BERKHAMSTED TOWN


1951-52   Founder members of Delphian League
1962-63   Normal Delphian League season aborted due to weather
          Emergency competition organised
1963-64   Delphian League disbanded. Clubs formed new Division Two of
          Athenian League
1966-67   Joined Spartan League
1975-76   Founder members of London Spartan League (merger of Spartan
          League and Metropolitan-London League)
1979-80   London Spartan League Champions
1983-84   Rejoined Athenian League
1984-85   Joined Isthmian League Division Two North
1991-92   Joined Division Two on re-organisation
1992-93   Promoted to Division One
1999      Relegated to Division Two
2000-01   F.A. Vase finalists
2002-03   Moved to Division One North on league re-organisation
2004-05   Joined Southern League Eastern Division
          Seven points deducted
2006-07   Placed in Division One Midlands on league re-organisation
2008-09   Joined Spartan South Midlands League
          Resigned mid-season, record expunged

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1951-52   DELPH     26    9    3   14   47   58   21     11/14
1952-53   DELPH     30   11    6   13   57   71   28     11/16
1953-54   DELPH     28    9    7   12   54   61   25     11/15
1954-55   DELPH     28    9    3   16   42   70   21     13/15
1955-56   DELPH     28   10    3   15   53   72   23     11/15
1956-57   DELPH     26    6    5   15   35   64   17     13/14
1957-58   DELPH     28    4    1   23   24   82    9     15/15
1958-59   DELPH     28    3    1   24   30  111    7     15/15
1959-60   DELPH     24    2    3   19   22   68    7     13/13
1960-61   DELPH     28    3    7   18   35   87   13     15/15
1961-62   DELPH     26    9    4   13   34   58   22     10/14
1962-63   DELPH     16    6    1    9   27   25   13     ABAND
          DELPH-W    7    3    3    1   16   12    9      3/8
1963-64   ATHEN-2   28    9    6   13   52   67   24     11/15
1964-65   ATHEN-2   30    8    5   17   44   79   21     11/16
1965-66   ATHEN-2   30    7    4   19   51   80   18     12/16
1966-67   SPAR      32    5    5   22   35   84   15     16/17
1967-68   SPAR      34    8   10   16   37   86   26     13/18
1968-69   SPAR      34    6    9   19   51   71   21     15/18
1969-70   SPAR      34   14    8   12   41   41   36      8/18
1970-71   SPAR      34   11    6   17   44   65   28     13/18
1971-72   SPAR      30   10    5   15   41   58   25     10/16
1972-73   SPAR      34    5    6   23   36   83   16     16/18
1973-74   SPAR      34   15    9   10   48   39   39      7/18
1974-75   SPAR      30   16    5    9   55   40   37      6/16
1975-76   LON S-1   30    5    8   17   28   59   18     15/16
1976-77   LON S-1   30   12    9    9   48   48   33      6/16
1977-78   LON S-P   30   11    7   12   43   44   29     10/16
1978-79   LON S-P   34   12   10   12   52   46   34      8/18
1979-80   LON S-P   30   21    3    6   50   24   45      1/16
1980-81   LON S-P   30   10   11    9   40   42   31      8/16
1981-82   LON S-P   26    7    5   14   26   43   19     12/14
1982-83   LON S-P   24    5    9   10   26   42   19      8/13
1983-84   ATHEN     40   10   11   19   50   63   41     16/21
1984-85   ISTH-2N   38   15   12   11   50   42   57      9/20
1985-86   ISTH-2N   38   14    8   16   45   52   50     10/20
1986-87   ISTH-2N   42   12   16   14   62   64   52     16/22
1987-88   ISTH-2N   42   19   12   11   71   53   69      4/22
1988-89   ISTH-2N   42   14   10   18   57   70   52     15/22
1989-90   ISTH-2N   42    9   16   17   44   68   43     17/22
1990-91   ISTH-2N   42   19   11   12   60   51   68      5/22
1991-92   ISTH-2    42   13   11   18   56   57   50     18/22
1992-93   ISTH-2    42   24    8   10   77   55   80      3/22
1993-94   ISTH-1    42   12    9   21   65   77   45     18/22
1994-95   ISTH-1    42   14   10   18   54   70   52     19/22
1995-96   ISTH-1    42   11   11   20   52   68   44     18/22
1996-97   ISTH-1    42   11    9   22   47   66   42     19/22
1997-98   ISTH-1    42   15    8   19   59   69   53     13/22
1998-99   ISTH-1    42   10    7   25   53   81   37     22/22
1999-00   ISTH-2    42   22    8   12   75   52   74      4/22
2000-01   ISTH-2    42   24    8   10   99   49   80      4/22
2001-02   ISTH-2    42   23   10    9   82   51   79      3/22
2002-03   ISTH-1N   46   21   13   12   92   68   76      7/24
2003-04   ISTH-1N   46   12   10   24   66   88   46     20/24
2004-05   SOUTH-E   42   15    7   20   66  101   45 *   18/22
2005-06   SOUTH-E   42    8   12   22   51   81   36     22/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1M  42   10    7   25   53   97   37     21/22
2007-08   SOUTH-1M  40    2    4   34   27  126   10     21/21
2008-09   SSML-P    RECORD EXPUNGED

F.A. CUP

1939-40   EP    BARNET                              H    1-2
1945-46   PRE   HARROW TOWN                         A    0-8
1946-47   EP    WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  A    2-2
          EPr   WELWYN GARDEN CITY                  H    4-2
          PRE   HODDESDON TOWN                      A    3-4
1947-48   EP    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    4-3
          PRE   SAWBRIDGEWORTH                      A    6-1
          1Q    HARROW TOWN                         H    3-4
1948-49   EP    RICKMANSWORTH TOWN                  H    3-1
          PRE   SLOUGH TOWN                         H    3-1
          1Q    BANBURY SPENCER                     H    1-2
1949-50   EP    SOUTHALL                            A    0-1
1950-51   PRE   BICESTER TOWN                       H    1-1
          PREr  BICESTER TOWN                       A    1-2
1951-52   PRE   EDGWARE TOWN                        H    3-1
          1Q    HAYES                               A    0-5
1952-53   PRE   BARNET                              H    1-5
1953-54   PRE   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    3-3
          PREr  HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    2-4
1954-55   PRE   HENDON                              H    0-3
1955-56   PRE   KINGSTONIAN                         H    2-2
          PREr  KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-6
1956-57   PRE   UXBRIDGE                            A    2-3
1957-58   PRE   WEMBLEY                             A    0-3
1958-59   1Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    2-2
          1Qr   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    2-1
          2Q    ENFIELD                             A    0-6
1977-78   1Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    0-5
1978-79   PRE   CHESHAM UNITED                      A    3-3
          PREr  CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-0
          1Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    1-2
1979-80   1Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    1-4
1980-81   1Q    FINCHLEY                            H    1-2
1981-82   1Q    HAMPTON                             H    0-3
1982-83   PRE   DULWICH HAMLET                      H    3-3
          PREr  DULWICH HAMLET                      A    0-6
1983-84   PRE   DORKING                             A    0-1
1984-85   1Q    V S RUGBY                           H    0-0
          1Qr   V S RUGBY                           A    1-3
1985-86   1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    0-0
          1Qr   BEDWORTH UNITED                     A    2-1
          2Q    STAMFORD                            A    0-3
1986-87   PRE   TIPTREE UNITED                      H    1-1
          PREr  TIPTREE UNITED                      A    1-2
1987-88   PRE   WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  A    0-0
          PREr  WOOTTON BLUE CROSS                  H    2-0
          1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        H    3-1
          2Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    3-3
          2Qr   HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    4-1
          3Q    BARNET                              H    0-3
1988-89   PRE   MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    2-2
          PREr  MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    2-4
1989-90   PRE   HODDESDON TOWN                      A    3-2    @ Hertford Town
          1Q    EAST THURROCK UNITED                H    1-0
          2Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    1-4
1991-92   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      H    3-2
          2Q    LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    2-0
          3Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    1-4
1992-93   1Q    HARROW BOROUGH                      A    2-0
          2Q    BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    0-0
          2Qr   BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    1-0
          3Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      A    0-3
1993-94   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    1-4
1994-95   PRE   BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    1-3
1995-96   PRE   BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    4-0    @ Langford
          1Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  H    3-2
          2Q    DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE                H    1-2
1996-97   PRE   CHESHAM UNITED                      H    2-3
1997-98   PRE   HALSTEAD TOWN                       A    3-0
          1Q    DEAL TOWN                           H    1-1
          1Qr   DEAL TOWN                           A    1-2
1998-99   1Q    YAXLEY                              A    5-2
          2Q    LANGNEY SPORTS                      H    1-1
          2Qr   LANGNEY SPORTS                      A    0-0    Langney Sports won 4-3 on penalties
1999-00   PRE   BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    2-2
          PREr  BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    3-3    Bishop's Stortford won 4-2 on penalties
2000-01   PRE   HORNCHURCH                          H    4-1
          1Q    BARKING                             A    3-2
          2Q    UXBRIDGE                            A    2-3
2001-02   PRE   LONG BUCKBY                         A    9-0
          1Q    BROOK HOUSE                         H    3-2
          2Q    HODDESDON TOWN                      A    2-0
          3Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    1-2
2002-03   PRE   BANBURY UNITED                      A    1-1
          PREr  BANBURY UNITED                      H    1-4
2003-04   PRE   GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-0
          1Q    A F C SUDBURY                       H    0-9
2004-05   PRE   ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    3-2
          1Q    AVELEY                              A    0-2
2005-06   PRE   NEWMARKET TOWN                      H    2-0
          1Q    BARTON ROVERS                       H    3-0
          2Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-3
2006-07   PRE   A F C SUDBURY                       H    2-6
2007-08   PRE   AVELEY                              A    1-2
2008-09   EP    TRING ATHLETIC                      A    3-5

F.A. TROPHY

1993-94   1Q    YEADING                             H    1-1
          1Qr   YEADING                             A    0-2
1994-95   1Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    0-2
1995-96   1Q    PURFLEET                            H    1-2
1996-97   1Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-3
1997-98   2Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    3-2
          3Q    SALISBURY CITY                      H    2-1
          1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    1-4
1998-99   2     WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    1-1
          2r    WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    0-2
2002-03   Q     LEATHERHEAD                         H    6-0
          1     BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  H    2-2
          1r    BISHOP'S STORTFORD                  A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   THAME UNITED                        H    0-3
2004-05   PRE   WALTHAM FOREST                      H    1-4
2005-06   1Q    ENFIELD TOWN                        A    0-3
2006-07   PRE   LEATHERHEAD                         A    1-1
          PREr  LEATHERHEAD                         H    2-4
2007-08   PRE   WALTON & HERSHAM                    H    0-3

F.A. VASE

1974-75   2     WINGATE                             H    0-1
1975-76   1     MARLOW                              A    0-2
1976-77   PRE   MAIDENHEAD TOWN                     H    2-2
          PREr  MAIDENHEAD TOWN                     A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   CHALFONT ST PETER                   H    1-3
1978-79   1     NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    2-1
          2     BURNHAM                             H    2-3
1979-80   PRE   SANDY ALBION                        A    3-1
          1     BASILDON UNITED                     A    0-2
1980-81   PRE   LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    0-4
1981-82   PRE   HAZELLS (AYLESBURY)                 H    2-1
          1     DIDCOT TOWN                         A    1-0
          2     BUCKINGHAM TOWN                     A    3-4
1982-83   PRE   MIDLAND BANK                        H    2-1
          1     SOUTHALL                            H    0-2
1983-84   PRE   WITHAM TOWN                         A    0-0
          PREr  WITHAM TOWN                         H    1-2
1984-85   PRE   HARINGEY BOROUGH                    H    4-2
          1     RUISLIP MANOR                       H    2-1
          2     BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     A    1-1
          2r    BALDOCK TOWN{1}                     H    1-0
          3     HAZELLS (AYLESBURY)                 A    1-0
          4     COLLIER ROW                         A    0-2
1985-86   PRE   VAUXHALL MOTORS (LUTON)             A    3-2
          1     SHILLINGTON                         A    1-2
1986-87   PRE   KEMPSTON ROVERS                     H    2-1
          1     YEADING                             H    1-3
1987-88   PRE   RUISLIP                             A    3-1
          1     BARKINGSIDE                         H    3-0
          2     HEYBRIDGE SWIFTS                    A    2-1
          3     HAVERHILL ROVERS                    A    1-2
1988-89   PRE   EDGWARE TOWN                        H    3-3
          PREr  EDGWARE TOWN                        A    4-1
          1     WARE                                A    1-1
          1r    WARE                                H    2-0
          2     WITHAM TOWN                         H    3-2
          3     WISBECH TOWN                        H    2-4
1989-90   2     COLLIER ROW                         A    0-1
1990-91   1     LOWESTOFT TOWN                      H    3-5
1991-92   PRE   SOHAM TOWN RANGERS                  H    1-0
          1     BURY TOWN                           H    2-0
          2     HARWICH & PARKESTON                 H    2-1
          3     GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    1-2
1992-93   PRE   BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-2
1999-00   2     BROOK HOUSE                         A    4-4
          2r    BROOK HOUSE                         H    1-0
          3     STOURPORT SWIFTS                    H    2-0
          4     RAMSGATE                            A    0-0
          4r    RAMSGATE                            H    0-0    Ramsgate won 4-3 on penalties
2000-01   2     LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    5-2
          3     HYTHE UNITED                        H    2-0
          4     HORNCHURCH                          H    1-1
          4r    HORNCHURCH                          A    2-1
          5     ST HELENS TOWN                      H    3-1
          QF    BRIGG TOWN                          A    2-1
          SF(1) BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    3-0
          SF(2) BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 H    2-1    Berkhamsted Town won 5-1 on aggregate
          F     TAUNTON TOWN                        N    1-2    @ Aston Villa
2001-02   2     BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    5-2
          3     A F C SUDBURY                       A    1-4
2008-09   1     BIGGLESWADE TOWN                    A    0-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere