BANBURY UNITED


1965      Banbury Spencer changed name
1966-67   Joined Southern League Division One
1979-80   League re-organised to Southern & Midland Divisions (No Premier)
          Placed in Midland Division
1989-90   Two points deducted
1990-91   Joined Hellenic League Premier Division
1999-00   Hellenic League Champions
2000-01   Rejoined Southern League, in Eastern Division
2001-02   One point deducted
2003-04   Play-offs for places in new structure - Banbury United 2 Sutton
          Coldfield Town 1
          Promoted to Premier Division
2010-11   One point deducted
2015      Relegated to Division One South & West
2015-16   Southern League Division One South & West runner-up
          Promoted to Premier Division after play-offs (SF Banbury United 1
          Winchester City 0, F Banbury United 2 Taunton Town 0)

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1965-66   W MID-P   40   23    9    8   91   55   55      3/21
1966-67   SOUTH-1   46   13   14   19   88  100   40     17/24
1967-68   SOUTH-1   42   22    9   11   79   59   53      7/22
1968-69   SOUTH-1   42   16   12   14   67   72   44     11/22
1969-70   SOUTH-1   42   19    8   15   86   72   46      9/22
1970-71   SOUTH-1   38   13   11   14   58   53   37     12/20
1971-72   SOUTH-1N  34   14    5   15   54   46   33     10/18
1972-73   SOUTH-1N  42   18    5   19   60   53   41     12/22
1973-74   SOUTH-1N  42   19   11   12   69   57   49      8/22
1974-75   SOUTH-1N  42   18   10   14   52   51   46     10/22
1975-76   SOUTH-1N  42   15    8   19   58   67   38     12/22
1976-77   SOUTH-1N  38   15   10   13   51   47   40      9/20
1977-78   SOUTH-1N  38   17   10   11   52   47   44      6/20
1978-79   SOUTH-1N  38   10   13   15   42   58   33     15/20
1979-80   SOUTH-M   42   13   14   15   56   56   40     13/22
1980-81   SOUTH-M   42   11   11   20   51   65   33     16/22
1981-82   SOUTH-M   42   11    8   23   63   91   30     18/22
1982-83   SOUTH-M   32   15    3   14   59   55   48      7/17
1983-84   SOUTH-M   38    6   11   21   37   78   29     18/20
1984-85   SOUTH-M   34    9    5   20   33   59   32     17/18
1985-86   SOUTH-M   40   13    8   19   38   55   47     17/21
1986-87   SOUTH-M   38   14    7   17   55   65   49     12/20
1987-88   SOUTH-M   42   17    7   18   48   46   58     10/22
1988-89   SOUTH-M   42   10   14   18   53   74   44     16/22
1989-90   SOUTH-M   42    9    9   24   46   83   34 *   21/22
1990-91   HELL-P    34   17    4   13   58   51   55      8/18
1991-92   HELL-P    34   14    5   15   55   55   47     10/18
1992-93   HELL-P    34   10   10   14   50   66   40     11/18
1993-94   HELL-P    34   18    9    7   74   44   63      3/18
1994-95   HELL-P    30   12    7   11   44   44   43      8/16
1995-96   HELL-P    34    8    6   20   40   66   30     15/18
1996-97   HELL-P    34   14    5   15   51   46   47      8/18
1997-98   HELL-P    34   17    7   10   69   42   58      4/18
1998-99   HELL-P    36   20    9    7   73   33   69      4/19
1999-00   HELL-P    36   29    5    2   87   22   92      1/19
2000-01   SOUTH-E   42   12   11   19   57   54   47     13/22
2001-02   SOUTH-E   42   13    9   20   53   66   47 *   15/22
2002-03   SOUTH-E   42   21   11   10   75   50   74      8/22
2003-04   SOUTH-E   42   19   10   13   65   57   67      8/22
2004-05   SOUTH-P   42   13    9   20   56   69   48     17/22
2005-06   SOUTH-P   42   17   11   14   66   61   62      7/22
2006-07   SOUTH-P   42   15   10   17   60   64   55     13/22
2007-08   SOUTH-P   42   14   16   12   55   57   58      9/22
2008-09   SOUTH-P   42   11    8   23   43   83   41     19/22
2009-10   SOUTH-P   42   14   13   15   53   67   55     12/22
2010-11   SOUTH-P   40   11    8   21   44   67   40 *   16/21
2011-12   SOUTH-P   42   13   10   19   54   61   49     16/22
2012-13   SOUTH-P   42   14    9   19   60   75   51     16/22
2013-14   SOUTH-P   44   14    5   25   64  116   47     19/23
2014-15   SOUTH-P   44    9   10   25   53   86   37     21/23
2015-16   SOUTH-1SW 42   28   10    4   97   38   94      2/22
2016-17   SOUTH-P   46   24    8   14   67   40   80      6/24

F.A. CUP

1965-66   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    2-0
          2Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    1-5
1966-67   1Q    HITCHIN TOWN                        A    4-1
          2Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     A    3-6
1967-68   1Q    DUNSTABLE TOWN                      H    2-0
          2Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   A    3-1
          3Q    WEMBLEY                             H    3-2
          4Q    CHELMSFORD CITY                     A    0-2
1968-69   PRE   MARLOW                              A    4-1
          1Q    LETCHWORTH TOWN                     A    3-2
          2Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-3
1969-70   1Q    WEMBLEY                             H    2-1
          2Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    0-1
1970-71   1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    3-0
          2Q    WYCOMBE WANDERERS                   H    0-3
1971-72   1Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    2-2
          1Qr   BEDFORD TOWN                        A    0-1
1972-73   1Q    WOKINGHAM TOWN                      H    4-1
          2Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    2-1
          3Q    WITNEY TOWN                         H    0-0
          3Qr   WITNEY TOWN                         A    2-1
          4Q    FROME TOWN                          A    1-1
          4Qr   FROME TOWN                          H    3-0
          1     BARNET                              H    0-2
1973-74   1Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    2-2
          1Qr   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    2-0
          2Q    WITNEY TOWN                         A    2-1
          3Q    CINDERFORD TOWN                     A    2-2
          3Qr   CINDERFORD TOWN                     H    4-1
          4Q    TAMWORTH                            H    2-0
          1     NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    H    0-0
          1r    NORTHAMPTON TOWN                    A    2-3
1974-75   1Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    0-3
1975-76   1Q    LYE TOWN                            H    1-0
          2Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    0-2
1976-77   1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    3-1
          2Q    DIDCOT TOWN                         H    3-2
          3Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    1-4
1977-78   PRE   WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                A    1-1
          PREr  WOLVERTON TOWN & B R                H    4-1
          1Q    LYE TOWN                            A    3-3
          1Qr   LYE TOWN                            H    2-1
          2Q    WELLINGBOROUGH TOWN                 A    2-1
          3Q    OXFORD CITY                         H    1-0
          4Q    BIDEFORD                            A    0-1
1978-79   PRE   THAME UNITED                        H    4-2
          1Q    WITNEY TOWN                         A    2-0
          2Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     A    0-2
1979-80   PRE   CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    1-0
          1Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       A    1-3
1980-81   1Q    ALVECHURCH                          A    2-0
          2Q    V S RUGBY                           H    3-3
          2Qr   V S RUGBY                           A    3-1
          3Q    MOOR GREEN                          A    2-0
          4Q    KETTERING TOWN                      A    0-3
1981-82   1Q    HEMEL HEMPSTEAD                     H    2-1
          2Q    HENDON                              A    2-2
          2Qr   HENDON                              H    3-4
1982-83   1Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    0-2
1983-84   PRE   RACING CLUB WARWICK                 A    1-3
1984-85   1Q    WILLENHALL TOWN                     H    1-4
1985-86   PRE   CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    1-2
1986-87   PRE   HIGHGATE UNITED                     A    3-1
          1Q    COVENTRY SPORTING                   H    4-2
          2Q    MALVERN TOWN                        H    1-2
1987-88   PRE   EDGWARE TOWN                        H    3-0
          1Q    IRTHLINGBOROUGH DIAMONDS            A    1-3
1988-89   PRE   HOLBEACH UNITED                     A    4-1
          1Q    LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    0-0
          1Qr   LEIGHTON TOWN                       H    2-1
          2Q    NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    1-1
          2Qr   NUNEATON BOROUGH                    H    1-0
          3Q    REDDITCH UNITED                     H    2-3
1989-90   1Q    MAIDENHEAD UNITED                   H    1-3
1990-91   PRE   SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    0-0
          PREr  SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    1-1
          PREr2 SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    A    2-2
          PREr3 SOLIHULL BOROUGH                    H    3-4
1991-92   PRE   STRATFORD TOWN                      H    4-1
          1Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    2-1
          2Q    CHASETOWN                           A    1-1
          2Qr   CHASETOWN                           H    1-2
1992-93   PRE   BOSTON                              A    1-4
1993-94   PRE   ARMITAGE '90                        A    0-1
1994-95   PRE   BLAKENALL                           A    2-3
1995-96   PRE   WEDNESFIELD                         A    2-2
          PREr  WEDNESFIELD                         H    0-3
1996-97   PRE   V S RUGBY                           H    0-1
1997-98   PRE   RUSHALL OLYMPIC                     H    3-2
          1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    1-2
1998-99   1Q    HARPENDEN TOWN                      H    3-1
          2Q    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    2-2
          2Qr   EPSOM & EWELL                       A    1-0
          3Q    ENFIELD                             H    0-4
1999-00   PRE   MILTON KEYNES CITY                  H    2-0
          1Q    GORLESTON                           H    6-3
          2Q    PURFLEET                            A    0-0
          2Qr   PURFLEET                            H    0-1
2000-01   PRE   BRAINTREE TOWN                      A    0-6
2001-02   PRE   WARE                                H    4-0    Banbury United disqualified-ineligible player
2002-03   PRE   BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    H    1-1
          PREr  BERKHAMSTED TOWN                    A    4-1
          1Q    BARKING & EAST HAM UNITED           H    0-1
2003-04   PRE   WROXHAM                             A    1-6
2004-05   1Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-2
2005-06   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    2-1
          2Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    1-1
          2Qr   BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    5-2
          3Q    HEDNESFORD TOWN                     H    3-4
2006-07   1Q    BEACONSFIELD S Y C O B              H    5-1
          2Q    TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    A    1-1
          2Qr   TONBRIDGE ANGELS                    H    1-2
2007-08   1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    1-4
2008-09   1Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    0-2
2009-10   1Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    0-0
          1Qr   CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     A    2-3
2010-11   1Q    CHIPPENHAM TOWN                     H    1-2
2011-12   1Q    SLOUGH TOWN                         H    1-3
2012-13   1Q    HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    1-1
          1Qr   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    0-2
2013-14   1Q    CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    1-2
2014-15   1Q    BISHOPS CLEEVE                      A    1-0
          2Q    WESTON SUPER MARE                   A    0-3
2015-16   PRE   HARTLEY WINTNEY                     A    2-5
2016-17   1Q    DORCHESTER TOWN                     A    3-0
          2Q    CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    6-1
          3Q    WEALDSTONE                          A    1-2

F.A. TROPHY

1969-70   1Q    POTTON UNITED                       A    1-1
          1Qr   POTTON UNITED                       H    4-0
          2Q    BEDFORD TOWN                        H    0-1
1970-71   1Q    GREAT YARMOUTH TOWN                 A    3-1
          2Q    MARCH TOWN UNITED                   H    2-0
          3Q    GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              H    2-1
          1     MINEHEAD                            H    4-1
          2     HASTINGS UNITED                     H    0-0
          2r    HASTINGS UNITED                     A    3-0
          3     HEREFORD UNITED                     H    2-2
          3r    HEREFORD UNITED                     A    0-1
1971-72   3Q    BRIDPORT                            H    4-2
          1     HEREFORD UNITED                     A    1-3
1972-73   3Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    3-1
          1     WIMBLEDON                           A    1-1
          1r    WIMBLEDON                           H    0-1
1973-74   3Q    DUDLEY TOWN                         H    2-1
          1     BEXLEY UNITED                       A    2-1
          2     GUILDFORD CITY                      H    0-0
          2r    GUILDFORD CITY                      A    2-1
          3     DARTFORD                            A    1-1
          3r    DARTFORD                            H    2-2
          3r2   DARTFORD                            N    0-1    @ Bedford Town
1974-75   1     ENFIELD                             H    1-1
          1r    ENFIELD                             A    1-1
          1r2   ENFIELD                             N    0-4    @ Chesham United
1975-76   1     ENFIELD                             A    0-3
1976-77   3Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-1
          1     NUNEATON BOROUGH                    A    2-4
1977-78   3Q    KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS              H    2-1
          1     LEATHERHEAD                         H    1-2
1978-79   3Q    CHELTENHAM TOWN                     A    2-4
1979-80   1Q    AYLESBURY UNITED                    H    0-0
          1Qr   AYLESBURY UNITED                    A    0-2
1980-81   1Q    HERTFORD TOWN                       H    2-0
          2Q    HARLOW TOWN                         H    1-2
1981-82   1Q    KING'S LYNN                         H    2-3
1982-83   PRE   DUNSTABLE                           H    1-4
1983-84   PRE   ST ALBANS CITY                      H    1-1
          PREr  ST ALBANS CITY                      A    2-1
          1Qr   GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET              A    0-2
1984-85   PRE   CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    2-3
1985-86   1Q    BURNHAM & HILLINGDON                H    3-2
          2Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    0-2
1986-87   1Q    ST ALBANS CITY                      A    0-4
1987-88   1Q    CHESHAM UNITED                      H    3-1
          2Q    TILBURY                             H    0-0
          2Qr   TILBURY                             A    2-1
          3Q    BARKING                             H    3-2
          1     WEALDSTONE                          H    2-2
          1r    WEALDSTONE                          A    0-1
1988-89   1Q    SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    2-3
1989-90   1Q    BARKING                             H    4-2
          2Q    CHALFONT ST PETER                   A    0-3
1990-91   1Q    V S RUGBY                           H    1-5
2000-01   1     BARTON ROVERS                       A    1-2
2001-02   1     WINDSOR & ETON                      H    1-0
          2     CAMBRIDGE CITY                      H    0-2
2002-03   Q     BROMSGROVE ROVERS                   A    1-0
          1     GLOUCESTER CITY                     H    1-1
          1r    GLOUCESTER CITY                     A    1-2
2003-04   PRE   TEAM BATH                           A    0-2
2004-05   1     YATE TOWN                           H    1-1
          1r    YATE TOWN                           A    1-3
2005-06   1Q    BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    1-1
          1Qr   BRACKLEY TOWN                       H    3-0
          2Q    CIRENCESTER TOWN                    H    2-2
          2Qr   CIRENCESTER TOWN                    A    4-3
          3Q    FARNBOROUGH TOWN                    A    0-2
2006-07   1Q    TAUNTON TOWN                        A    0-0
          1Qr   TAUNTON TOWN                        H    5-1
          2Q    MARLOW                              A    2-0
          3Q    LEWES                               H    2-3
2007-08   1Q    LEAMINGTON                          A    0-2
2008-09   1Q    BURNHAM                             H    0-1
2009-10   1Q    BRIDGWATER TOWN                     H    2-2
          1Qr   BRIDGWATER TOWN                     A    1-0
          2Q    GODALMING TOWN                      A    1-1
          2Qr   GODALMING TOWN                      H    1-3
2010-11   1Q    WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    3-1
          2Q    BILLERICAY TOWN                     A    1-2
2011-12   1Q    LEIGHTON TOWN                       A    1-0
          2Q    PAULTON ROVERS                      H    3-1
          3Q    WEALDSTONE                          H    0-0
          3Qr   WEALDSTONE                          A    0-4
2012-13   1Q    WIMBORNE TOWN                       H    1-1
          1Qr   WIMBORNE TOWN                       A    3-3    Wimborne Town won 6-5 on penalties
2013-14   1Q    STOURBRIDGE                         A    2-3
2014-15   1Q    EVESHAM UNITED                      A    2-2
          1Qr   EVESHAM UNITED                      H    1-0
          2Q    MARINE                              H    3-2
          3Q    RAMSBOTTOM UNITED                   H    0-3
2015-16   PRE   YATE TOWN                           A    3-1
          1Q    HUNGERFORD TOWN                     A    0-0
          1Qr   HUNGERFORD TOWN                     H    0-3
2016-17   1Q    BISHOPS CLEEVE                      H    0-1

F.A. VASE

1991-92   PRE   FLEET TOWN                          A    2-2
          PREr  FLEET TOWN                          H    1-3
1992-93   PRE   A F C TOTTON                        A    3-1
          1     FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 H    2-2
          1r    FOREST GREEN ROVERS                 A    2-5
1993-94   PRE   NORTHAMPTON SPENCER                 A    2-3
1994-95   PRE   RYDE                                H    3-0
          1     EASTLEIGH                           A    1-2
1995-96   2Q    BIRSTALL UNITED                     H    2-2
          2Qr   BIRSTALL UNITED                     A    3-1
          1     BRACKLEY TOWN                       A    0-3
1996-97   2Q    COGENHOE UNITED                     H    0-1
1997-98   2Q    DESBOROUGH TOWN                     A    2-0
          1     OADBY TOWN                          H    1-2
1998-99   2Q    ROYSTON TOWN                        A    1-2
1999-00   2Q    ARLESEY TOWN                        A    4-2
          1     ELY CITY                            H    2-1
          2     HISTON                              H    0-1

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere