BRIDGNORTH TOWN


1938-39   Joined Worcestershire Combination
1939      Worcestershire Combination ceased playing due to World War II
1968-69   Rejoined Midland Combination (newly renamed Worcestershire Comb.)
1976-77   Midland Combination runner-up (missed title on goal average)
1979-80   Midland Combination Champions
1980-81   Midland Combination runner-up
1982-83   Midland Combination Champions
1983-84   Joined Southern League Midland Division
1996-97   Joined Midland Alliance
2005-06   Rejoined Midland Combination, in Premier Division
2006-07   Joined West Midlands (Regional) League
          Three points deducted
2007-08   West Midlands (Regional) League Champions
2008-09   Rejoined Midland Alliance

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1938-39   WOR C     22   11    1   10   60   57   23      4/12

1968-69   MID C-1   34    9    5   20   56   85   23     15/18
1969-70   MID C-1   34   17    4   13   78   66   38      6/18
1970-71   MID C-1   34   12    5   17   70   83   29     11/18
1971-72   MID C-1   34   13    7   14   48   50   33      8/18
1972-73   MID C-1   34   10    8   16   44   66   28     11/18
1973-74   MID C-1   32   13    9   10   43   35   35      7/17
1974-75   MID C-1   34   12   10   12   43   50   34     10/18
1975-76   MID C-1   34    9   18    7   48   45   36      9/18
1976-77   MID C-1   34   22    4    8   77   36   48      2/18
1977-78   MID C-1   38   16   14    8   60   28   46      6/20
1978-79   MID C-1   38   19   11    8   54   31   49      3/20
1979-80   MID C-1   38   26    7    5   78   20   59      1/20
1980-81   MID C-1   38   22    7    9   76   38   51      2/20
1981-82   MID C-1   42   20   12   10   65   47   52      6/22
1982-83   MID C-1   38   29    6    3  102   30   64      1/20
1983-84   SOUTH-M   38   16    9   13   64   52   57     12/20
1984-85   SOUTH-M   34   13    5   16   67   65   44     10/18
1985-86   SOUTH-M   40   13   18    9   56   45   57      8/21
1986-87   SOUTH-M   38   12    9   17   59   63   45     14/20
1987-88   SOUTH-M   42   15    9   18   74   75   54     12/22
1988-89   SOUTH-M   42   12    7   23   59   77   43     17/22
1989-90   SOUTH-M   42   13   14   15   68   73   53     12/22
1990-91   SOUTH-M   42   13    9   20   62   74   48     17/22
1991-92   SOUTH-M   42   12   12   18   61   74   48     17/22
1992-93   SOUTH-M   42   15    7   20   61   68   52     16/22
1993-94   SOUTH-M   42   15    6   21   56   68   51     12/22
1994-95   SOUTH-M   42   22   10   10   75   49   76      5/22
1995-96   SOUTH-M   42    7    6   29   53  112   27     22/22
1996-97   MID ALL   38   18    4   16   76   67   58      6/20
1997-98   MID ALL   38   15   13   10   64   47   58      7/20
1998-99   MID ALL   38   14   11   13   44   40   53     11/20
1999-00   MID ALL   42   15    7   20   70   72   52     14/22
2000-01   MID ALL   42   17    8   17   79   66   59      9/22
2001-02   MID ALL   42   18    5   19   74   73   59     11/22
2002-03   MID ALL   42   11    9   22   48   79   42     16/22
2003-04   MID ALL   46   20   12   14   76   66   72     10/24
2004-05   MID ALL   42    7    4   31   38  113   25     22/22
2005-06   MID C-P   42   24    7   11   75   48   79      5/22
2006-07   W MID-P   40   20    9   11   83   49   66 *    7/21
2007-08   W MID-P   40   31    4    5   97   33   97      1/21
2008-09   MID ALL   42   17    8   17   76   85   59     12/22
2009-10   MID ALL   42    9    7   26   42   93   34     20/22
2010-11   MID ALL   44   14    6   24   61   84   48     15/23
2011-12   MID ALL   42   17   11   14   59   56   62     10/22
2012-13   MID ALL   42   19   10   13   62   54   67      7/22

F.A. CUP

1982-83   PRE   LYE TOWN                            A    2-0
          1Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    2-0
          2Q    A P LEAMINGTON                      A    1-6
1983-84   PRE   HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    2-1
          1Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    2-0
          2Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    H    2-1
          3Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-1
          3Qr   GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                H    1-4
1984-85   1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    3-2
          2Q    RUSHDEN TOWN                        A    1-0
          3Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    2-3
1985-86   1Q    MILE OAK ROVERS                     H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      A    0-0
          PREr  CONGLETON TOWN                      H    4-0
          1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    1-1
          1Qr   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    2-3
1987-88   PRE   HINCKLEY TOWN                       A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   LONG EATON UNITED                   A    5-0
          1Q    MOSSLEY                             A    0-2    @ Curzon Ashton
1989-90   PRE   RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    2-2
          PREr  RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    0-2
1990-91   PRE   VAUXHALL G M                        H    1-1
          PREr  VAUXHALL G M                        A    1-4
1991-92   PRE   HINCKLEY                            A    4-2
          1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-2
1992-93   PRE   WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                A    2-5
1993-94   PRE   BILSTON TOWN                        A    2-0
          1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    1-2
1994-95   PRE   BILSTON TOWN                        H    3-1
          1Q    PERSHORE TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   PERSHORE TOWN                       A    2-0
          2Q    PAGET RANGERS                       A    1-2
1995-96   PRE   REDDITCH UNITED                     A    2-2
          PREr  REDDITCH UNITED                     H    1-4
1996-97   PRE   WASHINGTON                          A    0-0
          PREr  WASHINGTON                          H    2-1
          1Q    TRAFFORD                            H    4-1
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    1-2
1997-98   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         A    W/O
          1Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    1-1
          1Qr   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    3-1
          2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    1-2
1998-99   PRE   BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    3-3
          PREr  BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    2-0
          1Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    0-4
1999-00   PRE   HINCKLEY UNITED                     H    1-3
2000-01   PRE   STAPENHILL                          A    0-1
2001-02   PRE   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    2-3
2002-03   EP    GEDLING TOWN                        H    4-2
          PRE   BIDDULPH VICTORIA                   A    0-2
2007-08   EP    LONG EATON UNITED                   A    1-2
2008-09   EP    STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             A    1-3
2009-10   EP    COLESHILL TOWN                      A    0-2
2010-11   EP    HIGHGATE UNITED                     H    4-0
          PRE   COVENTRY SPHINX                     H    1-1
          PREr  COVENTRY SPHINX                     A    0-1
2011-12   EP    ELLESMERE RANGERS                   H    6-0
          PRE   CONTINENTAL STAR                    A    2-1
          1Q    ROMULUS                             A    2-1    @ Chasetown
          2Q    LONG BUCKBY                         H    0-2
2012-13   EP    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    3-1
          PRE   LYE TOWN                            A    1-0
          1Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    3-1
          2Q    LEEK TOWN                           A    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1994-95   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    2-0
          2Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    0-2
1995-96   1Q    LEIGH R M I                         H    1-1
          1Qr   LEIGH R M I                         A    0-7

F.A. VASE

1974-75   1     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    0-2
1975-76   1     HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    2-0
          2     WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                A    4-1
          3     COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    1-0
          4     EVESHAM UNITED                      A    2-0
          5     SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    0-2
1976-77   1     RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    0-1
1977-78   1     COLESHILL TOWN                      A    2-1
          2     HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-2
1978-79   1     KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    0-2
1979-80   PRE   PEGASUS JUNIORS                     A    4-3
          1     ANSTEY NOMADS                       A    2-1
          2     OADBY TOWN                          H    5-1
          3     WIGSTON FIELDS                      H    0-1
1980-81   PRE   STAPENHILL                          A    1-2
1981-82   PRE   WEDNESFIELD SOCIAL                  H    1-1
          PREr  WEDNESFIELD SOCIAL                  A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   PAGET RANGERS                       A    2-1
          1     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    2-2
          1r    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    1-0
          2     HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    0-1
1983-84   PRE   WISBECH TOWN                        A    2-1
          1     OLDSWINFORD                         A    8-1
          2     COVENTRY SPORTING                   A    1-0
          3     SHIFNAL TOWN                        A    1-1
          3r    SHIFNAL TOWN                        H    1-2
1984-85   PRE   LONG EATON UNITED                   A    1-2
1985-86   PRE   BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    2-1
          1     HURLEY DAW MILL MINERS WELFARE      A    3-0
          2     CHADDERTON                          H    2-1
          3     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   TIVIDALE                            A    1-0
          1     BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    2-0
          2     WEDNESFIELD SOCIAL                  A    3-1
          3     ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    3-4
1987-88   1     GENERAL CHEMICALS                   H    3-0
          2     WISBECH TOWN                        A    1-0
          3     WITHAM TOWN                         A    4-0
          4     EMLEY                               H    3-3
          4r    EMLEY                               A    0-6
1988-89   2     TAMWORTH                            A    1-2
1989-90   2     LYE TOWN                            H    0-1
1990-91   1     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    2-1
          2     KING'S LYNN                         A    0-4
1991-92   PRE   IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            H    4-1
          1     RAUNDS TOWN                         A    1-1
          1r    RAUNDS TOWN                         H    0-2
1992-93   PRE   BLAKENALL                           A    4-3
          1     ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  A    2-2
          1r    ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  H    3-1
          2     STAPENHILL                          A    2-2
          2r    STAPENHILL                          H    7-0
          3     ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    4-0
          4     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    0-3
1993-94   1     LYE TOWN                            H    1-0
          2     CHATTERIS TOWN                      H    5-1
          3     CHESHUNT                            H    3-1
          4     GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    3-2
          5     ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    0-1
1996-97   2     STAPENHILL                          H    2-2
          2r    STAPENHILL                          A    2-1
          3     SPALDING UNITED                     A    1-1
          3r    SPALDING UNITED                     H    1-2
1997-98   1     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                H    0-5
1998-99   2Q    HIGHFIELD RANGERS                   H    1-5
1999-00   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    2-1
          2Q    WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                H    0-2
2000-01   2Q    GORNAL ATHLETIC                     A    4-0
          1     IBSTOCK WELFARE                     A    4-3
          2     HANDRAHAN TIMBERS                   A    3-2
          3     RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    0-3
2001-02   2Q    SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            A    3-2
          1     ST ANDREWS [LEICS]                  A    4-2
          2     DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    3-1
          3     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-3
2002-03   1     SHIREBROOK TOWN                     H    0-2
2004-05   2Q    BRIERLEY & HAGLEY                   H    2-0
          1     CAUSEWAY UNITED                     A    0-2
2005-06   2Q    PERSHORE TOWN                       A    2-0
          1     WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    0-1
2006-07   1Q    GLAPWELL                            H    2-1
          2Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      A    1-2
2007-08   2Q    NEW MILLS                           H    3-2
          1     SHAWBURY UNITED                     A    1-2
2008-09   1Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      H    1-4
2009-10   1Q    WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    4-5
2010-11   1Q    SHAWBURY UNITED                     A    2-0    @ Bridgnorth Town
          2Q    PERSHORE TOWN                       H    2-1
          1     ECCLESHALL                          A    4-2
          2     COALVILLE TOWN                      H    2-4
2011-12   1Q    SHAWBURY UNITED                     A    0-2
2012-13   1Q    WEDNESFIELD                         A    3-0
          2Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    5-1
          1     SHIFNAL TOWN                        H    3-1
          2     BOSTON TOWN                         H    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere