BANSTEAD ATHLETIC


?         Joined Surrey Senior League
1964-65   Surrey Senior League Champions (on goal average)
1965-66   Joined Spartan League
1975-76   Founder members of London Spartan League (merger of Spartan
          League and Metropolitan-London League)
1977-78   London Spartan League runner-up
1979-80   Joined Athenian League
1984-85   Joined Isthmian League Division Two South
1991-92   Joined Division Two on re-organisation
1996-97   F.A. Vase semi-finalists
2002-03   Moved to Division One South on league re-organisation
2006-07   Joined Combined Counties League
2012      Relegated to Division One

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1964-65   SUR S     28   18    6    4   66   20   42      1/15
1965-66   SPAR      34   17    8    9   67   55   42      6/18
1966-67   SPAR      32   15    7   10   65   47   37      6/17
1967-68   SPAR      34    7   13   14   48   63   27     12/18
1968-69   SPAR      34    5    3   26   29   72   13     17/18
1969-70   SPAR      34   17    6   11   57   44   40      7/18
1970-71   SPAR      34   13    5   16   61   69   31      9/18
1971-72   SPAR      30    8    3   19   33   72   19     14/16
1972-73   SPAR      34   11    9   14   48   42   31     11/18
1973-74   SPAR      34   20    5    9   62   41   45      5/18
1974-75   SPAR      30   17    3   10   63   38   37      5/16
1975-76   LON S-1   30    6    7   17   39   64   19     14/16
1976-77   LON S-1   30    9    6   15   39   40   24     13/16
1977-78   LON S-P   30   19    6    5   56   28   44      2/16
1978-79   LON S-P   34    9   19    6   46   46   37      7/18
1979-80   ATHEN     38   15    9   14   57   54   39     12/20
1980-81   ATHEN     38   23   10    5   73   32   56      3/20
1981-82   ATHEN     36   13   12   11   51   39   38      8/19
1982-83   ATHEN     38   16   10   12   62   50   42      7/20
1983-84   ATHEN     40   19   10   11   63   48   67      7/21
1984-85   ISTH-2S   36   14    8   14   63   70   50      9/19
1985-86   ISTH-2S   38   15    8   15   60   66   53     11/20
1986-87   ISTH-2S   40    7   15   18   44   61   36     17/21
1987-88   ISTH-2S   42    6    7   29   34   81   25     21/22
1988-89   ISTH-2S   40   12    8   20   50   65   44     16/21
1989-90   ISTH-2S   40   14    8   18   46   47   50     11/21
1990-91   ISTH-2S   42   15   13   14   58   62   58     11/22
1991-92   ISTH-2    42   16   10   16   69   58   58     14/22
1992-93   ISTH-2    42   14   13   15   67   52   55     13/22
1993-94   ISTH-2    42   19    9   14   56   53   66      9/22
1994-95   ISTH-2    42   18   10   14   73   59   64      8/22
1995-96   ISTH-2    40   21   11    8   72   36   74      4/21
1996-97   ISTH-2    42   21    5   16   75   52   68      8/22
1997-98   ISTH-2    42   15    9   18   60   63   54     13/22
1998-99   ISTH-2    42   21    8   13   83   62   71      6/22
1999-00   ISTH-2    42   16   11   15   55   56   59     10/22
2000-01   ISTH-2    42   17    8   17   69   58   59     11/22
2001-02   ISTH-2    42   22    8   12   83   54   74      5/22
2002-03   ISTH-1S   46   14   15   17   58   59   57     16/24
2003-04   ISTH-1S   46   15    8   23   56   73   53     18/24
2004-05   ISTH-1    42   10   10   22   50   64   40     17/22
2005-06   ISTH-1    44    8   13   23   43   71   37     20/23
2006-07   COM CO-P  42   20   10   12   76   64   70      6/22
2007-08   COM CO-P  42   14    8   20   79   99   50     17/22
2008-09   COM CO-P  42   18    7   17   78   80   61     10/22
2009-10   COM CO-P  42    8   11   23   50   87   35     20/22
2010-11   COM CO-P  40   11    7   22   59   86   40     17/21
2011-12   COM CO-P  42    9    7   26   54  115   34     22/22
2012-13   COM CO-1  34    5   10   19   40   68   25     17/18
2013-14   COM CO-1  30    9    6   15   54   74   30     12/16
2014-15   COM CO-1  30   16    6    8   74   43   54      6/16
2015-16   COM CO-1  32   17    6    9   74   47   57      6/17
2016-17   COM CO-1

F.A. CUP

1950-51   EP    SUTTON UNITED                       A    1-3
1968-69   1Q    UXBRIDGE                            H    1-1
          1Qr   UXBRIDGE                            A    1-3
1969-70   1Q    CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 A    1-2
1970-71   PRE   DORKING                             A    0-2
1971-72   1Q    AVELEY                              A    0-1
1978-79   PRE   HAMPTON                             A    0-2
1979-80   1Q    SUTTON UNITED                       H    0-2
1980-81   1Q    KINGSTONIAN                         A    0-1
1981-82   1Q    HORSHAM                             H    2-0
          2Q    PAGHAM                              A    2-2
          2Qr   PAGHAM                              H    7-1
          3Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-4
1982-83   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    2-2
          1Qr   SOUTHWICK                           H    0-1
1983-84   PRE   ST ALBANS CITY                      A    0-10
1984-85   PRE   LEWES                               H    2-3
1985-86   1Q    SITTINGBOURNE                       A    2-1
          2Q    HASTINGS TOWN                       H    0-1
1986-87   1Q    HENDON                              A    2-2
          1Qr   HENDON                              H    0-1
1987-88   1Q    BECKENHAM TOWN                      H    5-3
          2Q    WOKING                              H    0-0
          2Qr   WOKING                              A    0-1
1988-89   PRE   HORNDEAN                            A    3-2
          1Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    0-2
1989-90   PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       A    0-1
1990-91   PRE   MALDEN VALE                         H    1-0
          1Q    MOLESEY                             H    3-3
          1Qr   MOLESEY                             A    0-2
1991-92   1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    1-2
1992-93   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   H    2-1
          1Q    HERNE BAY                           H    4-1
          2Q    DOVER ATHLETIC                      A    0-0
          2Qr   DOVER ATHLETIC                      H    1-2
1993-94   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    0-3
1994-95   PRE   ASH UNITED                          H    W/O
          1Q    BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    3-4
1995-96   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    3-1
          1Q    RAYNES PARK VALE                    A    2-1
          2Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    0-3
1996-97   PRE   MARGATE                             A    1-0
          1Q    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    1-3
1997-98   PRE   CHATHAM TOWN                        A    7-0    @ Corinthian
          1Q    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    2-2
          1Qr   CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    1-2
1998-99   PRE   GODALMING & GUILDFORD               A    2-1
          1Q    WHYTELEAFE                          A    2-2
          1Qr   WHYTELEAFE                          H    1-2
1999-00   PRE   THAME UNITED                        H    0-2
2000-01   PRE   FARNHAM TOWN                        H    4-0
          1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      H    3-1
          2Q    MARGATE                             A    1-0
          3Q    BRACKNELL TOWN                      A    0-1
2001-02   PRE   CARSHALTON ATHLETIC                 H    0-2
2002-03   PRE   LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-4
2003-04   PRE   WINCHESTER CITY                     H    0-2
2004-05   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  H    3-1
          1Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    2-3
2005-06   PRE   ALTON TOWN                          H    1-0
          1Q    MONEYFIELDS                         H    3-0
          2Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    1-4
2006-07   EP    WORTHING UNITED                     H    1-2
2007-08   EP    WESTFIELD (SURREY)                  A    2-0
          PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    0-7
2008-09   EP    COLLIERS WOOD UNITED                H    0-2
2009-10   EP    PAGHAM                              H    1-1
          EPr   PAGHAM                              A    1-1    Pagham won 3-2 on penalties
2010-11   EP    ST FRANCIS RANGERS                  A    3-1
          PRE   NORTON SPORTS [KENT]                A    0-2
2011-12   EP    WOODSTOCK SPORTS                    H    3-0
          PRE   ARUNDEL                             H    3-1
          1Q    MAIDSTONE UNITED                    H    1-9
2012-13   EP    PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              A    1-2
2015-16   EP    ROCHESTER UNITED                    H    1-1
          EPr   ROCHESTER UNITED                    A    1-2
2016-17   EP    DEAL TOWN                           A    1-0
          PRE   COLLIERS WOOD UNITED                H    3-3
          PREr  COLLIERS WOOD UNITED                A    0-3

F.A. TROPHY

2002-03   Q     WEALDSTONE                          A    0-0
          Qr    WEALDSTONE                          H    0-1
2003-04   1     AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    1-1
          1r    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    0-1
2004-05   PRE   CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  A    2-2
          PREr  CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    5-4
          1     WEALDSTONE                          H    2-3
2005-06   1Q    REDBRIDGE                           H    1-2

F.A. VASE

1974-75   2     WHYTELEAFE                          H    2-1
          3     MOLESEY                             H    0-1
1975-76   1     ADDLESTONE                          A    1-3
1976-77   PRE   EDGWARE                             A    2-3
1977-78   PRE   WHYTELEAFE                          A    1-2
1978-79   PRE   CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    1-0
          1     WHYTELEAFE                          H    2-0
          2     WINDSOR & ETON                      A    1-4
1979-80   PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       A    0-3
1980-81   PRE   HYTHE TOWN                          A    2-0
          1     STEYNING TOWN                       H    1-2
1981-82   PRE   DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   H    2-1
          1     HORSHAM                             A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   EGHAM TOWN                          H    0-0
          PREr  EGHAM TOWN                          A    1-4
1983-84   PRE   SELBY                               A    1-2
1984-85   PRE   ASH UNITED                          H    4-2
          1     HYTHE TOWN                          H    2-1
          2     CRAY WANDERERS                      A    1-2
1985-86   PRE   DANSON (BEXLEY BORO)                A    3-3
          PREr  DANSON (BEXLEY BORO)                H    6-0
          1     TUNBRIDGE WELLS                     H    2-4
1986-87   PRE   ARUNDEL                             H    2-1
          1     FARNHAM TOWN                        H    0-0
          1r    FARNHAM TOWN                        A    2-1
          2     HAVANT TOWN                         A    0-3
1987-88   PRE   PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    1-2
1988-89   PRE   CROCKENHILL                         A    3-2
          1     EPSOM & EWELL                       H    1-2
1989-90   PRE   HARTLEY WINTNEY                     A    3-2
          1     HASTINGS TOWN                       A    1-5
1990-91   PRE   HORNDEAN                            H    3-1
          1     CORINTHIAN                          A    2-2
          1r    CORINTHIAN                          H    2-1
          2     DIDCOT TOWN                         A    0-2
1991-92   PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    4-2
          1     TONBRIDGE                           A    1-2
1992-93   PRE   WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    2-2
          PREr  WHITSTABLE TOWN                     A    1-1
          PREr2 WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    2-1
          1     HORSHAM                             H    4-3
          2     BURNHAM RAMBLERS                    A    3-2
          3     HARWICH & PARKESTON                 A    3-0
          4     TRING TOWN                          A    1-0
          5     NEWPORT I O W                       H    3-0
          QF    BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    0-1
1993-94   2     NEWPORT I O W                       A    2-2
          2r    NEWPORT I O W                       H    0-0
          2r2   NEWPORT I O W                       H    1-1
          2r3   NEWPORT I O W                       A    6-1
          3     PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    1-0
          4     TAUNTON TOWN                        A    1-1
          4r    TAUNTON TOWN                        H    0-2
1994-95   2     CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    2-0
          3     FALMOUTH TOWN                       H    3-5
1995-96   1     CHATHAM TOWN                        H    1-0
          2     CRANLEIGH                           A    2-0
          3     WHITEHAWK                           A    2-0
          4     DISS TOWN                           A    2-1
          5     PEACEHAVEN & TELSCOMBE              H    1-2
1996-97   2     BRACKNELL TOWN                      H    2-0
          3     TRURO CITY                          H    3-1
          4     READING TOWN                        A    2-0
          5     HERNE BAY                           H    2-0
          QF    NORTHWOOD                           A    1-0
          SF1   WHITBY TOWN                         H    0-1
          SF2   WHITBY TOWN                         A    1-1
1997-98   2     FAVERSHAM TOWN                      A    2-1
          3     BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    2-4
1998-99   2     HASSOCKS                            H    2-1
          3     HERNE BAY                           A    2-0
          4     BEDLINGTON TERRIERS                 A    3-7
1999-00   2     MOLESEY                             H    3-2
          3     COWES SPORTS                        A    1-3
2000-01   1     CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    2-2
          1r    CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    2-0
          2     EPSOM & EWELL                       A    1-2
2001-02   1Q    THREE BRIDGES                       A    3-2
          2Q    ARUNDEL                             A    5-1
          1     DEAL TOWN                           H    3-2
          2     RINGMER                             H    4-2
          3     DEREHAM TOWN                        H    0-2
2006-07   1     WEALDEN                             H    3-0
          2     COLLIERS WOOD UNITED                H    1-2
2007-08   2Q    WORTHING UNITED                     A    2-4
2008-09   1Q    EASTBOURNE UNITED ASSOCIATION       A    5-1
          2Q    NEWHAVEN                            A    3-1
          1     ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    2-1
          2     ARUNDEL                             H    1-2
2009-10   2Q    BECKENHAM TOWN                      A    0-2
2010-11   1Q    MOLE VALLEY S C R                   A    3-2
          2Q    LANCING                             H    2-4
2011-12   2Q    ERITH TOWN                          H    1-3
2012-13   1Q    SALTDEAN UNITED                     A    7-1
          2Q    ASH UNITED                          A    1-4
2013-14   2Q    PHOENIX SPORTS                      H    0-2
2014-15   1Q    CANTERBURY CITY                     A    4-2
          2Q    MILE OAK                            H    2-1
          1     ERITH TOWN                          A    1-4
2015-16   1Q    SEVEN ACRE & SIDCUP                 H    2-2
          1Qr   SEVEN ACRE & SIDCUP                 A    2-1
          2Q    CRAY VALLEY P M                     H    2-6
2016-17   2Q    HOLMESDALE                          A    4-1
          1     CROWBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    1-3

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere