94      1/22
1992-93   NPL-P     42   16    6   20   80   79   54     12/22
1993-94   NPL-P     42   18   14   10   74   51   68      6/22
1994-95   NPL-P     42   16    8   18   71   80   56     12/22
1995-96   NPL-P     42    8   21   13   43   57   45     18/22
1996-97   NPL-P     44   11   13   20   60   76   46     16/23
1997-98   NPL-P     42   15    9   18   53   57   54     13/22
1998-99   NPL-P     42   12   13   17   60   71   49     15/22
1999-00   NPL-P     44   12   12   20   46   85   48     20/23
2000-01   NPL-P     44   12   10   22   68  102   46     19/23
2001-02   NPL-P     44   12   11   21   49   82   47     20/23
2002-03   NPL-P     44    5    9   30   52   99   24     22/23
2003-04   NPL-1     42   14    9   19   56   82   51     16/22
2004-05   NPL-1     42   14   13   15   54   62   55     13/22
2005-06   NPL-1     42   15   11   16   56   53   56     12/22
2006-07   NPL-1     46   22   11   13   74   65   77      5/24
2007-08   NPL-1S    42   19    8   15   86   65   65      7/18
2008-09   NPL-1N    40   23    7   10   72   49   73 *    4/21
2009-10   NPL-1N    42   23    6   13   77   57   75      4/22
2010-11   NPL-P     42   24    7   11   67   56   79      2/22
2011-12   CONF-N    42   15    8   19   55   70   53     12/22
2012-13   CONF-N    42   14    7   21   57   78   49     18/22
2013-14   CONF-N    42   14   12   16   63   67   54     12/22
2014-15   CONF-N    42   11   12   19   59   82   45     20/22
2015-16   NPL-P     46   10    8   28   51   95   38     23/24
2016-17   NPL-1N

F.A. CUP

1979-80   1Q    NANTWICH TOWN                       A    0-2
1980-81   1Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    MARINE                              H    2-2
          2Qr   MARINE                              A    0-4
1981-82   PRE   MATLOCK TOWN                        H    3-3
          PREr  MATLOCK TOWN                        A    2-2
          PREr2 MATLOCK TOWN                        N    1-4    @ Mossley
1982-83   1Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    0-3
1983-84   PRE   EMLEY                               H    2-3
1984-85   PRE   LYTHAM                              H    1-0
          1Q    BARROW                              A    0-4
1985-86   PRE   LEYLAND MOTORS                      H    3-1
          1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      H    0-3
1986-87   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    1-1
          PREr  ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    2-3
1987-88   PRE   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    3-0
          1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-0
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    2-2
          2Qr   BUXTON                              A    5-2
          3Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-1
          3Qr   ALFRETON TOWN                       H    1-0
          4Q    TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-1
          1     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    0-1
1988-89   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    0-0
          1Qr   ASHTON UNITED                       A    1-2
1989-90   PRE   ILKESTON TOWN                       H    5-1    @ Rhyl
          1Q    MORECAMBE                           H    4-1    @ Rhyl
          2Q    MAINE ROAD                          H    2-1    @ Rhyl
          3Q    CONGLETON TOWN                      H    1-1    @ Rhyl
          3Qr   CONGLETON TOWN                      A    0-4
1990-91   1Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    0-0
          1Qr   KNOWSLEY UNITED                     H    3-0
          2Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    6-2
          3Q    HORWICH R M I                       A    3-1
          4Q    WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-4
1991-92   1Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    2-1
          2Q    RHYL                                H    2-0
          3Q    MARINE                              H    4-3
          4Q    MORECAMBE                           H    0-2
1992-93   1Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    4-1
          2Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    2-1
          3Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    3-3
          3Qr   ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-1
          3Qr2  ALTRINCHAM                          A    1-3
1993-94   1Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    4-1
          2Q    THACKLEY                            H    4-1
          3Q    KNOWSLEY UNITED                     A    0-3
1994-95   1Q    FLIXTON                             H    4-0
          2Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    2-2
          2Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    0-8
1995-96   1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    4-1
          2Q    CHORLEY                             A    2-1
          3Q    HYDE UNITED                         A    2-1
          4Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    2-2
          4Qr   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    3-0
          1     SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-0
          2     BLACKPOOL                           A    0-2
1996-97   4Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-0
          1     WREXHAM                             H    1-1    @ Wrexham
          1r    WREXHAM                             A    0-2
1997-98   4Q    HINCKLEY UNITED                     A    2-1
          1     NOTTS COUNTY                        A    0-2
1998-99   2Q    EMLEY                               H    0-1
1999-00   2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    0-1
2000-01   2Q    MARINE                              A    3-4
2001-02   2Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    2-2
          2Qr   FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-3
2002-03   2Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    4-0
          3Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-2
2003-04   PRE   BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 A    1-1
          PREr  BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 H    3-1
          1Q    MALTBY MAIN                         A    2-4
2004-05   PRE   MARSKE UNITED                       A    1-0
          1Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    1-2
2005-06   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    0-2
2006-07   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    1-1
          PREr  OSSETT ALBION                       A    2-4
2007-08   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    2-2
          PREr  CONGLETON TOWN                      A    5-1
          1Q    PARKGATE                            H    2-1
          2Q    BARROW                              A    0-5
2008-09   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       A    3-4
2009-10   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    2-4
2010-11   1Q    MARINE                              A    1-1
          1Qr   MARINE                              H    2-0
          2Q    GUISELEY                            H    1-1
          2Qr   GUISELEY                            A    0-3
2011-12   2Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            A    1-3
2012-13   2Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    3-2
          3Q    GUISELEY                            H    1-1
          3Qr   GUISELEY                            A    1-3
2013-14   2Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      H    1-0
          3Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    2-1
          4Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-3
2014-15   2Q    HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    3-2
          3Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-1
          3Qr   WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    0-1
2015-16   1Q    WORKINGTON                          A    0-5
2016-17   PRE   SHAW LANE                           A    1-0
          1Q    MORPETH TOWN                        A    2-4

WELSH CUP

1929-30   SF    RHYL ATHLETIC                       N    1-3    @ Llandudno
1981-82   QF    SWANSEA CITY                        A    2-2
          QFr   SWANSEA CITY                        H    0-3    @ Swansea City
1982-83   QF    HAVERFORDWEST COUNTY                H    0-0
          QFr   HAVERFORDWEST COUNTY                A    2-1
          SF(1) SWANSEA CITY                        H    0-1
          SF(2) SWANSEA CITY                        A    0-3    Swansea City won 4-0 on aggregate
1987-88   QF    CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    0-0
          QFr   CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    0-0    Caernarfon Town won 5-4 on penalties
1990-91   QF    SWANSEA CITY                        H    1-1
          QFr   SWANSEA CITY                        A    2-1
1991-92   QF    WREXHAM                             A    3-1
          SF(1) HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-1
          SF(2) HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    2-3    Hednesford Town won 4-2 on aggregate

F.A. TROPHY

1977-78   PRE   BOOTLE                              A    2-2
          PREr  BOOTLE                              H    2-3
1978-79   PRE   OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    1-0
          1Q    FORMBY                              H    0-2
1979-80   PRE   PWLLHELI & DISTRICT                 A    1-1
          PREr  PWLLHELI & DISTRICT                 H    1-0
          1Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     H    3-0
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    0-2
1980-81   PRE   CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    4-1
          1Q    BOOTLE                              A    1-2
1981-82   PRE   KIRKBY TOWN                         H    1-0
          1Q    BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    9-2
          2Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    5-1
          3Q    HYDE UNITED                         H    1-1
          3Qr   HYDE UNITED                         A    0-4
1982-83   1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    2-1
          2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    2-2
          2Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    3-2    @ Rhyl
          3Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-1
          3Qr   FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    2-0    @ Rhyl
          1     CHORLEY                             H    1-5
1983-84   1Qr   CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    0-1
1984-85   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    2-1
          1Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-1
1985-86   1Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   BELPER TOWN                         A    2-3
1986-87   1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-0
          2Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    H    0-4
1987-88   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-4
1988-89   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    3-2
          2Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    2-1
          3Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    2-2
          3Qr   CORBY TOWN                          H    2-1
          1     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          1r    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-3
1989-90   1Q    GOOLE TOWN{1}                       A    2-5
1990-91   1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    3-1
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-0
          3Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-3
1991-92   1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    1-3
1992-93   1Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   MOOR GREEN                          H    4-2
          2Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    0-1
1993-94   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    1-1
          1Qr   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    4-0
          2Q    BUXTON                              A    6-1
          3Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    2-2
          3Qr   GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    3-2
          1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-1
          1r    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-2
          1r2   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    2-1
          2     SOUTHPORT                           H    0-3
1994-95   3Q    WARRINGTON TOWN                     A    1-1
          3Qr   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    3-0
          1     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-1
          1r    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    2-2
          1r2   BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    2-1
          2     ENFIELD                             H    1-2
1995-96   1     ALTRINCHAM                          H    3-3
          1r    ALTRINCHAM                          A    0-2
1996-97   3Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-0
          1     LANCASTER CITY                      H    6-0
          2     SOUTHPORT                           H    2-0
          3     ST LEONARDS STAMCROFT               H    2-2
          3r    ST LEONARDS STAMCROFT               A    0-0
          3r2   ST LEONARDS STAMCROFT               A    2-1
          QF    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    0-2
1997-98   1     BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    1-3
1998-99   2     STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    3-2
          3     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    1-1
          3r    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-2    Colwyn Bay won 5-4 on penalties
          4     BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    3-1
          5     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    1-3
1999-00   1     EMLEY                               A    0-2
2000-01   1     TAMWORTH                            H    3-3
          1r    TAMWORTH                            A    1-2
2001-02   1     HARROGATE TOWN                      A    0-2
2002-03   1     ROCESTER                            A    2-0
          2     DROYLSDEN                           A    2-1
          3     BLYTH SPARTANS                      H    1-0
          4     HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    0-2
2003-04   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    0-1
2004-05   1     KENDAL TOWN                         H    0-1
2005-06   1Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    1-2
2006-07   1Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    0-3
2007-08   1Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    2-1
          2Q    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    2-1
          3Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    1-1
          3Qr   SHEFFIELD                           A    2-2    Colwyn Bay won 5-4 on penalties
          1     BURTON ALBION                       H    1-2
2008-09   1Q    CHASETOWN                           H    2-2
          1Qr   CHASETOWN                           A    1-2
2009-10   PRE   WITTON ALBION                       H    0-2
2010-11   1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    2-0
          2Q    F C UNITED OF MANCHESTER            A    1-2
2011-12   3Q    F C HALIFAX TOWN                    H    0-0
          3Qr   F C HALIFAX TOWN                    A    2-1
          1     LINCOLN CITY                        H    1-3
2012-13   3Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    1-3
2013-14   3Q    ALTRINCHAM                          H    0-2
2014-15   3Q    STOCKPORT COUNTY                    A    1-2
2015-16   1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    0-1
2016-17   PRE   HYDE UNITED                         H    1-0
          1Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-1
          1Qr   WITTON ALBION                       A    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere