CINDERFORD TOWN


1946-47   Joined Western League Division Two
          3 games not played
1956-57   Western League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1959      Left Western League
1965-66   Joined West Midlands (Regional) League Premier Division
1969-70   Joined Gloucestershire County League
          Gloucestershire County League runner-up
1971-72   Gloucestershire County League runner-up
1973-74   Gloucestershire County League runner-up
1974-75   Joined Midland Combination Division One
1983-84   Division One renamed Premier Division
1984-85   Rejoined Gloucestershire County League
1990-91   Joined Hellenic League Division One
          Hellenic League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
1994-95   Hellenic League Champions
1995-96   Joined Southern League Southern Division
1998-99   Switched to Midland Division
1999-00   Midland Division renamed Western Division
2006-07   Placed in Division One Midlands on league re-organisation
2008      Switched to Division One South & West
2015-16   Southern League Division One South & West Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1946-47   WEST-2    21    7    3   11   58   60   17      9/13
1947-48   WEST-2    34   12    7   15   87  103   31     11/18
1948-49   WEST-2    34   13    6   15   82  103   32      9/18
1949-50   WEST-2    34   13    9   12   82   80   35     10/18
1950-51   WEST-2    38   21   12    5  112   51   54      4/20
1951-52   WEST-2    36   18    6   12   95   69   42      6/19
1952-53   WEST-2    34   15    6   13   77   50   36      7/18
1953-54   WEST-2    34   15    7   12   82   72   37      6/18
1954-55   WEST-2    34   12   12   10   85   79   36      8/18
1955-56   WEST-2    38   13    5   20   85   82   31     14/20
1956-57   WEST-2    34   28    2    4  114   31   58      1/18
1957-58   WEST-1    36   17    2   17   72   70   36     11/19
1958-59   WEST-1    36   15    4   17   60   63   34     10/19

1965-66   W MID-P   40   10    5   25   54   81   25     18/21
1966-67   W MID-P   42   12    6   24   65   92   30     17/22
1967-68   W MID-P   42   12   13   17   61   61   37     14/22
1968-69   W MID-P   38   18    7   13   81   74   43      7/20
1969-70   GLOS      30   20    8    2   76   22   48      2/16
1970-71   GLOS      34   23    5    6   85   30   51      4/18
1971-72   GLOS      34   20   12    2   77   30   52      2/18
1972-73   GLOS      34   18   10    6   76   34   46      3/18
1973-74   GLOS      34   26    4    4   89   25   56      2/18
1974-75   MID C-1   34   15    8   11   64   44   38      6/18
1975-76   MID C-1   34    8    8   18   40   60   24     14/18
1976-77   MID C-1   34   16    9    9   59   46   41      4/18
1977-78   MID C-1   38   18   10   10   73   39   46      5/20
1978-79   MID C-1   38   10   10   18   36   64   30     17/20
1979-80   MID C-1   38   12   15   11   41   41   39     11/20
1980-81   MID C-1   38   22    5   11   68   30   49      4/20
1981-82   MID C-1   42   19   16    7   71   40   54      4/22
1982-83   MID C-1   38   21    7   10   76   51   49      5/20
1983-84   MID C-P   38   12    9   17   51   63   33     16/20
1984-85   GLOS      36   16   11    9   44   32   43      7/19
1985-86   GLOS      36   16   10   10   52   37   42      6/19
1986-87   GLOS      36   15    7   14   60   61   37     10/19
1987-88   GLOS      34   11    4   19   49   59   26     15/18
1988-89   GLOS      34   10    8   16   57   74   38     12/18
1989-90   GLOS      34   10    9   15   52   60   36     13/18
1990-91   HELL-1    30   24    3    3   94   22   75      1/16
1991-92   HELL-P    34   16    9    9   57   41   57      5/18
1992-93   HELL-P    34   15   10    9   64   44   55      5/18
1993-94   HELL-P    34   17    6   11   57   39   57      6/18
1994-95   HELL-P    30   23    4    3  118   24   73      1/16
1995-96   SOUTH-S   42   16    8   18   74   77   56     14/22
1996-97   SOUTH-S   42   13    7   22   64   76   46     17/22
1997-98   SOUTH-S   42    6    5   31   40  112   23     21/22
1998-99   SOUTH-M   42   13    8   21   61   74   47     17/22
1999-00   SOUTH-W   42   17   11   14   62   64   62      9/22
2000-01   SOUTH-W   42   11    8   23   56   84   41     19/22
2001-02   SOUTH-W   40   14    9   17   54   67   51     15/21
2002-03   SOUTH-W   42   13   12   17   50   67   51     15/22
2003-04   SOUTH-W   40    7    9   24   50   94   30     20/21
2004-05   SOUTH-W   42   13   12   17   50   64   51     16/22
2005-06   SOUTH-W   42   14    9   19   71   79   51     15/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1M  42   18   10   14   70   60   64      9/22
2007-08   SOUTH-1M  40   12    6   22   47   82   42     16/21
2008-09   SOUTH-1SW 42   15   11   16   71   75   56     11/22
2009-10   SOUTH-1SW 42   13    8   21   66   78   47     16/22
2010-11   SOUTH-1SW 40   16    8   16   63   61   56     12/21
2011-12   SOUTH-1SW 40   17    8   15   49   39   59     10/21
2012-13   SOUTH-1SW 42   17    8   17   61   66   59     10/22
2013-14   SOUTH-1SW 42   13   10   19   69   79   49     15/22
2014-15   SOUTH-1SW 42   19   10   13   79   48   67      9/22
2015-16   SOUTH-1SW 42   29    9    4   80   29   96      1/22
2016-17   SOUTH-P   46    8    3   35   49  106   27     24/24

F.A. CUP

1948-49   EP    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    0-4
1950-51   PRE   ST PHILIPS MARSH ADULT SCHOOL       H    2-1
          1Q    BARRY TOWN                          H    0-2
1951-52   1Q    EBBW VALE                           H    1-5
1952-53   1Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    0-5
1953-54   PRE   LOVELLS ATHLETIC                    A    3-1
          1Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    1-6
1954-55   1Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    0-3
1955-56   1Q    LLANELLI                            A    0-5
1956-57   1Q    STONEHOUSE                          A    4-1
          2Q    LLANELLI                            A    0-3
1957-58   1Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    2-1
          2Q    BARRY TOWN                          A    0-3
1958-59   1Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    2-3
1959-60   1Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    1-1
          1Qr   MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    0-2
1964-65   1Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    1-4
1965-66   1Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    1-1
          1Qr   MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    0-4
1966-67   1Q    LLANELLI                            H    2-0
          2Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    2-2
          2Qr   GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    3-0
          3Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    2-3
1967-68   1Q    BARRY TOWN                          A    0-1
1968-69   1Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      A    4-1
          2Q    LLANELLI                            H    3-0
          3Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     H    1-3
1969-70   1Q    ABERGAVENNY THURSDAYS               H    2-3
1970-71   1Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    3-2
          2Q    TON PENTRE                          H    0-1
1971-72   1Q    TON PENTRE                          H    1-1
          1Qr   TON PENTRE                          A    1-3
1972-73   PRE   STONEHOUSE                          A    0-4
1973-74   1Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-1
          1Qr   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    3-1
          2Q    STONEHOUSE                          A    2-1
          3Q    BANBURY UNITED                      H    2-2
          3Qr   BANBURY UNITED                      A    1-4
1974-75   PRE   BARRY TOWN                          H    2-2
          PREr  BARRY TOWN                          A    0-0    ABANDONED IN EXTRA TIME
          PREr2 BARRY TOWN                          H    2-0
          1Q    TON PENTRE                          H    3-2
          2Q    EVERWARM                            H    2-1
          3Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    2-3
1975-76   1Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    4-2
          2Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              H    0-1
1976-77   1Q    MELKSHAM TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   MELKSHAM TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    LLANELLI                            A    2-3
1977-78   1Q    BYE
          2Q    BRIDGEND TOWN                       H    0-4
1978-79   1Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    2-2
          1Qr   CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    2-1
          2Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    0-1
1979-80   1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    1-2
1980-81   PRE   FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    0-0
          PREr  FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    0-0
          PREr2 FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 N    1-2    @ Gloucester City
1981-82   PRE   LLANELLI                            H    1-2
1982-83   PRE   MELKSHAM TOWN                       H    3-0
          1Q    BRIDGEND TOWN                       A    1-2
1983-84   1Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    1-2
1984-85   PRE   FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    1-2
1992-93   PRE   NEWBURY TOWN                        H    3-0
          1Q    SWANAGE TOWN & HERSTON              A    2-1
          2Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    0-3
1993-94   1Q    BARNSTAPLE TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   BARNSTAPLE TOWN                     A    1-3
1994-95   PRE   FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    0-0
          PREr  FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    3-2
          1Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    3-2    @ Gloucester City
          2Q    ELMORE                              H    5-4    @ Elmore
          3Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    0-2    @ Gloucester City
1995-96   1Q    TUFFLEY ROVERS                      A    4-0
          2Q    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    1-0
          3Q    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    1-1
          3Qr   FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    1-1
          3Qr2  FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    3-1
          4Q    BATH CITY                           H    3-2
          1     BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    2-1
          2     GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    1-1
          2r    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-3
1996-97   4Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    0-4
1997-98   1Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    0-0
          1Qr   WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    0-1
1998-99   1Q    CLEVEDON TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   CLEVEDON TOWN                       H    0-0    Cinderford won 5-4 on pens
          2Q    TAUNTON TOWN                        A    1-3
1999-00   PRE   FROME TOWN                          A    4-0
          1Q    BARNSTAPLE TOWN                     H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   BRIDGWATER TOWN                     H    0-3
2001-02   PRE   BIDEFORD                            H    1-1
          PREr  BIDEFORD                            A    1-3
2002-03   PRE   BISHOP SUTTON                       A    3-1
          1Q    HIGHWORTH TOWN                      A    3-2
          2Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    1-1
          2Qr   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    0-5
2003-04   PRE   BRISLINGTON                         H    1-3
2004-05   PRE   STREET                              H    1-1
          PREr  STREET                              A    1-2
2005-06   PRE   ALMONDSBURY TOWN                    A    5-3
          1Q    BATH CITY                           A    0-1
2006-07   PRE   MELKSHAM TOWN                       A    2-1
          1Q    FAIRFORD TOWN                       A    3-0
          2Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    0-3
2007-08   PRE   ELMORE                              H    3-2
          1Q    CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    1-1
          1Qr   CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    1-2
2008-09   PRE   FROME TOWN                          H    0-1
2009-10   PRE   ALMONDSBURY TOWN                    A    1-2
2010-11   PRE   NORTH LEIGH                         H    2-1
          1Q    RINGWOOD TOWN                       H    5-0
          2Q    ALTON TOWN                          A    2-2
          2Qr   ALTON TOWN                          H    2-1
          3Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    0-4
2011-12   PRE   FAIRFORD TOWN                       A    3-1
          1Q    MERTHYR TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   MERTHYR TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    EASTLEIGH                           A    1-3
2012-13   PRE   ABINGDON TOWN                       H    5-0
          1Q    MERTHYR TOWN                        H    1-1
          1Qr   MERTHYR TOWN                        A    0-3
2013-14   PRE   AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-3
2014-15   PRE   HORNDEAN                            H    1-2
2015-16   PRE   LONGWELL GREEN SPORTS               A    1-0
          1Q    PAULTON ROVERS                      H    1-2
2016-17   1Q    TAUNTON TOWN                        A    0-2
2017-18   PRE   SLIMBRIDGE                          A    2-1
          1Q    MONEYFIELDS                         H    2-1
          2Q    HARTLEY WINTNEY                     H    1-0
          3Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 H    0-0
          1Qr   LOCKHEED LEAMINGTON                 A    0-2
1970-71   1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    3-1
          2Q    BILSTON                             H    0-5
1971-72   1Q    BARRY TOWN                          A    0-0
          1Qr   BARRY TOWN                          H    3-0
          2Q    MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    1-3
1972-73   1Q    BATH CITY                           H    0-1
1973-74   PRE   GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    3-0
          1Q    BATH CITY                           A    1-2
1974-75   PRE   WELTON ROVERS                       A    5-3
          1Q    EVERWARM                            H    0-1
1975-76   PRE   TROWBRIDGE TOWN                     A    0-1
1976-77   PRE   WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    1-1
          PREr  WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    1-0
          1Q    ALVECHURCH                          A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   CLEVEDON                            H    2-2
          PREr  CLEVEDON                            A    1-2
1978-79   PRE   BARRY TOWN                          H    0-1
1979-80   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         H    0-1
1980-81   PRE   LLANELLI                            H    0-0
          PREr  LLANELLI                            A    0-1
1981-82   PRE   MAESTEG PARK                        H    3-4
1982-83   1Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   BRIDPORT                            H    2-0
          1Qr   BRIDGEND TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   BRIDGEND TOWN                       A    0-2
1995-96   1Q    RUISLIP MANOR                       A    1-3
1996-97   1Q    HAVANT TOWN                         H    2-3
1997-98   1Q    OXFORD CITY                         A    0-6
1998-99   1     CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    0-1
1999-00   1     MERTHYR TYDFIL                      H    1-2
2000-01   1     DULWICH HAMLET                      H    1-1
          1r    DULWICH HAMLET                      A    2-1
          2     EVESHAM UNITED                      H    0-2
2001-02   1     BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED           A    3-1
          2     GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    0-2
2002-03   Q     ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    0-4
2003-04   PRE   YATE TOWN                           H    1-1
          PREr  YATE TOWN                           A    3-1
          1     MOOR GREEN                          A    3-2
          2     LEWES                               H    3-3
          2r    LEWES                               A    3-4
2004-05   1     CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    1-1
          1r    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-3
2005-06   1Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    1-3
2006-07   PRE   WINDSOR & ETON                      H    2-3
2007-08   PRE   STOURPORT SWIFTS                    H    4-0
          1Q    CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    2-1
          2Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-2
2008-09   PRE   TRURO CITY                          H    2-4
2009-10   1Q    BURNHAM                             A    2-3
2010-11   PRE   MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    1-1
          PREr  MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    2-1
          1Q    HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    2-2
          1Qr   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-2
2011-12   PRE   POOLE TOWN                          H    0-3
2012-13   1Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         A    1-3
2013-14   PRE   TIVERTON TOWN                       A    0-1
2014-15   PRE   A F C TOTTON                        H    1-1
          PREr  A F C TOTTON                        A    1-3
2015-16   PRE   BASHLEY                             A    0-1
2016-17   1Q    MERTHYR TOWN                        A    1-6
2017-18   PRE   BRISTOL MANOR FARM                  A

F.A. VASE

1984-85   PRE   HENGROVE ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          PREr  HENGROVE ATHLETIC                   A    0-3
1985-86   PRE   WELLINGTON (SOMERSET)               A    4-2
          1     ALMONDSBURY GREENWAY                A    2-0
          2     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   ODD DOWN                            A    1-2
1987-88   PRE   HARROW HILL                         A    3-2
          1     ILFRACOMBE TOWN                     H    2-0
          2     BRIDPORT                            H    0-3
1988-89   EP    ALMONDSBURY PICKSONS                H    1-4
1989-90   EP    PATCHWAY                            A    2-3
1990-91   EP    CLANDOWN                            A    2-0
          PRE   BRISTOL MANOR FARM                  H    2-0
          1     MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 H    1-3
1991-92   EP    BACKWELL UNITED                     H    1-1
          EPr   BACKWELL UNITED                     H    2-2
          EPr2  BACKWELL UNITED                     H    4-2
          PRE   FROME TOWN                          H    3-0
          1     WELLINGTON (SOMERSET)               A    3-1
          2     NEWQUAY                             H    3-1
          3     CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-1
          3r    CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    0-0
          3r2   CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-2
1992-93   EP    LARKHALL ATHLETIC                   A    4-1
          PRE   BRIDGWATER TOWN                     A    4-0
          1     GLASTONBURY                         H    6-2
          2     TIVERTON TOWN                       A    1-5
1993-94   PRE   CHARD TOWN                          A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   BISHOP SUTTON                       H    3-1    @ Bishop Sutton
          1     CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    4-3
          2     LISKEARD ATHLETIC                   A    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere