BOOTLE


1974-75   Joined Lancashire Combination
1975-76   Lancashire Combination Champions
1976-77   Lancashire Combination Champions
1978-79   Joined Cheshire County League as founder members of Division Two
          Cheshire County League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
1981-82   Four points deducted
1982-83   Founder members of North West Counties League
          Two points deducted
1983-84   Two points deducted
1992      Relegated to Division Two (on goal difference)
1992-93   North West Counties League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1997      Relegated to Division Two
1997-98   Promoted to Division One ahead of higher-placed teams
2000      Relegated to Division Two
2002-03   Joined Liverpool County Combination
2006-07   Rejoined North West Counties League
          Four points deducted
2008-09   Division Two renamed Division One
          North West Counties Division One Champions
          Promoted to Premier Division
2011-12   Three points deducted

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1974-75   LAN C     38   19   14    5   75   30   52      3/20
1975-76   LAN C     34   28    3    3   82   29   59      1/18
1976-77   LAN C     34   30    2    2  100   21   62      1/18
1977-78   LAN C     34   19    6    9   74   32   47      3/18
1978-79   CHES-2    34   19    9    6   61   35   47      1/18
1979-80   CHES-1    38   14    7   17   50   53   35     13/20
1980-81   CHES-1    38   18    7   13   68   53   43      7/20
1981-82   CHES-1    38   11   12   15   49   47   30 *   17/20
1982-83   NWC-1     38   14    6   18   55   79   32 *   14/20
1983-84   NWC-1     38   11    7   20   46   69   27 *   16/20
1984-85   NWC-1     38   10   11   17   34   48   31     14/20
1985-86   NWC-1     38   11    7   20   46   54   29     15/20
1986-87   NWC-1     38   19   10    9   52   38   48      5/20
1987-88   NWC-1     34   12    5   17   43   61   29     13/18
1988-89   NWC-1     34   14    4   16   49   54   32      9/18
1989-90   NWC-1     34   11    8   15   44   58   41     11/18
1990-91   NWC-1     36   10    9   17   55   64   39     13/19
1991-92   NWC-1     34    9    8   17   41   61   35     18/18
1992-93   NWC-2     34   20    8    6   89   49   68      2/18
1993-94   NWC-1     42   21   10   11   77   61   73      6/22
1994-95   NWC-1     42   11   10   21   46   68   43     19/22
1995-96   NWC-1     42   23    5   14   74   55   74      6/22
1996-97   NWC-1     42   15    8   19   62   73   53     12/22
1997-98   NWC-2     40   19   15    6   82   60   72      7/21
1998-99   NWC-1     40    9    7   24   41   84   34     20/21
1999-00   NWC-1     42    6    8   28   29   90   26     21/22
2000-01   NWC-2     38   11    8   19   70   76   41     16/20
2001-02   NWC-2     40   19    7   14   82   64   64      6/21
2002-03   LIV       34   18    3   13   80   56   57      5/18
2003-04   LIV       34    5   12   17   54   92   27     17/18
2004-05   LIV       30    9    2   19   51   94   29     12/16
2005-06   LIV       28   16    2   10   65   43   50      3/15
2006-07   NWC-2     34   14    8   12   63   48   46 *   10/18
2007-08   NWC-2     34   18    6   10   86   53   60      6/18
2008-09   NWC-1     34   25    5    4   78   27   80      1/18
2009-10   NWC-P     42   26    7    9   92   41   85      3/22
2010-11   NWC-P     42   21    9   12   78   56   72      6/22
2011-12   NWC-P     42   24   13    5   87   43   84 *    3/22
2012-13   NWC-P     42   26    8    8   79   43   86      3/22
2013-14   NWC-P     42   21    7   14   87   57   70      8/22
2014-15   NWC-P     40   19    6   15   76   63   63      7/21
2015-16   NWC-P     42   17   10   15   75   75   61      8/22
2016-17   NWC-P

F.A. CUP

1980-81   1Q    BANGOR CITY                         A    2-0
          2Q    CHORLEY                             H    0-1
1981-82   1Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-3
1982-83   PRE   DROYLSDEN                           H    3-0
          1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    4-0
          2Q    ASHTON UNITED                       A    0-0
          2Qr   ASHTON UNITED                       H    0-1
1983-84   1Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    0-1
1984-85   1Q    MARINE                              H    0-2
1985-86   1Q    CHORLEY                             H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   BELPER TOWN                         H    2-0
          1Q    BURSCOUGH                           A    2-2
          1Qr   BURSCOUGH                           H    2-1
          2Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    2-2
          2Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-1
          2Qr2  EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    1-1
          2Qr3  EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    0-1
1987-88   1Q    ASHTON UNITED                       H    1-0
          2Q    MARINE                              H    2-2
          2Qr   MARINE                              A    0-1
1988-89   PRE   ARNOLD                              A    0-1    @ Bootle
1989-90   PRE   BURSCOUGH                           A    0-2
1990-91   PRE   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    1-0
          1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       A    3-2
          2Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    2-0
          3Q    CHORLEY                             A    2-6
1991-92   1Q    NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    2-1
          2Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    1-1
          2Qr   DROYLSDEN                           H    1-3
1992-93   PRE   FORMBY                              A    2-1
          1Q    CHADDERTON                          A    0-3
1993-94   1Q    BURSCOUGH                           H    5-1
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    2-2
          2Qr   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    1-3
1994-95   PRE   MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               H    0-0
          PREr  MALTBY MINERS WELFARE               A    0-1
1995-96   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      A    2-1
          1Q    DENABY UNITED                       A    0-3
1996-97   PRE   SEAHAM RED STAR                     H    2-0
          1Q    FLIXTON                             A    0-2
1997-98   PRE   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    3-1
          1Q    BELPER TOWN                         H    2-3
1998-99   1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    2-3
1999-00   PRE   JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS H    0-0
          PREr  JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    1-1    Jarrow Roofing won 5-4 on penalties
2007-08   EP    FLIXTON                             A    1-2
2008-09   EP    ECCLESHALL                          H    5-1
          PRE   PADIHAM                             H    1-0
          1Q    BUXTON                              A    1-3
2009-10   EP    ASHTON ATHLETIC                     A    2-1
          PRE   WOODLEY SPORTS                      H    1-4
2010-11   EP    LEEK C S O B                        A    1-1
          EPr   LEEK C S O B                        H    6-0
          PRE   WARRINGTON TOWN                     H    1-2
2011-12   EP    WIGAN ROBIN PARK                    H    2-0
          PRE   WOODLEY SPORTS                      A    1-3    @ Glossop North End
2012-13   EP    ALSAGER TOWN                        H    4-1
          PRE   MOSSLEY                             A    3-0
          1Q    BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    1-2
2013-14   EP    SQUIRES GATE                        H    2-1
          PRE   BARTON TOWN OLD BOYS                H    4-1
          1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        H    0-4
2014-15   EP    RUNCORN TOWN                        H    0-1
2015-16   EP    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 H    0-2
2016-17   EP    ABBEY HEY                           A    3-1
          PRE   PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1976-77   PRE   BLACKPOOL MECHANICS                 H    0-2    Blackpool Mechanics disqualified
          1Q    DARWEN                              H    2-1
          2Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   COLWYN BAY                          H    2-2
          PREr  COLWYN BAY                          A    3-2
          1Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    2-3
1978-79   PRE   CONNAH'S QUAY NOMADS                H    4-1
          1Q    PWLLHELI & DISTRICT                 H    3-1
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    0-3
1979-80   1Q    ST HELENS TOWN                      A    0-2
1980-81   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          H    2-1
          2Q    WILLINGTON                          A    4-0
          3Q    OSWESTRY TOWN                       H    3-1
          1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    3-2
          2     CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-0
          2r    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-2
1981-82   1Q    BILSTON                             A    0-1
1982-83   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         A    3-2
          1Q    WORKINGTON                          A    0-2
1983-84   PRE   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    1-0
          1Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-1
          1Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    0-1
1984-85   1Q    CAERNARFON TOWN                     A    4-2
          2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       H    2-0
          3Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    1-1
          3Qr   SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    0-0
          3Qr2  SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    0-0
          3Qr3  SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    2-1
          1     BANGOR CITY                         H    1-1
          1r    BANGOR CITY                         A    1-2
1985-86   1Q    SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               H    4-4
          1Qr   SHEPSHED CHARTERHOUSE               A    1-3
1986-87   1Q    PENRITH                             H    3-0
          2Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    2-5

F.A. VASE

1987-88   EP    MAGHULL                             A    2-0
          PRE   FORD MOTORS                         A    2-1
          1     CHRISTLETON                         H    4-3
          2     WYTHENSHAWE AMATEURS                A    0-2
1988-89   PRE   WATERLOO DOCK                       H    4-1
          1     CURZON ASHTON                       H    0-1
1989-90   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   CLITHEROE                           H    1-1
          PREr  CLITHEROE                           A    2-3
1991-92   PRE   AYONE                               A    1-1
          PREr  AYONE                               H    2-3
1992-93   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-3
1993-94   PRE   ELLESMERE PORT TOWN                 H    3-1
          1     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    4-2
          2     CAMMELL LAIRD                       A    2-6
1994-95   PRE   STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             A    2-0
          1     NEWCASTLE TOWN                      H    7-6
          2     GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    0-2
1995-96   2Q    GROVE UNITED                        H    2-1
          1     CLITHEROE                           A    1-5
1996-97   2Q    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    1-1
          2Qr   ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    0-2
1997-98   2Q    LIVERSEDGE                          A    2-0
          1     JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    0-2
1998-99   2Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    3-2
          1     WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  A    0-1
1999-00   2Q    CROOK TOWN                          A    0-5
2006-07   1Q    SALFORD CITY                        A    2-6
2007-08   2Q    PADIHAM                             H    3-0
          1     A F C EMLEY                         H    2-0
          2     WINTERTON RANGERS                   H    3-4
2008-09   2Q    ATHERTON COLLIERIES                 A    3-0
          1     RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    2-1
          2     OLDHAM TOWN                         H    5-3
          3     LONG EATON UNITED                   A    1-0
          4     WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-3
2009-10   2     STONE DOMINOES                      H    2-1
          3     PENRITH                             A    4-1
          4     NORTON & STOCKTON ANCIENTS          A    2-4
2010-11   2     SHILDON                             H    1-3
2011-12   2Q    RUNCORN LINNETS                     A    0-2
2012-13   1     STOCKPORT SPORTS                    H    3-2
          2     THACKLEY                            H    1-3    @ Thackley
2013-14   1     PARKGATE                            H    4-5
2014-15   2Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    2-1
          1     BARTON TOWN OLD BOYS                H    2-5
2015-16   2Q    DRONFIELD TOWN                      A    1-2
2016-17   1Q    MAINE ROAD                          H    4-1
          2Q    ROSSINGTON MAIN                     A    4-0
          1     A F C LIVERPOOL                     A    6-0
          2     PADIHAM                             A    2-0
          3     CLEETHORPES TOWN                    A    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere