BELPER TOWN


1961-62   Joined reformed Midland League
1979-80   Midland League Champions (on goal difference)
1982-83   Founder members of Northern Counties East League
1984-85   Northern Counties East League Champions
1994-95   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
1996-97   Northern Counties East League runner-up
1997-98   Joined Northern Premier League Division One
2008-09   Northern Premier League Division One South runner-up (lost title
          on goal difference)
          Not promoted after play-offs (SF Belper Town 1 Rushall Olympic 0,
          F Belper Town 0 Stocksbridge Park Steels 1)
2012-13   Not promoted after play-offs (SF Belper Town 2 Stamford 4)
2013-14   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Leek Town 0 Belper
          Town 2, F Belper Town 1 Mickleover Sports 0)
2015      Relegated to Division One South

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1961-62   MID       34   15    8   11   78   50   38      7/18
1962-63   MID       38   20    8   10   79   52   48      7/20
1963-64   MID       42   16   10   16   87   94   42     12/22
1964-65   MID       42   18    8   16   74   74   44     10/22
1965-66   MID       42   17    6   19   82   91   40     13/22
1966-67   MID       42   11   10   21   55   79   32     17/22
1967-68   MID       40   13    9   18   70   69   35     15/21
1968-69   MID       34    5    7   22   40   79   17     18/18
1969-70   MID       34    4    4   26   31  104   12     18/18
1970-71   MID       34   10    9   15   38   44   29     11/18
1971-72   MID       34   16    9    9   46   33   41      5/18
1972-73   MID       34   17    9    8   52   31   43      6/18
1973-74   MID       32   10    9   13   26   33   29     10/17
1974-75   MID       34    6   17   11   30   37   29     12/18
1975-76   MID-P     34   14    8   12   36   32   36      9/18
1976-77   MID-P     34    8   10   16   31   48   26     14/18
1977-78   MID-P     32    9   13   10   39   42   31      9/17
1978-79   MID-P     36    6   11   19   43   76   23     19/19
1979-80   MID-P     34   18   11    5   50   25   47      1/18
1980-81   MID-P     34   15    8   11   44   43   38      6/18
1981-82   MID-P     34   10   13   11   47   49   33     12/18
1982-83   NCE-P     38   21   10    7   75   32   52      3/20
1983-84   NCE-P     34   12    8   14   47   46   32     11/18
1984-85   NCE-P     36   25    6    5   74   30   81      1/19
1985-86   NCE-P     38   15    9   14   54   45   54      9/20
1986-87   NCE-P     36    8   12   16   49   47   36     15/19
1987-88   NCE-P     32    5   12   15   32   52   27     16/17
1988-89   NCE-P     32    9   10   13   45   51   37     10/17
1989-90   NCE-P     34   11    6   17   39   50   39     12/18
1990-91   NCE-P     30    7   10   13   37   52   31     13/16
1991-92   NCE-P     36   12   11   13   48   50   47     11/19
1992-93   NCE-P     38   11   12   15   56   62   45     13/20
1993-94   NCE-P     38   12    7   19   57   75   43     15/20
1994-95   NCE-P     38   19    8   11   78   44   65      4/20
1995-96   NCE-P     38   20   10    8   66   39   70      4/20
1996-97   NCE-P     38   24    7    7   78   41   79      2/20
1997-98   NPL-1     42   18    7   17   68   66   61     10/22
1998-99   NPL-1     42   15   11   16   58   57   56     13/22
1999-00   NPL-1     42   13   11   18   59   72   50     17/22
2000-01   NPL-1     42   18   11   13   71   62   65      6/22
2001-02   NPL-1     42   12   11   19   49   66   47     18/22
2002-03   NPL-1     42   20   13    9   53   42   73      6/22
2003-04   NPL-1     42    9   15   18   44   58   42     20/22
2004-05   NPL-1     42   13    8   21   57   66   47     17/22
2005-06   NPL-1     42   17    8   17   53   56   59      9/22
2006-07   NPL-1     46   17    4   25   58   86   55     19/24
2007-08   NPL-1S    42   17   13   12   73   64   64      8/18
2008-09   NPL-1S    38   24    9    5   79   41   81      2/20
2009-10   NPL-1S    42   21    8   13   83   55   71      6/22
2010-11   NPL-1S    42   16    5   21   70   74   53     14/22
2011-12   NPL-1S    42   23    5   14   74   57   74      6/22
2012-13   NPL-1S    42   23   13    6   95   42   82      3/22
2013-14   NPL-1S    40   24    9    7   98   50   81      4/21
2014-15   NPL-P     46    6   14   26   62   96   32     24/24
2015-16   NPL-1S    42   15    9   18   66   65   54     13/22
2016-17   NPL-1S

F.A. CUP

1956-57   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    3-7
1957-58   1Q    CLAY CROSS & DANESMOOR WELFARE      H    3-1
          2Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       A    4-2
          3Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    2-1
          4Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    1-2
1958-59   PRE   BEIGHTON MINERS WELFARE             A    5-2
          1Q    SHEFFIELD                           H    2-3
1959-60   2Q    NORTON WOODSEATS                    H    3-2
          3Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-3
1960-61   1Q    SOUTH NORMANTON MINERS WELFARE      H    3-2
          2Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    7-1
          3Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    1-2
1961-62   1Q    HEANOR TOWN                         A    2-4
1962-63   1Q    SOUTH NORMANTON MINERS WELFARE      H    W/O
          2Q    BUXTON                              H    3-4
1963-64   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    5-3
          2Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-3
1964-65   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    2-2
          1Qr   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    3-0
          2Q    HEANOR TOWN                         H    2-1
          3Q    ARNOLD                              H    3-3
          3Qr   ARNOLD                              A    0-1
1965-66   1Q    BUXTON                              H    1-1
          1Qr   BUXTON                              A    3-6
1966-67   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    4-2
          2Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    1-3
1967-68   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    0-2
1968-69   PRE   BEDWORTH TOWN                       H    2-2
          PREr  BEDWORTH TOWN                       A    2-3
1969-70   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    0-3
1970-71   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         A    1-3
1971-72   1Q    BURTON ALBION                       H    0-0
          1Qr   BURTON ALBION                       A    0-2
1972-73   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    1-4
1973-74   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-0
          1Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    3-0
          2Q    TAMWORTH                            A    0-3
1974-75   1Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    0-0
          1Qr   STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-4
1975-76   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-0
          2Q    GORNAL ATHLETIC                     A    0-2
1976-77   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-2
1977-78   PRE   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    1-2
1978-79   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    0-2
1979-80   PRE   BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              A    2-0
          1Q    COVENTRY SPORTING                   A    0-1
1980-81   1Q    ARMITAGE                            A    2-1
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     H    2-2
          2Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     A    0-5
1981-82   PRE   CONGLETON TOWN                      A    2-0
          1Q    TELFORD UNITED                      H    0-6
1982-83   1Q    MEXBOROUGH TOWN ATHLETIC            H    1-1
          1Qr   MEXBOROUGH TOWN ATHLETIC            A    3-0
          2Q    ARMITAGE                            A    1-1
          2Qr   ARMITAGE                            H    0-1
1983-84   PRE   BILSTON                             H    3-3
          PREr  BILSTON                             A    0-1
1984-85   1Q    RHYL                                H    1-1
          1Qr   RHYL                                A    0-1
1985-86   PRE   EMLEY                               A    1-1
          PREr  EMLEY                               H    0-1
1986-87   PRE   BOOTLE                              A    0-2
1987-88   PRE   DROYLSDEN                           A    2-4
1988-89   PRE   HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         A    0-0
          PREr  HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    1-5
1989-90   PRE   ASHTON UNITED                       H    1-0
          1Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         H    2-2
          1Qr   ARNOLD TOWN                         A    1-3
1990-91   PRE   ST HELENS TOWN                      H    2-3
1991-92   PRE   ARNOLD TOWN                         A    2-0    @ Belper Town
          1Q    BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   MICKLEOVER R B L                    A    2-0    @ Belper Town
          1Q    BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                A    0-2
1993-94   PRE   BAMBER BRIDGE                       H    1-2
1994-95   PRE   BLACKPOOL ROVERS                    H    2-1
          1Q    ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            A    1-1
          1Qr   ATHERTON LABURNUM ROVERS            H    0-2
1995-96   PRE   WORKSOP TOWN                        H    2-3
1996-97   PRE   LEIGH R M I                         H    1-1
          PREr  LEIGH R M I                         A    1-3
1997-98   PRE   GLOSSOP NORTH END                   H    2-2
          PREr  GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    2-1
          1Q    BOOTLE                              A    3-2
          2Q    PARKGATE                            H    2-2
          2Qr   PARKGATE                            A    2-0
          3Q    EMLEY                               A    1-2
1998-99   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    3-0
          2Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   STOURPORT SWIFTS                    H    2-2
          PREr  STOURPORT SWIFTS                    A    2-1
          1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-0
          2Q    ARNOLD TOWN                         H    4-2
          3Q    TAMWORTH                            H    1-2
2000-01   PRE   STAVELEY MINERS WELFARE             A    2-1
          1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    3-2
          2Q    HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    3-1
          3Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    3-2
          4Q    A F C SUDBURY                       H    2-3
2001-02   PRE   PAGET RANGERS                       H    1-0
          1Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    1-1
          1Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    2-1
          2Q    BARWELL                             H    2-1
          3Q    STOWMARKET TOWN                     H    2-1
          4Q    WORCESTER CITY                      H    2-2
          4Qr   WORCESTER CITY                      A    1-3
2002-03   PRE   GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    0-1
2003-04   PRE   BOSTON TOWN                         H    1-1
          PREr  BOSTON TOWN                         A    1-0
          1Q    PELSALL VILLA                       A    4-0
          2Q    BUXTON                              A    0-1
2004-05   PRE   CHASETOWN                           A    2-2
          PREr  CHASETOWN                           H    2-0
          1Q    ROCESTER                            H    2-0
          2Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    4-5
2005-06   PRE   LEEK C S O B                        H    1-0
          1Q    WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              A    2-1
          2Q    CHASETOWN                           A    3-3
          2Qr   CHASETOWN                           H    1-4
2006-07   PRE   BOSTON TOWN                         H    2-2
          PREr  BOSTON TOWN                         A    2-1
          1Q    WESTFIELDS (HEREFORDS)              H    4-0
          2Q    QUORN                               H    1-1
          2Qr   QUORN                               A    1-3
2007-08   PRE   STOURPORT SWIFTS                    H    3-3
          PREr  STOURPORT SWIFTS                    A    5-2
          1Q    CAUSEWAY UNITED                     H    3-0
          2Q    HUCKNALL TOWN                       H    2-1
          3Q    SOUTHPORT                           H    0-3
2008-09   PRE   GLOSSOP NORTH END                   A    2-1
          1Q    BARWELL                             H    3-2
          2Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    4-1
          3Q    PRESCOT CABLES                      H    4-1
          4Q    DROYLSDEN                           A    0-0
          4Qr   DROYLSDEN                           H    1-2
2009-10   PRE   HOLBROOK MINERS WELFARE             H    1-1
          PREr  HOLBROOK MINERS WELFARE             A    0-1
2010-11   PRE   HOLBROOK SPORTS                     H    1-3
2011-12   PRE   DEEPING RANGERS                     A    1-2
2012-13   PRE   HOLBROOK SPORTS                     A    6-1
          1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    2-2
          1Qr   MATLOCK TOWN                        H    3-0
          2Q    ILKESTON                            A    2-2
          2Qr   ILKESTON                            H    1-5
2013-14   PRE   RETFORD UNITED                      H    5-0
          1Q    ILKESTON                            A    2-1
          2Q    DAVENTRY TOWN                       H    1-3
2014-15   1Q    COALVILLE TOWN                      H    3-3
          1Qr   COALVILLE TOWN                      A    0-2
2015-16   PRE   LEICESTER NIRVANA                   A    4-2
          1Q    DUNKIRK                             H    1-3
2016-17   PRE   BASFORD UNITED                      A    4-2
          1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    0-1

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    0-3
1970-71   1Q    FRICKLEY COLLIERY{1}                H    0-1
1971-72   1Q    GLOSSOP                             H    2-0
          2Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    1-4
1972-73   1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    0-0
          1Qr   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    0-3
1973-74   1Q    GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    2-1
          2Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    2-1
          3Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    1-1
          3Qr   MATLOCK TOWN                        H    2-4
1974-75   PRE   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    1-0
          1Q    BRERETON SOCIAL                     A    0-2
1975-76   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-2
1976-77   PRE   HEDNESFORD                          A    3-1
          1Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    0-1
1977-78   PRE   ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  A    0-5
1978-79   PRE   EASTWOOD TOWN                       A    1-6
1979-80   PRE   TAMWORTH                            A    4-0
          1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        H    0-4
1980-81   PRE   CURZON ASHTON                       H    3-2
          1Q    BEDWORTH UNITED                     H    0-2
1981-82   PRE   LYE TOWN                            H    3-0
          1Q    BUXTON                              H    0-2
1982-83   1Q    TAMWORTH                            A    1-1
          1Qr   TAMWORTH                            H    4-1
          2Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    4-1
          3Q    BURTON ALBION                       A    0-2
1983-84   1Qr   BUXTON                              A    1-1
          1Qr   BUXTON                              H    2-2
          1Qr2  BUXTON                              H    1-0    @ ?
          2Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   GLOSSOP                             A    0-3
1985-86   1Q    COLWYN BAY                          A    1-1
          1Qr   COLWYN BAY                          H    3-2
          2Q    RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   A    0-2
1997-98   1Q    DROYLSDEN                           H    2-2
          1Qr   DROYLSDEN                           A    3-2
          2Q    LINCOLN UNITED                      A    2-1
          3Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    1-5
1998-99   1     RADCLIFFE BOROUGH                   H    1-3
1999-00   1     CORBY TOWN                          A    1-2
2000-01   1     BLAKENALL                           H    4-1
          2     TAMWORTH                            A    1-1
          2r    TAMWORTH                            H    0-5
2001-02   1     RUNCORN HALTON                      H    0-4
2002-03   Q     TRAFFORD                            A    0-2
2003-04   PRE   PRESCOT CABLES                      A    1-2
2004-05   PRE   ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    3-0
          1     HYDE UNITED                         A    1-4
2005-06   1Q    BLYTH SPARTANS                      A    0-2
2006-07   PRE   SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 H    0-0
          PREr  SKELMERSDALE UNITED                 A    1-2
2007-08   PRE   WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    1-1
          PREr  WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    2-3
2008-09   PRE   GARFORTH TOWN                       A    0-2
2009-10   PRE   CLITHEROE                           A    1-1
          PREr  CLITHEROE                           H    1-4
2010-11   PRE   HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC          H    0-1
2011-12   PRE   CARLTON TOWN                        A    5-4
          1Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    1-0
          2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    1-2
2012-13   PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 A    4-3
          1Q    LEAMINGTON                          H    2-2
          1Qr   LEAMINGTON                          A    2-2    Belper Town won 4-3 on penalties
          2Q    CAMMELL LAIRD                       H    0-2
2013-14   PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH DYNAMO                 H    2-0
          1Q    MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   H    2-3
2014-15   1Q    HISTON                              H    2-3
2015-16   PRE   MARKET DRAYTON TOWN                 H    1-0
          1Q    KING'S LYNN TOWN                    H    1-1
          1Qr   KING'S LYNN TOWN                    A    1-5
2016-17   PRE   GOOLE                               H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1986-87   PRE   HARROGATE TOWN                      H    3-6
1987-88   EP    MICKLEOVER R B L                    A    1-0
          PRE   HATFIELD MAIN                       A    0-0
          PREr  HATFIELD MAIN                       H    1-1
          PREr2 HATFIELD MAIN                       A    2-3
1988-89   PRE   KIMBERLEY TOWN                      A    1-1
          PREr  KIMBERLEY TOWN                      H    1-1
          PREr2 KIMBERLEY TOWN                      A    0-0
          PREr3 KIMBERLEY TOWN                      H    3-1
          1     OSSETT ALBION                       H    5-2
          2     ILKESTON TOWN                       A    1-3
1989-90   PRE   LINCOLN UNITED                      A    2-1
          1     HARROGATE TOWN                      H    0-0
          1r    HARROGATE TOWN                      A    1-2
1990-91   PRE   BRADLEY RANGERS                     A    4-4
          PREr  BRADLEY RANGERS                     H    2-2
          PREr2 BRADLEY RANGERS                     H    2-1
          1     HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    3-1
          2     BORROWASH VICTORIA                  A    3-5
1991-92   PRE   ILKESTON TOWN                       A    3-0
          1     GLASSHOUGHTON WELFARE               A    3-0
          2     HARWORTH COLLIERY INSTITUTE         H    2-1
          3     DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          H    1-1
          3r    DUNSTON FEDERATION BREWERY          A    0-2
1992-93   PRE   PONTEFRACT COLLIERIES               H    4-3
          1     RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    4-3
          2     CURZON ASHTON                       A    1-3
1993-94   PRE   BRADFORD PARK AVENUE                H    1-0
          1     ECCLESHILL UNITED                   A    2-1
          2     ILKESTON TOWN                       H    1-0
          3     BRIGG TOWN                          H    2-1
          4     RAUNDS TOWN                         A    2-1
          5     TAUNTON TOWN                        H    1-3
1994-95   2     WASHINGTON                          H    5-0
          3     WILLINGTON                          H    6-4
          4     SOUTH SHIELDS                       H    4-0
          5     FALMOUTH TOWN                       A    5-1
          QF    METROPOLITAN POLICE                 A    1-0
          SF1   OXFORD CITY                         H    1-0
          SF2   OXFORD CITY                         A    1-3
1995-96   2     BLOXWICH TOWN                       H    3-1
          3     SEAHAM RED STAR                     A    2-1
          4     DURHAM CITY                         A    3-2
          5     CLITHEROE                           H    0-3
1996-97   2     BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere