ARUNDEL


1949-50   Joined Sussex County League
1956-57   Missed runner-up spot on goal average
1957-58   Sussex County League Champions
1958-59   Sussex County League Champions (2nd time)
1966      Relegated to Division Two
1966-67   Sussex County League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1968-69   Sussex County League runner-up
1976      Relegated to Division Two
1976-77   Sussex County League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1983      Relegated to Division Two
1983-84   Sussex County League Division Two runner-up
          Promoted to Division One
1986-87   Sussex County League Champions (3rd time)
1997-98   Three points awarded
          Relegated to Division Two
1999-00   Sussex County League Division Two Champions
          Promoted to Division One
2001-02   Three points awarded
2004-05   One point deducted
2008-09   Sussex County League runner-up (on goal difference)
2014-15   Three points deducted
2015-16   Sussex County League changed name to Southern Combination
          Division One renamed Premier Division

SEASON    LEAGUE     P    W    D    L    F    A    P      POS

1949-50   SUSSEX    26    8    2   16   50   86   18     12/14
1950-51   SUSSEX    26   13    7    6   48   35   33      5/14
1951-52   SUSSEX    28    8   10   10   59   44   26     11/15
1952-53   SUSSEX-1  26   15    3    8   59   34   33      4/14
1953-54   SUSSEX-1  28   13    3   12   51   52   29      8/15
1954-55   SUSSEX-1  32    8    9   15   54   83   25     15/17
1955-56   SUSSEX-1  32   15    8    9   84   67   38      6/17
1956-57   SUSSEX-1  30   19    3    8   93   66   41      3/16
1957-58   SUSSEX-1  30   22    5    3  103   49   49      1/16
1958-59   SUSSEX-1  30   19    3    8  109   59   41      1/16
1959-60   SUSSEX-1  30   10    6   14   62   59   26      9/16
1960-61   SUSSEX-1  30   15    5   10   73   55   35      5/16
1961-62   SUSSEX-1  32   12    6   14   68   70   30      9/17
1962-63   SUSSEX-1  NORMAL LEAGUE SYSTEM ABANDONED
1963-64   SUSSEX-1  32    6    8   18   46   70   20     15/17
1964-65   SUSSEX-1  32    8    7   17   42   62   23     14/17
1965-66   SUSSEX-1  30    6    5   19   45   91   17     15/16
1966-67   SUSSEX-2  32   18    9    5  103   58   45      2/17
1967-68   SUSSEX-1  30   12    4   14   48   60   28     10/16
1968-69   SUSSEX-1  30   19    4    7   78   51   42      2/16
1969-70   SUSSEX-1  30    8    7   15   62   61   23     13/16
1970-71   SUSSEX-1  30   16    2   12   75   66   34      6/16
1971-72   SUSSEX-1  30   14    6   10   50   41   34      5/16
1972-73   SUSSEX-1  28    6   12   10   33   35   24     12/15
1973-74   SUSSEX-1  28    9    7   12   34   43   25     10/15
1974-75   SUSSEX-1  28   10    7   11   31   37   27      8/15
1975-76   SUSSEX-1  28    4    6   18   27   62   14     14/15
1976-77   SUSSEX-2  26   18    3    5   49   23   39      2/14
1977-78   SUSSEX-1  30   10    9   11   40   41   29      9/16
1978-79   SUSSEX-1  30   13    7   10   44   37   33      7/16
1979-80   SUSSEX-1  30    9   10   11   42   41   28     11/16
1980-81   SUSSEX-1  30   11    7   12   34   27   29      8/16
1981-82   SUSSEX-1  30   10   11    9   40   36   31      7/16
1982-83   SUSSEX-1  30    6    4   20   32   68   16     15/16
1983-84   SUSSEX-2  30   20    6    4   72   27   66      2/16
1984-85   SUSSEX-1  30   17    7    6   77   38   58      5/16
1985-86   SUSSEX-1  30   12    8   10   55   37   44      9/16
1986-87   SUSSEX-1  30   20    5    5   83   39   65      1/16
1987-88   SUSSEX-1  30    9    6   15   39   53   33     12/16
1988-89   SUSSEX-1  34    7   11   16   33   66   32     16/18
1989-90   SUSSEX-1  34    9    7   18   33   56   34     16/18
1990-91   SUSSEX-1  34   14   12    8   54   46   54      8/18
1991-92   SUSSEX-1  34   10   10   14   43   49   40     11/18
1992-93   SUSSEX-1  34   10    6   18   42   75   36     12/18
1993-94   SUSSEX-1  38   15    9   14   66   57   54     10/20
1994-95   SUSSEX-1  38    8   10   20   45   67   34     17/20
1995-96   SUSSEX-1  38   19    4   15   80   61   61      7/20
1996-97   SUSSEX-1  38   12   11   15   66   78   47     12/20
1997-98   SUSSEX-1  38    5    5   28   44  120   23 *   20/20
1998-99   SUSSEX-2  34   16    9    9   57   43   57      8/18
1999-00   SUSSEX-2  34   23    5    6   89   37   74      2/18
2000-01   SUSSEX-1  38   14    8   16   52   68   50     13/20
2001-02   SUSSEX-1  38   16    6   16   51   64   57 *    9/20
2002-03   SUSSEX-1  38   11   11   16   50   65   44     17/20
2003-04   SUSSEX-1  36   18    7   11   77   61   61      6/19
2004-05   SUSSEX-1  38   15    8   15   69   57   52 *    9/20
2005-06   SUSSEX-1  38   16   15    7   61   43   63      7/20
2006-07   SUSSEX-1  38   23    6    9   82   39   75      3/20
2007-08   SUSSEX-1  38   20   10    8   90   49   70      3/20
2008-09   SUSSEX-1  38   21   10    7   96   53   73      2/20
2009-10   SUSSEX-1  38   12   13   13   74   71   49     12/20
2010-11   SUSSEX-1  38   15    9   14   81   68   54      9/20
2011-12   SUSSEX-1  38   10    8   20   59   88   38     17/20
2012-13   SUSSEX-1  42   14    8   20   61   86   50     14/22
2013-14   SUSSEX-1  38   15    5   18   58   68   50     12/20
2014-15   SUSSEX-1  38   15   10   13   59   59   52 *   10/20
2015-16   S COMB-P  38   16    8   14   88   68   56     12/20
2016-17   S COMB-P  38   12    6   20   57   84   42     15/20

F.A. CUP

1950-51   PRE   BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-0
          1Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     H    0-2
1954-55   PRE   WIGMORE ATHLETIC                    H    4-0
          1Q    HORSHAM                             A    0-2
1958-59   PRE   BEXHILL TOWN                        A    3-2
          1Q    NEWHAVEN                            H    3-2
          2Q    HORSHAM                             A    1-5
1959-60   PRE   LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    2-1
          1Q    LANCING ATHLETIC                    A    3-2
          2Q    HASTINGS UNITED                     H    2-5
1960-61   1Q    CRAWLEY TOWN                        H    3-0
          2Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    2-3
1969-70   1Q    SOUTHWICK                           A    1-2
1970-71   1Q    RINGMER                             A    2-5
1971-72   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    1-0
          2Q    CHICHESTER CITY                     H    0-0
          2Qr   CHICHESTER CITY                     A    1-1
          2Qr2  CHICHESTER CITY                     H    2-7
1972-73   1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     A    5-0
          2Q    HAYWARDS HEATH                      H    1-2
1973-74   1Q    NEWPORT I O W                       H    0-2
1974-75   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    2-2
          PREr  BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    1-1
          PREr2 BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    0-1
1975-76   PRE   GUILDFORD & DORKING UNITED          A    0-7
1978-79   1Q    BOGNOR REGIS TOWN                   H    2-3
1979-80   PRE   EPSOM & EWELL                       A    1-1
          PREr  EPSOM & EWELL                       H    0-1
1980-81   PRE   KINGSTONIAN                         H    0-2
1981-82   PRE   WICK                                H    1-4
1982-83   PRE   DORKING                             A    1-2
1983-84   PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED                   A    0-1
1984-85   1Q    WORTHING                            H    2-2
          1Qr   WORTHING                            A    1-4
1985-86   1Q    BASINGSTOKE TOWN                    H    1-3
1986-87   PRE   RINGMER                             H    0-0
          PREr  RINGMER                             A    0-0    Ringmer 0-3 Arundel when abandoned in extra time
          PREr2 RINGMER                             A    3-0
          1Q    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      A    1-0
          2Q    HERNE BAY                           H    1-3
1987-88   PRE   EPSOM & EWELL                       A    0-4
1988-89   PRE   WHYTELEAFE                          A    0-6
1989-90   PRE   CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-3
1990-91   PRE   CHATHAM TOWN                        H    2-3
1991-92   PRE   CANTERBURY CITY                     A    0-1
1992-93   PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    3-7
1993-94   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    0-3
1994-95   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    1-3
1995-96   PRE   SHEPPEY UNITED                      A    0-2
1996-97   PRE   CANTERBURY CITY                     H    3-0
          1Q    ST LEONARDS STAMCROFT               A    1-4
1997-98   PRE   HORNCHURCH                          A    2-2
          PREr  HORNCHURCH                          H    4-3
          1Q    ERITH & BELVEDERE                   H    1-4
1998-99   1Q    CAMBERLEY TOWN                      H    0-7
1999-00   PRE   PORTSMOUTH ROYAL NAVY               H    1-2
2000-01   PRE   NEWPORT I O W                       A    2-5
2001-02   PRE   MOLESEY                             A    1-2
2002-03   PRE   CHERTSEY TOWN                       A    1-4
2003-04   EP    ST LEONARDS                         A    4-1
          PRE   HASSOCKS                            H    4-0
          1Q    ANDOVER                             A    0-5
2004-05   EP    WHITSTABLE TOWN                     H    1-3
2005-06   PRE   WICK                                A    1-1
          PREr  WICK                                H    1-2
2006-07   EP    DORKING                             H    5-0
          PRE   CROYDON ATHLETIC                    A    2-4
2007-08   PRE   MOLESEY                             H    1-1
          PREr  MOLESEY                             A    2-1
          1Q    HORSHAM                             A    1-7
2008-09   EP    LINGFIELD                           A    3-0    @ East Grinstead Town
          PRE   MILE OAK                            A    2-0
          1Q    GODALMING TOWN                      A    1-1
          1Qr   GODALMING TOWN                      H    1-2
2009-10   EP    DEAL TOWN                           A    2-3
2010-11   EP    HAILSHAM TOWN                       H    4-1
          PRE   WORTHING                            A    0-6
2011-12   EP    SIDLEY UNITED                       H    2-2
          EPr   SIDLEY UNITED                       A    5-1    @ Arundel
          PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    1-3
2012-13   EP    EPSOM & EWELL                       H    1-2
2013-14   EP    RYE UNITED                          H    0-0
          EPr   RYE UNITED                          A    1-2    @ Arundel
2014-15   EP    CROYDON                             H    0-1
2015-16   EP    RAYNES PARK VALE                    H    3-1
          PRE   EASTBOURNE UNITED ASSOCIATION       A    1-1
          PREr  EASTBOURNE UNITED ASSOCIATION       H    1-4
2016-17   EP    CHICHESTER CITY                     H    4-3
          PRE   LOXWOOD                             A    2-0
          1Q    EGHAM TOWN                          H    1-5
2017-18   EP    PAGHAM                              H

F.A. VASE

1974-75   2     WORTHING                            H    2-3    @ Worthing
1975-76   1     GOSPORT BOROUGH                     A    1-5
1976-77   PRE   THREE BRIDGES                       H    2-3
1978-79   1     ALTON TOWN                          H    1-4
1979-80   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   A    0-5
1980-81   PRE   SHOLING SPORTS                      A    0-4
1981-82   PRE   FARNHAM TOWN                        H    2-0
          1     BROCKENHURST                        A    1-2
1982-83   PRE   MAIDENHEAD TOWN                     A    1-0
          1     MERSTHAM                            A    1-0
          2     CROCKENHILL                         H    1-2
1983-84   PRE   PETERSFIELD UNITED                  H    2-1
          1     ERITH & BELVEDERE                   A    2-1
          2     ALMA SWANLEY                        H    2-1
          3     LEYTON WINGATE                      A    1-3
1984-85   PRE   EGHAM TOWN                          H    0-2
1985-86   PRE   ASH UNITED                          H    1-3
1986-87   PRE   BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    1-2
1987-88   PRE   FAVERSHAM TOWN                      H    1-3
1988-89   PRE   DIDCOT TOWN                         A    0-3
1989-90   PRE   BURGESS HILL TOWN                   H    0-2
1990-91   PRE   SHOREHAM                            A    2-3
1991-92   PRE   HERNE BAY                           A    1-8
1992-93   PRE   DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   A    2-2
          PREr  DARENTH HEATHSIDE                   H    3-1
          1     HARTLEY WINTNEY                     A    0-2
1993-94   EP    DITTON{1}                           H    2-1
          PRE   MERSTHAM                            A    1-1
          PREr  MERSTHAM                            H    3-1
          1     LEWES                               H    0-3
1994-95   PRE   DEAL TOWN                           A    2-5
1995-96   2Q    PAGHAM                              A    3-4
1996-97   2Q    CORINTHIAN-CASUALS                  H    2-1
          1     GREENWICH BOROUGH                   H    0-6
1997-98   2Q    WINDSOR & ETON                      H    0-6
1998-99   2Q    NORTH LEIGH                         A    1-4
1999-00   1Q    EASTBOURNE TOWN                     H    1-2
2000-01   2Q    CHESSINGTON & HOOK UNITED           H    8-5
          1     MOLESEY                             H    2-3
2001-02   2Q    BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   H    1-5
2002-03   2Q    HASSOCKS                            H    3-1
          1     A F C WALLINGFORD                   A    1-0
          2     ERITH TOWN                          H    1-0
          3     WHITEHAWK                           A    5-2
          4     BRIDLINGTON TOWN                    A    0-3
2003-04   2     CONCORD RANGERS                     H    1-3
2004-05   1Q    LANCING                             A    4-1
          2Q    ABINGDON UNITED                     A    2-3
2005-06   2Q    FRIMLEY GREEN                       H    5-1
          1     CROYDON                             H    4-2
          2     THREE BRIDGES                       A    1-0
          3     V C D ATHLETIC                      H    1-2
2006-07   2Q    FRIMLEY GREEN                       A    3-0
          1     SIDLEY UNITED                       A    2-3
2007-08   1     HYTHE TOWN                          H    5-0
          2     COWES SPORTS                        A    2-4
2008-09   1     CHERTSEY TOWN                       H    1-0
          2     BANSTEAD ATHLETIC                   A    2-1
          3     COGENHOE UNITED                     H    1-4
2009-10   1     MOLESEY                             A    2-1
          2     CROWBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    4-0
          3     PLYMOUTH PARKWAY                    A    2-4
2010-11   2Q    THREE BRIDGES                       H    2-5
2011-12   1Q    CROWBOROUGH ATHLETIC                H    5-0
          2Q    LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN                  A    1-2
2012-13   1Q    HAILSHAM TOWN                       A    3-1
          2Q    DEAL TOWN                           H    1-2
2013-14   1Q    MILE OAK                            A    1-1
          1Qr   MILE OAK                            H    2-0
          2Q    EASTBOURNE UNITED ASSOCIATION       A    0-3
2014-15   2Q    WICK & BARNHAM UNITED               A    3-3
          2Qr   WICK & BARNHAM UNITED               H    2-1
          1     PHOENIX SPORTS                      H    0-2
2015-16   2Q    LOXWOOD                             A    1-2
2016-17   1Q    WESTFIELD (SURREY)                  H    1-2

Please acknowledge the F.C.H.D. when using this information elsewhere