BILLINGHAM TOWN


1982      Billingham Social changed name
1982-83   Joined Northern League in newly reformed Division Two
1984-85   Promoted to Division One (on goal difference)
1986      Relegated to Division Two
1987-88   Promoted to Division One
1990      Relegated to Division Two (on goal difference x2)
1990-91   Missed promotion by goal difference
1996-97   Northern League Division Two runner-up, despite having three
          points deducted
          Promoted to Division One
1998-99   Three points deducted
2002-03   Three points deducted
2006-07   Northern League runner-up (lost title on goal difference)
2014      Relegated to Division Two

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1982-83   NORTH-2   30    8   11   11   36   47   35      7/11
1983-84   NORTH-2   34   13    6   15   63   51   45     10/18
1984-85   NORTH-2   34   22    6    6   74   32   72      4/18
1985-86   NORTH-1   38    6    8   24   46   89   26     20/20
1986-87   NORTH-2   36   17    9   10   70   43   60      4/19
1987-88   NORTH-2   34   14   13    7   60   43   55      4/18
1988-89   NORTH-1   38   20    4   14   59   47   64      5/20
1989-90   NORTH-1   38   10    9   19   52   67   39     19/20
1990-91   NORTH-2   36   21    5   10   69   39   68      5/19
1991-92   NORTH-2   38   18    7   13   60   47   61      7/20
1992-93   NORTH-2   38   24    8    6   89   36   80      4/20
1993-94   NORTH-2   36   21    3   12   88   49   66      6/19
1994-95   NORTH-2   38   23    4   11   95   50   70      5/20
1995-96   NORTH-2   36   18    6   12   72   51   60      7/19
1996-97   NORTH-2   36   24    6    6  111   39   75 *    2/19
1997-98   NORTH-1   38   17    2   19   72   79   53     10/20
1998-99   NORTH-1   38   13    9   16   66   81   45 *   14/20
1999-00   NORTH-1   38   13   13   12   58   47   52     11/20
2000-01   NORTH-1   40   19    7   14   76   61   64      9/21
2001-02   NORTH-1   40   16    9   15   67   66   57     10/21
2002-03   NORTH-1   40   23    6   11  100   53   72 *    3/21
2003-04   NORTH-1   40   20   10   10   83   62   70      5/21
2004-05   NORTH-1   40   17    9   14   79   53   60      7/21
2005-06   NORTH-1   40   18   13    9   81   54   67      4/21
2006-07   NORTH-1   42   28    8    6   98   47   92      2/22
2007-08   NORTH-1   42   19    6   17   80   73   63     10/22
2008-09   NORTH-1   42   11    8   23   63   96   41     17/22
2009-10   NORTH-1   42   10    5   27   54  110   35     19/22
2010-11   NORTH-1   42   13    7   22   58   88   46     15/22
2011-12   NORTH-1   42   15    4   23   72   95   49     17/22
2012-13   NORTH-1   46   13    8   25   84  125   47     20/24
2013-14   NORTH-1   44    2    2   40   26  207    8     23/23
2014-15   NORTH-2   42    9   11   22   59   75   38     18/22
2015-16   NORTH-2   42   18    7   17   80   67   61     11/22
2016-17   NORTH-2   40   23    9    8  109   42   78      5/21

F.A. CUP

1984-85   PRE   COUNDON T T                         H    2-0
          1Q    NORTH SHIELDS                       A    2-7
1985-86   PRE   EASINGTON COLLIERY                  A    3-2
          1Q    SHILDON                             A    2-1
          2Q    MORECAMBE                           H    0-5
1986-87   1Q    SOUTH BANK                          A    1-1
          1Qr   SOUTH BANK                          H    0-2
1987-88   1Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    0-3
1988-89   1Q    GUISELEY                            H    1-0
          2Q    NEWCASTLE BLUE STAR                 H    2-1
          3Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                A    0-3
1989-90   1Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   H    1-1
          1Qr   SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   BRANDON UNITED                      H    1-0
          1Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    H    1-2
1991-92   PRE   STOCKTON                            A    4-2
          1Q    PENRITH                             A    2-4
1992-93   PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    1-0
          1Q    ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   A    2-2
          1Qr   ARMTHORPE WELFARE                   H    2-0
          2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-3
1993-94   PRE   ALNWICK TOWN                        H    1-1
          PREr  ALNWICK TOWN                        A    2-1
          1Q    BILLINGHAM SYNTHONIA                H    0-2
1994-95   PRE   CROOK TOWN                          A    1-1
          PREr  CROOK TOWN                          H    1-2
1995-96   PRE   SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    2-1
          1Q    WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-0
          2Q    WEST AUCKLAND TOWN                  H    1-0
          3Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-6
1996-97   1Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    2-0
          2Q    WORKINGTON                          H    0-1
1997-98   PRE   BRODSWORTH MINERS WELFARE           H    3-0
          1Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         H    0-1
1998-99   1Q    DENABY UNITED                       H    7-3
          2Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   A    0-3
1999-00   PRE   FLEETWOOD FREEPORT                  H    1-2
2000-01   PRE   OSSETT ALBION                       H    2-0
          1Q    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    2-0
          2Q    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    1-1
          2Qr   BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    H    3-1
          3Q    STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-1
          3Qr   STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  H    3-0
          4Q    GATESHEAD                           A    2-4
2001-02   PRE   THORNABY                            A    3-0
          1Q    FLEETWOOD FREEPORT                  H    7-0
          2Q    SPENNYMOOR UNITED                   A    1-6
2002-03   PRE   GRETNA                              H    W/O
          1Q    JARROW ROOFING BOLDON COMMUNITY ASS A    4-2
          2Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    2-2
          PREr  BRIGG TOWN                          H    1-0    @ Thornaby
          1Q    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    2-2
          1Qr   DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    0-1
2004-05   PRE   NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  A    1-1
          PREr  NORTHALLERTON TOWN                  H    1-0
          1Q    OSSETT TOWN                         H    1-0
          2Q    VAUXHALL                            H    1-3
2005-06   PRE   SELBY TOWN                          A    3-1
          1Q    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    2-2
          1Qr   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-3
2006-07   EP    BORROWASH VICTORIA                  H    5-2
          PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      H    4-0
          1Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    2-4
2007-08   EP    ECCLESHILL UNITED                   H    6-1    @ Hartlepool United
          PRE   TOW LAW TOWN                        A    0-0
          PREr  TOW LAW TOWN                        H    3-2
          1Q    HALL ROAD RANGERS                   A    3-2
          2Q    FLEETWOOD TOWN                      H    0-4
2008-09   EP    BRANDON UNITED                      H    2-2
          EPr   BRANDON UNITED                      A    2-1
          PRE   WHITLEY BAY                         H    0-4
2009-10   EP    CONSETT                             A    0-5
2010-11   EP    ASHINGTON                           A    1-4
2011-12   EP    CROOK TOWN                          A    6-2
          PRE   BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    0-6
2012-13   EP    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    0-0
          EPr   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    1-0
          PRE   DURHAM CITY                         A    1-2
2013-14   EP    CROOK TOWN                          A    2-4
2014-15   EP    MARSKE UNITED                       A    1-7
2017-18   EP    PICKERING TOWN                      H    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

1985-86   1Q    MORECAMBE                           H    1-1
          1Qr   MORECAMBE                           A    0-2
1986-87   1Q    SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     A    1-1
          1Qr   SOUTH LIVERPOOL                     H    0-1
1989-90   1Q    STOCKTON                            H    0-0
          1Qr   STOCKTON                            A    1-3

F.A. VASE

1982-83   PRE   HEATON STANNINGTON                  H    W/O
          1     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    2-1
          2     EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           A    1-1
          2r    EPPLETON COLLIERY WELFARE           H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   WINGATE (DURHAM)                    A    2-1
          1     FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   H    0-1
1984-85   PRE   CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    0-8
1987-88   EP    ROWNTREE MACKINTOSH                 A    1-3
1988-89   PRE   BRIDLINGTON TRINITY                 H    3-0
          1     WEST ALLOTMENT CELTIC               H    0-2
1990-91   PRE   SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    1-0
          1     NETHERFIELD                         H    2-0
          2     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    3-2
          3     HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    3-1
          4     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    1-2
1991-92   1     ANNFIELD PLAIN                      H    4-3
          2     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    0-5
1992-93   PRE   RYHOPE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION        H    3-0
          1     WHICKHAM                            A    2-0
          2     PICKERING TOWN                      A    2-2
          2r    PICKERING TOWN                      H    5-1
          3     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    1-5
1993-94   PRE   CLEATOR MOOR CELTIC                 H    4-0
          1     WHICKHAM                            A    2-3
1994-95   PRE   PENRITH                             A    0-7
1995-96   1Q    PONTELAND UNITED                    A    3-4
1996-97   1Q    BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    H    1-2
1997-98   2Q    EVENWOOD TOWN                       H    3-1
          1     GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    2-1
          2     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    4-4
          2r    CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    6-4
          3     FRIAR LANE OLD BOYS                 H    1-0
          4     BODMIN TOWN                         H    3-1
          5     SPALDING UNITED                     A    0-2
1998-99   2     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              H    2-1
          3     CLITHEROE                           H    0-2
1999-00   1     CHESTER-LE-STREET TOWN              A    3-1
          2     MOSSLEY                             A    1-2
2000-01   2Q    ASHINGTON                           A    3-1
          1     CURZON ASHTON                       A    3-2
          2     GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    2-0
          3     TOW LAW TOWN                        H    2-1
          4     BRIGG TOWN                          A    2-3
2001-02   2     CURZON ASHTON                       H    2-1
          3     WHITLEY BAY                         H    1-2
2002-03   2     CONSETT                             A    4-1
          3     GROSVENOR PARK                      A    3-0
          4     GORLESTON                           A    1-3
2003-04   2     SQUIRES GATE                        H    3-3
          2r    SQUIRES GATE                        A    3-0
          3     LINCOLN MOORLANDS                   H    5-2
          4     BIDEFORD                            H    2-4
2004-05   2     THORNABY                            A    2-0
          3     ST HELENS TOWN                      H    4-3
          4     LYMINGTON & NEW MILTON              H    1-3
2005-06   2     CROOK TOWN                          A    0-4
2006-07   1     WHITLEY BAY                         H    0-1
2007-08   1     HEBBURN TOWN                        H    0-1
2008-09   2Q    PETERLEE TOWN                       A    0-2
2009-10   1Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    0-1
2010-11   2Q    GUISBOROUGH TOWN                    A    3-1
          1     ASHINGTON                           H    3-4
2011-12   2Q    WHITEHAVEN                          H    4-2
          1     SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    5-2
          2     GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    2-4
2012-13   1Q    PICKERING TOWN                      H    1-3
2013-14   2Q    SOUTH SHIELDS                       A    4-4
          2Qr   SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    1-3
2014-15   1Q    RYTON & CRAWCROOK ALBION            A    1-1
          1Qr   RYTON & CRAWCROOK ALBION            H    1-0
          2Q    YORKSHIRE AMATEUR                   H    1-3
2015-16   1Q    SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    1-3
2016-17   1Q    WILLINGTON                          H    4-2
          2Q    BISHOP AUCKLAND                     A    2-1
          1     ASHTON TOWN                         A    4-0
          2     SUNDERLAND RYHOPE C W               H    5-2
          3     BOTTESFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          4     CLEETHORPES TOWN                    H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere