BEDWORTH UNITED


1968      Newly formed to replace disbanded Bedworth Town
1972-73   Joined Southern League Division One North
1979-80   League re-organised to Southern & Midland Divisions (No Premier)
          Placed in Midland Division
1982-83   Placed in re-established Premier Division
1989      Relegated to Midland Division
1995-96   One point deducted
1999-00   Midland Division renamed Western Division
2006-07   Placed in Division One Midlands on league re-organisation
2010-11   Division One Midlands renamed Division One Central
2011-12   Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Bedworth United 2
          Uxbridge 1, F Bedworth United 3 Beaconsfield SYCOB 1)
2013      Relegated, switched across to Northern Premier League Division One South
2014-15   Rejoined Southern League in Division One Central
          Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Aylesbury 1 Bedworth
          United 2, F Bedworth United 2 Barton Rovers 0)
2016      Relegated to Northern Premier League Division One South

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1968-69   W MID-P   38    8    8   22   42   80   24     17/20
1969-70   W MID-P   36   13   11   12   49   51   37      8/19
1970-71   W MID-P   36   15   11   10   57   47   41      8/19
1971-72   W MID-P   36   14    8   14   72   64   36     10/19
1972-73   SOUTH-1N  42   10    3   29   42   94   23     22/22
1973-74   SOUTH-1N  42   14   10   18   50   77   38     14/22
1974-75   SOUTH-1N  42    9    9   24   60   91   27     20/22
1975-76   SOUTH-1N  42    8   18   16   41   65   34     19/22
1976-77   SOUTH-1N  38    5   10   23   28   68   20     19/20
1977-78   SOUTH-1N  38    8   14   16   36   58   30     18/20
1978-79   SOUTH-1N  38   13   14   11   41   34   40     10/20
1979-80   SOUTH-M   42   12   15   15   40   42   39     16/22
1980-81   SOUTH-M   42   14   12   16   49   46   40     15/22
1981-82   SOUTH-M   42   20   10   12   59   40   50      6/22
1982-83   SOUTH-P   38   16   11   11   47   39   59      5/20
1983-84   SOUTH-P   38   15    9   14   51   55   54     11/20
1984-85   SOUTH-P   38   14    8   16   48   52   50     12/20
1985-86   SOUTH-P   38   14    8   16   44   49   50     10/20
1986-87   SOUTH-P   42   15   12   15   55   51   57     12/22
1987-88   SOUTH-P   42   12   14   16   49   64   50     14/22
1988-89   SOUTH-P   42    4    7   31   36  102   19     22/22
1989-90   SOUTH-M   42   14    9   19   50   60   51     15/22
1990-91   SOUTH-M   42   15    9   18   57   73   54     13/22
1991-92   SOUTH-M   42   16   15   11   67   63   63      5/22
1992-93   SOUTH-M   42   22    8   12   72   55   74      6/22
1993-94   SOUTH-M   42   12    7   23   62   81   43     17/22
1994-95   SOUTH-M   42   17    7   18   64   68   58     13/22
1995-96   SOUTH-M   42   24   10    8   76   42   81 *    3/22
1996-97   SOUTH-M   40   18   11   11   77   41   65      5/21
1997-98   SOUTH-M   40   15    5   20   50   73   50     14/21
1998-99   SOUTH-M   42   15    9   18   63   52   54     16/22
1999-00   SOUTH-W   42   13   10   19   52   71   49     15/22
2000-01   SOUTH-W   42   12    9   21   38   60   45     16/22
2001-02   SOUTH-W   40   16    7   17   59   63   55     11/21
2002-03   SOUTH-W   42   11    7   24   46   74   40     18/22
2003-04   SOUTH-W   40    8   12   20   39   61   36     19/21
2004-05   SOUTH-W   42   15    7   20   51   60   52     15/22
2005-06   SOUTH-W   42   14    9   19   46   57   51     16/22
2006-07   SOUTH-1M  42   13    8   21   73   83   47     16/22
2007-08   SOUTH-1M  40   12   10   18   40   51   46     15/21
2008-09   SOUTH-1M  42   14    7   21   50   66   49     14/22
2009-10   SOUTH-1M  42   12   11   19   59   72   47     16/22
2010-11   SOUTH-1C  42   12   12   18   49   62   48     15/22
2011-12   SOUTH-1C  42   23    9   10   90   57   78      3/22
2012-13   SOUTH-P   42   11    9   22   39   73   42     21/22
2013-14   NPL-1S    40    9    7   24   48   83   34     20/21
2014-15   SOUTH-1C  42   25    4   13   85   55   79      4/22
2015-16   SOUTH-P   46   12    8   26   58  107   44     21/24
2016-17   NPL-1S    42   15   12   15   73   72   57     11/22

F.A. CUP

1969-70   PRE   LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 A    1-1
          PREr  LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 H    2-1
          1Q    ARNOLD                              H    0-0
          1Qr   ARNOLD                              A    1-6
1970-71   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     H    1-2
1971-72   1Q    ILKESTON TOWN                       A    2-1
          2Q    SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              A    2-2
          2Qr   SUTTON TOWN [ASHFIELD]              H    0-1
1972-73   1Q    RUGBY TOWN                          H    0-3
1973-74   1Q    A P LEAMINGTON                      H    1-0
          2Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-5
1974-75   PRE   ALFRETON TOWN                       H    0-1
1975-76   PRE   KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    1-0
          1Q    ROTHWELL TOWN                       A    0-1
1976-77   1Q    ARMITAGE                            A    1-2
1977-78   PRE   V S RUGBY                           A    0-0
          PREr  V S RUGBY                           H    0-1
1978-79   1Q    BRERETON SOCIAL                     H    0-0
          1Qr   BRERETON SOCIAL                     A    2-3
1979-80   PRE   DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    1-1
          PREr  DESBOROUGH TOWN                     H    6-0
          1Q    OLNEY TOWN                          A    4-0
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    1-0
          3Q    ENDERBY TOWN                        A    0-0
          3Qr   ENDERBY TOWN                        H    0-1
1980-81   1Q    GORNAL ATHLETIC                     H    2-0
          2Q    WITTON ALBION                       H    1-2
1981-82   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    3-0
          2Q    ALVECHURCH                          H    0-1
1982-83   1Q    FLACKWELL HEATH                     A    1-0
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          A    0-1
1983-84   1Q    DUNSTABLE                           H    3-2
          2Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-1
          3Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    2-1
          4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    1-2
1984-85   1Q    COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    0-0
          1Qr   COVENTRY SPORTING                   A    3-2
          2Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    0-3
1985-86   1Q    BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    0-0
          1Qr   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    1-2
1986-87   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          A    1-1
          1Qr   ALVECHURCH                          H    1-0
          2Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   A    0-1
1987-88   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    3-2
          2Q    RACING CLUB WARWICK                 H    1-2
1988-89   1Q    BOURNE TOWN                         H    1-1
          1Qr   BOURNE TOWN                         A    4-3
          2Q    BARTON ROVERS                       A    3-1
          3Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    1-3
1989-90   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          A    1-0
          2Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      H    3-0
          3Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    2-1
          4Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    1-1
          4Qr   REDDITCH UNITED                     H    0-2
1990-91   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    1-5
1991-92   1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    0-2
1992-93   PRE   WALSALL WOOD                        H    1-0
          1Q    WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                A    2-1
          2Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    1-1
          2Qr   STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    0-1
1993-94   1Q    BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    2-1
          2Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    0-2
1994-95   PRE   REDDITCH UNITED                     A    0-7
1995-96   1Q    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    2-1
          2Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    0-2
1996-97   PRE   PAGET RANGERS                       H    2-2
          PREr  PAGET RANGERS                       A    2-1
          1Q    V S RUGBY                           H    3-3
          1Qr   V S RUGBY                           A    3-0
          2Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    1-1
          2Qr   HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    3-1
          3Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    1-0
          4Q    BOSTON UNITED                       H    0-2
1997-98   1Q    TELFORD UNITED                      A    2-1
          2Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-1
          2Qr   NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    1-6
1998-99   1Q    STAFFORD RANGERS                    A    1-1
          1Qr   STAFFORD RANGERS                    H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   KNYPERSLEY VICTORIA                 A    2-0    @ Kidsgrove Athletic
          1Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    1-3
2000-01   PRE   WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                A    1-1
          PREr  WEST MIDLANDS POLICE                H    2-0
          1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    1-3
2001-02   PRE   OLDBURY UNITED                      A    4-0
          1Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    1-1
          1Qr   ATHERSTONE UNITED                   H    0-1
2002-03   PRE   CAUSEWAY UNITED                     H    1-1
          PREr  CAUSEWAY UNITED                     A    2-1
          1Q    STRATFORD TOWN                      A    2-1
          2Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    1-4
2003-04   PRE   HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    0-2
2004-05   PRE   QUORN                               H    2-0
          1Q    STAMFORD                            A    0-1
2005-06   PRE   ROCESTER                            H    3-1
          1Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    1-1
          1Qr   SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    2-3
2006-07   PRE   ALVECHURCH                          A    2-1
          1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        H    1-3
2007-08   PRE   SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            A    1-1
          PREr  SOUTH NORMANTON ATHLETIC            H    1-0
          1Q    EASTWOOD TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      A    1-2
2008-09   PRE   WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    0-0
          PREr  WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    2-3
2009-10   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           A    3-2
          1Q    CAUSEWAY UNITED                     A    0-0
          1Qr   CAUSEWAY UNITED                     H    3-0
          2Q    RAINWORTH MINERS WELFARE            H    2-1
          3Q    COVENTRY SPHINX                     A    1-0
          4Q    YORK CITY                           A    0-2
2010-11   PRE   DUDLEY TOWN                         H    6-1
          1Q    BARTLEY GREEN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   BARTLEY GREEN                       H    4-0
          2Q    CORBY TOWN                          H    0-1
2011-12   PRE   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    2-1
          1Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    0-1
2012-13   1Q    RUGBY TOWN                          A    1-1
          1Qr   RUGBY TOWN                          H    1-0
          2Q    BARWELL                             A    2-3
2013-14   PRE   SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               A    0-1
2014-15   PRE   COVENTRY SPHINX                     A    0-0
          PREr  COVENTRY SPHINX                     H    3-1
          1Q    BOLDMERE ST MICHAELS                A    3-0
          2Q    MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   H    1-1
          2Qr   MICKLEOVER SPORTS                   A    0-3
2015-16   1Q    HOLWELL SPORTS                      A    2-2
          1Qr   HOLWELL SPORTS                      H    2-0
          2Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-2
2016-17   PRE   ROCESTER                            H    3-2
          1Q    COVENTRY UNITED                     A    2-0
          2Q    CHASETOWN                           A    1-0
          3Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    0-4

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   H    0-0
          1Qr   WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    2-0
          2Q    BATH CITY                           A    1-3
1970-71   1Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    4-2
          2Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    5-1
          3Q    DEAL TOWN                           H    4-0
          1     BILSTON                             H    1-2
1971-72   1Q    LOUGHBOROUGH UNITED                 A    2-1
          2Q    ATHERSTONE TOWN                     A    1-2
1972-73   PRE   WARLEY                              H    4-0
          1Q    HALESOWEN TOWN                      H    3-1
          2Q    LEEK TOWN                           H    1-1
          2Qr   LEEK TOWN                           A    0-1
1973-74   1Q    HINCKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    3-0
          2Q    BRIERLEY HILL ALLIANCE              A    3-2
          3Q    STAMFORD                            H    2-2
          1     STOURBRIDGE                         H    2-3
1974-75   PRE   REDDITCH UNITED                     A    1-2
1975-76   PRE   MOOR GREEN                          A    1-0
          1Q    OLDBURY UNITED                      A    1-1
          1Qr   OLDBURY UNITED                      H    0-2
1976-77   PRE   HEANOR TOWN                         H    3-1
          1Q    SPALDING UNITED                     A    1-3
1977-78   PRE   DARLASTON                           H    2-1
          1Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    0-3
1978-79   PRE   EASTWOOD HANLEY                     A    1-1
          PREr  EASTWOOD HANLEY                     H    1-0
          1Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         A    2-2
          1Qr   DUDLEY TOWN                         H    2-1
          2Q    BOSTON                              A    0-3
1979-80   PRE   OSWESTRY TOWN                       A    0-2
1980-81   1Q    BELPER TOWN                         A    2-0
          2Q    MOOR GREEN                          H    3-0
          3Q    TELFORD UNITED                      H    1-0
          1     KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              A    2-2
          1r    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    1-0
          2     ALVECHURCH                          A    1-4
1981-82   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    2-1
          2Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    1-1
          2Qr   WEALDSTONE                          A    1-5
1982-83   1Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    7-3
          2Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    1-2
1983-84   1Qr   BOSTON                              A    3-0
          2Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    0-2
1984-85   1Q    LEICESTER UNITED                    H    0-1
1985-86   1Q    CAMBRIDGE CITY                      A    2-2
          1Qr   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-1
          2Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    2-0    @ RAF Halton
          3Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       H    1-1
          3Qr   ALFRETON TOWN                       A    3-2
          1     FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   H    1-1
          1r    FRICKLEY ATHLETIC                   A    0-5
1986-87   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    0-2
1987-88   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    0-0
          1Qr   HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    0-1
1988-89   1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         H    1-0
          2Q    ATHERSTONE UNITED                   A    1-4
1989-90   1Q    WORKSOP TOWN                        A    1-1
          1Qr   WORKSOP TOWN                        H    2-0
          2Q    WINSFORD UNITED                     A    1-1
          2Qr   WINSFORD UNITED                     H    2-1
          3Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-4
1990-91   1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    4-0
          2Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     A    2-1
          3Q    BANGOR CITY                         H    1-1
          3Qr   BANGOR CITY                         A    2-1
          1     HORWICH R M I                       A    0-2
1991-92   1Q    BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    1-1
          1Qr   BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   H    1-2
1992-93   1Q    SHEPSHED ALBION                     A    0-1
1993-94   1Q    GRANTHAM TOWN                       A    2-5
1994-95   1Q    ALFRETON TOWN                       A    4-2
          2Q    BRIDGNORTH TOWN                     H    2-0
          3Q    BOREHAM WOOD                        H    0-1
1995-96   1Q    FARSLEY CELTIC{1}                   A    1-3
1996-97   1Q    GRETNA                              H    0-0
          1Qr   GRETNA                              A    4-1
          2Q    CURZON ASHTON                       A    2-0
          3Q    ACCRINGTON STANLEY                  H    2-0
          1     HYDE UNITED                         A    2-4
1997-98   1Q    STOCKSBRIDGE PARK STEELS            H    3-1
          2Q    GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY                A    0-3
1998-99   2     WHITBY TOWN                         A    0-4
1999-00   2     HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    0-2
2000-01   1     STALYBRIDGE CELTIC                  A    1-4
2001-02   1     ROSSENDALE UNITED                   A    3-3
          1r    ROSSENDALE UNITED                   H    2-0
          2     GRESLEY ROVERS                      H    1-4
2002-03   Q     CORBY TOWN                          H    0-1
2003-04   PRE   RUGBY UNITED                        H    0-3
2004-05   1     CHESHAM UNITED                      A    2-1
          2     GRESLEY ROVERS                      A    0-2
2005-06   1Q    STOURPORT SWIFTS                    A    1-0
          2Q    SUTTON COLDFIELD TOWN               H    2-5
2006-07   1Q    SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    0-0
          1Qr   SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    1-5
2007-08   1Q    HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  A    1-1
          1Qr   HILLINGDON BOROUGH                  H    1-2
2008-09   1Q    RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     A    0-0
          1Qr   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    4-1
          2Q    OSSETT TOWN                         A    0-1
2009-10   PRE   MOSSLEY                             A    2-5
2010-11   PRE   BRIGG TOWN                          A    3-1
          1Q    MATLOCK TOWN                        A    0-10
2011-12   PRE   MARKET DRAYTON TOWN                 H    2-1
          1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    0-1
2012-13   1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     A    1-3
2013-14   PRE   KIDSGROVE ATHLETIC                  A    1-3
2014-15   PRE   LEEK TOWN                           A    2-5
2015-16   1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       A    0-2
2016-17   PRE   RUGBY TOWN                          H    3-3
          PREr  RUGBY TOWN                          A    2-0
          1Q    ST NEOTS TOWN                       H    2-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere