CANVEY ISLAND


1963-64   Joined London League in newly-reformed Division One
1964-65   Founder members of Greater London League
1971-72   Founder members of Metropolitan-London League Division One
1975-76   Joined Essex Senior League
1978-79   Essex Senior League runner-up
1982-83   One game, home to Eton Manor, not played
1986-87   Essex Senior League Champions
1992-93   Essex Senior League Champions (2nd time)
          F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1994-95   Joined Isthmian League Division Three
          Isthmian League Division Three runner-up
          Promoted to Division Two
1995-96   Isthmian League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1997      Relegated to Division Two
1997-98   Isthmian League Division Two Champions (on goal difference)
          Promoted to Division One
1998-99   Isthmian League Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2000-01   F.A. Trophy Winners
          Isthmian League runner-up
2001-02   Isthmian League runner-up
2002-03   Isthmian League runner-up
2003-04   Isthmian League Champions
          F.A. Trophy runner-up
2004-05   Joined Football Conference in newly-renamed National Division
2006      Voluntarily demoted to Isthmian League Division One North
2007-08   Promoted to Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1963-64   LOND-1    26   14    3    9   65   35   31      6/14
1964-65   G LON-A   24    9    2   13   39   53   20      8/13

1970-71   G LON-A   18   11    3    4   45   22   25      3/10
1971-72   MET L-1   26    7    8   11   29   52   22     10/14
1972-73   MET L-1   26   15    5    6   45   38   35      3/14
1973-74   MET L-1   26   13    6    7   40   29   32      5/14

1975-76   ESSEX     28    8    5   15   30   45   21     11/15
1976-77   ESSEX     32    9    9   14   39   47   27     10/17
1977-78   ESSEX     30   14    6   10   43   34   34      6/16
1978-79   ESSEX     32   22    8    2   73   21   52      2/17
1979-80   ESSEX     30   17    5    8   57   34   39      3/16
1980-81   ESSEX     32   14   13    5   53   35   41      4/17
1981-82   ESSEX     32   15    7   10   42   38   37      6/17
1982-83   ESSEX     31   17    7    7   61   39   41      5/17
1983-84   ESSEX     32   11    9   12   48   44   31      8/17
1984-85   ESSEX     30   14    8    8   53   40   50      7/16
1985-86   ESSEX     32   10   11   11   53   45   41      9/17
1986-87   ESSEX     32   22    4    6   62   32   70      1/17
1987-88   ESSEX     32   12    8   12   53   53   44     10/17
1988-89   ESSEX     32   14    7   11   62   52   49      6/17
1989-90   ESSEX     30   15   10    5   76   34   55      4/16
1990-91   ESSEX     28    9    7   12   34   47   34      9/15
1991-92   ESSEX     32   19    6    7   49   24   63      5/17
1992-93   ESSEX     32   23    7    2   66   20   76      1/17
1993-94   ESSEX     30   19    5    6   50   22   62      3/16
1994-95   ISTH-3    40   28    4    8   88   42   88      2/21
1995-96   ISTH-2    40   25   12    3   91   36   87      1/21
1996-97   ISTH-1    42    9   14   19   53   71   41     20/22
1997-98   ISTH-2    42   30    8    4  116   41   98      1/22
1998-99   ISTH-1    42   28    6    8   76   41   90      1/22
1999-00   ISTH-P    42   21    6   15   70   53   69      5/22
2000-01   ISTH-P    42   27    8    7   79   41   89      2/22
2001-02   ISTH-P    42   30    5    7  108   41   95      2/22
2002-03   ISTH-P    46   28    8   10  112   56   92      2/24
2003-04   ISTH-P    46   32    8    6  106   42  104      1/24
2004-05   CONF-Nat  42    9   15   18   53   65   42     18/22
2005-06   CONF-Nat  42   13   12   17   47   58   51     14/22
2006-07   ISTH-1N   42   19   10   13   65   47   67      6/22
2007-08   ISTH-1N   42   23   10    9   82   39   79      5/22
2008-09   ISTH-P    42   16    7   19   65   70   55     12/22
2009-10   ISTH-P    42   13   11   18   57   62   50     16/22
2010-11   ISTH-P    42   21   10   11   69   51   73      6/22
2011-12   ISTH-P    42   22    5   15   66   55   71      8/22
2012-13   ISTH-P    42   18   10   14   60   55   64      8/22
2013-14   ISTH-P    46   17   11   18   65   65   62     13/24
2014-15   ISTH-P    46   14   11   21   61   77   53     17/24
2015-16   ISTH-P    46   17    9   20   69   89   60     14/24
2016-17   ISTH-P

F.A. CUP

1969-70   PRE   TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    0-0
          PREr  TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            A    1-4
1970-71   1Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    3-5
1987-88   1Q    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    0-1
1988-89   PRE   STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    2-3
1989-90   PRE   LANGFORD                            A    3-0
          1Q    PURFLEET                            H    3-0
          2Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    0-3
1990-91   PRE   HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    1-1
          PREr  HALSTEAD TOWN                       H    1-7
1991-92   PRE   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    0-2
1992-93   PRE   BURNHAM                             A    0-1    @ Windsor & Eton
1993-94   PRE   BRIGHTLINGSEA UNITED                A    3-1
          1Q    BASILDON UNITED                     A    1-1
          1Qr   BASILDON UNITED                     H    1-0
          2Q    BOSTON UNITED                       A    3-2
          3Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    1-0
          4Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-3
1994-95   1Q    BARKING                             A    1-3
1995-96   PRE   WROXHAM                             A    0-0
          PREr  WROXHAM                             H    3-1
          1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    3-2
          2Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    2-0
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         A    0-1    Tie awarded to Canvey Island
          4Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    2-0
          1     BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              H    2-2
          1r    BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION              A    1-4
1996-97   1Q    HAVERHILL ROVERS                    H    3-1
          2Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       H    1-1
          2Qr   GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    1-0
          3Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    3-0
          4Q    SUDBURY TOWN                        H    0-1
1997-98   1Q    BRIMSDOWN ROVERS                    A    2-1
          2Q    ST LEONARDS STAMCROFT               A    0-2
1998-99   PRE   STANSTED                            H    6-1
          1Q    HISTON                              H    5-3
          2Q    WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  A    5-0
          3Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      A    2-4
1999-00   2Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    3-1
          3Q    WEMBLEY                             A    3-0
          4Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      H    3-3
          4Qr   ST ALBANS CITY                      A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    BRAINTREE TOWN                      H    1-1
          2Qr   BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    3-2
          3Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    2-1
          4Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    2-0
          1     PORT VALE                           H    4-4
          1r    PORT VALE                           A    2-1
          2     SOUTHEND UNITED                     H    1-2    @ Southend United
2001-02   2Q    SOMERSETT AMBURY V & E              H    9-1
          3Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    2-0
          4Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    5-1
          1     WIGAN ATHLETIC                      A    1-0
          2     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    1-0
          3     BURNLEY                             A    1-4
2002-03   2Q    FOLKESTONE INVICTA                  H    2-1
          3Q    AVELEY                              H    2-0
          4Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         A    2-3
2003-04   2Q    UXBRIDGE                            H    6-1
          3Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    4-3
          4Q    MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    2-1
          1     SOUTHEND UNITED                     A    1-1
          1r    SOUTHEND UNITED                     H    2-3
2004-05   4Q    HALLEN                              H    4-1
          1     ALDERSHOT TOWN                      A    0-4
2005-06   4Q    BURNHAM                             H    1-1
          4Qr   BURNHAM                             A    1-2
2006-07   PRE   FAKENHAM TOWN                       H    4-1
          1Q    LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    1-3
2007-08   PRE   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    1-5
2009-10   1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    3-3
          1Qr   HITCHIN TOWN                        A    1-0
          2Q    TOOTING & MITCHAM UNITED            H    0-2
2010-11   1Q    NEWPORT PAGNELL TOWN                H    4-1
          2Q    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    1-0
          3Q    DARTFORD                            H    2-2
          3Qr   DARTFORD                            A    3-3    Dartford won 9-8 on penalties
2011-12   1Q    STANSTED                            H    4-1
          2Q    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    0-1
2012-13   1Q    BURY TOWN                           A    0-3
2013-14   1Q    AVELEY                              A    5-2
          2Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    2-2
          2Qr   ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    2-1
          3Q    NORTH GREENFORD UNITED              H    2-1
          4Q    BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    0-1
2014-15   1Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       A    4-1
          2Q    BURNHAM                             A    1-0
          3Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    1-0
          4Q    HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              H    0-0
          4Qr   HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE              A    0-3
2015-16   1Q    IPSWICH WANDERERS                   A    0-1
2016-17   1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    POTTERS BAR TOWN                    H    2-2
          2Qr   POTTERS BAR TOWN                    A    2-3

F.A. TROPHY

1996-97   1Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    H    0-1
1998-99   1     WISBECH TOWN                        H    1-0
          2     EVESHAM UNITED                      A    1-1
          2r    EVESHAM UNITED                      H    5-0
          3     CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    1-2
1999-00   2     UXBRIDGE                            A    2-0
          3     SUTTON UNITED                       A    0-1
2000-01   2     HARLOW TOWN                         A    2-2
          2r    HARLOW TOWN                         H    2-0
          3     NORTHWOOD                           H    5-1
          4     BILSTON TOWN                        A    1-0
          5     STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   H    1-1
          5r    STEVENAGE BOROUGH                   A    0-0    Canvey Island won 4-2 on penalties
          QF    TELFORD UNITED                      H    1-0
          SF1   CHESTER CITY                        H    2-0
          SF2   CHESTER CITY                        A    2-0    Canvey Island won 4-0 on aggregate
          F     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 N    1-0    @ Aston Villa
2001-02   2     ST ALBANS CITY                      H    5-1
          3     PURFLEET                            H    2-2
          3r    PURFLEET                            A    1-0
          4     GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    4-1
          5     YEOVIL TOWN                         A    1-2
2002-03   2     CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    2-0
          3     CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    5-1
          4     NORTHWICH VICTORIA                  A    1-2
2003-04   2     WINDSOR & ETON                      A    3-1
          3     FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    H    6-0
          4     STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    2-0
          5     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    0-0
          5r    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    4-0
          QF    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    4-0
          SF(1) TELFORD UNITED                      A    0-0
          SF(2) TELFORD UNITED                      H    2-2    Aggregate 2-2, Canvey Island won 4-2 on penalties
          F     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     N    2-3    @ Aston Villa
2004-05   3     BATH CITY                           A    3-0
          4     AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    1-0
          5     BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    2-2
          5r    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    1-2
2005-06   1     KINGSTONIAN                         H    4-1
          2     SALISBURY CITY                      H    0-1
2006-07   PRE   MALDON TOWN                         H    0-3
2007-08   PRE   WINGATE & FINCHLEY                  H    3-1
          1Q    HORSHAM Y M C A                     A    3-1
          2Q    BRENTWOOD TOWN                      A    2-0
          3Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    A    1-0
          1     BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    0-8
2008-09   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-1
          1Qr   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    0-0    Cambridge City won 4-2 on penalties
2009-10   1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    1-2
2010-11   1Q    A F C SUDBURY                       H    1-2
2011-12   1Q    HENDON                              H    4-0
          2Q    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    3-2
          3Q    HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH          A    2-4
2012-13   1Q    WROXHAM                             H    0-0
          1Qr   WROXHAM                             A    2-1
          2Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    3-3
          2Qr   UXBRIDGE                            H    4-2
          3Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-1
          3Qr   CHESHAM UNITED                      A    1-2
2013-14   1Q    HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    2-1
          2Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    0-2
2014-15   1Q    LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-1
          1Qr   LEATHERHEAD                         A    2-2    Leatherhead won 6-5 on penalties
2015-16   1Q    NEEDHAM MARKET                      A    2-0
          2Q    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 H    0-2
2016-17   1Q    ENFIELD TOWN                        A    2-3

F.A. VASE

1977-78   PRE   RAINHAM TOWN                        A    0-1
1978-79   PRE   DARTFORD GLENTWORTH                 A    4-5
1979-80   PRE   HORNCHURCH                          H    1-0
          1     LONDON BOROUGH OF GREENWICH         A    2-1
          2     TIPTREE UNITED                      H    2-1
          3     GRAYS ATHLETIC                      H    0-0
          3r    GRAYS ATHLETIC                      A    1-4
1980-81   PRE   STOTFOLD                            A    1-3
1981-82   PRE   MIDLAND BANK                        H    2-0
          1     BECKTON UNITED                      A    1-3
1982-83   PRE   KINGSBURY TOWN                      H    3-1
          1     HAZELLS (AYLESBURY)                 H    1-0
          2     STAMFORD                            A    0-4
1985-86   EP    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    3-1
          PRE   HADLEIGH UNITED                     A    0-1
1986-87   EP    KEMPSTON ROVERS                     A    1-3
1987-88   PRE   HISTON                              H    1-1
          PREr  HISTON                              A    2-2
          PREr2 HISTON                              H    3-2
          1     EYNESBURY ROVERS                    H    2-0
          2     HODDESDON TOWN                      A    2-3
1988-89   PRE   WROXHAM                             A    2-4
1989-90   PRE   ROYSTON TOWN                        A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   THETFORD TOWN                       H    0-2
1991-92   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         H    0-1
1992-93   PRE   PETERBOROUGH CITY                   H    1-0
          1     WROXHAM                             A    3-0
          2     SUDBURY TOWN                        A    3-2
          3     KING'S LYNN                         H    1-0
          4     HAREFIELD UNITED                    A    2-2
          4r    HAREFIELD UNITED                    H    1-0
          5     CLEVEDON TOWN                       H    1-0
          QF    BILSTON TOWN                        H    2-0
          SF1   TIVERTON TOWN                       A    0-2
          SF2   TIVERTON TOWN                       H    1-0
1993-94   2     AVELEY                              A    4-2
          3     CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    2-1
          4     NEWBURY TOWN                        H    1-2
1994-95   2     EAST THURROCK UNITED                A    2-0
          3     NEWMARKET TOWN                      A    5-0
          4     MANGOTSFIELD UNITED                 A    5-1
          5     STAMCO                              H    3-0
          QF    OXFORD CITY                         A    0-2
1995-96   2     METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    3-1
          3     BEDFORD TOWN                        H    2-0
          4     GORLESTON                           H    1-0
          5     THAMESMEAD TOWN                     A    2-1    @ Slade Green
          QF    FLIXTON                             A    0-3
1997-98   2     BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere